IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayoshi Ohashi (Fukuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Muramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama Univ.), Takahiro Yoshida (Yokohama College of Commerce)
Assistant Mitsugu Iwamoto (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 19, 2017 10:00 - 18:10
Fri, Jan 20, 2017 10:00 - 16:25
Topics Signal Processing for Wireless Communications, Learning, Mathematical Science, Communication Theory, etc. 
Conference Place Sugimoto Campus, Osaka City University 
Address 3-3-138 Sugimoto Sumiyoshi-ku, Osaka-shi, Osaka, 558-8585 JAPAN
Transportation Guide 5 min. walk from Sugimoto-cho Station (JR Hanwa Line).
http://www.osaka-cu.ac.jp/en/about/access
Contact
Person
Prof. Tetsuo Tsujioka
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter and IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jan 19 AM  RCS(1) [Room L]
10:00 - 12:05
(1) 10:00-10:25 Fast Beam Search Method using Multi-beam for Millimeter-wave Beam Multiplexing IT2016-46 SIP2016-84 RCS2016-236 Kenichi Nishikawa, Kazuyuki Ozaki, Shimizu Masahiko, Makoto Yoshida (Fujitsu Labs.)
(2) 10:25-10:50 Study and experimental evaluation on 2-step beam search method in Millimeter-wave communications IT2016-47 SIP2016-85 RCS2016-237 Chikara Kojima, Shunsuke Fujio, Ken-ichi Nishikawa, Kazuyuki Ozaki, Zhengyi Li, Atsushi Honda, Shohei Ishikawa, Takenori Ohshima, Hiroshi Ashida, Toshihiro Shimura, Masahiko Shimizu, Yoji Ohashi (FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.)
(3) 10:50-11:15 Performance Evaluation of 5G Low-SHF-Band Massive MIMO with Digital Beamforming Using Two-Stage Channel Estimation IT2016-48 SIP2016-86 RCS2016-238 Shohei Yoshioka, Satoshi Suyama, Tatsuki Okuyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(4) 11:15-11:40 A Study on Transmitter Beamforming Control Based on Firefly Algorithm for Massive MIMO Systems with Per-Antenna Power Constraint IT2016-49 SIP2016-87 RCS2016-239 Takashi Yamanaka, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(5) 11:40-12:05 Investigation on the Performance of TDD Massive MIMO in the 4.5GHz Band IT2016-50 SIP2016-88 RCS2016-240 Yuya Saito, Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Xin Wang, Xiaolin Hou, Huiling Jiang (DOCOMO Beijing Labs), Lei Lu, Bojie Li, Wenliang Liang, Liang Gu (Huawei Technologies), Yang Cui, Tsuyoshi Kashima (Huawei Technologies Japan)
Thu, Jan 19 AM  IT(1) [Room SA]
10:00 - 12:05
(6) 10:00-10:25 A Study on Channel Select by Traffic and SNR Estimation IT2016-51 SIP2016-89 RCS2016-241 Shinji Nishijima, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
(7) 10:25-10:50 On the Error Performance of Network Coded Cooperation over Flat Fading Channel IT2016-52 SIP2016-90 RCS2016-242 Hironori Soen, Motohiko Isaka (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(8) 10:50-11:15 A Study on Removing Four-Cycle in Tanner Graph for Convolutional Codes(2) IT2016-53 SIP2016-91 RCS2016-243 Naoki Maekawa, Toshiyuki Shohon (NIT,Kagawa College)
(9) 11:15-11:40 Maximum Distance Separable Codes Using Shift Operation And Exclusive OR IT2016-54 SIP2016-92 RCS2016-244 Yuta Hanaki, Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(10) 11:40-12:05 Performance Evaluation of Error Correcting Codes for Ambient Backscatter Communications IT2016-55 SIP2016-93 RCS2016-245 Yu Morishima (NIT, Suzuka College)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM  RCS(2) [Room L]
13:05 - 14:45
(11) 13:05-13:30 Cell ID Detection Probabilities Using Frequency Domain PVS Transmit Diversity for NB-IoT Radio Interface IT2016-56 SIP2016-94 RCS2016-246 Aya Shimura, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(12) 13:30-13:55 Comparative Study on LDS and SCMA in Uplink Transmission in Considering of Channel Correlation between User Devices for 5G mMTC IT2016-57 SIP2016-95 RCS2016-247 Manabu Mikami, Junichi Nakajima, Hitoshi Yoshino (Softbank)
(13) 13:55-14:20 A Study on Uplink MU-MIMO with Signals having Different OFDM Symbol Length IT2016-58 SIP2016-96 RCS2016-248 Osamu Nakamura, Jungo Goto, Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (Sharp), Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(14) 14:20-14:45 Field experimental trial on ultra-reliability low latency communications (URLLC) for 5G IT2016-59 SIP2016-97 RCS2016-249 Masashi Iwabuchi, Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCMO), Guangmei Ren, Tingjian Tian, Liang Gu, Cui Yang, Tsuyoshi Kashima (Huawei)
Thu, Jan 19 PM  RCS(3) [Room SA]
13:05 - 14:45
(15) 13:05-13:30 A study on application of one time pad to enhance information secrecy in wireless distributed transmission IT2016-60 SIP2016-98 RCS2016-250 Jingbo Zou (Hiroshima Univ.), Masaaki Yamanaka (JCGA), Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima Univ.), Shinichi Miyamoto (Wakayama Univ.), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(16) 13:30-13:55 Study on FM-CW Radar system for measuring biological information IT2016-61 SIP2016-99 RCS2016-251 Tomohiro Kobayashi (TUS,S), Mitsumasa Saito (CQ-S net), Yoshiyuki Tanaka, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (TUS,S)
(17) 13:55-14:20 Proposal of Data-Gathering Sensor Tree Creation Algorithm Optimized in Tree Lifetime and Algorithm Speed in WSN IT2016-62 SIP2016-100 RCS2016-252 Hiroshi Matsuura (NTT)
(18) 14:20-14:45 Field experiments based on WiSUN System and applications for Agricultural field. IT2016-63 SIP2016-101 RCS2016-253 Takahiro Yamaguchi, Takashi Itou, Hirotaka Yatsuhashi, Gakuto Matsui, Yoshihiro Kitamura, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue, Yasuyuki Watanabe (TUS,S), Ikuhiro Ishizawa (KTH), Hisasi Oku (YCAPC)
Thu, Jan 19 PM  SIP(1) [Room SB]
13:05 - 14:45
(19) 13:05-13:30 A small computation algorithm of the LRLS filter with its short length IT2016-64 SIP2016-102 RCS2016-254 Eisuke Horita (Kanazawa Univ.)
(20) 13:30-13:55 A Decision of Maximum Pole Radius for IIR Filter Design IT2016-65 SIP2016-103 RCS2016-255 Haruna Aimi, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(21) 13:55-14:20 Design of IIR Filters Adjusting A Parameter Depending on Specification IT2016-66 SIP2016-104 RCS2016-256 Kenzo Yamamoto, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(22) 14:20-14:45 High-Quality MR Imaging Based on Dictionary Learning Using Training Images and Observed Signals IT2016-67 SIP2016-105 RCS2016-257 Norihito Inamuro, Motoi Shibata, Tang Tammy, Takashi Ijiri, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM  RCS(4) [Room L]
14:55 - 17:00
(23) 14:55-15:20 Field experimental trial on frequency-domain multiplexing of mixed numerology to accommodate diverse applications in 5G IT2016-68 SIP2016-106 RCS2016-258 Masashi Iwabuchi, Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Dan Wu, Tingjian Tian, Liang Gu, Cui Yang, Tsuyoshi Kashima (Huawei)
(24) 15:20-15:45 Performance Evaluation of Online Probabilistic Activation Control of Base Stations Based on Observed System Throughput Under User Mobility Environment IT2016-69 SIP2016-107 RCS2016-259 Kosuke Takahashi, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(25) 15:45-16:10 Improved Algorithm for Online Probabilistic Transmission Power Control of Base Stations Based on Observed System Throughput in Heterogeneous Networks IT2016-70 SIP2016-108 RCS2016-260 Takahiro Saito, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(26) 16:10-16:35 Joint Power and Frequency-Domain Inter-Cell Interference Coordination in Heterogeneous Networks IT2016-71 SIP2016-109 RCS2016-261 Sho Takano, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(27) 16:35-17:00 Resource Allocation for Balancing Sum-Rate and Fairness in Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems IT2016-72 SIP2016-110 RCS2016-262 Koji Tashiro, Yuhei Nagao, Leonardo Lanante, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (KIT)
Thu, Jan 19 PM  RCS(5) [Room SA]
14:55 - 16:35
(28) 14:55-15:20 A Study on Channel Estimation for Time-Division Duplex Distributed Antenna Cooperative Transmission IT2016-73 SIP2016-111 RCS2016-263 Fumiyuki Adachi, Amnart Boonkajay, Tomoyuki Saito, Yuta Seki (Tohoku Univ.)
(29) 15:20-15:45 A Study on Efficient Packet Demodulation of Frameless ALOHA IT2016-74 SIP2016-112 RCS2016-264 Shun Ogata, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. Electro-Commun.)
(30) 15:45-16:10 A Study on Low-Complexity MIMO Detection Based on Stochastic Generalized Belief Propagation IT2016-75 SIP2016-113 RCS2016-265 Akihide David Shigyo, Shogo Tanabe, Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(31) 16:10-16:35 Rate-sum/ performance gain trade-off on IDMA-based MUD IT2016-76 SIP2016-114 RCS2016-266 Xue Jiajie, Tadashi Matsumoto (JAIST)
Thu, Jan 19 PM  SIP(2) [Room SB]
15:20 - 16:35
(32) 15:20-15:45 Performance Evaluation of a Streaming Algorithm for Detecting Items with the Frequency of Appearance Changing Abruptly IT2016-77 SIP2016-115 RCS2016-267 Tsuyoshi Kinoshita, Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ.)
(33) 15:45-16:10 Improving Image Enlargement Scheme Using Fuzzy Inference IT2016-78 SIP2016-116 RCS2016-268 Keita Kobayashi, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Tomoaki Kimura (KAIT)
(34) 16:10-16:35 Source Estimation of en-face OCT by Sparse Signal Modeling IT2016-79 SIP2016-117 RCS2016-269 Takumi Kawamura, Shunpei Ito, Shogo Muramatsu, Samuel Choi (Niigata Univ.)
  17:00-17:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM  Special Session 1 [Room L]
17:10 - 18:10
(35) 17:10-17:40 [Invited Lecture]
Fountain Codes Using Shift Operations
-- Zigzag Decodable Fountain Codes --
IT2016-80 SIP2016-118 RCS2016-270
Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(36) 17:40-18:10 [Invited Lecture]
Polar Codes for Mobile Communication Systems and Standardization Activity IT2016-81 SIP2016-119 RCS2016-271
Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (DOCOMO)
Fri, Jan 20 AM  RCS(6) [Room L]
10:00 - 11:40
(37) 10:00-10:25 Circular QAM Constellations with Robustness for Time-Varying Phase Noise IT2016-82 SIP2016-120 RCS2016-272 Bin Zheng, Lianjun Deng, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Norifumi Kamiya (NEC)
(38) 10:25-10:50 Switched Eigen-mode transmission in multi-hop MIMO OFDM System IT2016-83 SIP2016-121 RCS2016-273 Suguru Yasuraoka, Yusuke Dohi, Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
(39) 10:50-11:15 Throughput Measurement Configuration of 2-by-2 LCX-MIMO System over Real Indoor Environment IT2016-84 SIP2016-122 RCS2016-274 Hao Zhang, Zeyu Zhu, Yafei Hou (NAIST), Satoshi Tsukamoto (ATR), Takeshi Higashino, Minoru Okada (NAIST), Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)
(40) 11:15-11:40 Performance of L1 regularized channel estimation techniques using information criteria IT2016-85 SIP2016-123 RCS2016-275 Yasuhiro Takano (Kobe Univ.)
Fri, Jan 20 AM  IT(2) [Room SA]
10:00 - 12:05
(41) 10:00-10:25 A Group Theoretic Approach to Rank-Modulation Rewriting Codes with Multi-cell Ranking and its Applications IT2016-86 SIP2016-124 RCS2016-276 Takeru Sudo, Tomoharu Shibuya (Sophia Univ)
(42) 10:25-10:50 A Study on Cardinality of Typical Set and High Probability Set IT2016-87 SIP2016-125 RCS2016-277 Munenori Eto, Masanori Kawakita, Jun'ichi Takeuchi (Kyusyu Univ.)
(43) 10:50-11:15 Decoding Algorithm of Sparse Superposition Codes (SSC) IT2016-88 SIP2016-126 RCS2016-278 Yuwa Hatae, Kohei Miyamoto, Masanori Kawakita (Kyushu Univ.), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.), Jun'ichi Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(44) 11:15-11:40 Performance Evaluation of Random Number Generation Algorithm Based on a Beta-ary/Binary Conversion IT2016-89 SIP2016-127 RCS2016-279 Kohei Oda, Yutaka Jitsumatsu (Kyushu Univ.)
(45) 11:40-12:05 Performance evaluation of line spectral estimation method using the atomic norm IT2016-90 SIP2016-128 RCS2016-280 Yosuke Nishibe, Jitsumatsu Yutaka (Kyushu Univ.)
Fri, Jan 20 AM  SIP(3) [Room SB]
10:00 - 11:40
(46) 10:00-10:25 Image enhancement method for images fogged by colored water IT2016-91 SIP2016-129 RCS2016-281 Tatsuya Baba, Seisuke Kyochi, Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
(47) 10:25-10:50 Band-pass Maximally Flat FIR Fractional Order Differentiators with Stopband Based on Minimization of $L_p$ Norm IT2016-92 SIP2016-130 RCS2016-282 Ryosuke Kunii, Takashi Yoshida, Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
(48) 10:50-11:15 A New Iterative Method for Nonnegative Matrix Factorization with Sparsity and Smoothness and Its Global Convergence IT2016-93 SIP2016-131 RCS2016-283 Takumi Kimura, Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ.)
(49) 11:15-11:40 Approximate Message Passing Algorithm for Reconstruction of Discrete-Valued Vector IT2016-94 SIP2016-132 RCS2016-284 Ryo Hayakawa, Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 20 PM  Special Session 2 [Room L]
13:05 - 14:25
(50) 13:05-13:35 [Invited Lecture]
Online algorithms of low-rank and sparse structure pursuit in practice IT2016-95 SIP2016-133 RCS2016-285
Tomoya Sakai (Nagasaki Univ.)
(51) 13:35-14:25 [Invited Talk]
Haptic Sensation and User Interface in Mixed Reality Environment IT2016-96 SIP2016-134 RCS2016-286
Asako Kimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 20 PM  Special Session 3 [Room L]
14:35 - 15:25
(52) 14:35-15:25 [Invited Talk]
Toward Applications of High-Order Coded Modulations to Wireless Communications Systems IT2016-97 SIP2016-135 RCS2016-287
Hideki Ochiai (YNU)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 20 PM  Special Session 4 [Room L]
15:35 - 16:25
(53) 15:35-16:25 [Invited Talk]
Research Trends in Interference Alignment IT2016-98 SIP2016-136 RCS2016-288
Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IT/SIP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama University)
Takahiro Yoshida (Yokohama College of Commerce)
Mitsugu Iwamoto (University of Electro-Communications) 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akira Hirabayashi(Ritsumeikan Univ.)
E-:ahrbdiai 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2017-01-13 20:39:04


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan