IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuki Nakajima (Univ. of Toyama)
Secretary Hisaya Tanaka (Kogakuin Univ.), Hiroshi Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.)
Assistant Ryota Horie (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kim Juhyon (Univ. of Toyama)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Hisanao Akima (Tohoku Univ.), Yoshihisa Shinozawa (Keio Univ.)

Conference Date Fri, Nov 18, 2016 13:55 - 17:40
Sat, Nov 19, 2016 09:35 - 15:50
Topics  
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Fri, Nov 18 PM 
13:55 - 14:45
(1)
MBE
13:55-14:20 Spatio-temporal dynamics of slow wave activities measured by transcranial flavin autofluorescence imaging in the mouse neocortex MBE2016-47 Anri Sato, Yuto Yoshida, Mitsuyuki Nakao, Norihiro Katayama (Tohoku Univ.)
(2)
MBE
14:20-14:45 Discriminability of Binarized Event-related Potentials MBE2016-48 Ryota Horie (SIT)
  14:45-15:05 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM 
15:05 - 16:20
(3)
MBE
15:05-15:30 Beta Band Desynchronization Related to the Planning of Reaching Movements MBE2016-49 Yusuke Kamikawa, Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)
(4)
MBE
15:30-15:55 Biomedical signal processing system embedded with the Arduino Due MBE2016-50 Youichi Shimada (KIT)
(5)
NC
15:55-16:20 GPGPU-accelerated simulation and accuracy evaluation for various neuron models NC2016-32 Shun Okuno (UEC), Kazuhisa Fujita (NIT), Yoshiki Kashimori (UEC)
  16:20-16:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM 
16:40 - 17:40
(6) 16:40-17:40 [Invited Talk]
Toward the Whole Organism Computing MBE2016-51 NC2016-33
Yoshihiko Horio (Tohoku Univ.)
Sat, Nov 19 PM 
09:35 - 10:50
(7)
NC
09:35-10:00 NC2016-34 Zhu Bingyi, Satoshi Shioiri, Ichiro Kuriki, Kazumichi Matsumiya (Tohoku Univ)
(8)
MBE
10:00-10:25 Modeling and analysis of visual aliasing phenomena in a virtual reality system MBE2016-52 Yushiro Nakazawa, Norihiro Katayama, Yoshihisa Machida, Mitsuyuki Nakao (Tohoku Univ.)
(9)
MBE
10:25-10:50 A Pacemaker Network Model of Photoperiod-dependent Synchronization Dynamics in Suprachiasmatic Nucleus MBE2016-53 Ayumi Yoshioka, Mitsuyuki Nakao, Norihiro Katayama (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:50-11:10 Break ( 20 min. )
Sat, Nov 19 PM 
11:10 - 12:00
(10)
NC
11:10-11:35 Neural mechanisms of working memory formation of the orbitofrontal cortex neurons in the coalition task of taste and visual NC2016-35 Kenji Takei, Yoshiki Kashimori (UEC)
(11)
NC
11:35-12:00 Estimation of Neural Connections from Partially Observed Spikes NC2016-36 Taishi Iwasaki (Waseda Univ.), Hideitsu Hino (Tsukuba Univ.), Masami Tatsuno (Lethbridge Univ.), Shotaro Akaho (AIST), Noboru Murata (Waseda Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Sat, Nov 19 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(12)
MBE
13:00-13:25 A Basic Study on Measurement of Knee Joint Angle Using Inertial Sensors During Free Gait in Daily Living MBE2016-54 Takumi Ebihara, Maho Shiotani, Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.)
(13)
MBE
13:25-13:50 A Basic Study of Application of a Portable Gait Rehabilitation System to Walking of Hemiplegic Subjects in Daily Living MBE2016-55 Ryusei Morita, Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.)
(14)
MBE
13:50-14:15 Hand-Joint Freezing Strategy and Its Model in Human Three-Joint Arm's Reaching Movements MBE2016-56 Toshikazu Matsui, Takumi Suzuki, Tomohiro Furuya (Gunma Univ.)
  14:15-14:35 Break ( 20 min. )
Sat, Nov 19 PM 
14:35 - 15:50
(15)
NC
14:35-15:00 Multiple Particle Swarm Optimizers Based on Information Sharing NC2016-37 Hiroshi Sho (KyuTech)
(16)
NC
15:00-15:25 Investigation of network structure and synchronous activity in modularly-structured neuronal network models NC2016-38 Satoshi Moriya, Hideaki Yamamoto, Hisanao Akima, Ayumi Hirano-Iwata, Michio Niwano (Tohoku Univ.), Shigeru Kubota (Yamagata Univ.), Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(17)
NC
15:25-15:50 A modification of the Louvain method using cluster ZTP NC2016-39 Shun Kataoka (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryota Horie (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Department of Electrical Communications Engineering,
College of Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology
3-7-5, Toyosu, Koto-ku, Tokyo 135-8548 Japan
TEL: +81-3-5859-8262
FAX: +81-3-5859-8501
E-mai: ebau-it 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 


Last modified: 2016-11-18 08:31:12


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan