IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keio Imai (Chuo Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroo Ito (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Secretary Jinhee Jon (Tohoku Univ.), Akitoshi Kawamura (Univ. of Tokyo)

Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeaki Uno (NII)
Secretary Takuya Kida (Hokkaido Univ.), Yasuyuki Shirai (JST-ERATO), Yasuo Tabei (JST-ERATO)

Conference Date Fri, May 17, 2013 09:30 - 16:55
Sat, May 18, 2013 09:30 - 17:20
Topics  
Conference Place Otaru University of Commerce 
Contact
Person
Prof. Taichi Kaji
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Fri, May 17 AM 
09:30 - 11:50
(1) 09:30-09:55  
(2)
COMP
09:55-10:20 Approximation Algorithms for Packing Element-Disjoint Steiner Trees on Five Terminals COMP2013-9 Daiki Hoshika, Eiji Miyano (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(3) 10:20-10:45 Efficient Algorithms for Finding All Length-Maximal Flock Patterns from a Set of Trajectories
○Hiroki Arimura・Xiaoliang Geng (Hokkaido Univ.)・Takeaki Uno (NII)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
(4) 11:00-11:25 A Linear Edge Kernel for Two-Layer Crossing Minimization
○Yasuaki Kobayashi・Hirokazu Maruta・Yusuke Nakae・Hisao Tamaki (Meiji Univ.)
(5)
COMP
11:25-11:50 A New Subclass of P-matrix Linear Complementarity Problems COMP2013-10 Komei Fukuda (ETH Zurich), Lorenz Klaus (NII/JST), Hiroyuki Miyata (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:50-13:10 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, May 17 PM 
13:10 - 16:55
(6) 13:10-13:35 Computational Complexity of Piano-Hinged Dissections
Zachary Abel (MIT)・Erik Demaine (MIT)・Martin Demaine (MIT)・Takashi Horiyama (Saitama Univ.)・○Ryuhei Uehara(JAIST)
(7)
COMP
13:35-14:00 Query Complexity of Witness Finding COMP2013-11 Akinori Kawachi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Benjamin Rossman (NII), Osamu Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(8) 14:00-14:25  
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
(9) 14:40-15:05  
(10)
COMP
15:05-15:30 Efficient Enumeration of Directed Binary Perfect Phylogenies using Dynamic Programming COMP2013-12 Kazuki Morito (SEIBU CONSTRUCTION), Toshiki Saitoh, Kazuaki Yamaguchi, Sumio Masuda (Kobe Univ.)
(11) 15:30-15:55 Another Optimal Binary Representation of Mosaic Floorplans
Yamanaka Katsuhisa (Iwate University)・Nakano Shin-ichi (Gunma Univ.)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
(12)
COMP
16:05-16:30 On Complexities of Parallel Sort Algorithms on AGPU model COMP2013-13 Atsushi Koike, Kunihiko Sadakane, Hoa Vu (NII)
(13) 16:30-16:55  
Sat, May 18 AM 
09:30 - 11:25
(14) 09:30-09:55 Local Search Algorithms for the Escherization Problem
○Shinji Imahori・Shouhei Sakai (Nagoya Univ.)
(15)
COMP
09:55-10:20 Complexity of Counting Output Patterns of Logic Circuits COMP2013-14 Kei Uchizawa (Yamagata Univ.), Zhenghong Wang (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroki Morizumi (Shimane Univ.), Xiao Zhou (Tohoku Univ.)
(16) 10:20-10:45 Efficient Construction Heuristic Algorithms for the Three-Dimensional Strip Packing Problem
○Yuma Tanaka (Seikei Univ.)・Hiroki Kawashima・Shinji Imahori・Mutsunori Yagiura (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
(17) 11:00-11:25  
Sat, May 18  
11:25 - 11:50
(18)
COMP
11:25-11:50 Testing Subdivision-Freeness
-- Property Testing Meets Structural Graph Theory --
COMP2013-15
Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi (NII), Yuichi Yoshida (NII/PFI)
  11:50-14:00 Lunch Break ( 130 min. )
Sat, May 18 PM 
14:00 - 17:20
(19) 14:00-14:25  
(20)
COMP
14:25-14:50 A New Framework for Connected Components Labeling of Binary Images COMP2013-16 Tetsuo Asano (JAIST), Sergey Bereg (Univ. of Texas at Dallas)
(21) 14:50-15:15  
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(22)
COMP
15:30-15:55 On parallel complexity of MapReduce computation COMP2013-17 Koichi Wada (Hosei Univ.), Taisuke Izumi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(23) 15:55-16:20  
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(24)
COMP
16:30-16:55 Label Size Maximization for Rotating Maps COMP2013-18 Yusuke Yokosuka, Keiko Imai (Chuo Univ.)
(25) 16:55-17:20 An O(sqrt(n)+eps})-Space Algorithm for Directed Planar Reachability with Polynomial Running Time
Tatsuya Imai・Kotaro Nakagawa (TITECH)・Aduri Pavan (Iowa State Univ.)・Variyam Vinochandran (Johns Hopkins Univ.)・○Osamu Watanabe (TITECH)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
COMP Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jinhee Chun
Graduate School of Information Sciences,
Tohoku University.
Aramaki aza Aoba 6-3-09, Aoba-ku Sendai
980-8579, Japan
E: neisis 
IPSJ-AL Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yasuo Tabei
Minato Discrete Structure Manipulation System Project
Graduate School of Information Science and Technololgy,
Hokkaido University,
North 14 West 9, Sapporo, 060-0814
obeig 


Last modified: 2013-05-09 15:28:03


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to COMP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AL Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan