IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Ultrasonics (US) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hikaru Miura (Nihon Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Kondo (Shizuoka Univ.), Yoshikazu Koike (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Daisuke Koyama (Doshisha Univ.), Mototaka Arakawa (Tohoku Univ.)
Assistant Shinnosuke Hirata (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Furuya (Oita Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.), Kentaro Matsui (NHK)
Secretary Shoichi Koyama (Univ. of Tokyo), Tatsuya Kako (NTT)
Assistant Yukou Wakabayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tatsuya Komatsu (LINE)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yukihiro Bandou (NTT), Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. Agri.&Tech.)
Secretary Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.), Kenjiro Sugimoto (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Yuichi Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. Agri.&Tech.)

Technical Committee on Speech (SP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisashi Kawai (NICT)
Secretary Shinnosuke Takamichi (Univ. of Tokyo), Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Yusuke Ijima (NTT)

Special Interest Group on Spoken Language Processing (IPSJ-SLP) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Wed, Mar 3, 2021 09:00 - 18:00
Thu, Mar 4, 2021 09:00 - 18:05
Topics Speech, Engineering/Electro Acoustics, Signal Processing, Ultrasonics, and Related Topics 
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Technical Committee on Electroacoustics of ASJ, ASJ;Technical Committee on Ultrasonic and Underwater Acoustics, IEEE UFFC Society Japan Chapter and IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter. This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE SPS Tokyo Joint Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on EA, US, SP, SIP.

Wed, Mar 3 AM 
09:00 - 09:50
(1)
US
09:00-09:25 Transmission characteristics of low profile airborne ultrasonic transducer US2020-77 Kohei Shida, Yuji Wada, Kentaro Nakamura (Tokyo Tech)
(2)
US
09:25-09:50 Fundamental study of trace-moisture inverse gas chromatography using ball surface acoustic wave sensor US2020-78 Toshihiro Tsuji, Yoshikazu Ohara, Tsuyoshi Mihara (Tohoku Univ.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 3 AM 
10:00 - 12:05
(3)
SIP
10:00-10:25 A Constrained Alternating Minimization Approach to End-to-End Graph Signal Denoising EA2020-59 SIP2020-90 SP2020-24 Eisuke Yamagata, Shunsuke Ono (Titech)
(4)
SIP
10:25-10:50 Remote Sensing Data Restoration by Constraining the Gradients of Stripe Noise EA2020-60 SIP2020-91 SP2020-25 Kazuki Naganuma, Saori Takeyama, Shunsuke Ono (Titech)
(5)
SIP
10:50-11:15 Design of Graph Signal Sampling Matrices for Arbitrary Signal Subspaces EA2020-61 SIP2020-92 SP2020-26 Junya Hara, Koki Yamada (TUAT), Shunsuke Ono (TIT), Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(6)
SIP
11:15-11:40 Automatic Detection of Epileptic Abnormal EEG Using Deep Learning EA2020-62 SIP2020-93 SP2020-27 Taku Shoji (TUAT), Noboru Yoshida (Juntendo Univ.), Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(7)
SIP
11:40-12:05 Estimation of Imagined Rhythm and Its Active Area from Electroencephalogram Using Deep Learning EA2020-63 SIP2020-94 SP2020-28 Naoki Yoshimura, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 3 PM 
13:05 - 13:55
(8)
EA
13:05-13:55 [Invited Talk]
* EA2020-64 SIP2020-95 SP2020-29
Masahito Togami (LINE)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 3 PM 
14:05 - 15:35
(9)
EA
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on active sinusoidal noise reduction system not requiring adaptive algorithm and secondary path filter EA2020-65 SIP2020-96 SP2020-30
Kensaku Fujii (Kodaway Lab.), Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai Univ.), Yoshifumi Chisaki (CIT)
(10)
EA
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
Issues on automatic soundscape generation based on image object detection EA2020-66 SIP2020-97 SP2020-31
Yoshifumi Chisaki (CIT), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(11)
EA
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
A study of loudspeaker design for measuring near-field head-related transfer functions EA2020-67 SIP2020-98 SP2020-32
Atsuro Ito, Kentaro Matsui, Shu Kitajima (NHK)
(12)
EA
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
Subjective optimization of stereo width shrink algorithm in headphones reproduction EA2020-68 SIP2020-99 SP2020-33
Yui Ueno, Mitsunori Mizumachi (kyutech.), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(13)
SP
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
A unified source-filter network for neural vocoder EA2020-69 SIP2020-100 SP2020-34
Reo Yoneyama, Yi-Chiao Wu, Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
(14)
SP
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
Noise-robust time-domain speech separation with basis signals for noise EA2020-70 SIP2020-101 SP2020-35
Kohei Ozamoto (Tokyo Tech), Koji Iwano (TCU), Kuniaki Uto, Koichi Shinoda (Tokyo Tech)
(15)
SP
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
Investigation of DNN-based speech synthesis utilizing oral reading skills obtained from large scale subjective evaluation EA2020-71 SIP2020-102 SP2020-36
Shun Akui (UTokyo), Yusuke Ijima (NTT), Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu (UTokyo)
(16)
SP
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
Psychological evaluation of popping-out voice quality EA2020-72 SIP2020-103 SP2020-37
Takashi Nakao, Tatsuya Kitamura (Konan Univ.)
(17)
SP
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
Comparison of speech intelligibility results between laboratory and crowd-sourcing experiments EA2020-73 SIP2020-104 SP2020-38
Ayako Yamamoto, Toshio Irino (Wakayama Univ.), Kenichi Arai, Shoko Araki, Atunori Ogawa, Keisuke Kinoshita, Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT)
(18)
SP
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
End-to-end incremental TTS with lookahead generation with large pretrained language model EA2020-74 SIP2020-105 SP2020-39
Takaaki Saeki, Shinnosuke Takamichi, Hiroshi Saruwatari (UTokyo)
(19)
US
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
The effect of periosteitis on the wave velocity in the third metatarsal bone
-- Comparison with healthy bone --
US2020-79
Sota Tanizawa, Kazuki Miyashita, Mineaki Takada (Doshisha Univ.), Norihisa Tamura, Hiroshi Mita (JRA), Mami Matsukawa (Doshisha Univ.)
(20)
US
14:05-15:35 [Poster Presentation]
Experimental evaluation of non-contact ultrasonic thickness gauging method using spatial frequency filter for inclined steel plate US2020-80
Shun Uemae (KU), Kazuki Abukawa, (NITKC), Tomoo Satoh, Sayuri Matsumoto (PARI), Kotaro Hoshiba, Takenobu Tsuchiya, Nobuyuki Endoh (KU)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 3 PM 
15:45 - 16:35
(21)
SIP
15:45-16:35 [Invited Talk]
Early Days of Adaptive Beamforming for Sound Acquisition EA2020-75 SIP2020-106 SP2020-40
Osamu Hoshuyama (Kyocera), Yutaka Kaneda (TDU)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 3 PM 
16:45 - 18:00
(22)
SP
16:45-17:10 An optimal prediction of phoneme under Bayes criterion by weighting multiple hidden Markov models EA2020-76 SIP2020-107 SP2020-41 Taishi Yamaoka, Shota Saito, Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
(23)
SP
17:10-17:35 An investigation of rhythm-based speaker embeddings for phoneme duration modeling EA2020-77 SIP2020-108 SP2020-42 Kenichi Fujita, Atsushi Ando, Yusuke Ijima (NTT)
(24)
SP
17:35-18:00 [Short Paper]
Comparison of End-to-End Models for Joint Speaker and Speech Recognition EA2020-78 SIP2020-109 SP2020-43
Kak Soky (Kyoto Univ.), Sheng Li (NICT), Masato Mimura, Chenhui Chu, Tatsuya Kawahara (Kyoto Univ.)
Thu, Mar 4 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(25)
EA
09:00-09:25 Anomalous Sound Detection Using a Binary Classification Model Considering Class Centroids EA2020-79 SIP2020-110 SP2020-44 Ibuki Kuroyanagi, Tomiki Hayashi, Kazuya Takeda, Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ)
(26)
EA
09:25-09:50 Development and Evaluation of Automatic Accompaniment System Using Foot Switch for Acoustical Signals EA2020-80 SIP2020-111 SP2020-45 Ryota Abe, Toshiyuki Kimura (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
(27)
EA
09:50-10:15 Subjective Evaluation of Recording System for Personal 3D Sound Field Reproduction EA2020-81 SIP2020-112 SP2020-46 Fumi Hanyu, Toshiyuki Kimura (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
(28)
EA
10:15-10:40 A quantitative measure of discriminability between NMF dictionaries EA2020-82 SIP2020-113 SP2020-47 Eisuke Konno, Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu (UTokyo)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 AM 
10:50 - 12:30
(29) 10:50-11:15  
(30) 11:15-11:40  
(31) 11:40-12:05  
(32) 12:05-12:30  
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM 
13:30 - 14:20
(33) 13:30-14:20  
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM 
14:30 - 16:35
(34)
SIP
14:30-14:55 Estimation of Attentional Direction using EEG during Simultaneous Presentation of Music from Two Sources EA2020-83 SIP2020-114 SP2020-48 Kana Mizokuchi, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT), Takashi G. Sato, Yoshifumi Shiraki (NTT)
(35)
SIP
14:55-15:20 Parameter estimation of an IIR sound correction system in a real environment EA2020-84 SIP2020-115 SP2020-49 Kento Kudo, Shinichi Inoue, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(36)
SIP
15:20-15:45 Design of sparse IIR filters using LARS algorithm EA2020-85 SIP2020-116 SP2020-50 Yuki Shimozaki, Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.)
(37)
SIP
15:45-16:10 Nonlinear Modeling of Electro-dynamic Loudspeaker by Nonlinear IIR Filter EA2020-86 SIP2020-117 SP2020-51 Kenta Iwai, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(38)
SIP
16:10-16:35 Estimation of imagined speech from electrocorticogram with an encoder-decoder model EA2020-87 SIP2020-118 SP2020-52 Kotaro Hayashi, Shuji Komeiji (TUAT), Takumi Mitsuhashi, Yasushi Iimura, Hiroharu Suzuki, Hidenori Sugano (Juntendo Univ.), Koichi Shinoda (TokyoTech), Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM 
16:45 - 17:35
(39)
SP
16:45-17:10 Evaluation of Attention Fusion based Audio-Visual Target Speaker Extraction on Real Recordings EA2020-88 SIP2020-119 SP2020-53 Hiroshi Sato, Tsubasa Ochiai, Keisuke Kinoshita, Marc Delcroix, Tomohiro Nakatani, Shoko Araki (NTT)
(40)
SP
17:10-17:35 A Vocoder-free Any-to-Many Voice Conversion using Pre-trained vq-wav2vec EA2020-89 SIP2020-120 SP2020-54 Takeshi Koshizuka, Hidefumi Ohmura, Kouichi Katsurada (TUS)
  17:35-17:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM 
17:45 - 18:05
(41) 17:45-18:05  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
US Technical Committee on Ultrasonics (US)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Daisuke Koyama (Doshisha Univ.)
TEL: 0774-65-6300
E-: ds
Mototaka Arakawa (Tohoku Univ.)
TEL: 022-795-7079
E-: aecei 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~us
EA Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tatsuya Kako (NTT)
E-: txhco 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Katsumi Konishi (Hosei University)
E: i 
SP Technical Committee on Speech (SP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yusuke Ijima(NTT)
E-: ixbhco 
IPSJ-SLP Special Interest Group on Spoken Language Processing (IPSJ-SLP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yuya Akita(Kyoto Univ.)
E-: aeconk-u 


Last modified: 2021-03-01 17:57:54


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to US Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EA Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-SLP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan