IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Vice Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
Assistant Tomonori Takeda (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Osamu Ishida (NTT)
Vice Chair Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Akira Hirano (NTT), Tsunetoshi Saito (Furukawa Electric)

Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoya Wada (NICT)
Vice Chair Soichiro Araki (NEC), Toshikazau Sakano (NTT), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Shinichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.), Satoshi Shinada (NICT), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 21, 2012 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Jun 22, 2012 09:00 - 18:15
Topics Core/metro system, Photonic network system, Optical network operation and administration, Optical network design, Traffic engineering, Signaling, GMPLS, Inter-domain route control, Network monitoring, Ethernet, Optical transport network(OTN), High-speed interface, Optical control(wavelength conversion/switching/routing), optical node technology, Optical crossconnect(OXC), Optical add/drop multiplexer(OADM), Optical multipxing/demultiplexing equipment, Optical signal processing, Optical swtiching device, etc 
Conference Place Yonezawa Campus, Yamagata University, Lecture/Meeting Room 
Address 4-3-16 Jonan, Yonezawa-shi Yamagata, 992-8510 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.yz.yamagata-u.ac.jp/english/access2010.html
Contact
Person
Associate Prof. Katsumi Takano
Announcement An opening reception will be held after the first day session has been finished. Please join us.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jun 21 AM  NS1
Chair: Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku Univ.)
09:00 - 10:40
(1)
NS
09:00-09:25 An Implementation and Performance Evaluation of Zone-based Routing Protocol for MANET NS2012-29 Haruki Osanai, Akio Koyama (Yamagata Univ.)
(2)
NS
09:25-09:50 Schemes for Black-Box Phase Regeneration Using Phase Sensitive Amplifers based on PPLN Waveguides NS2012-30 Aron Szabo (Budapest Univ. of Tech. and Economics), Benjamin J Puttnam (NICT), Daniel Mazroa (Budapest Univ. of Tech. and Economics), Satoshi Shinada, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(3)
NS
09:50-10:15 Multi-path Connections for Layer2 Networks using Flow Based Routing NS2012-31 Kazuaki Akashi, Hiroshi Yoshida (NTT)
(4)
NS
10:15-10:40 Performance Evaluation of a Multicast Routing Protocol for Wireless Mesh Networks Considering Network Load NS2012-32 Kiyotaka Oe, Akio Koyama (Yamagata Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 21 AM  PN1
Chair: Hiroshi Hasegawa(Nagoya Univ.)
10:50 - 12:30
(5)
PN
10:50-11:15 A Proposal of BitTorrent over Optical Network Enabling to Shorten Optical Path Length PN2012-1 Yuya Narikawa, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (OPU)
(6)
PN
11:15-11:40 A study on energy saving effect of router offload utilizing optical superchannel signal technology in transport networks PN2012-2 Noboru Yoshikane, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(7)
PN
11:40-12:05 Proposal of optical L2 switch network PN2012-3 Kyota Hattori, Masahiro Nakagawa, Naoki Kimishima, Masaru Katayama, Akira Misawa, Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
(8)
PN
12:05-12:30 Challenges in Coherent Optical Packet Switching PN2012-4 Jose Manuel Delgado Mendinueta, Satoshi Shinada, Naoya Wada (NICT)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jun 21 PM  OCS1
13:30 - 15:35
(9)
OCS
13:30-13:55 40G/100G Mixed-Rate PDM-QPSK Real-Time DWDM Transmission in Field Testbed Using Commercially-Available Installed Fibers OCS2012-9 Shuto Yamamoto, Tetsuro Inui, Hiroto Kawakami, Shogo Yamanaka, Toshikazu Sakano, Takeshi Kawai, Takashi Ono, Ayako Iwaki, Tadao Nakagawa (NTT), Takashi Kotanigawa (NTT Com)
(10)
OCS
13:55-14:20 Long-haul Transmission of 127 Gb/s PM-QPSK Signal with Real-Time DSP-based full CD Compensation at the Receiver OCS2012-10 Manabu Arikawa, Takeshi Okamoto, Mitsunori Muraki, Daisaku Ogasahara, Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory, Toshiharu Ito, Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC)
(11)
OCS
14:20-14:45 Architecture designing of a reconfigurable optical transponder applied to a dynamically adaptive photonic node OCS2012-11 Mitsuhiro Teshima, Kenji Hisadome, Kei Kitamura, Yoshiaki Yamada, Osamu Ishida (NTT)
(12)
OCS
14:45-15:10 16-ary Modulation/Demodulation Scheme with Dual Polarization Differential Phase-shift Keying OCS2012-12 Yukiyoshi Kamio (NICT)
(13)
OCS
15:10-15:35 Frequency Conversion, Synchronization Control, and Multiplexing Using Cross-Phase Modulation OCS2012-13 Tomoyuki Kato, Ryo Okabe (Fujitsu lab.), Robert Elschner, Thomas Richter, Colja Schubert (HHI), Shigeki Watanabe (Fujitsu lab.)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 21 PM  Invited Talks
15:45 - 18:00
(14) 15:45-16:30 [Tutorial Invited Lecture]
Optical Technologies for Creating Green Networks NS2012-33 OCS2012-14 PN2012-5
Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.)
(15) 16:30-17:15 [Invited Talk]
Network interoperability testing with multi-vendor 100GE over OTU4 interfaces NS2012-34 OCS2012-15 PN2012-6
Toru Katagiri (Fujitsu Labs.), Hiroyuki Suzuki, Satoru Saitoh, Hideo Abe (Fujitsu), Tomoki Yoshihara, Tsutomu Tajima, Morihiko Ota (NEC), Koji Takatori, Hiroshi Takeuchi (Hitachi), Koichi Kibe, Takashi Furuya (Anritsu)
(16) 17:15-18:00 [Invited Talk]
OpenFlow-based unified control plane for multi-layer multi-granularity optical networks NS2012-35 OCS2012-16 PN2012-7
Lei Liu, Takehiro Tsuritani, Itsuro Morita (KDDI R&D Labs)
Fri, Jun 22 AM  NS2
Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
09:00 - 10:40
(17)
NS
09:00-09:25 [Encouragement Talk]
Backup Topology Design for IP Fast Rerouting considering Double-Link Failures NS2012-36
Shohei Kamamura (NTT/Waseda Univ.), Daisaku Shimazaki, Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT), Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(18)
NS
09:25-09:50 Ameba Node Configuration Method Enabling Flexible Change of Logical Network Topology NS2012-37 Shuta Kohama, Kenji Tada, Hideki Tode (OPU)
(19)
NS
09:50-10:15 A Dynamic Bandwidth Assignment Method for Large File Downloading with Time Constraint NS2012-38 Ken Katsumoto, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Nariyoshi Yamai (Okayama Univ.), Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(20)
NS
10:15-10:40 Content Aware Routing : A Content Oriented Traffic Engineering NS2012-39 Hiroki Mihara, Daiki Imachi, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.), Takashi Miyamura, Kohei Shiomoto, Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 22 AM  OCS2
10:50 - 12:30
(21)
OCS
10:50-11:15 Development of SBS-Suppressed PM-HNLF Module OCS2012-17 Masanori Takahashi, Shigehiro Takasaka, Tomohiro Gonda, Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric)
(22)
OCS
11:15-11:40 Demultiplexing of 160 Gbit/s OTDM signal using a nonlinear optical loop mirror at 1.1μm OCS2012-18 Kengo Koizumi, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masato Yoshida, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)
(23)
OCS
11:40-12:05 Switch size reduction effect of waveband switching on optical path networks with equalized wavelength resource among links OCS2012-19 Katsumi Takano, Ryo Karube, Keita Saito, Tomohiro Ito, Kiyoshi Nakagawa (Yamagata Univ.)
(24)
OCS
12:05-12:30 Mode-division multiplexing transmission with DMD-independent low complexity MIMO processing OCS2012-20 Taiji Sakamoto, Takayoshi Mori, Takashi Yamamoto, Nobutomo Hanzawa (NTT), Shigeru Tomita (NTT-AT), Kunimasa Saitoh, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jun 22 PM  PN2
Chair: Hideki Tode(Osaka Pref. Univ.)
13:30 - 16:00
(25)
PN
13:30-13:55 A Distributed Control of Virtual Network Topologies by Using Attractor Selection Model PN2012-8 Koji Mizumoto, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Yuki Koizumi (Osaka Univ.), Daisaku Shimazaki, Takashi Miyamura, Shohei Kamamura, Kohei Shiomoto, Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(26)
PN
13:55-14:20 Parallel Signaling for Fast Control of Inter-domain Paths PN2012-9 Yohei Iizawa, Soichiro Araki (NEC)
(27)
PN
14:20-14:45 Autonomous Distributed Controls to Enhance Robustness against Failures in Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Networks PN2012-10 Takaya Miyazawa, Hideaki Furukawa, Hiroaki Harai, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(28)
PN
14:45-15:10 A Study on RMLSA Algorithm in Elastic Optical Path Networks PN2012-11 Tatsuya Hashimoto, Ken-ichi Baba, Shinji Shimojo (Osaka Univ.)
(29)
PN
15:10-15:35 All-optical NRZ-OOK to PSK-Manchester Modulation Format Conversion PN2012-12 Bo Dai (Heriot-Watt Univ.), Satoshi Shimizu (NICT), Xu Wang (Heriot-Watt Univ.), Naoya Wada (NICT)
(30)
PN
15:35-16:00 A Study on an information network with improved resiliency against large-scale disasters PN2012-13 Toshikazu Sakano (NTT)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 22 PM  NS3
Chair: Yasushi Takagi (NTT)
16:10 - 18:15
(31)
NS
16:10-16:35 [Encouragement Talk]
BPEX: Improving The BitTorrent Locality via Biased Peer Exchange NS2012-40
Masahiro Yoshida, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
(32)
NS
16:35-17:00 Realizing virtual OpenFlow networks by flow space virtualization NS2012-41 Hiroaki Yamanaka, Shuji Ishii, Eiji Kawai (NICT)
(33)
NS
17:00-17:25 Attractor Selection-based Virtual Network Topology Control with Dynamic Threshold Reconfiguration for Managed Self-organization Network NS2012-42 Shohei Kamamura (NTT), Yuki Koizumi (Osaka Univ.), Daisaku Shimazaki, Takashi Miyamura (NTT), Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.), Kohei Shiomoto, Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(34)
NS
17:25-17:50 Proposal for End-to-End Available Bandwidth Estimation Method Using RTT and Its Applicability to Real Networks NS2012-43 Masaharu Imai, Takayuki Ozawa, Yoshio Sugizaki, Osamu Mizuno, Koichi Asatani (Kogakuin Univ.)
(35)
NS
17:50-18:15 Improvement of total call blocking rate with equality based CAC when cooperative users exist NS2012-44 Sumiko Miyata (Kanagawa Univ.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo tech), Hirotsugu Kinoshita (Kanagawa Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Invited LectureEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Tomonori Takeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-7434
Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3121 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Sasaki(Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD)
TEL +81-45-853-7172, FAX +81-45-851-1565
E-: ocominfoi 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications)
Tel: +81-42-443-5195, Fax: +81-42-443-5926
E-: oicec
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University)
Tel: +81-52-789-4423, Fax +81-52-789-3641
E-:ee-u 


Last modified: 2012-06-18 18:22:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan