IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*** The event will take place as a online (Zoom) participation. ***





Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Vice Chair Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric), Yuki Yoshida (NICT)
Assistant Hiroyuki Saito (OKI), Takahiro Yamaura (Toshiba)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
Vice Chair Jun Okamoto (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT), Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
Assistant Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Takuto Kimura (NTT), Ryoichi Kataoka (KDDI Research)

Conference Date Thu, May 13, 2021 09:30 - 17:00
Fri, May 14, 2021 09:00 - 17:20
Topics Optical/Wireless Access and Their Integration, Communication Behavior, QoE and Psychology, Assessment / Measurement / Control / Optimization of Communication Quality, Network Services, Wireless Networks, MIMO/Diversity/Multiplexing Techniques, etc. 
Conference Place Online (Zoom) 
Contact
Person
Yuki Yoshida, NICT
+81-42-327-6209
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS, CQ.

Thu, May 13 AM  CQ1
Chair: Atsuo Tachibana (KDDI Research, Inc.)
09:30 - 10:45
(1)
CQ
09:30-09:55 Enhancement of Robot Position Control Using Force Information Considering Mobile Robots CQ2021-1 Kazuya Kanaishi, Hirofumi Nakagawa, Yutaka Ishibashi (NITech), Pingguo Huang (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Yuichiro Tateiwa (NITech)
(2)
CQ
09:55-10:20 A study of epidemic communications using multiple drones for pollination works CQ2021-2 Tatsuya Kurosawa (NIT), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(3)
CQ
10:20-10:45 [Invited Lecture]
Dynamic Optimization of Wireless Networks with Mobile Base Stations in Multi-Radio Proactive Control Technologies (Cradio) CQ2021-3
Toshiro Nakahira, Motoharu Sasaki, Takatsune Moriyama, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 13 AM  CQ2
Chair: Kazuhisa Yamagishi (NTT)
10:55 - 12:10
(4)
CQ
10:55-11:20 Evaluation of data-based influence maximization algorithm CQ2021-4 Takuya Nagase, Tsugawa Sho (Tsukuba Univ.)
(5)
CQ
11:20-11:45 Image Size Reduction by Edge Computing for Low Latency Relay Transmission CQ2021-5 Weiran Yuan, Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Tech), Yu Nakayama (TUAT), Daisuke Hisano (Osaka Univ), Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
(6)
CQ
11:45-12:10 Implementation of fast failure recovery for networks with P4 CQ2021-6 Hideyoshi Miura, Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ.), Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, May 13 PM  Panel Session "Frontiers in 6G"
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT) & Yuki Koizumi (Osaka Univ.)
13:10 - 17:00
(7) 13:10-13:40 [Invited Talk]
Drone networks and simulation method for Beyond 5G CS2021-1 CQ2021-7
Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata univ.), Isamu Shitara (NIT)
(8) 13:40-14:10 [Invited Talk]
Free-space optical communications for beyond 5G CS2021-2 CQ2021-8
Michikazu Hattori, Hideo Fujita, Bekkali Abdelmoula (toyo-elec)
(9) 14:10-14:40 [Invited Talk]
A Novel Research Direction of Controlling Wireless Propagation Channel by Using Intelligent Reflecting Surface Toward 6G CS2021-3 CQ2021-9
Yuichi Kawamoto (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(10) 14:50-15:20 [Invited Talk]
Local 5G Development Status and Case Studies for Beyond 5G CS2021-4 CQ2021-10
Hiroki Ikeda (ABIT)
(11) 15:20-15:50 [Invited Talk]
Expectation on the B5G/6G from space optical communication systems CS2021-5 CQ2021-11
Toshiharu Ito (NEC)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
(12) 16:00-17:00 Panel discussion: Frontiers in 6G
Fri, May 14 AM  CS1
Chair: Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.)
09:00 - 10:15
(13)
CS
09:00-09:25 An Access Point Selection Method for Multiple Simultaneous Users Using Payoff Function CS2021-6 Atsushi Sasamori, Sumiko Miyata (SIT)
(14)
CS
09:25-09:50 Job Assignment to Reduce the Traffic Load with Waiting Jobs in Edge Servers CS2021-7 Serika Yamamoto, Sumiko Miyata (SIC)
(15)
CS
09:50-10:15 Proposal of Channel Matrix Estimation by Using Neural Networks on Wavelength Division Multiplexing Optical Wireless Communication CS2021-8 Masaki Inomata, Saki Shibata, Takanori Iwamatsu, Saeko Oshiba (KIT)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 14 AM  CQ3
Chair: Yoshimasa Egashira (Toshiba Corp.)
10:25 - 12:05
(16)
CQ
10:25-10:50 [Invited Lecture]
Matrix Completion Based Missing RSS Sequence Recovery and Future Value Prediction CQ2021-12
Norisato Suga (ATR/TUS), Kazuto Yano (ATR), Julian Webber (ATR/Osaka Univ.), Yafei Hou (ATR/Okayama Univ.), Eiji Nii, Toshihide Higashimori, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(17)
CQ
10:50-11:15 A Study of the Effect of Agents' Diversities on the Running Time of the Random Walk-Based Rendezvous Search CQ2021-13 Fumiya Toyoda, Yusuke Sakumoto (Kwansei Univ.)
(18)
CQ
11:15-11:40 Proposal and Evaluation of an Object Estimation Method Inspired by Multimodal Information Processing in the Brain CQ2021-14 Ryoga Seki, Daichi Kominami, Hideyuki Shimonishi, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.), Masaya Fujiwaka, Kosuke Nogami (NEC)
(19)
CQ
11:40-12:05 Web QoE Evaluation of the Effect of the Number of Simultaneous Connecting Devices and RSSI under Wi-Fi CQ2021-15 Hideki Ogawa, Taichi Kawano, Masayoshi Nabeshima, Tomoki Murakami (NTT)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, May 14 PM  CS2
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
13:05 - 14:35
(20)
CS
13:05-13:45 [Special Invited Talk]
Ericsson vision and technology development towards 6G CS2021-9
Masanobu Fujioka (Ericsson)
(21)
CS
13:45-14:10 A Microwave-based Object Recognition System Using Learning Techniques CS2021-10 Viktor Erdelyi, Hamada Rizk, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(22)
CS
14:10-14:35 Effect of Control Signal Buffering Time on Traveling Control Characteristics in Vehicle Remote Control with State Predictive Controller CS2021-11 Yudai Yoshimoto, Ryohei Nakamura, Hisaya Hadama (NDA)
  14:35-14:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 14 PM  CQ4
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
14:45 - 15:55
(23)
CQ
14:45-15:25 [Special Invited Talk]
Development of Reliable Transmission and Localization System in UWB Implant Communications CQ2021-16
Daisuke Anzai (NIT)
(24)
CQ
15:25-15:55 [Invited Talk]
Direction of next generation science information network, SINET6 CQ2021-17
Takashi Kurimoto, Yamanaka Kenjiro, Osamu akashi, Koji sasayama, Shigeo urushidani (NII)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 14 PM  CQ5
Chair: Sumaru Niida (KDDI Research, Inc.)
16:05 - 17:20
(25)
CQ
16:05-16:30 [Invited Lecture]
Cross-Layer Optimization of Communication and Control for Reliable Wireless Control CQ2021-18
Kentaro Kobayashi (Meijo Univ.)
(26)
CQ
16:30-16:55 QoE-Aware Adaptive Video Streaming using Scalable Coding CQ2021-19 Kei Yamashiro, Takashi Nishitsuji, Takuya Asaka (TMU)
(27)
CQ
16:55-17:20 Analysis on Stability of Subjective Quality Assessment for Video including quality change and stalling CQ2021-20 Noriko Yoshimura, Yuichiro Urata, Noritsugu Egi (NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT)
Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/


Last modified: 2021-05-06 16:21:06


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan