IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mamoru Sawahashi (Musashi Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Takeo Ogane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Secretary Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Assistant Yusuke Asai (NTT), Naoto Ishii (NEC), Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Junichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
Secretary Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.), Tsuguhide Aoki (Toshiba)

Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.)
Secretary Hisaaki Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Akira Idoue (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Assistant Hiraku Okada (Niigata Univ.), Hiroyuki Kasai (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayoshi Ohashi (ATR)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo), Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.)
Secretary Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Masayasu Yamaguchi (Keio Univ.)
Assistant Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Masateru Minami (Univ. of Tokyo)

Conference Date Wed, Oct 22, 2008 10:10 - 17:30
Thu, Oct 23, 2008 09:00 - 20:45
Fri, Oct 24, 2008 09:20 - 16:35
Topics Wireless discributed network special session and general session 
Conference Place Okinawa industory support center 
Address 1831, Aza-oroku, Naha-shi, Okinawa, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.okinawa-sangyoushien.co.jp/modules/tinyd01/index.php?id=4
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Oct 22 PM 
10:10 - 11:50
(1)
AN
10:10-10:30 A Proposal and Evaluation of an ETT Estimation Method Using Received Signal Strength Indicator AN2008-29 Yoshiko Nakano, Hiraku Okada, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
(2)
AN
10:30-10:50 The method for selecting the gateway from all nodes in an Ad-Hoc network
-- Proposal the method and report the implementaition --
AN2008-30
Hiroki Satoh, Susumu Matsui (Hitachi, Ltd.)
(3)
AN
10:50-11:10 UDP Throughput Analysis of Bidirectional Flow for Wireless Short-hop Networks AN2008-31 Masaki Matsumoto, Masahiko Inaba, Hiroo Sekiya, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Kengo Yagyu (NTT DoCoMo)
(4)
AN
11:10-11:30 A Hybrid Routing Protocol Using Location Information for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks AN2008-32 Shunsuke Miura, Nozomu Togawa, Masao Yanagisawa, Tatsuo Ohtsuki (Waseda University)
(5)
AN
11:30-11:50 Proposal of hybrid indoor positioning system that uses two dimension marker and ad hoc wireless communication AN2008-33 Kiyohiko Hattori, Nobuo Nakajima (UEC), Tetsuya Fujii, Youiti Kado, Bing Zhang (NICT), Takahiro Hazugawa, Yosuke Takatsuka (UEC)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch ( 70 min. )
Wed, Oct 22 PM 
13:00 - 14:20
(6)
AN
13:00-13:20 A Dynamic Interface Selection Scheme Considering Link Status in VANET AN2008-34 Tomoaki Goi, Hiraku Okada, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
(7)
AN
13:20-13:40 Performance Analysis of Timing Synchronization Method for Groups Fusion in Inter-Vehicle Communications AN2008-35 Kazu-Aki Akashi, Hisa-Aki Tanaka, Kenta Shinohara (UEC)
(8)
AN
13:40-14:00 Study on Timing Synchronization for Decentralized TDMA Protocol Using External Synchronizing Signals AN2008-36 Kenta Shinohara, Hisa-Aki Tanaka (UEC)
(9)
AN
14:00-14:20 Network Coding Based Relay Scheme for Wireless LAN AN2008-37 Suhua Tang, Hiroyuki Yomo, Mehdad N. Shirazi, Tetsuro Ueda, Ryu Miura, Sadao Obana (ATR)
  14:20-14:55 Break ( 35 min. )
Wed, Oct 22 PM 
14:55 - 15:55
(10)
SR
14:55-15:15 A Dual-Level Management Scheme of Cognitive Radio Wireless Network SR2008-38 Chen Sun, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(11)
SR
15:15-15:35 Applying Load-Balancing Approach in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks SR2008-39 Stanislav Filin, Hiroshi Harada, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Goh Miyamoto, Ha Nguyen Tran (NICT), Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo University of Science/NICT)
(12)
SR
15:35-15:55 QAM classification based on cosine moments with phase offset SR2008-40 Masato Kita, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
  15:55-16:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Oct 22 PM 
16:10 - 17:30
(13)
SR
16:10-16:30 Non-uniform Sampling Point Selection in OFDM Receiver with Fractional Sampling SR2008-41 Haruki Nishimura, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Mohammad Ghavami
(14)
SR
16:30-16:50 Effect of Pulse Shaping Filters on Fractional Sampling OFDM Systems with Subcarrier-based Maximal Ratio Combining SR2008-42 Mamiko Inamori, Takashi Kawai, Tatsuya Kobayashi, Haruki Nishimura, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(15)
SR
16:50-17:10 LSI Implementation of Frequency Domain Equalizer for Single Carrier Transmission SR2008-43 Kazuhiro Komatsu (Tohoku Univ.), Valentin Gheorghiu (Qualcomm Japan), Suguru Kameda, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
SR
17:10-17:30 MBWA Performance in Urban Area
-- Performance of Single Cell with Various Antenna Height Conditions --
SR2008-44
Ikuro Kashiwamura (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Oguma (Tohoku Univ./ITIm), Suguru Kameda, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.), Noboru Izuka, Yasuyoshi Asano, Yoshiharu Yamazaki (Softbank Telecom)
Wed, Oct 22 AM 
10:10 - 11:50
(17)
SR
10:10-10:30 Cognitive Radio with Sensing Control of Smart Spectrum Sensors SR2008-45 Chen Sun, Yohannes Alemseged, Ha Nguyen Tran, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(18)
SR
10:30-10:50 A Smart Spectrum Sensor for Cognitive Radio Systems SR2008-46 Ha Nguyen Tran, Chen Sun, Yohannes Alemseged, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(19)
SR
10:50-11:10 Fast Scanning of Wireless Access Channels using Detection Probability of Access Points in Cognitive Wireless Networks SR2008-47 Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Goh Miyamoto, Ha Nguyen Tran, Stanislav Filin, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(20)
SR
11:10-11:30 Sensing algorithms for cognitive radios SR2008-48 Yohannes D. Alemseged, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(21)
SR
11:30-11:50 Cognitive radio with smart sensing
-- Enabling architecture and use cases --
SR2008-49
Yohannes D. Alemseged, Chen Sun, Ha Nguyen Tran, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  11:50-12:55 Lunch ( 65 min. )
Wed, Oct 22 PM 
13:00 - 14:20
(22)
USN
13:00-13:20 Recall of Middle-term memory, Physiological Parameters and Interest USN2008-38 Takahiro Hada, Takashi Kambayashi, Mitsuo Teramoto (NTT)
(23)
USN
13:20-13:40 A Construction of real-time visualization system using a sensor network using CAVE system USN2008-39 Norihisa Segawa (IPU), Naohisa Sakamoto, Koji Koyamada (Kyoto Univ.), Jun Sawamoto (IPU)
(24)
USN
13:40-14:00 Zero Dimensional Code System:Touch & Get Information on Display Using Mobile Phone USN2008-40 Youiti Kado, Bing Zhang, Azman Osman Lim (NICT)
(25)
USN
14:00-14:20 Demonstration of Intelligent Environment System based on GPS Information
-- Example of Air Conditioner Control by Moblile and Home Electronics Networks --
USN2008-41
Ryo Kimura, Yoichi Aramaki, Shigenori Ioroi, Hiroshi Tanaka (KAIT)
  14:20-14:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Oct 22 PM 
14:35 - 15:55
(26)
USN
14:35-14:55 An Experimental Study on Power Supply in 2-Dimensional Communication System USN2008-42 Toshifumi Oota, Azman Osman Lim, Bing Zhang (NICT)
(27)
USN
14:55-15:15 An Experimental Study on Power Supply in 2-Dimensional Commucation System USN2008-43 Toshifumi Oota, Azman Osman Lim, Bing Zhang (NICT)
(28)
USN
15:15-15:35 Attribute-based Relay Control for Reduction of Latency in Duty-cycled Wireless Sensor Networks USN2008-44 Noriyuki Hashimoto, Hiroaki Taka, Hideyuki Uehara, Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(29)
USN
15:35-15:55 Lightweight clustering scheme for wireless sensor networks used in disaster relief USN2008-45 Yi Zheng, Hiroshi Mineno, Tadanori Mizuno (Shizuoka Univ)
  15:55-16:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Oct 22 PM 
16:10 - 17:30
(30)
USN
16:10-16:30 Energy Efficient Routing Adaptive to Attribute Change for Wireless Sensor Networks USN2008-46 Nga Thi Thanh Nguyen, Hideyuki Uehara, Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(31)
USN
16:30-16:50 Performance evaluation of turbo encoding and joint iterative decoding for multiple correlated sources USN2008-47 Kentaro Kobayashi, Takaya Yamazato, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ)
(32)
USN
16:50-17:10 A Software Distribution for Multi-BaseStation Sensor Networks USN2008-48 Aoi Hashizume, Hiroshi Mineno, Tadanori Mizuno (Shizuoka Univ.)
(33)
USN
17:10-17:30 Implementation and Evaluation of Sensing System using Data Prediction with Broadcast Delivery USN2008-49 Naotaka Fujita (Kobe Univ.), Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka Univ.), Masahiko Tsukamoto (Kobe Univ.)
Wed, Oct 22 PM 
13:00 - 17:10
(34)
RCS
13:00-13:20 Investigation on frequency domain equalizer for over CP delay multi-path waves in OFDM reciever RCS2008-103 Jialin Ren, Tomohisa Wada (Ryukyus Univ.)
(35)
RCS
13:20-13:40 A study on blind esimation of side information in PTS OFDM RCS2008-104 Koji Shibata, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(36)
RCS
13:40-14:00 A Throughput Enhancement Scheme for a Millimeter-wave Gbps WPAN Cross Layer Design RCS2008-105 Chin-Sean Sum, Zhou Lan, Ryuhei Funada, Junyi Wang, Tuncer Baykas, Mohammad Azizur Rahman, Hiroshi Harada, Shuzo Kato (NICT)
(37)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Space Division Multiplexing for MC-CDMA Based on Phase Rotation RCS2008-106 Koichi Adachi (Keio Univ.), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.), Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
  14:20-14:35 Break ( 15 min. )
(38)
RCS
14:35-14:55 A Random Beamforming Technique in Multiuser Multi-Antenna OFDM Systems for Large System Capacity and Fairness Among Users RCS2008-107 Yoshitaka Eriguchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(39)
RCS
14:55-15:15 Study on user scheduling with fairness and correlation among the users RCS2008-108 Mitsuteru Yoshida, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
(40)
RCS
15:15-15:35 Turbo Decoding for Serially-Concatenated Low-Density Generator Matrix (SCLDGM) Codes RCS2008-109 Yusuke Kumano, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(41)
RCS
15:35-15:55 Performance improvement by an iterative decoding of Viterbi-Reed Solomon code RCS2008-110 Yoshinori Renso Taira, Tsunenori Henna, Tomohisa Wada (Ryukyu Univ.)
  15:55-16:10 Break ( 15 min. )
(42)
RCS
16:10-16:30 A Consideration of E-UTRA Link Budget based on the Performance of PDCCH and PDSCH RCS2008-111 Taku Nakayama, Hirotaka Sato, Yoshimasa Kusano (KC)
(43)
RCS
16:30-16:50 Considerations on the scrambling for Evolved UTRA uplink control channel RCS2008-112 Seigo Nakao (Panasonic), Tomohumi Takata (Panasonic Mobile Communications R&D Lab. Co., Ltd.), Daichi Imamura, Katsuhiko Hiramatsu (Panasonic), Kazuyuki Miya (Panasonic Mobile Communications R&D Lab. Co., Ltd.)
(44)
RCS
16:50-17:10 Random access transmit power control algorithm of LTE system in relay network Doohwan Lee, Doohwan Lee (Tokyo Univ.)
Thu, Oct 23 AM 
09:00 - 09:10
(45) 09:00-09:10  
Thu, Oct 23 PM 
09:10 - 10:30
(46) 09:10-09:50 [Invited Talk]
Regional Protection System using a Wireless Ad-Hoc Network RCS2008-113 SR2008-50 AN2008-38 USN2008-50
Yasushi Fuwa, Shinji Horio, Kazuki Nakanishi, Masaaki Niimura, Hisayoshi Kunimune (Shinshu Univ.), Eiki Motoyama (Nagano Japan Radio)
(47) 09:50-10:30 [Invited Talk]
Cognitive Wireless Networks and Autonomous Optimization Algorithms RCS2008-114 SR2008-51 AN2008-39 USN2008-51
Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science/NICT)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 AM 
10:45 - 12:05
(48)
RCS
10:45-11:05 A Study on CSMA/CA using Dynamic Subcarrier Selection for Multi-hop Wireless Networks RCS2008-115 Yuichi Goda, Shinichi Miyamoto, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(49)
SR
11:05-11:25 Selection of transmit power by cooperative sensing SR2008-52 Kenta Umebayashi, Yukihiro Kamiya, Yasuo Suzuki (TUAT)
(50)
AN
11:25-11:45 Wireless Broadcast with Random Linear Network Coding for Real-time Applications AN2008-40 Yoshihisa Kondo, Hiroyuki Yomo, Peter Davis, Ryu Miura, Sadao Obana (ATR)
(51)
USN
11:45-12:05 A Secure and Robust Framework of Service Level Specification for Next Generation Wireless Networks USN2008-52 Juan Carlos Fernandez, Zubair Fadlullah, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
  12:05-13:20 Lunch ( 75 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 PM 
13:20 - 14:40
(52)
SR
13:20-13:40 2-D MIMO Network Coding and Cooperative Null Beamforming SR2008-53 Khanh Tran Gia, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. Tech.), Fumie Ono (Yokohama Natl. Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(53)
RCS
13:40-14:00 A Relay Scheme Using Symbol likelihood information for Network Coding in Two-hop Wireless Relay Systems RCS2008-116 Nobuaki Otsuki, Yusuke Asai, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(54)
AN
14:00-14:20 Performance Analysis of Multi-Stream Two-Way MIMO Multi-Hop Networks AN2008-41 Fumie Ono (Yokohama National Univ.), Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(55)
RCS
14:20-14:40 Adaptive Amplify-and-Forward Relaying for Cellular System RCS2008-117 Haruaki Machida, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 PM 
14:55 - 15:55
(56)
SR
14:55-15:15 Performance Analysis of Adaptive TPC Spectrum Sharing under Multicell Environments SR2008-54 Hiromasa Fujii, Hitoshi Yoshino (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.)
(57)
SR
15:15-15:35 Transmitter Optimization on Null Constrained Gaussian MIMO Broadcast Channels SR2008-55 Ian Dexter Garcia, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(58)
RCS
15:35-15:55 A Consideration on An Improved User Selection Algorithm in Multiuser MIMO Broadcast RCS2008-118 Zhi Min, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  15:55-16:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 PM 
16:10 - 17:30
(59) 16:10-16:50 [Invited Talk]
Transmission Techniques for Distributed Cooperative Communication in Wireless Networks RCS2008-119 SR2008-56 AN2008-42 USN2008-53
Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(60) 16:50-17:30 [Invited Talk]
Remote Sensing and Control System based on ICT, and the Practical Use Plan to the Agriculture. RCS2008-120 SR2008-57 AN2008-43 USN2008-54
Shiro Tamaki, Atsushi Kinjo, Minoru Higa (Univ of Ryukyus), Simizu Yukimaru (Nagoya Sangyo University)
Thu, Oct 23 PM 
13:20 - 14:40
(61)
AN
13:20-13:40 QoS Routing Method in Multichannel Wireless Hybrid Networks AN2008-44 Atsushi Nagasaki, Hiroo Sekiya, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Kengo Yagyu (NTT DOCOMO)
(62)
SR
13:40-14:00 High Speed High Reliability Synchronized Wireless Distributed Network based on Cognitive Concept SR2008-58 Takeo Fujii (UEC), Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Fumie Ono (YNU), Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT)
(63)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Multi-Hop Transmission Performance of Improved Cognitive Temporary Bypassing for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks RCS2008-121 Kenichi Nagao, Yusuke Kadowaki, Yasushi Yamao (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(64)
SR
14:20-14:40 A study on Adaptive Symbol Skipping with Energy Detection for MB-OFDM Piconet SR2008-59 Ryosuke Shiozaki, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 PM 
14:55 - 15:55
(65)
USN
14:55-15:15 Sensor Application Platform on a Managed Wireless Mesh USN2008-55 Masugi Inoue, Masaaki Ohnishi (NICT), Hiroaki Morino (SIT/NICT), Tohru Sanefuji (NSC)
(66)
AN
15:15-15:35 A study on the performance evaluation model of wireless mesh networks AN2008-45 Masaaki Ohnishi, Ruidong Li, Chao Peng, Masugi Inoue (NICT)
(67)
SR
15:35-15:55 Simulation Results of Average TCP Throughput on Cognitive Radio System SR2008-60 Seishi Hanaoka, Masashi Yano, Shinji Nishimura (Hitachi, Ltd), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Oct 23 PM 
17:45 - 20:45
(68) 17:45-20:45 Chairman:
T. Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.)
Panelist:
S. Sakata (AN Techical Forum)
T. Ogane (RCS Techical Forum)
J. Takada (SR Techical Forum)
M. Ohashi (USN Techical Forum)
Fri, Oct 24 AM 
09:20 - 12:15
(69) 09:20-09:30  
(70)
SR
09:30-09:50 [Panel Discussion]
Heterogeneous Wireless Distibuted Networks SR2008-61
Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
(71)
SR
09:50-10:10 [Panel Discussion]
Vision for Heterogeneous Wireless Network
Takashi Shono, Jerry Sydir (Intel)
(72)
SR
10:10-10:30 [Panel Discussion]
Femtocell technologies for 3G mobile communication system
-- Position of Femtocell solution and its Technical challenges --
SR2008-62
Takayuki Yoshimura, Yosuke Komiyama, Noboru Umeda, Tutomu Honda, Yoshihito Shimazaki (SBM)
(73)
SR
10:30-10:50 [Panel Discussion]
Heterogeneity and Vehicular Networks
Onur Altintas (Toyota ITC)
(74)
SR
10:50-11:10 [Panel Discussion]
Dynamic Spectrum Access Network Based on Architecture of Cognitive Wireless Clouds SR2008-63
Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  11:10-11:25 Break ( 15 min. )
(75) 11:25-12:15  
  12:15-13:20 Lunch ( 65 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 PM 
13:20 - 16:35
(76)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Performance of Multidimensional coded modulation in IEEE802.22 WRAN RCS2008-122 Kazuki Shibata, Shigenobu Sasaki, Hisakazu Kikuchi (Niigata University)
(77)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Power Saving Method of Wireless LAN Access Points RCS2008-123 Kei Igarashi, Akira Yamada, Tomoyuki Ohya (NTT DoCoMo)
(78)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Direction Estimation of Cellular BTS Bsaed Positioning Using Multi-Observations RCS2008-124 Jiyun Shen, Yasuhiro Oda (NTT DOCOMO)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
(79)
RCS
14:55-15:15 Study on Transmission Direction Switching Focusing on Asymmetry in Half-Duplex Cooperative Relaying RCS2008-125 Takaaki Saeki (Kyoto Univ.), Koji Yamamoto (Royal Inst. of Tech./Kyoto Univ.), Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(80)
RCS
15:15-15:35 Study on Link for Control in Channel-Gain-Based Transmission Scheduling for Cooperative Relaying RCS2008-126 Naotaka Shibata (Kyoto Univ.), Koji Yamamoto (Royal Inst. of Tech./Kyoto Univ.), Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(81)
RCS
15:35-15:55 A study on reducing traffic in uplink downlink asymmetric cellular relay method RCS2008-127 Akihiro Setoyanagi, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(82)
RCS
15:55-16:15 A Study on Physical Layer Network Coding in Wireless Multihop Networks RCS2008-128 Bui Anh Hong (Yokohama National Univ.), Marco Hernandez (NICT), Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ.)
(83)
RCS
16:15-16:35 A Study on an ARQ Scheme using RC-LDPC Codes for Multi-hop Transmissions RCS2008-129 Takayuki Hashimoto, Tetsuya Wakiyama, Koji Ishibashi, Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka Univ.)
Fri, Oct 24 AM 
09:20 - 10:20
(84)
AN
09:20-09:40 Load Balancing for Asymmetric Topology in Multiple-sink sensor networks AN2008-46 Tadao Oishi, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(85)
AN
09:40-10:00 Proposal on Gateway for Connecting a ZigBee Network and the Internet AN2008-47 Shinji Motegi, Akira Idoue (KDDI Labs.)
(86)
AN
10:00-10:20 A Discovery Technique of Distributed Location Dependent Data Using Position Information AN2008-48 Tadanobu Tsunoda, Kaoru Sezaki (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 AM 
10:35 - 12:15
(87)
USN
10:35-10:55 Evaluation of the Interference Avoidance Method between RFID Systems with Considering Interference Zone Radius Distance between Channels USN2008-56 Akira Uryu, Yohtaro Umeda, Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(88)
USN
10:55-11:15 Study of data intensive sensor networks with forwarder nodes USN2008-57 Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(89)
USN
11:15-11:35 Reconfigurable Hardware Architecture for Power Saving Sensor Node with Function Specialization USN2008-58 Satoshi Tanaka (Kobe Univ.), Yutaka Yanagisawa (NTT), Tsutomu Terada, Masahiko Tsukamoto (Kobe Univ.)
(90)
USN
11:35-11:55 Preliminary Analysis of Low Power Multi-Core CPU for Wireless Sensor Node USN2008-59 Sotaro Ohara, Makoto Suzuki, Shunsuke Saruwatari, Masateru Minami, Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo)
(91)
USN
11:55-12:15 Development of a wireless LAN device with microcomputer for network study USN2008-60 Yuji Wada, Tetsuya Kon, Taketoshi Iyota, Yongwoon Choi, Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka Univ.)
  12:15-13:20 Lunch ( 65 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 PM 
13:20 - 14:20
(92)
AN
13:20-13:40 A Study on Transmission Timing Control Method for Collision Avoidance in Ad hoc Multicast AN2008-49 Yasunori Fukuda, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(93)
AN
13:40-14:00 Improving Video Quality by Feedbacked FEC in Ad hoc Multicasting AN2008-50 Hiroyuki Iizuka (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd.), Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Yuichiro Ezure, Akira Matsumoto, Tetsuya Ito (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd.)
(94)
AN
14:00-14:20 Proposal and Evaluation of Hybrid Multicast Scheme in Wireless Multihop Networks AN2008-51 Yuki Kumagai, Satoshi Fushimi (Chiba Univ.), Hiroyuki Iizuka (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd.), Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.)
  14:20-14:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 PM 
14:55 - 16:35
(95)
SR
14:55-15:15 Wideband,Fast, and Wide-Dynamic-Range Spectrum Sensing Using Multi-Stage Spectrum Detection SR2008-64 Hiroyuki Abe, Yohtaro Umeda, Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of), Takeo Fujii (The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(96)
SR
15:15-15:35 Study on Energy Detector with Diversity Receptions SR2008-65 Kimtho Po, Minseok Kim, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(97)
SR
15:35-15:55 A Study on Spectrum Sensing based on Energy Detection of DTV Signals in IEEE802.22 WRAN SR2008-66 Yasutaka Shinozuka, Shigenobu Sasaki, Hisakazu Kikuchi (Niigata Univ.)
(98)
SR
15:55-16:15 A Study on Multilevel Spectrum Sensing of DTV Signals in IEEE802.22 WRAN SR2008-67 Shigenobu Sasaki, Hisakazu Kikuchi (Niigata Univ.)
(99)
SR
16:15-16:35 Performance Evaluation of Simultaneous Cooperative Sensing Infomation Collection Method under Many Sensing Terminals SR2008-68 Mai Ohta, Takeo Fujii (the Univ. of electro-communications), Kazushi Muraoka, Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tsuguhide Aoki (Toshiba)
TEL: 044-549-2283, FAX: 044-520-1806
E-: gudeaoba 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
AN Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiraku Okada (Niigata Univ.)
TEL +81-25-262-6133, FAX +81-25-262-6133
E-: m 
USN Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
TEL +81-45-566-1538 FAX +81-45-566-1747
Masayasu Yamaguchi (Keio Univ.)
TEL +81-44-580-1564 FAX +81-44-580-1434
(or TEL +81-45-563-1151 FAX +81-45-566-1768)
E-: usn-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage.
http://www.ieice.org/~usn/en/index.html


Last modified: 2008-10-21 13:03:12


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to AN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to USN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan