IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SeMI Conf / Next SeMI Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Sensor Network and Mobile Intelligence (SeMI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuya Monden (Hitachi), Yasunori Owada (NICT)
Secretary Masafumi Hashimoto (Cyber Univ.), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Akira Uchiyama (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Yuki Katsumata (NTT DOCOMO), Akihito Taya (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yu Nakayama (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech.)

Technical Committee on Reliable Communication and Control (RCC) [schedule] [select]
Chair HUAN-BANG LI (NICT)
Vice Chair Shunichi Azuma (Nagoya Univ.), Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.)
Secretary Toshinori Kagawa (CRIEPI), Naoki Hayashi (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant SHAN LIN (NICT), Masaki Ogura (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Secretary Takashi Ikebe (NTT), Masahiro Yoshida (Chuo Univ.)
Assistant Kotaro Mihara (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
Secretary Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
Assistant Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)

Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Suguru Kameda (Hiroshima Univ.)
Vice Chair Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR)
Secretary Syusuke Narieda (Mie Univ.), Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.), Doohwan Lee (NTT)
Assistant Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Taichi Ohtsuji (NEC), WANG Xiaoyan (Ibaraki Univ.), Akemi Tanaka (MathWorks)

Conference Date Wed, Jul 14, 2021 09:00 - 17:25
Thu, Jul 15, 2021 09:00 - 17:10
Fri, Jul 16, 2021 09:00 - 17:25
Topics Communication and Network Technology of the AI Age, M2M (Machine-to-Machine),D2D (Device-to-Device),IoT(Internet of Things), etc 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, SR, NS, SeMI, RCC.

Wed, Jul 14 AM  RCS1 (Breakout room 1)
Chair: Yuichi Miyaji (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
09:00 - 10:15
(1)
RCS
09:00-09:25 A Study on Inter-Cluster Interference Coordination for Distributed Antenna Network Using Quantum Computing RCS2021-77 Keishi Hanakago, Ryo Takahashi, Takahiro Ohyama (PSNRD), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(2)
RCS
09:25-09:50 On Cellular Structure for Ultra-dense Distributed Antenna-based 5G-advanced Systems RCS2021-78 Sijie Xia, Chang Ge, Ryo Takahashi, Qiang Chen, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(3)
RCS
09:50-10:15 A Study on The Effect of Correlated Fading on Joint Transmit-receive Diversity and MIMO Spatial Multiplexing RCS2021-79 Fumiyuki Adachi, Ryo Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jul 14 AM  RCC1 (Breakout room 1)
10:30 - 11:45
(4)
RCC
10:30-10:55 Deep-Unfolding Aided Optimization of Edge Weights and Step Sizes for Diffusion LMS Algorithm RCC2021-22 Yuto Nishihata, Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.)
(5)
RCC
10:55-11:20 Relaxation of Network Restriction for Deep Learning Based Consensus Problem with Eigenvector Centrality RCC2021-23 Shoya Ogawa, Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.)
(6)
RCC
11:20-11:45 Model Predictive Control with Robust Constraint Satisfaction Using Gaussian Process RCC2021-24 Wataru Hashimoto, Naoki Hayashi, Shigemasa Takai (Osaka Univ)
Wed, Jul 14 AM  NS1 (Breakout room 2)
10:30 - 11:45
(7)
NS
10:30-10:55 Guaranteed Network Resource Provision with Micropayment NS2021-32 Hideya Masaki, Kien Nguyen, Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.)
(8)
NS
10:55-11:20 Implementation and Evaluation of IOTA Private Tangle NS2021-33 Ryota Nakada, Kien Nguyen, Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.)
(9)
NS
11:20-11:45 Proposal of an efficient communication procedure for data collection systems using MQTT
-- Transfer by tunneling --
NS2021-34
Fuya Aoki, Koichi Ishibashi, Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Wed, Jul 14 PM  SR1 (Breakout room 1)
Chair: Tetsuya Ie (KKE)
13:00 - 14:15
(10)
SR
13:00-13:25 Improvement Study on Communication Parameter Control for LPWA Network using Radio Environment Monitoring SR2021-20 Hiroaki Sudo, Kazuhiro Kosaka, Akihiko Odani, Noriyu Gejoh, Takeshi Yasunaga (Panasonic)
(11)
SR
13:25-13:50 Angular-Frequency Wideband Spectrum Sensing based on Multi-Coset Sampling SR2021-21 Azril Haniz, Takeshi Matsumura, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(12)
SR
13:50-14:15 Actual Machine Experiment of Efficient Collection Method of Sensor Information in Wireless Sensor Network for Event Detection SR2021-22 Taiki Suehiro, Tsuyoshi kobayashi, Osamu Takyu, Yasushi Fuwa (Shinshu Univ.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jul 14 PM  Special session (Main room)
Chair: Kentaro ISHIZU (NICT)
14:30 - 16:20
(13) 14:30-14:55 Distributed Deployment of Aerial Base Stations with RF Energy Harvesting RCC2021-25 NS2021-35 RCS2021-80 SR2021-23 SeMI2021-11 Shunya Kida, Tatsuaki Kimura, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(14) 14:55-15:20 Performance analysis of UAV-based data harvesting network in a multi-user environment RCC2021-26 NS2021-36 RCS2021-81 SR2021-24 SeMI2021-12 Kimitake Sasaki, Tatsuaki Kimura, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ)
(15) 15:20-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Research and Development of Satellite Communications in Non-terrestrial Network RCC2021-27 NS2021-37 RCS2021-82 SR2021-25 SeMI2021-13
Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(16) 15:50-16:20 [Invited Lecture]
R&D of Spectrum Sharing between HAPS and Terrestrial Mobile Communication Systems RCC2021-28 NS2021-38 RCS2021-83 SR2021-26 SeMI2021-14
Atsushi Nagate, Kenji Hoshino, Mitsukuni Konishi (SoftBank)
  16:20-16:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jul 14 PM  Invited Talk (RCC) (Main room)
16:35 - 17:25
(17) 16:35-17:25 [Invited Talk]
Optimal Control of Multi-Agent Systems: Surveillance Problem and Vehicle Platooning RCC2021-29 NS2021-39 RCS2021-84 SR2021-27 SeMI2021-15
Koichi Kobayashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
Wed, Jul 14 PM  SeMI1 (Breakout room 2)
Chair: Tomoyuki Ohta (Hiroshima City Univ.)
13:00 - 14:15
(18)
SeMI
13:00-13:25 Development of a RESTful water level measurement system for monitoring and remote control of sluice gates along the Onga river SeMI2021-16 Koki Ozono, Shintaro Mori, Masayoshi Ohashi (Fukuoka Univ.)
(19)
SeMI
13:25-13:50 A Coaching System for Improving Running Form using Federated Learning and Wearable Devices SeMI2021-17 Takayuki Shibata, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(20)
SeMI
13:50-14:15 Pedestrian Radar Map System using 360-degree camera SeMI2021-18 Kazuki Murayama, Kenji Kanai, Masaru Takeuchi, Heming Sun, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
Thu, Jul 15 AM  RCS2 (Breakout room 1)
Chair: Takashi Seyama (Fujitsu)
09:00 - 10:15
(21)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Estimation method for channel quality of TDD SVD-MIMO RCS2021-85 Kiminobu Makino, Takahiro Sato, Fumito Ito, Takayuki Nakagawa, Naohiko Iai (NHK)
(22)
RCS
09:25-09:50 A Multi-Rate Multi-User Differential Chaos Shift Keying System RCS2021-86 Meiyuan Miao (Naogya Univ./Xiamen Univ.), Chedlia Ben Nnaila, Hiraku Okada, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(23)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Clock Drift Estimation and Compensation for Packet-Level Index Modulation RCS2021-87 Kohei Tsurumi, Aoto Kaburaki, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 AM  SeMI2 (Breakout room 1)
Chair: Chikara Ohta (Kobe Univ.)
10:30 - 11:45
(24)
SeMI
10:30-10:55 A Study on Secure Caching Mechanism using Blockchain for Information Centric Wireless Sensor Networks SeMI2021-19 Shintaro Mori (Fukuoka Univ.)
(25)
SeMI
10:55-11:20 Consensus Transmit Power Control with Optimal Search Technique for Full-duplex Wireless Multihop Networks SeMI2021-20 Khun Aung Thura Phyo, Lim Yuto, Tan Yasuo (JAIST)
(26)
SeMI
11:20-11:45 Design of measurement system for 920MHz radio propagation characteristics and evaluation in outside SeMI2021-21 Masaki Mukamoto, Yasuyuki Tanaka (Toshiba)
Thu, Jul 15 AM  NS2 (Breakout room 2)
09:00 - 10:15
(27)
NS
09:00-09:25 Development and Evaluation of a Three-Dimensional Structural Diagnosis System for Damaged Houses Using SfM/MVS NS2021-40 Hiroaki Tamakawa, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(28)
NS
09:25-09:50 Development and Evaluation of a Smart Tap Sensor Network for Observing Household Behavior NS2021-41 Ryuichi Inoue, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(29)
NS
09:50-10:15 Development and Evaluation of a Sensor Network System for Environmental Information and Growth Observation to Support Indoor Agriculture NS2021-42 Naoki Nakayama, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Masao Arakawa, Itsuo Nala (ASAHI RUBBER GROUP CO,.LTD)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 AM  NS3 (Breakout room 2)
10:30 - 11:45
(30)
NS
10:30-10:55 Extraction of User Communication Behavior from DNS Query Logs by Non-Negative Tensor Factorization Approach NS2021-43 Kotaro Hatanaka, Tatsuaki Kimura, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(31)
NS
10:55-11:20 Mutualized oblivious DNS (μODNS): Hiding a tree in the wild forest NS2021-44 Jun Kurihara (Univ. Hyogo), Takeshi Kubo (Zettant)
(32)
NS
11:20-11:45 Information Box Placing Method for Power Consumption Reduction in Disaster Communication Using DTN NS2021-45 Makoto Misumi, Toshihiko Nishimura (Fukuoka Univ.), Noriaki Kamiyama (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 PM  Special Session (Main room)
Chair: Suguru Kameda (Hiroshima Univ.)
13:00 - 13:55
(33) 13:00-13:25 Wired Transmission Experiments of Chaos Coded Modulation Method Using Software-Defined Radio RCC2021-30 NS2021-46 RCS2021-88 SR2021-28 SeMI2021-22 Kenya Tomita, Mamoru Okumura, Eiji Okamoto (NIT)
(34) 13:25-13:55 [Invited Lecture]
Intelligent radio-wave design for communication quality enhancement RCC2021-31 NS2021-47 RCS2021-89 SR2021-29 SeMI2021-23
Tomoki Murakami, Masashi Iwabuchi, Riku Ohmiya, Tomoaki Ogawa (NTT)
  13:55-14:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 PM  Invited Talk (NS) (Main room)
14:10 - 15:00
(35) 14:10-15:00 [Invited Talk]
N/A
-- N/A --
RCC2021-32 NS2021-48 RCS2021-90 SR2021-30 SeMI2021-24
Shunsuke Saruwatari, Takuya Fujihashi, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 PM  Invited Talk (SR) (Main room)
Chair: Taku Kameda (Hiroshima Univ.)
15:15 - 16:05
(36) 15:15-16:05 [Invited Talk]
Beyond 5G Vision and Digital Twin RCC2021-33 NS2021-49 RCS2021-91 SR2021-31 SeMI2021-25
Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
  16:05-16:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 PM  Invited Talk (NS) (Main room)
16:20 - 17:10
(37) 16:20-17:10 [Invited Talk]
Research on animal-wearable sensor networks that reversely utilize the behavior and habits of wild animals themselves RCC2021-34 NS2021-50 RCS2021-92 SR2021-32 SeMI2021-26
Hiroki Kobayashi (UT)
Fri, Jul 16 AM  RCS3 (Breakout room 1)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
09:00 - 10:15
(38)
RCS
09:00-09:25 A Study on Automatic Labeling MethodUsing Semi-Supervised Learning for Wireless LAN Sensing RCS2021-93 Naoki Osumi, Kosuke Tsuji, Ryotaro Isshiki, Yuhei Nagao, Leonardo Lanante, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyutech)
(39)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Improving the Runtime Performance of Decentralized Machine Learning on Wireless Channels via Rate Adaptation RCS2021-94 Koya Sato (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Daisuke Sugimura (Tsuda Univ.)
(40)
RCS
09:50-10:15 A study on Negentropy-Aware Deep Unfolding for Coded MIMO Detection via Gaussian Belief Propagation RCS2021-95 Daichi Shirase, Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Kazushi Muraoka, Takanobu Doi, Naoto Ishii (NEC), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 AM  SR2 (Breakout room 1)
10:30 - 11:45
(41)
SR
10:30-10:55 Channel capacity for a model of Packet level Index Modulation considering Erasure probability SR2021-33 Riku Yamabe, Mikihiko Nishiara, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ)
(42)
SR
10:55-11:20 A Study on Decentralized Machine Learning with Differential Privacy based on Input Perturbation SR2021-34 Masakazu Okamoto, Koya Sato, Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(43)
SR
11:20-11:45 Performance Evaluation of Position Estimation with Radio Sensor Delivered by Physical Wireless Parameter Conversion Sensor Networks SR2021-35 Masafumi Oda, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
Fri, Jul 16 AM  NS4 (Breakout room 2)
09:00 - 10:15
(44)
NS
09:00-09:25 Throughput Analysis based on Energy Queueing Model for Wireless Powered Communication Networks with Constant Supplying Intervals NS2021-51 Atsuhiro Iwaki, Kosuke Sanada, Hiroyuki Hatano, Kazuo Mori (Mie Univ.)
(45)
NS
09:25-09:50 Route Construction Method Considering Travel Time and Safety of UAV using Wireless Multi-hop Network NS2021-52 Yuto Kokubun, Kiyohi Ueda (Nihon Univ.)
(46)
NS
09:50-10:15 OLSR-based UAV Navigation Path Construction Method with Wireless Multi-hop Network NS2021-53 Haruki Gunji, Kiyoshi Ueda (Nihon Univ.)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 AM  RCC2 (Breakout room 2)
10:30 - 11:45
(47)
RCC
10:30-10:55 Diagnosis of Demand Response: Detection of Defaulting Participants by Using Prior Knowledge RCC2021-35 Fangyuan Xu, Shun-ichi Azuma (Nagoya Univ.)
(48)
RCC
10:55-11:20 Reliability Evaluation of Industrial Communication in Wireless LAN System RCC2021-36 Chiharu Ishimitsu, Yuhei Nagao, Tran Thi Thao Nguyen, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyutech)
(49)
RCC
11:20-11:45 Improving Broadcast Ratio For Information Sharing Among Mobile Wireless Terminals Under Environment With Congestions RCC2021-37 Huan-Bang Li, Takeshi Matsumura (NICT)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 PM  SR3 (Main room)
Chair: Yoji Yamada (Ishikawa College)
13:00 - 13:50
(50)
SR
13:00-13:25 On Time Slot Allocation Method with Statistical Channel State Information for Wireless Powered Sensor Networks SR2021-36 Takeru Terauchi, Katsuya Suto (UEC), Masashi Wakaiki (Kobe Univ.)
(51)
SR
13:25-13:50 An Evaluation of Learning Accuracy in Federated Learning with Local Differential Privacy SR2021-37 Yuta Kakizaki, Koya Sato, Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  13:50-14:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 PM  Special Session (Main room)
Chair: Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
14:05 - 15:25
(52) 14:05-14:30 Reinforcement Learning-aided Autonomous Decentralized Packet Transmission Control in LoRaWAN RCC2021-38 NS2021-54 RCS2021-96 SR2021-38 SeMI2021-27 Aoto Kaburaki, Koich Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(53) 14:30-14:55 Considerations on Accuracy Improvement in Close DOA Estimation with Deep Learning RCC2021-39 NS2021-55 RCS2021-97 SR2021-39 SeMI2021-28 Yuya Kase, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa, Takanori Sato (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(54) 14:55-15:25 [Invited Lecture]
Machine Learning based Automatic Command Control System for Fault Diagnosis of Communication Services RCC2021-40 NS2021-56 RCS2021-98 SR2021-40 SeMI2021-29
Hiroshi Yamauchi (SoftBank), Tatsuaki Kimura (Osaka Univ.)
  15:25-15:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 PM  Panel discussion (Main room)
15:40 - 17:25
(55) 15:40-17:25 After giving a short presentations from 6 panelists, we will have a panel discussion to discuss the future of IEICE.

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS, NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SR, RCC, SeMI)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SeMI Technical Committee on Sensor Network and Mobile Intelligence (SeMI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address -c 
RCC Technical Committee on Reliable Communication and Control (RCC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address rcc-c 
Announcement http://www.ieice.org/~rcc/
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shinya Kawano (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3143
Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6965 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Mr. Taichi Ohtsuji, E-: sr_ac-sec [at] .ieice.org 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the IEICE TCSR WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/eng/


Last modified: 2021-07-13 19:18:55


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SeMI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SeMI Conf / Next SeMI Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan