IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SP Conf / Next SP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Speech (SP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazunori Mano (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hiroki Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Secretary Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe Univ.), Masafumi Nishida (Shizuoka Univ.)
Assistant Taichi Asami (NTT), Kei Hashimoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

Conference Date Wed, Aug 24, 2016 13:00 - 17:45
Thu, Aug 25, 2016 10:00 - 14:00
Topics Audio event processing, etc. 
Conference Place Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Kyoto University 
Address Yoshida Nihonmatsu-cho, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto-shi, 606-8501, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.media.kyoto-u.ac.jp/accms_en/en/access.html
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Aug 24 PM 
13:00 - 13:50
(1) 13:00-13:25 Adaptation Methods for Daily Activity Recognition Based on Deep Neural Network SP2016-27 Tomoki Hayashi (Nagoya Univ.), Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima Univ.), Tomoki Toda, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)
(2) 13:25-13:50 Daily Activity Recognition Based on Recurrent Neural Network SP2016-28 Akira Tamamori, Tomoki Hayashi, Tomoki Toda, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Aug 24 PM 
14:00 - 16:05
(3) 14:00-15:00 [Invited Talk]
Unsupervised Music Understanding based on Hierarchical Bayesian Acoustic and Language Models SP2016-29
Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto Univ.)
  15:00-15:05 Break ( 5 min. )
(4) 15:05-16:05 [Invited Talk]
Extension of Array Signal Processing to Asynchronous Distributed Channels SP2016-30
Nobutaka Ono (NII)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Aug 24 PM 
16:15 - 17:45
(5) 16:15-17:45 [Poster Presentation]
SP2016-31
Kousuke Itakura, Yoshiaki Bando, Eita Nakamura, Katsutoshi Itoyama, Kazuyoshi Yoshii, Tatsuya Kawahara (Kyoto Univ.)
(6) 16:15-17:45 [Poster Presentation]
Joint Enhancement of Spectral and Cepstral Sequences of Noisy Speech SP2016-32
Li Li (Univ.Tsukuba), Hirokazu Kameoka, Takuya Higuchi (NTT), Hiroshi Saruwatari (Univ.Tokyo), Shoji Makino (Univ.Tsukuba)
(7) 16:15-17:45 SP2016-33
(8) 16:15-17:45 [Poster Presentation]
Extraction of brain activity related to auditory impressions induced by HVAC sound using non-negative tensor decomposition SP2016-34
Hajime Yano, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.), Takuya Hotehama (AIST), Masaru Kamiya (DENSO), Seiji Nakagawa (Chiba Univ.)
Thu, Aug 25 AM 
10:00 - 10:20
  -  
  -  
Thu, Aug 25 AM 
10:20 - 11:35
(9) 10:20-10:45 Sound collection systems using a crowdsourcing approach for constructing subjective evaluation-based sound maps SP2016-35 Sunao Hara, Shota Kobayashi, Masanobu Abe (Okayama Univ.)
(10) 10:45-11:10 SP2016-36 Yoshiaki Bando, Katsutoshi Itoyama (Kyoto Univ.), Masashi Konyo, Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku Univ.), Kazuhiro Nakadai (Tokyo Tech/HRI-JP), Kazuyoshi Yoshii, Tatsuya Kawahara (Kyoto Univ.), Hiroshi G. Okuno (Waseda Univ.)
(11) 11:10-11:35 SP2016-37
  11:35-12:45 Lunch ( 70 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM 
12:45 - 14:00
(12) 12:45-13:10 Parallel Dictionary Learning for Voice Conversion Using Discriminative Graph-embedded Non-negative Matrix Factorization SP2016-38 Ryo Aihara, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)
(13) 13:10-13:35 Pronunciation Error Detection using DNN Articulatory Model based on Transfer Learning SP2016-39 Richeng Duan, Tatsuya Kawahara, Masatake Dantsuji (Kyoto Univ.)
(14) 13:35-14:00 Diversity-driven Semi-supervised Ensemble DNN Acoustic Model Training SP2016-40 Sheng Li (Kyoto Univ.), Xugang Lu (NICT), Shinsuke Sakai, Tatsuya Kawahara (Kyoto Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 90 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SP Technical Committee on Speech (SP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2016-11-17 15:33:07


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SP Conf / Next SP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan