IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IT Conf / Next IT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Ikuo Oka
Vice Chair Toshiyasu Matsushima
Secretary Tadashi Wadayama, Tomoharu Shibuya

Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Hayashi
Vice Chair Shinichi Kawamura, Masakatsu Morii
Secretary Atsushi Fujioka, Shoichi Hirose
Assistant Shoichi Hirose

Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shinichi Tachikawa
Vice Chair Takehiko Kobayashi, Shinya Matsufuji
Secretary Hiroyuki Nakase, Kouji Ohuchi
Assistant Teruyuki Miyajima, Masanori Hamamura

Conference Date Thu, Mar 17, 2005 13:00 - 17:25
Fri, Mar 18, 2005 09:55 - 17:10
Topics general 
Conference Place Faculty of Eng. Bldg. No. 3, Main Campus, Yoshida Campus, Kyoto University 
Address Yoshida-Hommachi, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto-shi, Kyoto 606-8501 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.kyoto-u.ac.jp/english/eaccess/e07_acce/map2004_8.pdf
Contact
Person
Shoichi Hirose
0776-27-9738 (15日まで), 075-753-5316 (16日以降)

Thu, Mar 17 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(1) 13:00-13:25 A new group signature scheme secure under improved definitions with a fix to previous schemes Isamu Teranishi (NEC)
(2) 13:25-13:50 A New RSA-Based Ring Signature and Its Security Evaluation Hayato Hoshino, Katsuhiro Nakamura (Chiba Univ.)
(3) 13:50-14:15 A consideration on Randomized Partial Checking Mix Yoshikazu Hanatani, Yasuhiko Hiehata, Bagus Santoso, Noboru Kunihiro, Kazuo Ohta (UEC)
(4) 14:15-14:40 Key Revocation Schemes with Changeability of the Revocation Number Tomotaka Ikeda, Junji Shikata, Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.)
(5) 14:40-15:05 A Note on the Definition of Secrecy of Identity Kenji Imamoto, Kouichi Sakurai (Kyushu Univ.)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 17 PM  Room A
15:20 - 17:25
(6) 15:20-15:45 Several Proposals on Public-Key Cryptosystems
-- Construction of a New Class of PKC along with a Modulus Conversion of RSA Cryptosystem --
Masao Kasahara (Osaka Gakuin Univ.)
(7) 15:45-16:10 A Study on a Cache Attack for SEED Yoshitaka Ikeda, Takenori Ichikawa, Toshinobu Kaneko (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(8) 16:10-16:35 A Chosen IV Attack against FMS Attack-Resistant WEP Implementation Toshihiro Ohigashi (The Univ. of Tokushima), Yoshiaki Shiraishi (Kinki Univ.), Masakatu Morii (The Univ. of Tokushima)
(9) 16:35-17:00 Side channel attacks against block cipher implementaion on CPU Yoshio Takahashi (NTT Data), Toshinori Fukunaga, Hiroaki Ohtsuka, Masayuki Kanda (NTT)
(10) 17:00-17:25 Fixed hamming weight representation algorithm for SPA-resistance Hideyo Mamiya, Atsuko Miyaji (JAIST)
Thu, Mar 17 PM  Room B
13:00 - 15:05
(11) 13:00-13:25 Design of LDPC codes using degree distributions of Tanner graphs Shinya Miyamoto, Kenta Kasai, Kohichi Sakaniwa (Tokyo Tech)
(12) 13:25-13:50 An algebraic method for constructing efficiently encodable irregular LDPC codes Hachiro Fujita, Maki Ohata, Kohichi Sakaniwa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(13) 13:50-14:15 A decoding algorithm lowering error floors of LDPC codes Tomoyuki Ichikawa, Kenta Kasai, Kohichi Sakaniwa (Tokyo Tech)
(14) 14:15-14:40 Performance Evaluation of Ordered Sum-Product Algorithm (2) Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, Yoshihiro Kurihara, Brian Kurkoski, Kingo Kobayashi (UEC)
(15) 14:40-15:05 Integrated Interleaving with using sum-product decording method Hironori Kato, Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu univ.)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 17 PM  Room B
15:20 - 17:25
(16) 15:20-15:45 Lossless Compression of Audio Data with Pre-Emphasis and Adaptive Filter Takayuki Kurozumi (Japan Advanced Inst. of Sci. and Tech.), Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masato Akagi (Japan Advanced Inst. of Sci. and Tech.)
(17) 15:45-16:10 Performance Evaluation of Turbo Code over Class A Noise Channel Daisuke Umehara, Yoshiteru Morihiro (Kyoto Univ.)
(18) 16:10-16:35 Soft Decision Decoding Scheme Using Table-Aided Algorithm for Reed-Solomon Code Takashi Shimizu, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ)
(19) 16:35-17:00 A study on M-ary EWO-MPSC optical CDMA systems with avalanche photodiodes Satoshi Kushibiki, Takeshi Nagao (Polytechnic Univ.), Noboru Ochiai (CSE), Tomoko K. Matsushima, Yasuaki Teramachi (Polytechnic Univ.)
(20) 17:00-17:25 Performance analysis of EWO-MPSC Synchronous Optical CDMA Systems in Consideration with APD Noise and Thermal Noise Takeshi Nagao (P.T.U.), Noboru Ochiai (C.S.E.), Osamu Kushibiki, Tomoko K. Matsushima, Yasuaki Teramachi (P.T.U.)
Fri, Mar 18 AM  Room A
09:55 - 12:00
(21) 09:55-10:20 Is the attack to Y-00 optical communication quantum cryptography a true attack? Osamu Hirota (Tamagawa Univ.)
(22) 10:20-10:45 Consideration for Quantum Secret Sharing Ken Sasaki, Atsushi Waseda, Masakazu Soshi, Atsuko Miyaji (JAIST)
(23) 10:45-11:10 Unconditionally Secure Group Signature Schemes Takenobu Seito, Kazuyuki Kinose, Junji Shikata, Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.)
(24) 11:10-11:35 Secure multiple coding to attain the channel capacity in wiretap channels Daisuke Kobayashi, Hirosuke Yamamoto, Tomohiro Ogawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(25) 11:35-12:00 On Coding Theorems for a General Wiretap Channel Hiroki Koga, Naoki Sato (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Fri, Mar 18 AM  Room B
09:55 - 12:00
(26) 09:55-10:20 A Signal Design for Mobile Communication System using Variable Spreading Ratio Chenggao Han, Naoki Suehiro (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(27) 10:20-10:45 Acquisition of Markovian SS Codes in Chip-Asynchronous DS/CDMA Sytems Yutaka Jitsumatsu, Tohru Kohda (Kyushu Univ.)
(28) 10:45-11:10 Code Acquisition in Asynchronous DS/CDMA Systems M. Tahir Abbas Khan (Kyushu Univ.), Nobuoki Eshima (Oita Univ.), Yutaka Jitsumatsu, Tohru Kohda (Kyushu Univ.)
(29) 11:10-11:35 Simulation of Interference Effects from 4 types of UWB Sources to a Narrowband Transmission System Idnin Pasya, Atsushi Tomiki, Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(30) 11:35-12:00 A Study on Fast Fading Compensation Scheme using Metrics Comparison for Pilot Assisted OFDM Systems Haruhito Yoshida, Fumiaki Maehara, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Mar 18 PM  Room A
13:15 - 15:15
(31) 13:15-14:15 [Invited Talk]
A Survey of RFID Privacy Protection Technologies
Shingo Kinoshita (NTT)
(32) 14:15-15:15 [Invited Talk]
High Power/High Rate Communications to Low Power /High Rate Communications
-- Where is difficulty? --
Shinsuke Hara (Osaka Univ.)
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 18 PM  Room A
15:30 - 17:10
(33) 15:30-15:55 A Note on Signature Schemes Associated with Universal Re-encryption Kohei Tatara, Kouichi Sakurai (Kyushu Univ.)
(34) 15:55-16:20 Implementation of a Security Protocol Analyzer based on Provable Security Shinsaku Kiyomoto, Haruki Ota, Toshiaki Tanaka (KDDI Labs.)
(35) 16:20-16:45 Secure Name Resolution System Using Plural DNS Cache Servers Masayoshi Hori, Manabu Nakano, Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.)
(36) 16:45-17:10 Liveness Detection and Failure to Enroll in Biometrics
-- A Prompt Report on Authentication Based on Vein Pattern --
Tsutomu Matsumoto, Takuji Hachiro, Takehiro Tanabe, Tomoki Morishita, Kenji Sato (Yokohama Nat'l Univ.)
Fri, Mar 18 PM  Room B
15:30 - 16:45
(37) 15:30-15:55 The coding theorem for the Shannon cipher system with a guessing wiretapper and correlated sources Yutaka Hayashi, Hirosuke Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(38) 15:55-16:20 Variable Data-length Encryption Using Arithmetic Operations Takeshi Tounai, Hisashi Suzuki (Chuo Univ)
(39) 16:20-16:45 A Note on Correlation-based Watermarking Scheme Using Removal Filter of Local Means Ryoichi Ando, Hiromu Koda, Shojiro Sakata (UEC)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tadashi Wadayama(Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
TEL052-735-5087,FAX052-735-5503
E-: 
ISEC Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shoichi Hirose(Graduate School of Informatics,Kyoto University)
TEL075-753-5316,FAX075-753-4982
E-: ic-c (to ISEC secretaries) 
WBS Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address HIroyuki Nakase(RIEC,Tohoku Univ.)
Katahira2-1-1,Sendai
TEL022-217-5531,FAX022-217-5533
E-:ec 


Last modified: 2005-03-08 19:25:58


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ISEC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to WBS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IT Conf / Next IT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan