IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keiji Yamada (NEC)
Vice Chair Minoru Etoh (NTT DoCoMo), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
Assistant Masaaki Iiyama (Kyoto Univ.), Makito Seki (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Future Technology Proposals by Fellows and Masters (FM) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Thu, Dec 15, 2011 09:30 - 17:45
Fri, Dec 16, 2011 09:30 - 17:30
Topics  
Conference Place Samei Kaikan, Hamamatsu Campus, Shizuoka University 

Thu, Dec 15  
09:30 - 11:30
(1) 09:30-10:00 A study on spatio-temporal CoHOG features for recognition of generic objects in video Shogo Nakamura, Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(2) 10:00-10:30 Image feature construction for robot navigation based upon images taken by a fixed point camera Toshiaki Shioya, Naoya Ohta (Gunma Univ.), Yasushi Kanazawa (Toyohashi Tech.)
(3) 10:30-11:00 Object Extraction Using Edge-based Feature for Query-by-Sketch Image Retrieval Yoshiki Kumagai, Gosuke Ohashi (Shizuoka Univ.)
(4) 11:00-11:30 Generic Object Recognition by Graph Structural Expression Takahiro Hori, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)
  11:30-13:00 Lunck Break ( 90 min. )
Thu, Dec 15  
13:00 - 14:00
(5) 13:00-14:00 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
*
Keiji Yamada (NEC)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 15  
14:15 - 15:15
(6) 14:15-15:15 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Role of Media Processing in Information Society
Michihiko Minoh (Kyoto Univ.)
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 15  
15:30 - 16:30
(7) 15:30-16:30 [Special Talk]
Challenges on generic object recognition for viable products
Susumu Kubota (Toshiba)
  16:30-16:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 15  
16:45 - 17:45
(8) 16:45-17:45 [Special Talk]
Advanced researches on image features for recent computational devices
Mitsuru Ambai (Denso IT Laboratory, Inc.)
Fri, Dec 16  
09:30 - 11:30
(9) 09:30-10:00 A hierarchical extension of the HOG model implemented in the convolution-net for human detection Yasuto Arakaki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(10) 10:00-10:30 Food region detection using Deformable Part Model Yuji Matsuda, Keiji Yanai (UEC)
(11) 10:30-11:00 Automatic defect classification using Bag-of-Keypoints Tsutomu Sakuyama, Akira Matsumura (SCREEN)
(12) 11:00-11:30 Study of Improved Tiny LSH Method by using MPEG-7 Video Signature as Image Features Noboru Murabayashi, Kenichi Yoshida (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Fri, Dec 16  
09:30 - 11:30
(13) 09:30-10:00 Condition-Driven Background Modeling Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(14) 10:00-10:30 Object Detection and Tracking by Using Single Laser Range Finder and Monocular Camera Mounted On an Autonomous Mobile Robot Yoshiki Sato, Tsutomu Miki, Shigeki Okamoto, Shohei Fujii (KIT)
(15) 10:30-11:00 Estimation of Rigid Transformation of Finger Segments from Data Glove Takuya Yamane, Takuya Funatomi, Masaaki Iiyama, Michihiko Minoh (Kyoto Univ.)
(16) 11:00-11:30 Shape similarity estimation method using Procrustes Distance and its application to clothes images Kyoko Sudo, Jun Shimamura, Masashi Morimoto (NTT)
  11:30-13:00 Lunck Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Dec 16  
13:00 - 14:00
(17) 13:00-14:00 [Special Talk]
Toward High-Performance Video Semantic Indexing
Nakamasa Inoue, Koichi Shinoda (Tokyo Tech)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 16  
14:15 - 15:45
(18) 14:15-14:45 34 ms Search in a One Million Face Database
-- Fast Face Recognition for a Massive Face Database using Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search --
Keisuke Maekawa, Yuzuko Utsumi, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(19) 14:45-15:15 Example-based Generic Object Detection Using Similar-Image Search Yuki Watanabe, Hiroto Nagayoshi, Atsushi Hiroike (Hitachi Ltd.)
(20) 15:15-15:45 Robust Image Matching by Multiple LS-SVMs Toshitaka Shimizu, Hajimu Kawakami (Ryukoku Univ)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 16  
16:00 - 17:30
(21) 16:00-16:30 Image Annotation Using Adapted Gaussian Mixture Model Yukihiro Tsuboshita, Noriji Kato (Fuji Xerox), Masato Okada (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(22) 16:30-17:00 Nonparametric Bayesian State Estimation by Detecting Change Points and Sharing Segments on Time Series Data Masamichi Shimosaka, Yuichi Moriya, Rui Fukui, Tomomasa Sato (Univ. of Tokyo)
(23) 17:00-17:30 Analysis of damaged areas of a large scale earthquake using satellite images of different resolutions Keishi Yamaguchi, Natsuko Ozawa, Hitoshi Saji (Shizuoka Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-n 
FM Technical Committee on Future Technology Proposals by Fellows and Masters (FM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2011-12-11 00:33:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to FM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan