IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CAS Conf / Next CAS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takao Nishizeki
Vice Chair Mineo Kaneko
Secretary Masahide Abe, Yuichi Nakamura

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenji Nakayama
Vice Chair Ichiro Kuroda, Hitoshi Kiya
Secretary Eisuke Horita, Osamu Houshuyama

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Maeda
Vice Chair Kouichiro Wakasugi
Secretary Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroshi Ishii

Conference Date Mon, Mar 6, 2006 10:00 - 17:45
Tue, Mar 7, 2006 09:45 - 16:25
Topics Network processors, signal processing for communications, coding theory, etc. 
Conference Place University of the Ryukyus 
Address 1 Senbaru,Nishihara, Okinawa Japan 903-0213
Transportation Guide http://www.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/access/access.html#uehara
Contact
Person
Prof. Keiichi Fuanki
098-895-2221

Mon, Mar 6  
10:00 - 17:45
(1) 10:00-10:25 A Study on Signal Bypass Method Toru Kimura (Mitsubishi Electric)
(2) 10:25-10:50 Long-reach PON System using Burst-mode Optical Amplifier Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Youichi Fukada, Koichi Saito, Yoichi Maeda (NTT)
(3) 10:50-11:15 Same entity interference-aware retrasmission system for TD-CDMA with Random Slot Allocation(RSA) Ichiro Tamaki (Keio Univ.), Riaz Esmailzadeh (ip mobile), Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
  11:15-11:35 Break ( 20 min. )
(4) 11:35-12:00 Wireless Network Protocol for Home Network Based on IEEE 802.15.4 Masanao Ise (Synthesis Corp.), Yasuhiro Ogasahara, Kenji Watanabe, Masahide Hatanaka, Takao Onoye (Osaka Univ.), Hiroaki Niwamoto, Ikuo Keshi (Sharp Corp.), Isao Shirakawa (Univ. of Hyogo)
(5) 12:00-12:25 Improvement of Power Consumption and Response Time in Wireless Home Network Kenji Watanabe (Osaka Univ.), Masanao Ise (Synthesis Corp.), Gen Fujita, Masahide Hatanaka, Takao Onoye (Osaka Univ.), Hiroaki Niwamoto, Ikuo Keshi (Sharp Corp.), Isao Shirakawa (Univ. of Hyogo)
  12:25-13:30 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
(6) 13:30-13:55 Adaptive Detection of Passband-Edge Frequencies of Band-Limited Signals Kentaro Yamaguchi (Tokyo Tech.), Eiji Watanabe (Shibaura Tech.), Akinori Nishihara (Tokyo Tech.)
(7) 13:55-14:20 An extension of sampling theorem as an approximation technique Akira Hirabayashi (Yamaguchi Univ.), Michael Unser (EPFL)
(8) 14:20-14:45 A Design Method of Kernel with Variable characteristic for sampling rate convertor Naoyuki Aikawa, Kenji Nagasawa (Nihon Univ.)
  14:45-15:05 Break ( 20 min. )
(9) 15:05-15:30 On a convergence analysis of a leaky RLS filter and an approximate leaky RLS filter Hiromichi Sakai, Eisuke Horita (Kanazawa Univ.)
(10) 15:30-15:55 Adaptive Signal Expression Equivalently Correlating Time Resolution with Quantization Level and Its Estimation Kazuma Hayashi, Takashi Hisakado (Kyoto Univ.)
(11) 15:55-16:20 A trick for accurate differentiation at low sampling rates Ishtiaq Rasool Khan, Masahiro Okuda (Kitakyushu Univ.)
  16:20-16:40 Break ( 20 min. )
(12) 16:40-17:45 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Signal Processing Techniques, Past, Present and Future
-- Through My Experiences in University and International Activities --
Yutaka Fukui (Tottori Univ.)
Mon, Mar 6  
10:25 - 16:20
(13) 10:25-10:50 Design and Evaluation of Transaural Reproduction System Using Head Model Takashi Osanai, Akinori Nishihara (TIT)
(14) 10:50-11:15 Noise removal of multi-channel speech signals by spatio-temporal Wiener filter Kei Ishida, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
  11:15-11:35 Break ( 20 min. )
(15) 11:35-12:00 An Effective Acoustic Echo Canceling Algorithm by the Adaptive Projected Subgradient Method with a Special Metric Masahiro Yukawa, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(16) 12:00-12:25 An adaptive algorithm for continuous cancellation of the effect of acoustic feedback path in hearing aids Hideaki Sakai, Takehiro Fujinaga (Kyoto Univ)
  12:25-13:30 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
(17) 13:30-13:55 Design of Multiple Constant Multiplication Circuits Considering Hardware Constraints Yukinobu Kato, Takao Sasaki, Hisamichi Toyoshima (Kanagawa Univ.)
(18) 13:55-14:20 Circuit Bipartition for Designing a Printed Wiring Board of a Prescribed Rectangle Yoshihiro Waki, Daisuke Takafuji, Satoshi Taoka, Toshimasa Watanabe (Hiroshima Univ.)
(19) 14:20-14:45 A VLIW compiler to combine multiple code optimization methods Yuhei Kaneko, Nobuhiko Sugino (Tokyo Institute of Tech.)
  14:45-15:05 Break ( 20 min. )
(20) 15:05-15:30 A high-performance packet classification method for a network intrusion detection system using reconfigurable processors Jyunichi Yoshida, Masaru Katayama (NTT)
(21) 15:30-15:55 Buffer capacity evaluation of the bus using a memory bus SystemC model Kozo Ishida, Midori Ono, Osamu Toyama (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Tetsuya Kagemoto, MasayukiKoyama (Renesas Technology Corp.), Shiro Hosotani (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(22) 15:55-16:20 Spatial Segmented Fast DWT Method Considering Size of Cache Memory Shogo Shinbo, Kuniaki Yoshida, Kiyoshi Nishikawa, Hitoshi Kiya (TMU)
  16:20-16:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Mar 7  
09:45 - 16:25
(23) 09:45-10:10 On the Multifractal Processes of Stock Prices in Artificial Markets consisting of Multi-agents with GP-Learning Yoshikazu Ikeda (Shin-dai), Shozo Tokinaga (Kyu-dai), Noboru Takagi (Nagasaki-soukadai)
(24) 10:10-10:35 Analysis of Bid Prices in Double Auction Markets consisting of Multi-agentes using GP Learning Yoshikazu Ikeda (Shinshu Univ.), Shozo Tokinaga (Kyushu Univ.)
(25) 10:35-11:00 Winning Ways for Poison-Strewn Poset Games Satoshi Takata, Hiro Ito (Kyoto Univ.), Gisaku Nakamura (Tokai Univ.)
  11:00-11:20 Break ( 20 min. )
(26) 11:20-11:45 Enhancing Performance of PC Cluster-based Parallel Branch-and-Bound Algorithms for the Graph Coloring Problem Kentaro Nomura, Satoshi Taoka, Toshimasa Watanabe (Hiroshima Univ.)
(27) 11:45-12:10 Maximum-Cover Source-Location Problem with Objective Edge-Connectivity Three Kenya Sugihara, Hiro Ito (Kyoto Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
(28) 13:10-13:35 Localization of Robots in Victim Detection System Operated by Restricted Mesh Method Masahiro Okamoto, Hisayoshi Sugiyama, Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City Univ.), Masashi Murata (Ryukoku Univ.)
(29) 13:35-14:00 A Study on Approximate Analysis of EDF Queue and Reduction of Deadline Violation Probability Masaki Abe, Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City Univ.), Masashi Murata (Ryukoku Univ.)
(30) 14:00-14:25 Discrimination Pointer for Attention Directing System in Distant Learning Tsuyoshi Takazawa, Shinji Fukuma, Mitsuhito Yoshida (Univ. Fukui), Atsushi Okuda (Okinawa Nat. Coll. Tech.), Tetsuma Sakurai (Univ. Fukui)
  14:25-14:45 Break ( 20 min. )
(31) 14:45-15:10 Carrier-based DS-UWB-IR for Low Power Wireless Communications Ryosuke Fujiwara, Akira Maeki, Kenichi Mizugaki, Goichi Ono, Tatsuo Nakagawa, Takayasu Norimatsu, Masayuki Miyazaki, Masaru Kokubo (Hitachi, Ltd., CRL), Yasuyuki Okuma, Miki Hayakawa, Shinsuke Kobayashi, Noboru Koshizuka, Ken Sakamura (YRP Ubiquitous Networking Lab.)
(32) 15:10-15:35 SD modulator with the level shifter Takashi Kawamoto, Masaru Kokubo, Takashi Oshima (Hitachi CRL), Takayuki Noto, Jun Kasai, Shigeyuki Suzuki, Tomoaki Takahashi, Takashi Hayasaka, Masato Suzuki (Renesaas Technology Corp.)
(33) 15:35-16:00 A Technique to improve linearity deterioreted by mobility degradation for an MOS transconductor Teruoki Kitajima, Akira Yachidate, Fujihiko Matsumoto, Yasuaki Noguchi (NDA)
(34) 16:00-16:25 DC-DC converter network synthesis based on topological conditions Masato Ogata (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.), Tetsuo Nishi (Waseda Univ.)
Tue, Mar 7  
09:45 - 16:00
(35) 09:45-10:10 An Upper and a Lower Bound on the Probability of an Undetected Error for Binary Expansions of Generalized Reed-Solomon Codes Toshihisa Nishijima (Hosei Univ.)
(36) 10:10-10:35 A Study on Encryption for PON Systems Complied with IEEE P802.1AE/D4.0 Mayumi Ishikawa, Masaki Tanaka, Shoichiro Seno (Mitsubishi Electric Co.)
(37) 10:35-11:00 Performance Evaluation of Turbo Trellis-Coded Modulation Schemes Using Multidimensional QAM Signal Sets Wataru Gotoh, Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City Univ.)
  11:00-11:20 Break ( 20 min. )
(38) 11:20-11:45 A Study on Low-Density Parity Check Codes Using Multidimensional PSK Signal Sets Mami Tsuji, Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City Univ.)
(39) 11:45-12:10 A Study on Fixed Point LDPC codes for WLAN system Takashi Kamura, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
(40) 13:10-13:35 A Closed-Form High-Resolution DOA Estimation Formula for Two Wave Sources Koichi Ichige, Noriaki Takabe, Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama Nat'l Univ.)
(41) 13:35-14:00 Adaptive blind channel estimation alleviating the observed noise Kazutoshi Serita (TUS), Nari Tanabe (TNCT), Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)
(42) 14:00-14:25 SAGE Algorithm for Channel Estimation and Data Detection using Superimposed Training in MIMO system Fumiaki Tsuzuki (TUS), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Toshinobu Kaneko (TUS)
  14:25-14:45 Break ( 20 min. )
(43) 14:45-15:10 Wavelength Division Multiplexing using LEDs for Short-Range Visible Light Communication Shoko Nishida, Yousuke Ito, Shinichiro Haruyama, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(44) 15:10-15:35 A Study for Inter-Vehicle Communication and Ranging Method using LED Rear Lights and Image Sensor Tsubasa Saito, Shinichiro Haruyama, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(45) 15:35-16:00 Rate-Adaptive Transmission on a Wavelength Dependent Channel for Underwater Wireless Communication using Visible Light LEDs Yousuke Ito, Shinichiro Haruyama, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eisuke Horita (Kanazawa Univ.)
TEL +81-76-234-4840, FAX +81-76-234-4870
E-: t-u 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuya Yokotani (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL 0467-41-2433, FAX 0467-41-2419
E-:YoTeebMibiElectc
Hiroshi Ishii (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL 043-211-2484, FAX 043-211-4577
E-:iiansl 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2006-05-18 10:56:19


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CAS Conf / Next CAS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan