IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)

Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Secretary Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.), Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC)
Assistant Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Kentaro Ishidu (NICT)

Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Shuzo Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
Secretary Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
Assistant Hirokazu Sawada (Tohoku Univ.), Zhou Lan (NICT)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 7, 2012 09:00 - 17:55
Thu, Mar 8, 2012 09:00 - 18:15
Fri, Mar 9, 2012 09:00 - 18:20
Topics Mobile Communication Workshop 
Conference Place YRP Center No.1 Building, Yokosuka Research Park 
Address 3-4 Hikarinooka, Yokosuka-shi, 239-0847 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.yrp.co.jp/yrp/access/access.html
Contact
Person
Ryuhei Funada, NICT
81-46-847-5055
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE VTS Japan Chapter, YRP R&D Promotion Committee, and NICT.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Mar 7 AM  RCS1(YRP hall)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
09:00 - 10:40
(1)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Application of 2-step QRM-MLD for MIMO-OFDM RCS2011-316 Katsuhiro Temma, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(2)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Single-Carrier MIMO Multiplexing Using 2-step QRM-ML Block Signal Detection RCS2011-317 Michihiko Takasu, Katsuhiro Temma, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(3)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Effect of error correction with Turbo code on MIMO-OFDM system RCS2011-318 Yuuki Kanemiyo, Shota Igarashi, Satoshi Ishii, Shigeru Kozono (CIT)
(4)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Performance Improvement of Lattice-Reduction-Aided MIMO Detector with Soft Output Generation RCS2011-319 Daisuke Nojima, Leonardo Lanante, Yuhei Nagao, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (KIT)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 AM  RCS2(YRP hall)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
10:50 - 12:05
(5)
RCS
10:50-11:15 THP Scheme with Reduced Noise Enhancement for Multi-User MIMO Systems RCS2011-320 Shogo Fujita, Leonardo Lanante Jr., Yuhei Nagao, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(6)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Multiuser MIMO Modulation Transparency in 3GPP LTE-A: A Capacity Perspective RCS2011-321 Oussama Souihli, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Bruno Melis, Marco Caretti (Telecom Italia)
(7)
RCS
11:40-12:05 Performance Analysis of Single-user MIMO and Multi-user MIMO for Wireless Mesh Networks RCS2011-322 Hironori Kusumoto, Hiraku Okada, Kentaro Kobayashi, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch ( 55 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM  RCS3(YRP hall)
Chair: Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
13:00 - 15:05
(8)
RCS
13:00-13:25 Efficient Precoding Information Feedback Method Based on SVD of Channel Matrix in Uplink TDD MIMO Non-orthogonal Access with SIC RCS2011-323 Tomohiro Takeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Ryohei Kimura, Seigo Nakao (Panasonic), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(9)
RCS
13:25-13:50 Effects of Open-loop Transmit Diversity Schemes with Four Antennas for Control Signals Using Cyclic-Shift CDMA RCS2011-324 Yuichiro Hikosaka (Tokyo City Univ), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Europe Labs.), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ)
(10)
RCS
13:50-14:15 Considerations on Reduced-Complexity Single-Carrier E-SDM for Wideband Transmissions RCS2011-325 Cristian Davidescu, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(11)
RCS
14:15-14:40 Frequency Offset Estimation and its Compensation in an Uplink Virtual MIMO System Using OFDM RCS2011-326 Takuya Kobayashi, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(12)
RCS
14:40-15:05 Considerations on a Frequency Correlation for a Multiple-Antenna System RCS2011-327 Kanako Yamaguchi, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM  RCS4(YRP hall)
Chair: Minoru Kubota (SHARP)
15:15 - 16:30
(13)
RCS
15:15-15:40 USRP Implementation of Mobile Terminals for Multi-user MIMO Experiments on 5GHz Band RCS2011-328 Ryo Shinohara, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Tech.), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(14)
RCS
15:40-16:05 Experimental Investigations of User Scheduling Schemes for Multi-user MIMO Systems RCS2011-329 Hiroki Nagano, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Tech.), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(15)
RCS
16:05-16:30 Base Station Equipment for Multi-User MIMO Transmission Experiments on 5GHz Band RCS2011-330 Masato Taniguchi, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Tech), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM  RCS5(YRP hall)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
16:40 - 17:55
(16)
RCS
16:40-17:05 Performance improvement of chaos MIMO scheme by variable chaos signal processing RCS2011-331 Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. Tech.)
(17)
RCS
17:05-17:30 Joint transmit/receive MMSE-FDE for MIMO analog network coding in single-carrier bi-directional relay communications RCS2011-332 Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Masayuki Nakada, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(18)
RCS
17:30-17:55 A comparative study of Single Carrier receivers on MIMO frequency selective channels RCS2011-333 Naoya Koyasu, Yuya Takahashi, Yasunori Iwanami (NIT)
Wed, Mar 7 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(19)
SR
09:00-09:25 TV White Space Technology Trial for The NICT TV Band Device Prototype SR2011-105 Chunyi Song, M. Azizur Rahman, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(20)
SR
09:25-09:50 Television White Space Channel Measurement and Characterization in Short-Range Outdoor Environment SR2011-106 M. Azizur Rahman, Chunyi Song, Ming-Tuo Zhou, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(21)
SR
09:50-10:15 Broadband Indoor TVWS Channel Measurement and Characterization at 670 MHz SR2011-107 Ming-Tuo Zhou, Chunyi Song, M. Azizur Rahman, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(22)
SR
10:15-10:40 Status report on regulation and standardization for TV white space wireless communication systems in the world SR2011-108 Hiroshi Harada, Homare Murakami, Yohannes D. Alemseged, Chen Sun, Tuncer Baykas (NICT)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM 
10:50 - 12:05
(23)
SR
10:50-11:15 An Enhanced Feature Detection Method for DTV Signals by Detecting Aggregation of Correlation Peaks SR2011-109 Chunyi Song, M. Azizur Rahman, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(24)
SR
11:15-11:40 Management mechanism and its experimental evaluation of secondary system capable of primary system detection for spectrum sharing SR2011-110 Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(25)
SR
11:40-12:05 A Study on Protocol for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing SR2011-111 Takeo Kimura, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch ( 55 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(26)
SR
13:00-13:25 Spectrum Sensing Algorithms via Finite Random Matrix Theory SR2011-112 Wensheng Zhang (Keio Univ.), Giuseppe Abreu (Univ. of Oulu), Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(27)
SR
13:25-13:50 R&D on DSA system for efficient spectrum usage in ISM band SR2011-113 Kazuto Yano, Kohji Ohshima, Satoshi Tsukamoto, Tomohiro Miyasaka, Miki Sato, Narihiro Nakamoto, Shoichi Kitazawa, Tomohiro Oka (ATR), Satoru Aikawa (Univ of Hyogo/ATR), Masahiro Uno, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (ATR)
(28)
SR
13:50-14:15 WiFi in TVWS-An overview of IEEE 802.11af SR2011-114 Zhou Lan, Chen Sun, Yohannes Alemseged, Gabriel Villardi, Ha-Nguyen Tran, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(29)
SR
14:15-14:40 Overview of IEEE 802.22 Standard and Recent Standardization Updates SR2011-115 Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
(30)
SR
14:40-15:05 Examples of Spectrum Engineering for Frequency Sharing and its Future Perspectives SR2011-116 Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM 
15:15 - 16:30
(31)
SR
15:15-15:40 A study on controlling QoS-aware channel access of DSA system in 2.4 GHz ISM band SR2011-117 Kohji Ohshima, Kazuto Yano, Tomohiro Miyasaka, Masahiro Uno, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (ATR)
(32)
SR
15:40-16:05 A Proposal of Guard Band Aggregation for Cognitive Radio using TV White Space SR2011-118 Noriyuki Yaginuma, Masahiro Umehira (Ibraki Univ.)
(33)
SR
16:05-16:30 PAPR performance of the spectrum splitting channel access scheme using overlap FFT filter-bank SR2011-119 Takuya Nishizawa, Takanori Sato, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 7 PM 
16:40 - 17:55
(34)
SR
16:40-17:05 An adjacent channel interference reduction technique using overlap FFT Filter-Bank for OFDMA signals in Cognitive Radio SR2011-120 Tomonori Ohta, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(35)
SR
17:05-17:30 Introduction to Recent Activities in IEEE 802.22 Standardization SR2011-121 M. Azizur Rahman, Chang Woo Pyo, Xin Zhang, Chunyi Song, Ming-tuo Zhou, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(36)
SR
17:30-17:55 Optimization method of traffic control using RAN context information on heterogeneous-type cognitive radio technology SR2011-122 Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Hiroshi Harada (NICT), Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo University of Science), Yoshiaki Katsumata, Dai Nishino (NTTPC)
Thu, Mar 8 AM 
09:35 - 11:15
(37)
SR
09:35-10:00 Study on De-multiplexing of Hamming Coded Signals for Specially Multiplexed MIMO System
-- Proposed of 1 Receive Antenna MIMO System --
SR2011-123
Hiroki Kurihara, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(38)
SR
10:00-10:25 A Study on De-multiplexing of Trellis Coded Signals in Brabch Metric Calculation for Spatially Multiplexed MIMO System
-- 1 Receive Antenna MIMO-OFDM System --
SR2011-124
Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(39)
SR
10:25-10:50 Experiment on MIMO Two-way Relaying using Transmit Beamforming SR2011-125 Vutha Va, Keiichi Mizutani, Yutaro Kida, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech), Takehiro Miyamoto (DENGYO)
(40)
SR
10:50-11:15 RF Sampling Software-Defined Radio for HF Band SR2011-126 Satoru Yokono, Takahide Sakasai (Japan Radio)
  11:15-13:00 Break, Lunch ( 105 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM 
13:00 - 18:15
(41)
SRW
13:00-13:50 [Invited Talk]
Standardization for Wireless Smart Utility Network (WiSUN) :IEEE802.15.4g/4e
Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(42)
SRW
13:50-14:40 [Invited Talk]
Overview of IEEE802.11ac - Next Generation High-speed Wireless LAN Standard
Yusuke Asai (NTT)
(43) 14:40-15:30 [Invited Talk]
Views on LTE Enhancements and Future Radio Access RCS2011-334 SR2011-127
Takehiro Nakamura, Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
  15:30-15:45 Break ( 15 min. )
(44) 15:45-16:35 [Invited Talk]
Trends of ITU-R Standadization
-- Results of ITU-R RA-12 & WRC-12, and future perspective --
Hitoshi Yoshino (SBM)
(45) 16:35-17:25 [Invited Talk]
ITU-R standardization activities for Wide-area Sensors and/or actuators Network (WASN) systems RCS2011-335 SR2011-128
Yoshitaka Shimizu, Takafumi Fujita (NTT)
(46) 17:25-18:15 [Invited Talk]
Future trends on both services and market of IMT systems
-- Introduction of ITU-R M.2243 --
RCS2011-336 SR2011-129
Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Labs.), Yumiko Takano (KDDI Corp.)
Thu, Mar 8 AM  RCS1(Conference room)
Chair: Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO)
09:00 - 10:15
(47)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Analysis of End-to-End Transmission Delay for LTE RCS2011-337 Yasuhiro Nagai, Liang Zhang, Takao Okamawari, Teruya Fujii (SBM)
(48)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Investigation on Interference Rejection Combining Receiver for Open-loop Transmit Diversity in LTE-Advanced Downlink RCS2011-338 Yusuke Ohwatari, Nobuhiko Miki, Yuta Sagae (NTT DOCOMO)
(49)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Comparison/discussion on pilot-signals for channel estimation in LTE-advanced uplink CoMP RCS2011-339 Kazuki Takeda, Akihiko Nishio, Takashi Iwai, Yoshihiko Ogawa, Daichi Imamura (Panasonic)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM  RCS2(Conference room)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
10:25 - 11:40
(50)
RCS
10:25-10:50 A Study on Number of PUCCH Resources and Required Received SNR for Rank Adaptation for LTE-Advanced Channel Selection RCS2011-340 Toru Oizumi, Tadashi Yoshida, Daichi Imamura (Panasonic)
(51)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Experimental Evaluation on 4-by-2 MU-MIMO Achieving 1 Gbps Throughput Considering CSI Feedback Quantization in LTE-Advanced Downlink RCS2011-341 Yuichi Kakishima, Teruo Kawamura, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Euro Lab), Hidehiro Andoh (NTT DOCOMO)
(52)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Performance Evaluation of IDMA for Small Packet Transmission RCS2011-342 Tomoko Matsumoto, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Labs)
Fri, Mar 9 AM  RCS1(YRP hall)
Chair: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
09:00 - 10:15
(53)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Throughput Performance of Joint Frequency-domain Equalization & Spectrum Combining for Transmit Filtered Single-carrier Transmission without CP insertion RCS2011-343 Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(54)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Iterative Time-Domain Overlap QRM-ML Block Signal Detection for Single Carrier Transmission without CP Insertion RCS2011-344 Hideyuki Moroga, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(55)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Effect of Gaussian Channel Estimation Error on IBI Cancellation and Circular Property Loss Restoration for Broadband DS-CDMA Combining FDE Without CP Insertion RCS2011-345 Min Zheng, Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  RCS2(YRP hall)
Chair: Tsuguhide Aoki (Toshiba)
10:25 - 12:05
(56)
RCS
10:25-10:50 Performance Evaluation of Distributed Transmit Power Control with Uplink-Downlink Duality Assumption for Multi-user Distributed Antenna Systems RCS2011-346 Shigemasa Kumagawa, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(57)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Subcarrier Allocation Based on Nash Bargaining Solution in Uplink SC-FDMA Distributed Antenna Network RCS2011-347 Yusuke Sato, Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(58)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Study on the Capacity of Distributed Antenna Network System by Using Frequency Domain Adaptive Antenna Array RCS2011-348 Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(59)
RCS
11:40-12:05 Uplink Capacity of Cellular System Using Frequency Domain Adaptive Antenna Array RCS2011-349 Sri Maldia Hari Asti, Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch ( 55 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(60)
SR
13:00-13:25 Symbol Rate Estimation utilizing Spectral Correlation for Automatic Modulation Classification SR2011-130 Azril Haniz, Md. Abdur Rahman, Minseok Kim, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(61)
SR
13:25-13:50 Method for Location Estimation of Cellular Phone with Illegal Use SR2011-131 Kentaro Sano, Masahiro Watanabe, Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech), Daisuke Hayashi, Shintaro Arata (Koden)
(62)
SR
13:50-14:15 A Study on Wideband Channel Estimation for Secondary Use of White Space Spectrum SR2011-132 Hiroshi Nishimoto, Akihiro Okazaki, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
(63)
SR
14:15-14:40 Non-orthogonal Access Scheme over Multiple Channels with Iterative Interference Cancellation and Fractional Sampling in OFDM Receiver SR2011-133 Hiroyuki Osada, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  RCS3(YRP hall)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
14:50 - 16:30
(64)
RCS
14:50-15:15 Performance Evaluation of Power Saving Scheme for Wireless Access Networks with Access Point Sharing RCS2011-350 Riichiro Nagareda, Akio Hasegawa, Tatsuo Shibata, Masayoshi Ohashi (ATR)
(65)
RCS
15:15-15:40 Impact of adjacent channel interference on throughput performance in wireless LAN networks RCS2011-351 Aya Sasaki, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(66)
RCS
15:40-16:05 Throughput perforamance of smart meter system emplyoing IEEE 802.11ah RCS2011-352 Kohei Ogawa, Masahiro Morikura, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
(67)
RCS
16:05-16:30 A Route Discovery Method Based on Received Power and Career Infomation RCS2011-353 Yoshihiro Kainuma (Tokyo Univ. of Science Suwa), Hideyuki Misawa, Kenko Ota, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Sience Suwa)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  RCS4(YRP hall)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
16:40 - 18:20
(68)
RCS
16:40-17:05 Impact of Imperfect Channel State Information on Cooperative Inter-Cell Interference Cancellation with FFR RCS2011-354 Kazuki Maruta, Atsushi Ohta, Masataka Iizuka, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(69)
RCS
17:05-17:30 Verification of Parallel Communication using Multiple Interfaces on Real Network System RCS2011-355 Yuta Wakugawa, Tomoki Miyazato (Univ. Ryukyus)
(70)
RCS
17:30-17:55 Construction and Validation of Mixed Wireless Communication Network Aiming at Effective Use of Fixed-WiMAX in Remote Islands RCS2011-356 Tomoya Nakasone, Tomoki Miyazato (Univ. Ryukyus)
(71)
RCS
17:55-18:20 A New Intelligent Radio Resource Management Technique for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks RCS2011-357 Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Mar 9 AM  RCS1(Conference room)
Chair: Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric)
09:00 - 10:15
(72)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Application of Interference Alignment to Inter-Vehicle Communications with Simultaneous Multi-User Transmission and Its Performance Evaluation RCS2011-358 Takayuki Shimizu (Doshisha Univ.), Akihisa Yokoyama (Toyota ITC USA), Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(73)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Linear Interference Alignment for Arbitrary Discrete Delay RCS2011-359 Chenggao Han (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Lizhong Zheng (MIT), Takeshi Hashimoto (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(74)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Design Method of Relative Magnitude Coefficients Considering Rotation of Basis Vectors in Interference Space on the K-User MIMO Interference Channel for Downlink System RCS2011-360 Kunitaka Matsumura, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  RCS2(Conference room)
Chair: Toshinori Suzuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
10:25 - 12:05
(75)
RCS
10:25-10:50 Localization Algorithm Using Bistatic Three Frequency CW Radar Based on Doppler Shift RCS2011-361 Yoshihisa Okamoto, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(76)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Analysis of Read Range for UHF Passive RFID Tags in Close Proximity Based on Measurement of Forward and Reverse Link Received Power RCS2011-362 Hiroyuki Yojima, Yohtaro Umeda (TUS), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takaaki Okada, Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Toppan Forms)
(77)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Mobile Position Detection inside Tunnels by Visible Light Communication with Photodiode and Photogrammetry with Image Sensor RCS2011-363 Kazumasa Aoki (Keio Univ.), Hideaki Uchiyama (INRIA), Takao Kakehashi, Naoki Nagamoto (Sumitomo Mitsui Construction Co.), Shinichiro Haruyama, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(78)
RCS
11:40-12:05 Mobile Position Detection inside Tunnels by Visible Light Communication and Photogrammetry with TOF Image Sensor RCS2011-364 Yu Hemmi (Keio Univ.), Hideaki Uchiyama (INRIA), Takao Kakehashi, Naoki Nagamoto (Sumitomo Mitsui Construction), Shinichiro Haruyama, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch ( 55 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  RCS3(Conference room)
Chair: Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO)
13:00 - 14:40
(79)
RCS
13:00-13:25 Cooperative ARQ via Spectrum Leasing Based on Vickrey Auction Considering Degree of Satisfaction RCS2011-365 Takuya Yamada, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(80)
RCS
13:25-13:50 An evaluation on throughput characteristics of Hybrid-ARQ relaying scheme using Non-Binary Rate-Compatible-Punctured LDPC codes RCS2011-366 Hironori Tanaka, Yasunori Iwanami (NIT), Ryota Yamada, Naoki Okamoto (Sharp Corp.)
(81)
RCS
13:50-14:15 Adaptive Modulation Assignment For Uplink Single Carrier Cooperative DF Relay Using Direct/Cooperative DF Relay Switching RCS2011-367 Kazuhiro Kimura, Masayuki Nakada, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(82)
RCS
14:15-14:40 Channel Capacity Of Uplink Single-Carrier Cooperative AF Relay Using Direct/Cooperative Relay Switching In A Multi-Cell Envirionment RCS2011-368 Masayuki Nakada, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  RCS4(Conference room)
Chair: Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric)
14:50 - 16:30
(83)
RCS
14:50-15:15 Study on Frequency-domain Iterative Channel Estimation for Training Sequence Aided Single-carrier Transmission RCS2011-369 Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(84)
RCS
15:15-15:40 MSE Analysis and Throughput Performance of Pilot-assisted Channel Estimation Scheme for OFDM ANC Systems RCS2011-370 Iulia Prodan, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.), Haris Gacanin (ALU)
(85)
RCS
15:40-16:05 Theoretical Analysis of Frequency-Domain Space-Time Block Coded-Joint Transmit/Receive Diversity RCS2011-371 Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(86)
RCS
16:05-16:30 Joint Transmit/Receive MMSE Filtering for Single-carrier MIMO Spatial Multiplexing RCS2011-372 Shinya Kumagai, Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  RCS5(Conference room)
Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.),
16:40 - 17:55
(87)
RCS
16:40-17:05 ANC-EPWM Transmitter using Maximally Flat IIR Filter RCS2011-373 Koji Iwaki, Shinsuke Yokozawa, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
(88)
RCS
17:05-17:30 A Study on Transversal-Filter Type of Power Amplifier for Applying Switching Operation Transmitter RCS2011-374 Michiaki Kojima, Hironori Izumi, Yohtaro Umeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
(89)
RCS
17:30-17:55 Comparison between EPWM and Quadrature Up-Conversion Type Transmitter with Alternate Generation of Positive and Negative Single-Bit RCS2011-375 Hironori Izumi, Michiaki Kojima, Yohtaro Umeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
Thu, Mar 8 AM 
09:00 - 11:55
(90)
SRW
09:00-09:25 Transmission performance of 60GHz orthogonal polarization based MIMO using circular polarization waves Tatsuya Ebayashi, Toshiaki Sasame, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(91)
SRW
09:25-09:50 Screening Effect Evaluation of Wireless LAN Using Experimental Wooden House Michifumi Miyashita (CRIEPI), Jun-ichi Takada (Titech)
(92)
SRW
09:50-10:15 Low Complexity Wide Range Sycnhronization Algorithm Based on 802.15.4 2.4 GHz Standards Daoud Burghal (Tokodai), Loay Khalaf (University of Jordan)
(93)
SRW
10:15-10:40 A 60 GHz channel model for WPAN beam switching systems Lawrence Materum, Hirokazu Sawada, Shuzo Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(94)
SRW
10:40-11:05 60GHz帯ミリ波WLAN通信システムの無線伝送評価 Ryuhei Funada, Hiroshi Harada, Keren Li, Jing Gao (NICT)
(95)
SRW
11:05-11:30 60GHz帯近距離通信システム評価用信号発生・解析ソフトウエア Koichi Yoshihara, Yoneo Akita, Akira Fukushima (Mebius), Nobuhiko Shibagaki (Hitachi)
(96)
SRW
11:30-11:55 60GHz帯通信のコンフォーマンステスト用信号発生・解析システムの検討 Yoneo Akita, Koichi Yoshihara, Akira Fukushima (Mebius), Nobuhiko Shibagaki (Hitachi)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kentaro Ishizu (NICT)
TEL: 046-847-5098, FAX: 046-847-5110
E-: idu 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
SRW Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hirokazu Sawada(Tohoku Univ.)
TEL 022-217-6112, FAX 022-217-5476
E-ec 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/~srw/index_e.htm


Last modified: 2012-03-02 19:04:45


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan