IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Hiroyuki Saito (OKI)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Takuya Ohara (NTT), Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 16, 2020 10:00 - 17:00
Fri, Jan 17, 2020 10:00 - 15:05
Topics  
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS, OCS.

Thu, Jan 16 AM 
10:00 - 13:30
(1)
OCS
10:00-10:25 255-Gb/s PAM8 O-band Transmission through 10-km SMF using simplified MLSE based on Trellis-path Limitation OCS2019-65 Hiroki Taniguchi, Shuto Yamamoto, Masanori Nakamura, Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
(2)
OCS
10:25-10:50 Spectral Shaping Technique Based on Nonlinear Differential Coding for Short Reach Optical Transmission OCS2019-66 Shuto Yamamoto, Hiroki Taniguchi, Masanori Nakamura, Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
(3)
OCS
10:50-11:15 Experimental demonstration of multi-span optical burst transmission employing NG-PON2 technology OCS2019-67 Masahiro Nakagawa, Kana Masumoto, Toshiya Matsuda, Kazuyuki Matsumura (NTT)
(4)
OCS
11:15-11:40 Generalization Performance of Artificial Neural Network Based Demodulator of Optical Eigenvalue Modulated Signal OCS2019-68 Shohei Yamamoto, Ken Mishina, Daisuke Hisano, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(5)
OCS
11:40-12:05 Performance evaluation of spectrally slicing and synthesizing method for measuring complex field waveforms of optical QAM signals OCS2019-69 Yasuhiro Kawabata, Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)
  12:05-13:30 Break ( 85 min. )
Thu, Jan 16 PM 
13:30 - 15:10
(6) 13:30-13:55 [Invited Lecture]
Optical access network technologies for future mobile fronthaul CS2019-88 OCS2019-70
Hirotaka Nakamura, Kazuaki Honda, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Jun Terada (NTT)
(7) 13:55-14:20 [Invited Lecture]
Demonstration of Remote Management and Control in WDM-PON System for 5G Mobile Fronthaul CS2019-89 OCS2019-71
Kyosuke Sone, Goji Nakagawa, Yoshio Hirose, Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu)
(8) 14:20-14:45 [Invited Lecture]
Development of TDM-PON systems for 5G mobile fronthaul with ultra-low latency transmission using cooperative optical wireless resource control method CS2019-90 OCS2019-72
Seiji Kozaki, Jun Mizuguchi, Hiromu Sato, Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric)
(9) 14:45-15:10 [Invited Lecture]
Next Generation C-RAN Mobile Fronthaul Using On-line Bi-directional 256 QAM WDM Coherent Transmission OCS2019-73
Takashi Kan, Masato Yoshida, Keisuke Kasai, Toshihiko Hirooka, Katsumi Iwatsuki, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 16 PM 
15:20 - 17:00
(10)
CS
15:20-16:05 [Special Invited Talk]
Applications of Machine Learning to Nonlinear Compensation and Nonlinear Transmission Technologies in Optical Fiber Communication CS2019-91
Ken Mishina, Daisuke Hisano, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
(11)
CS
16:15-17:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Recent research trend of photonic components as a key to optical network evolution CS2019-92
Toshio Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
Fri, Jan 17 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(12)
OCS
10:00-10:25 Feasibility Demonstration of Spatial Channel Networking Using Two Types of Spatial Channel Cross-Connects Based on Sub-Matrix Switch and Core Selective Switch OCS2019-74 Tsubasa Ishikawa, Takahiro Kodama, Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa Univ.)
(13)
OCS
10:25-10:50 High-Throughput Optical Circuit Switch Based on Wavelength-Division Multiplexing and Space-Division Multiplexing OCS2019-75 Eiji Honda, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Ken-ichi Sato (AIST)
(14)
OCS
10:50-11:15 Novel fiber termination identification employing local light injection and 1310/1550-nm-band coherent OTDR OCS2019-76 Hiroyuki Iida, Takui Uematsu, Hidenobu Hirota, Tetsuya Manabe (NTT)
(15)
OCS
11:15-11:40 Demonstration of a Novel Framework for Proactive Maintenance using Failure Prediction and Bit Lossless Protection in Optical Transport Networks OCS2019-77 Fumikazu Inuzuka, Takuya Oda, Takafumi Tanaka, Kei Kitamura, Seiki Kuwabara (NTT), Akira Hirano (TDU), Takuya Ohara (NTT)
  11:40-13:00 Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Jan 17 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(16)
CS
13:00-13:25 The usefulness evaluation of metro node configuration for suppressing transient response on burst amplification CS2019-93 Kana Masumoto, Masahiro Nakagawa, Toshiya Matsuda, Kazuyuki Matsumura (NTT)
(17)
CS
13:25-13:50 Reach Extension of 10G-EPON Upstream Transmission using Distributed Raman Amplification CS2019-94 Ryo Igarashi, Takuya Kanai, Masamichi Fujiwara, Hiro Suzuki, Jun-ichi Kani, Jun Terada (NTT)
(18)
CS
13:50-14:15 Experimental evaluation of bandwidth allocation scheme on TDM-PON for co-existing HLS/LLS base stations CS2019-95 Hiroko Nomura, Hirotaka Ujikawa, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Hirotaka Nakamura, Jun Terada (NTT)
(19)
CS
14:15-14:40 Single Wavelength Bidirectional Redundant WDM-PON Employing Wavelength Swapping Scheme CS2019-96 Daisuke Hisano, Sho Shibita, Ken Mishina (Osaka Univ.), Kazuki Maruta (Chiba Univ.), Yu Nakayama (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.), Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(20)
CS
14:40-15:05 Demonstration of Reflected Interference Compensation Technique in Single-Wavelength Bidirectional WDM-PON Transmission System CS2019-97 Sho Shibita, Daisuke Hisano, Ken Mishina, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric)
TEL: 0436-42-1725 FAX: 0436-42-9340
E-: fecoelectc

Takuya Ohara (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3003 FAX: 046-859-3727
E-: ogrhco 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php


Last modified: 2020-01-15 23:17:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan