IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eisaku Maeda (NTT)
Vice Chair Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
Secretary Kazuaki Kondo (Kyoto Univ.), Akisato Kimura (NTT)
Assistant Masaki Oonishi (AIST), Takuya Funatomi (NAIST)

Technical Committee on Speech (SP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazunori Mano (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hiroki Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Secretary Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe Univ.), Masafumi Nishida (Shizuoka Univ.)
Assistant Taichi Asami (NTT), Kei Hashimoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Well-being Information Technology (WIT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiyohiko Nunokawa (Tokyo International Univ.)
Vice Chair Chikamune Wada (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Shinji Sakou (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Isamu Kajitani (AIST), Daisuke Wakatsuki (Tsukuba Univ. of Tech.)
Assistant Tomohiro Amemiya (NTT), Takeaki Shionome (Tsukuba Univ. of Tech.), Manabi Miyagi (Tsukuba Univ. of Tech.)

Auditory Research Meeting (ASJ-H) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Mon, Jun 13, 2016 09:00 - 17:00
Tue, Jun 14, 2016 09:00 - 17:00
Topics  
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Mon, Jun 13 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(1) 09:00-09:30 A study on performance improvement of multi-class image classification using modified CS-LBP features PRMU2016-35 SP2016-1 WIT2016-1 Toshiaki Inoue (Pioneer)
(2) 09:30-10:00 Image recognition based on discriminative models using features generated from separable lattice HMMs PRMU2016-36 SP2016-2 WIT2016-2 Yoshinari Tsuzuki, Kei Sawada, Kei Hashimoto, Yoshihiko Nankaku, Keiichi Tokuda (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(3) 10:00-10:30 Stroke-by-stroke Kanji Stroke Order Evaluation Using Shape Context Feature PRMU2016-37 SP2016-3 WIT2016-3 Kazuhiro Mita, Masaki Nakagawa (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech.)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Jun 13 AM 
10:45 - 11:45
(4) 10:45-11:15 Vehicle Classification method based on Deep Neural Networks for Microwave Beat Signals PRMU2016-38 SP2016-4 WIT2016-4 Kohei Yamamoto, Kurato Maeno (OKI)
(5) 11:15-11:45 Preliminary study on deep manifold embedding for 3D object pose estimation PRMU2016-39 SP2016-5 WIT2016-5 Hiroshi Ninomiya, Yasutomo Kawanishi, Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Norimasa Kobori, Kunimatsu Hashimoto (Toyota)
  11:45-12:50 Lunch ( 65 min. )
Mon, Jun 13 PM 
12:50 - 13:50
(6) 12:50-13:50 [Invited Talk]
Multimodal Dialogue Systems and Text Dialogue Systems: Their common features and differences PRMU2016-40 SP2016-6 WIT2016-6
Mikio Nakano (HRI-JP)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Jun 13 PM 
14:00 - 15:30
(7) 14:00-14:30 Improvement and evaluation of emotional speech conversion method using difference between emotional and neutral acoustic features of another speaker PRMU2016-41 SP2016-7 WIT2016-7 Reiko Takou, Kazuo Onoe, Nobumasa Seiyama, Atsushi Imai (NHK), Tohru Takagi (NHK-ES)
(8) 14:30-15:00 A Method for Adding Classification Classes in Random Forests PRMU2016-42 SP2016-8 WIT2016-8 Ryota Ozaki, Yukihiro Tsuboshita, Noriji Kato (Fuji Xerox)
(9) 15:00-15:30 Improvement of probabilistic latent semantic analysis using weighted information theoretic clustering PRMU2016-43 SP2016-9 WIT2016-9 Toshio Uchiyama (Hokkaido Info. Univ.)
Mon, Jun 13 PM 
15:30 - 17:00
(10) 15:30-17:00  
Tue, Jun 14 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(11) 09:00-09:30 A Study on Activity Recognition based on Temporal Change of the Temperature Distribution obtained from a Far-Infrared Sensor Array PRMU2016-44 SP2016-10 WIT2016-10 Takayuki Kawashima, Yasutomo Kawanishi, Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Tomoyoshi Aizawa, Masato Kawade (OMRON)
(12) 09:30-10:00 Stabilization of real-time face tracking by adaptive template tracking PRMU2016-45 SP2016-11 WIT2016-11 Tomoya Kiriyama, Takeshi Shakunaga (Okayama Univ.)
(13) 10:00-10:30 A Study on the Detection of Wheelchair Users Combined with Parts Tracking PRMU2016-46 SP2016-12 WIT2016-12 Ukyo Tanikawa, Yasutomo Kawanishi, Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Ryo Kawai (NEC), Toshikazu Sekiya (ALSOK)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jun 14 AM 
10:45 - 11:45
(14) 10:45-11:45 [Invited Talk]
Practices in hearing aid fittings
Emi Hosono (RION)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Tue, Jun 14 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(15) 13:00-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Pilgrimage from Document Image Recognition to Video Retrieval PRMU2016-48 SP2016-14 WIT2016-14
Shin'ichi Satoh (NII)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jun 14 PM 
14:15 - 15:45
(16) 14:15-14:45 A Feasibility Study of Speech Intelligibility Enhancement Technique on Speech Guidance System for Visually Impaired People PRMU2016-49 SP2016-15 WIT2016-15 Tatsuaki Ito, Yukihiro Nakamura, Shin-ichi Takata, Masafumi Suzuki, Nobukatsu Hojo, Manabu Okamoto, Hirohisa Tezuka (NTT), Yusaku Kuhara, Shinichiro Yamashita (TIAT), Tetsuo Akiyama (Chuo Univ.)
(17) 14:45-15:15 A Prototype System of Simple "Finger Pointing and Calling" Evaluation for Nurses PRMU2016-50 SP2016-16 WIT2016-16 Akira Urashima, Tomoji Toriyama (Toyama Pref. Univ.), Mitsuko Nakagawa, Junichi Oshima (Toyama Pref. Rehab. Hosp.)
(18) 15:15-15:45 Development of a color vision deficiency educational system PRMU2016-51 SP2016-17 WIT2016-17 Sayaka Fukuyama, Toki Saito, Daisuke Ichikawa, Waka Ujita, Mai Hagiwara, Yusuke Saito, Naoyuki Shono, Hiroshi Oyama (UTokyo)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jun 14 PM 
16:00 - 17:00
(19) 16:00-16:30 Multi-class discrimination by parallel underdetermined systems of weight equations with adaptive system configuration PRMU2016-52 SP2016-18 WIT2016-18 Kouhei Watanabe, Takeshi Shakunaga (Okayama Univ.)
(20) 16:30-17:00 Arc point selection and arc point integration for efficient ellipse detection PRMU2016-53 SP2016-19 WIT2016-19 Tomonari Masuzaki, Yasuyuki Sugaya (TUT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 
SP Technical Committee on Speech (SP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
WIT Technical Committee on Well-being Information Technology (WIT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ASJ-H Auditory Research Meeting (ASJ-H)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2016-06-14 09:20:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to WIT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ASJ-H Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan