IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Kentaro Toyoda (Keio Univ.)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Itsuro Morita (KDDI Research)
Secretary Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT), Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 17, 2019 10:00 - 18:05
Fri, Jan 18, 2019 09:30 - 15:45
Topics Core and metro system, Submarine telecommunications system, Optical access system and next generation PON, Ethernet, Optical Transport Network (OTN), Transmission monitoring and control, Design and tool for optical transmission system, Co-operation between optical and mobile, etc. 
Conference Place Nobumoto Ohama Memorial Hall 
Transportation Guide https://ohamanobumoto.net/access/
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on OCS, CS.

Thu, Jan 17 AM  CS1
10:00 - 12:25
  10:00-10:05 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1)
CS
10:05-10:30 Overloading fronthaul with adaptive space-time compression: from a hardware perspective CS2018-87 Paikun Zhu (GPI), Yuki Yoshida (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (GPI)
(2)
CS
10:30-10:55 Novel Carrier Frequency Offset Compensation for Upstream Signals Based on Directly Modulated Laser of TDM-based Digital Coherent PON CS2018-88 Takuya Kanai, Masamichi Fujiwara, Ryo Koma, Ryo Igarashi, Noriko Iiyama, Jun-ichi Kani, Jun Terada (NTT)
(3)
CS
10:55-11:20 The Examination of Optimal Chromatic Dispersion Compensation Design for Optical TDM network in Metro Area Network CS2018-89 Kana Masumoto, Masahiro Nakagawa, Toshiya Matsuda, Hidetoshi Onda, Kazuyuki Matsumura (NTT)
  11:20-12:25 Break ( 65 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 PM  OCS1
12:25 - 14:15
(4)
OCS
12:25-12:50 Dual-Polarization On-Off Keying Signal Transmission by using Statistical Signal Processing OCS2018-68 Toshiya Matsuda, Kana Masumoto, Kazuyuki Matsumura (NTT)
(5)
OCS
12:50-13:15 Handover-Free Communications for High-Speed Trains Using Ultrafast WDM Fiber-Wireless Backhaul System in W Band OCS2018-69 Pham Tien Dat, Atsushi Kanno, Keizo Inagaki, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
(6)
OCS
13:15-13:40 A Study on Wavelength-Reuse WDM-PON using Reflective Semiconductor Optical Amplifier and Fabry-Perot Etalon OCS2018-70 Takumi Shibata, Kariyawasam Indipalage Amila Sampath, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(7)
OCS
13:40-14:05 Hardware-efficient Signal Processing Circuits for 100Gb/s/λ Coherent PON Systems OCS2018-71 Hiroshi Miura, Keisuke Matsuda, Naoki Suzuki (Mitsubishi Electric)
  14:05-14:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 PM  Special Invited Lecture CS1
14:15 - 15:05
(8)
CS
14:15-15:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Virtualization of Photonic Layer, and VICTORIES Project
-- Dynamic Optical Path Network as A Grand Challenge --
CS2018-90
Shu Namiki (AIST)
  15:00-15:05 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 PM  Special Invited Lecture CS2
15:05 - 16:00
(9)
CS
15:05-15:50 [Special Invited Talk]
Technical Trends of Mobile Fronthaul/Backhaul from 5G and Beyond CS2018-91
Kosuke Nishimura, Shota Ishimura, Abdelmoula Bekkali, Kazuki Tanaka, Haruhisa Hirayama, Yu Tsukamoto, Ryo Inohara, Shinobu Nanba, Masatoshi Suzuki (KDDI Research, Inc.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 PM 
16:00 - 18:05
(10) 16:00-16:25 [Invited Lecture]
Optimization of Uplink Bandwidth Allocation in Low Latency TDM-PON for Mobile Fronthaul CS2018-92 OCS2018-72
Kazuaki Honda, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Hirotaka Nakamura, Jun Terada (NTT)
(11) 16:25-16:50 CS2018-93 OCS2018-73
(12) 16:50-17:15 [Invited Lecture]
Demonstration of Simultaneous Multiple ONUs Activation in WDM-PON System for 5G Mobile Fronthaul CS2018-94 OCS2018-74
Kyosuke Sone, Goji Nakagawa, Yoshio Hirose, Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu)
(13) 17:15-17:40 [Invited Lecture]
160 Gbit/s, 256 QAM bidirectional coherent transmission for next generation mobile fronthaul CS2018-95 OCS2018-75
Keisuke Kasai, Masato Yoshida, Toshihiko Hirooka, Katsumi Iwatsuki, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)
(14) 17:40-18:05 [Invited Lecture]
Dual-polarization real-time 256~512 QAM digital coherent transmission CS2018-96 OCS2018-76
Masato Yoshida, Keisuke Kasai, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Jan 18 AM  OCS2
09:30 - 10:55
(15)
OCS
09:30-09:55 Experimental Demonstration and Computational Complexity Comparison of XPM Compensation using ANN and VSTF OCS2018-77 Yuta Fukumoto, Yuta Otsuka (Meiji Univ.), Takahide Sakamoto, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Moriya Nakamura (Meiji Univ.)
(16)
OCS
09:55-10:20 Optical Path Accommodation Design for SDM-based Optical Network OCS2018-78 Fumikazu Inuzuka, Takafumi Tanaka, Akira Hirano (NTT)
(17)
OCS
10:20-10:45 A Proposal and Implementation of Mid/Long-distance Link State Monitoring Using Flex Ethernet and OTN OCS2018-79 Takafumi Tanaka, Seiki Kuwabara, Shoukei Kobayashi (NTT)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 18 AM  CS2
10:55 - 13:35
(18)
CS
10:55-11:20 Performance Evaluation of multiplexing characteristics of surveillance camera traffic based on IPFIX CS2018-97 Yoshiki Kuwabara, Yudai Matsuno, Kan Akutsu, Hiroaki Mukai, Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT)
(19)
CS
11:20-11:45 Proposal of Collisionless Multiple Access Protocols with LoRa CS2018-98 Keitaro Terada, Hiroaki Mukai, Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT)
(20)
CS
11:45-12:10 Evaluation Method of High accuracy IP Communications Quality for PLC Systems CS2018-99 Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(21)
CS
12:10-12:35 Evaluation Method of High accuracy IP Communications Quality for PLC Systems using inexpensive measuring equipment CS2018-100 Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
  12:35-13:35 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 18 PM  CS3
13:35 - 15:45
(22)
CS
13:35-14:00 Evaluation of Transmission and Communication Characteristic by Difference of VVF Cable Laying Method for PLC Systems CS2018-101 Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(23)
CS
14:00-14:25 System specific period superimposed chart in PLC system at various preset UDP transmission speed
-- Part 1: Verification of system specific period superimposed chart under test bed --
CS2018-102
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ[), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)
(24)
CS
14:25-14:50 System specific period superimposed chart in PLC system at various preset UDP transmission speed
-- Part 2: Verification of system specific period superimposed chart under actual in-phase and out-of-phase communication environments --
CS2018-103
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)
(25)
CS
14:50-15:15 Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part1:Communication Analysis under Test Bed --
CS2018-104
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kita Kenji (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(26)
CS
15:15-15:40 Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part2:Communication Analysis under Actual Communications Environments --
CS2018-105
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kita Kenji (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
  15:40-15:45 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3036 FAX: 046-859-5541
E-: a

Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric)
TEL: 0436-42-1725 FAX: 0436-42-9340
E-: fecoelectc 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php


Last modified: 2019-01-09 15:38:42


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan