IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT-AT)
Vice Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant Masazumi Oota (NTT), Syouhei Kamamura (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 16, 2014 09:20 - 18:00
Fri, Oct 17, 2014 08:55 - 12:00
Topics Network Architecture (Overlay, P2P, Ubiquitous Network, Active Network, NGN, New Generation Network), Grid 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Oct 16 AM 
09:20 - 11:00
(1) 09:20-09:45 A Study of Access-Point Allocation Algorithm for Scalable Wireless Mesh Networks in Indoor Environments NS2014-102 Tamer Farag (Cairo Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Walaa Hassan (Cairo Univ.)
(2) 09:45-10:10 A Consideration of Extended Wireless Internet-Access Mesh Network Simulator for MU-MIMO NS2014-103 Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(3) 10:10-10:35 [Encouragement Talk]
Available Bandwidth Measurement in Wireless Networks NS2014-104
Anup Kumar Paul, Atsuo Tachibana, Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Lab.)
(4) 10:35-11:00 Applicability Evaluation of MAC Mechanism based on Synchronization of Coupled Oscillators on WLAN NS2014-105 Hiroyasu Obata, Ryo Hamamoto, Chisa Takano, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 16 AM 
11:10 - 12:25
(5) 11:10-11:35 [Encouragement Talk]
A New Application Level Link Aggregation and Evaluation for IEEE802.11n and LTE NS2014-106
Akira Hidaka, Kazuhisa Fujimura (Kogakuin Univ.), Koichi Asatani (Nankai Univ), Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
(6) 11:35-12:00 Implementation and Evaluation of Traffic Control Functions based on RAN Congestion Status NS2014-107 Megumi Shibuya, Atsuo Tachibana, Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(7) 12:00-12:25 [Encouragement Talk]
A Cost Comparison of OFDM-based Elastic and Mixed Line Rate Optical Networks NS2014-108
Filippos Balasis, Sugang Xu, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
  12:25-13:25 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Oct 16 PM 
13:25 - 14:10
(8) 13:25-14:10  
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 16 PM 
14:20 - 15:40
(9) 14:20-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
A Spectrum Sharing by Estimating Users' Behavior between Non-cooperative WiMAX/WiFi Providers NS2014-109
Yukika Maruyama (Osaka Univ), Keita Kawano (Okayama Univ), Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ)
(10) 14:20-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of Multiple Routing Configurations with Necessary Link Deviation Algorithms for Low Energy Consumption NS2014-110
Takayuki Hatanaka, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(11) 14:20-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Bandwidth Scheduling and Routing Method for Large File Transfer with Time Constraint NS2014-111
Shiori Kono, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Nariyoshi Yamai (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(12) 14:20-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
A Proposal of Virtual Network Construction for Video Streaming System of Regional Activation NS2014-112
Yasuhiro Urayama, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(13) 14:20-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
A Network Resource Management Method for Content-Centric Network with QoS NS2014-113
Tomoya Kuwayama, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)
(14) 14:20-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
A Cooperative Routing Method with Shared Node in Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks NS2014-114
Natsuki Inoue, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(15) 14:20-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Forwarding Control Based on Flow Records for Stable and Fair Communication NS2014-115
Takahiro Kawano, Hiroyuki Koga (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Takeshi Ikenaga (Kyutech)
(16) 14:20-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Distribution Control of Query and Cash Guidance Information for Content-Oriented Networks NS2014-116
Kenichi Hashimoto, Masayuki Kakida, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (OsakaPrefecture Univ.)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 16 PM 
15:50 - 17:05
(17) 15:50-16:15 A Mobility Scenario Derivation Algorithm for Mobility Model Representing Change of Node Density NS2014-117 Takahiro Shigeta, Eitaro Kohno, Yoshiaki Kakuda (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(18) 16:15-16:40 Routing Table Structure for Tag-based CCN NS2014-118 Naoto Takasaki, Aki Kobayashi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(19) 16:40-17:05 A Design of Circuit Switching Method for Reducing Congestion in the Tor Network NS2014-119 Kale Timothy Girry, Satoshi Ohzahata, Celimuge Wu, Toshihiko Kato (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  17:05-17:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 16 PM 
17:15 - 18:00
(20) 17:15-18:00 [Invited Talk]
Proactive Content Caching and Delivery Scheme utilizing Transportation Systems NS2014-120
Takuro Sato, Yong-Jin Park, Toshitaka Tsuda, Shigeki Goto, Yoshiaki Tanaka, Wataru Kameyama, Shigeru Shimamoto, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.), Masatsugu Ichino (Univ. Electro-Comm.)
Fri, Oct 17 AM 
08:55 - 10:10
(21) 08:55-09:20 Packet Aggregation and Segregation Mechanism over Named Data Networking NS2014-121 Sho Harada (Waseda Univ.), Zhiwei Yan (CNNIC), Yong-Jin Park, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
(22) 09:20-09:45 [Encouragement Talk]
Extended OpenFlow Switch Actions NS2014-122
Hamid Farhady, Ping Du, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
(23) 09:45-10:10 L3 Switch Implementation of Automatic Locator Number Allocation Protocol HANA NS2014-123 Kenji Fujikawa, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 17 AM 
10:20 - 12:00
(24) 10:20-10:45 Implementation of VoLTE (Voice over LTE) NS2014-124 Nobuya Minakata (NTT DOCOMO), Takahiro Aoki (DOCOMO Technology)
(25) 10:45-11:10 Converged NW model for different service users based on OpenFlow and PBB NS2014-125 Gen Kamiya, Shoko Kajimoto (NTT West), Naoto Ymamoto (NTT)
(26) 11:10-11:35 A study of the traffic of the N-ACT distributed processing system that spans multiple locations NS2014-126 Hiroyuki Jo, Mitsuhiro Okamoto (NTT)
(27) 11:35-12:00 Performance Evaluation of One-to-Many Content Distribution Method Suitable for Wireless LAN with High Node Density NS2014-127 Norio Yamagaki, Bounpadith Kannhavong, Shunichi Kinoshita, Hirofumi Ueda, Norihito Fujita, Kazuaki Nakajima (NEC)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 80 minutes for presentation.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Memorial LectureEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Masazumi Oota (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3396
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205 


Last modified: 2014-10-17 14:03:12


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan