IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Takuya Ohara (NTT), Takuya Oda (Fujikura)

Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu)
Vice Chair Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Kenta Miura (Gunma Univ.), Koji Omichi (Fujikura)
Assistant Junichi Fujikata (PETRA), Toshio Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Yasaka (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Toshitada Umezawa (NICT)
Secretary Masaya Nagai (Osaka Univ.), Toru Segawa (NTT)
Assistant Kazuue Fujita (Hamamatsu), Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Fri, Oct 23, 2020 09:00 - 17:30
Topics  
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on OPE, OCS, LQE.

Fri, Oct 23 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
  09:00-09:05 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1) 09:05-09:30 A study on Kramers-Kronig receivers with regard to reduction of penalties due to sampling OCS2020-8 OPE2020-31 LQE2020-11 Kentaro Toba, Takaha Fujita, Enzo Tsukui, Kariyawasam Indipalage Amila Sampath, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(2) 09:30-09:55 Analysis of compensation performance of pilot beam-assisted adaptive compensation for atmospheric turbulence on orbital angular momentum beams OCS2020-9 OPE2020-32 LQE2020-12 Haruya Kishimoto, Noriyuki Sakashita, Kyosuke Matsusue, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto (Tokushima Univ.)
(3) 09:55-10:20 A comparison of the learning characteristics of optical device using an artificial neural network and Bayesian inference OCS2020-10 OPE2020-33 LQE2020-13 Takeshi Fujisawa, Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido Univ)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Oct 23 AM 
10:35 - 12:00
(4) 10:35-11:10 [Invited Talk]
Wide-band WDM Inline-amplified Transmission with PPLN-based Optical Parametric Amplifier OCS2020-11 OPE2020-34 LQE2020-14
Takayuki Kobayashi, Shimpei Shimizu, Masanori Nakamura, Takeshi Umeki, Takushi Kazama, Ryoichi Kasahara, Fukutaro Hamaoka, Munehiko Nagatani, Hiroshi Yamazaki, Hideyuki Nosaka, Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)
(5) 11:10-11:35 Real-time strongly-coupled 4-core fiber transmission OCS2020-12 OPE2020-35 LQE2020-15 Shohei Beppu (KDDI Research, Inc.), Koji Igarashi (Osaka University), Hiroshi Mukai, Masahiro Kikuta, Masahiro Shigihara (NEC Platforms, Ltd.), Daiki Soma, Hidenori Takahashi, Noboru Yoshikane, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(6) 11:35-12:00 Demonstration on Low Power Consumption Operation of Hybrid Pumped Multi-core Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier OCS2020-13 OPE2020-36 LQE2020-16 Keiichi Matsumoto, Toshifumi Nakamura, Hidemi Noguchi, Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory (NEC)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 23 PM 
13:00 - 14:50
(7) 13:00-13:35 [Invited Talk]
Single Photon Quantum Walks on a 32 × 32 Silicon Photonics Switch OCS2020-14 OPE2020-37 LQE2020-17
Ryotaro Konoike, Akio Yoshizawa, Shu Namiki, Kazuhiro Ikeda (AIST)
(8) 13:35-14:00 Magneto-optical isolator and self-holding optical switch with thin-film magnet OCS2020-15 OPE2020-38 LQE2020-18 Toshiya Murai, Yuya Shoji, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Titech)
(9) 14:00-14:25 Fabrication for polymer tapered waveguide and its theoretical analysis for spot size converter OCS2020-16 OPE2020-39 LQE2020-19 Yui Kobayashi, Sho Yakabe, Yoji Sakaguchi, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
(10) 14:25-14:50 Fabrication for Mode Coupling Optical Waveguide using the Mosquito Method OCS2020-17 OPE2020-40 LQE2020-20 Takumi Kowatari, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
  14:50-15:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Oct 23 PM 
15:05 - 16:30
(11) 15:05-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Widely tunable MEMS based high speed swept VCSEL source operating over a wide temperature for SS-OCT OCS2020-18 OPE2020-41 LQE2020-21
Mohammed Saad Khan, Changdae Keum (Santec Corporation), Nobuhiko Nishiyama (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
(12) 15:40-16:05 Multipoint measurement of refractive index using fiber-optic sensors based on multimode interference utilizing an integrable tunable laser assembly and an arrayed waveguide grating OCS2020-19 OPE2020-42 LQE2020-22 Takahito Mukai, Hideki Fukano (Okayama Univ.)
(13) 16:05-16:30 Molecule-sensing scheme in which pair of distant comb-lines (delta 174 GHz) from all-optical semiconductor gate resonantly crosses acetylene-molecule's counterpart-pair of absorption lines. OCS2020-20 OPE2020-43 LQE2020-23 Naoki Takahashi, Chaoyi Wang, Kyosuke Nagasaka, Yushi Suzuki, Kodai Ishida, Yoshiyasu Ueno (UEC)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 23 PM 
16:40 - 17:30
(14) 16:40-17:05 An Experimental Study on Repetition-Frequency Doubling of Regeneratively and Harmonically Mode-Locked Fiber Ring Laser OCS2020-21 OPE2020-44 LQE2020-24 Yasuyuki Takayama, Kariyawasam Indipalage Amila Sampath, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(15) 17:05-17:30 Experimental Statistics of Double-pass Free-space Optical Channels using Corner-Cube Retroreflectors OCS2020-22 OPE2020-45 LQE2020-25 Pham Van Thanh (UoA), Trinh Viet Phuc, Alberto Carrasco-Casado, Dimitar Kolev, Hiroo Kunimori, Morio Toyoshima (NICT), Pham Tuan Anh (UoA)
  17:30-17:35 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takuya Ohara (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3003 FAX: 046-859-3727
E-: ogrhco

Takuya Oda (Fujikura)
TEL: 043-484-2197 FAX: 043-481-1210
E-: fjko 
Announcement URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/cs/ocs/jpn/
OPE Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kenta Miura (Gunma University)
TEL +81-277-30-1797
E-: mngun-u

Koji Omichi (Fujikura Ltd.)
TEL +81-43-484-3942, FAX +81-43-481-1210
E-: o 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masaya Nagai (Osaka Univ.)
TEL +81-6-6850-6507
E-: mimpes-u 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/welcome.html


Last modified: 2020-10-12 14:18:26


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan