IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Yoichi Haneda (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Suehiro Shimauchi (NTT)
Secretary Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Kanji Watanabe (Akita Pref. Univ.)
Assistant Shigeto Takeoka (Shizuoka Inst. of Science and Tech.), TREVINO Jorge (Tohoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Speech (SP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazunori Mano (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hiroki Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Secretary Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe Univ.), Masafumi Nishida (Shizuoka Univ.)
Assistant Taichi Asami (NTT), Kei Hashimoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 1, 2017 09:20 - 17:20
Thu, Mar 2, 2017 09:00 - 16:35
Topics Speech, Engineering/Electro Acoustics, Signal Processing, and Related Topics 
Conference Place Okinawa Industry Support Center 
Address 1831-1, Oroku, Naha-shi, Okinawa, 901-0152 Japan.
Transportation Guide 15 minutes walk from Oroku Station, Yuirail
http://www.okinawa-sangyoushien.co.jp/
Contact
Person
Prof. Keiichi Funaki
+81-98-859-6234 (Venue)
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter and Technical Committee on Speech and Electroacoustics of ASJ.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Mar 1 AM 
09:20 - 10:10
(1) 09:20-09:45 Speech waveform synthesis based on WaveNet considering speech generation process EA2016-82 SIP2016-137 SP2016-77 Akira Tamamori, Tomoki Hayashi, Tomoki Toda, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)
(2) 09:45-10:10 Nonaudible murmur enhancement based on non-negative tensor factorization with segment feature regularization in noisy environments EA2016-83 SIP2016-138 SP2016-78 Yusuke Tajiri (Nagoya Univ.), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT), Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:10-10:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 1 AM 
10:25 - 11:40
(3) 10:25-10:50 Noisy speech reconstruction based on deep neural network with optical microphone EA2016-84 SIP2016-139 SP2016-79 Tomoyuki Mizuno, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(4) 10:50-11:15 Missing Component Restoration for Speech Spectrogram Based on Time-domain Signal Estimation EA2016-85 SIP2016-140 SP2016-80 Shogo Seki (Nagoya Univ.), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT), Tomoki Toda, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)
(5) 11:15-11:40 Study on tolerance of time axis fluctuation of pure white pseudonoisesignal1for impulse response measurement EA2016-86 SIP2016-141 SP2016-81 Kentaro Mori, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 1 PM 
12:40 - 14:10
(6) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Indoor-environmental sound identification based on deep neural network with higher-dimensional features EA2016-87 SIP2016-142 SP2016-82
Sakiko Mishima, Yukoh Wakabayashi, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(7) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Feature analysis of electrocardiogram based on non-orthogonal wavelet expansions EA2016-88 SIP2016-143 SP2016-83
Suehiro Shimauchi, Kana Eguchi, Toki Takeda, Ryosuke Aoki (NTT)
(8) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Conversion from linear microphone array signal to cylindrical binaural signal EA2016-89 SIP2016-144 SP2016-84
Asuka Yamazato, Yoichi Haneda (UEC)
(9) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Application and Evaluation of CIP Methods to Acoustic Wave Propagation Analysis with Multi-dimensional Advection EA2016-90 SIP2016-145 SP2016-85
Akihiro Fukuda, Kan Okubo (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Takuya Oshima (Niigata Univ.), Takao Tsuchiya (Doshisha Univ.), Masashi Kanamori (JAXA)
(10) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Comparison Analysis of Screeching Sound Using High-resolution Recording System
-- Are different types of screeching sound similar to each other? --
EA2016-91 SIP2016-146 SP2016-86
Shuya Ogino, Yuka Manabe (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Kunio Hara (USC)), Kan Okubo (Tokyo Met. Univ.)
(11) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Analysis of Acoustic Characteristics of Wind Bells Using 24 bit/192 kHz High-resolution Measurement System EA2016-92 SIP2016-147 SP2016-87
Fumikazu Saze, Yuto Oishi, Natsuhiko araki, Shun Kamikokura, Ryoya Kozai, Shuya Ogino, Yuka Manabe, Yuta Katori, Kan Okubo (Tokyo Met. Univ.)
(12) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of Initial Value Setting Method for Multi-channel NMF Using Single-channel NMF EA2016-93 SIP2016-148 SP2016-88
Yu Tajima, Akira Tanaka (HU)
(13) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
A Simple Self-Tuning Technique for Adaptive Proximal Forward-Backward Splitting EA2016-94 SIP2016-149 SP2016-89
Kwangjin Jeong, Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ.), Masao Yamagishi, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(14) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Reflectance Spectra Estimation and Color Reproduction Based on Neugebauer Model EA2016-95 SIP2016-150 SP2016-90
Kohei Inoue, Kenji Hara, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)
(15) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Improvement of the Similarity Calculation of B-Spline Open Curves by the Optimal Normalization EA2016-96 SIP2016-151 SP2016-91
Yuuma Kubouchi, Akira Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)
(16) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
On Radar Image Denoising with Complex Nonseparable Oversampled Lapped Transforms EA2016-97 SIP2016-152 SP2016-92
Satoshi Nagayama, Shogo Muramatsu, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.), Yuuichi Sugiyama (FUJITSU TEN)
(17) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Improvement Method for Removing Noise due to Magnetic Flux Trap in HTS-SQUID Magnetometers Based on Mean-Shift Clustering EA2016-98 SIP2016-153 SP2016-93
Marina Taniguchi, Yuta Katori, Kan Okubo (TMU), Nobunao Takeuchi (THU), Kiyoshi Nishikawa (TMU)
(18) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
GPU Implementation of Blur-Based Object Detection Using Spatial Domain Filtering EA2016-99 SIP2016-154 SP2016-94
Shuhei Aoki, Shingo Kobayashi, Ryusuke Miyamoto (Meiji Univ.)
(19) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Implementation and Evaluation of Cursor Moving Interface Using Electrooculogram EA2016-100 SIP2016-155 SP2016-95
Shohei Ogai, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(20) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Magnetic Fluctuation Estimation Using Observation Data of Orthogonal Ternary Geomagnetic Field EA2016-101 SIP2016-156 SP2016-96
Mami Sekigawa, Kan Okubo (TMU), Nobunao Takeuchi (THU), Kiyoshi Nishikawa (TMU)
(21) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Dual-Sparsification of Kernel Regression Based on Sampling EA2016-102 SIP2016-157 SP2016-97
Atsushi Kojima, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(22) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Estimation of Music Genres from Spontaneous Brain Activity Analysis by Using Neural Network EA2016-103 SIP2016-158 SP2016-98
Hiroki Itoga, Yoshikazu Washizawa (UEC)
(23) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Representation Method Using Hermite Interpolating Polynomials and Compact Finite Difference for Natural Spline Interpolation and its Application EA2016-104 SIP2016-159 SP2016-99
Hotaka Maruyama, Kan Okubo, Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Met. Univ.)
(24) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Estimation of playing position from music and speech sources based on music database EA2016-105 SIP2016-160 SP2016-100
Satoshi Inui, Toru Takahashi (OSU)
(25) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Influence of the Fletcher effect, the Lombard effect and the high-pass filtered auditory feedback on singing voice EA2016-106 SIP2016-161 SP2016-101
Satoshi Iijima, Shunsuke Ishimitsu, Masashi Nakayama (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(26) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Reverberant speech enhancement with deep auto encoder based on harmonic structure EA2016-107 SIP2016-162 SP2016-102
Rikuto Ota, Yukoh Wakabayashi, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(27) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
An investigation of speaker adaptation method for DNN-based speech synthesis using speaker codes EA2016-108 SIP2016-163 SP2016-103
Nobukatsu Hojo, Yusuke Ijima (NTT)
(28) 12:40-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Prosodic Word Embeddings for DNN-based speech synthesis EA2016-109 SIP2016-164 SP2016-104
Yusuke Ijima, Nobukatsu Hojo, Ryo Masumura, Taichi Asami (NTT)
  14:10-14:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 1 PM 
14:25 - 15:40
(29) 14:25-14:50 TDOA Estimation Based on Phase-Voting Cross Correlation and Circular Standard Deviation EA2016-110 SIP2016-165 SP2016-105 Masanori Kato, Yuzo Senda, Reishi Kondo (NEC)
(30) 14:50-15:15 Image restoration based on weighted average of multiple blurred and noisy images EA2016-111 SIP2016-166 SP2016-106 Ryo Tanikawa, Takanori Fujisawa, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
(31) 15:15-15:40 Study on a Reduction of Calculated Amount in a Time-Domain Blind Source Separation EA2016-112 SIP2016-167 SP2016-107 Tsubasa Inoue (NIT)
  15:40-15:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 1 PM 
15:55 - 17:20
(32) 15:55-16:35 [Invited Talk]
Multikernel Adaptive Filtering: Signal Processing and Machine Learning EA2016-113 SIP2016-168 SP2016-108
Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ.)
  16:35-16:40 Break ( 5 min. )
(33) 16:40-17:20 [Invited Talk]
An Introduction to Example-based Speech Enhancement and Its Improvements EA2016-114 SIP2016-169 SP2016-109
Atsunori Ogawa, Keisuke Kinoshita, Marc Delcroix, Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT)
Thu, Mar 2 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(34) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Fast Approximate Joint Diagonalization for Convolutive Blind Speech Separation EA2016-115 SIP2016-170 SP2016-110
Toshiki Mori, Shinya Saito (TUS), Kunio Oishi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Tosihiro Furukawa (TUS)
(35) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Study of room acoustic characteristics calculation from an impulse response measured at high sound pressure EA2016-116 SIP2016-171 SP2016-111
Ryo Takebayashi, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(36) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Study on the noise reduction effect of band-limited impulse response measurement signal EA2016-117 SIP2016-172 SP2016-112
Kouta Motegi, Yutaka Kaneda (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(37) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Development of a communication system for smartphones using information hiding in audio signal EA2016-118 SIP2016-173 SP2016-113
Chihiro Terayama, Niitsuma Masahiro, Yamashita Yoichi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(38) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Three-dimensional directivity control based on circular harmonic modes using a circular loudspeaker array EA2016-119 SIP2016-174 SP2016-114
Koya Sato, Yoichi Haneda (UEC)
(39) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Sound localization using shoulder-type wearable loudspeaker with end-fire array EA2016-120 SIP2016-175 SP2016-115
Imaizumi Kenta, Yoichi Haneda (UEC)
(40) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Network-oriented virtual auditory display system based on edge computing EA2016-121 SIP2016-176 SP2016-116
Shuhei Ito, Yukio Iwaya (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.), Makoto Otani (Kyoto Univ.), Takao Tsuchiya (Doshisha Univ.)
(41) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Convergence rate analysis of stereo echo canceller with pre-processing units in both channels EA2016-122 SIP2016-177 SP2016-117
Arata Honda, Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST)
(42) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Beat Noise Canceling Based on Adaptive Line Enhancer for FM Radio in Motor Vehicles EA2016-123 SIP2016-178 SP2016-118
Takahiro Yamashita, Arata Kawamura, Youji Iiguni (Osaka Univ.)
(43) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Switchable Adaptive Feedback Canceller for Hearing Aids EA2016-124 SIP2016-179 SP2016-119
Kakeru Kashima, Arata Kawamura (Osaka Univ.), Masahiro Sunohara, Kazuteru Nishiyama, Nobuhiko Hiruma (Rion Co., Ltd.), Youji Iiguni (Osaka Univ.)
(44) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Realization of a Headrest ANC System EA2016-125 SIP2016-180 SP2016-120
Shoma Edamoto (Kansai Univ.), Chuang Shi (NTU), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(45) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
An evaluation of voice intelligibility in factory noise environment based on active noise control and auditory masking EA2016-126 SIP2016-181 SP2016-121
Rumi Ito, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(46) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Parameter estimation method for mirror filter based on quadratically constrained quadratic optimization
-- A study on a estimation using measured displacement of the diaphragm --
EA2016-127 SIP2016-182 SP2016-122
Kenta Iwai (Kansai Univ.), Masao Yamagishi (Tokyo Tech), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(47) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
An adaptive ARMA fitting model for conventional room transfer function a comparison study EA2016-128 SIP2016-183 SP2016-123
Chibana Kengo, Bruno Senzio Savino Barzel (Ryukyu Univ)
(48) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
NLMS algorithm using shift operation EA2016-129 SIP2016-184 SP2016-124
Takumi Miyake, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(49) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Spatial propagation analysis of indoor parametric array EA2016-130 SIP2016-185 SP2016-125
Ryosuke Imamoto (Kansai Univ.), Chuang Shi (NTU), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(50) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Study of branch selecting DNN acoustic model for robustness to environmental variation EA2016-131 SIP2016-186 SP2016-126
Takafumi Moriya, Taichi Asami, Yoshikazu Yamaguchi, Yushi Aono (NTT)
(51) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Performance evaluation of noisy shouted speech detection based on acoustic model with rahmonic and mel-frequency cepstrum coefficients EA2016-132 SIP2016-187 SP2016-127
Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Hiroaki Nanjo (Kyoto Univ.)
(52) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Use of the end of sentence and speaker-derived information in recurrent neural network language models for multiparty conversations. EA2016-133 SIP2016-188 SP2016-128
Hiroto Ashikawa, Naohiro Tawara (Waseda Univ.), Atsunori Ogawa, Tomoharu Iwata (NTT), Tetsuji Ogawa, Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda Univ.)
(53) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Acoustic-to-articulatory inversion mapping with variational latent trajectory Gaussian mixture model EA2016-134 SIP2016-189 SP2016-129
Patrick Lumban Tobing (Nagoya Univ.), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT), Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
(54) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Hardware Speech Sensor Based on Deep Neural Network Feature Extractor and Template Matching EA2016-135 SIP2016-190 SP2016-130
Yi Liu, Boyu Qian, Jian Wang, Takahiro Shinozaki (Titech)
(55) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Individuality-Preserving HMM Sound Synthesis System for Articulation Disorders EA2016-136 SIP2016-191 SP2016-131
Reina Ueda (Kobe Univ.), Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe Univ./JST PRESTO), Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)
(56) 09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Statistical Voice Conversion Including Duration for Dytharthric Speech EA2016-137 SIP2016-192 SP2016-132
Ryo Aihara, Tetsuya Takigichi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 2 AM 
10:45 - 11:45
(57) 10:45-11:45 [Special Invited Talk]
Speech and Audio Coding for High-Quality Services of Mobile-Phone and Broadcasting EA2016-138 SIP2016-193 SP2016-133
Takehiro Moriya (NTT)
  11:45-12:45 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 2 PM 
12:45 - 13:35
(58) 12:45-13:10 Non-native speech conversion with consistency-aware recursive network and generative adversarial network EA2016-139 SIP2016-194 SP2016-134 Keisuke Oyamada (Univ. of Tsukuba), Hirokazu Kameoka, Takuhiro Kaneko (NTT), Hiroyasu Ando (Univ. of Tsukuba), Kaoru Hiramatsu, Kunio Kashino (NTT)
(59) 13:10-13:35 Feature Extraction Using Adaptive Restricted Boltzmann Machine for Dysarthric Speech Recognition EA2016-140 SIP2016-195 SP2016-135 Yuki Takashima (Kobe Univ.), Toru Nakashika (UEC), Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)
  13:35-13:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 2 PM 
13:50 - 15:05
(60) 13:50-14:15 An Efficient Approximate Joint Diagonalization Algorithm and its Application to Blind Source Separation EA2016-141 SIP2016-196 SP2016-136 Shinya Saito (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Kunio Oishi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(61) 14:15-14:40 Reproduction method of 22.2 multichannel sound in noisy environment considering inter-channel correlation EA2016-142 SIP2016-197 SP2016-137 Shu Kitajima, Takehiro Sugimoto, Kazuho Ono (NHK)
(62) 14:40-15:05 Multiple sound zone generation by using multi-point control method in real environment EA2016-143 SIP2016-198 SP2016-138 Kazuya Yasueda, Daishuke Shinjo, Akitoshi Kataoka (Ryukoku Univ.)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 2 PM 
15:20 - 16:35
(63) 15:20-15:45 Distance Distinction Using Variance of Phase Difference for Source Signals in Same Direction EA2016-144 SIP2016-199 SP2016-139 Tomoyasu Uchiyama, Arata Kawamura (Osaka Univ.), Youichi Fujisaka, Nobuhiko Hiruma (Rion Co.,Ltd.), Youji Iiguni (Osaka Univ.)
(64) 15:45-16:10 Speech enhancement with phase reconstruction using phase distortion in harmonic frequency EA2016-145 SIP2016-200 SP2016-140 Yukoh Wakabayashi, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura, Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(65) 16:10-16:35 A Method of Reducing Discomfort in Acoustic Communication using Phase Modulation by Processing per Subcarrier EA2016-146 SIP2016-201 SP2016-141 Yuichi Sato, Hitoshi Aida (UTokyo)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 90 minutes for presentation.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EA Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kanji Watanabe (Akita Pref. Univ.)
E-: kbea-pu 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
E: ahrbdiai 
SP Technical Committee on Speech (SP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Taichi Asami (NTT)
E-: ai 


Last modified: 2017-02-22 17:20:54


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EA Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan