IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Osamu Houshuyama (NEC)
Vice Chair Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
Secretary Masanori Tsujikawa (NEC), Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Assistant Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seishi Takamura (NTT)
Vice Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
Secretary Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kei Kawamura (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eisaku Maeda (NTT)
Vice Chair Shuji Senda (NEC), Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
Secretary Wataru Ohyama (Mie Univ.), Mitsuru Anbai (DENSO IT Lab.)
Assistant Kazuaki Kondo (Kyoto Univ.), Akisato Kimura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshitaka Masutani (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshiki Kawata (Tokushima Univ.), Yuichi Kimura (Kinki Univ.)
Secretary Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Hidetaka Hontani (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Ryo Haraguchi (NCVC), Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, May 19, 2016 13:00 - 17:55
Fri, May 20, 2016 09:00 - 16:40
Topics  
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, May 19 PM  IE-1
13:00 - 14:30
(1) 13:00-13:30 Light-field Imaging at Spectrally-varying Spatial-resolutions for High-resolution Multi-viewpoint Image Synthesis SIP2016-1 IE2016-1 PRMU2016-1 MI2016-1 Suguru Kobayashi, Daisuke sugimura, Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(2) 13:30-14:00 Highly accurate depth estimation using Multi-scale EPI Analysis SIP2016-2 IE2016-2 PRMU2016-2 MI2016-2 Takahiro Suzuki, Keita Takahashi, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)
(3) 14:00-14:30 Distributed compressed video sensing of multi-view images using ADMM SIP2016-3 IE2016-3 PRMU2016-3 MI2016-3 Taichi Sumi (NITKC), Ikumi Nakamura (Univ. of Tsukuba), Yoshimitsu Kuroki (NITKC)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 19 PM  MI-1
13:00 - 14:30
(4) 13:00-13:30 Improved scheme of automated detection of pulmonary nodules in PET/CT images using convolutional neural network and conventional characteristic features SIP2016-4 IE2016-4 PRMU2016-4 MI2016-4 Atsushi Teramoto (FHU), Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ.), Osamu Yamamuro, Tuneo Tamaki (East Nagoya Image Diagnosis Center)
(5) 13:30-14:00 Automatic classification of breast density on CT images by using deep CNN SIP2016-5 IE2016-5 PRMU2016-5 MI2016-5 Takuya Kano, Xiangrong Zhou (Gifu Univ.), Hiromi Koyasu (Gifu Univ. Hosp.), Ryuziro Yokoyama, Takeshi Hara (Gifu Univ.), Masayuki Matsuo (Gifu Univ. Hosp.), Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ.)
(6) 14:00-14:30 Automated Recognition of the Anatomical Attachment Location for Constructing the Skeletal Muscle Model in the Scapular Region SIP2016-6 IE2016-6 PRMU2016-6 MI2016-6 Tatsuya Katafuchi (Gifu Univ.), Naoki Kamiya (Aichi Pref. Univ.), Xiangrong Zhou (Gifu Univ.), Hiroki kato (Gifu Univ. Hosp.), Huayue Chen (Univ. of Occupational and Environmental Health), Asumi Kamiya (Higashi Nagoya Hosp.), Chisako Muramatsu, Takeshi Hara, Masayuki Matsuo, Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 19 PM  IE-2 / MI-2
14:40 - 16:40
(7) 14:40-15:10 Stent Identification of Circulatory Organ OCT Image SIP2016-7 IE2016-7 PRMU2016-7 MI2016-7 Koki Wada, Haiyuan Wu, Kazumasa Suzuki (Wakayama Univ), Takashi Akasaka, Takashi Kubo (Wakayama Medical Univ)
(8) 15:10-15:40 Feature analysis of psychological and biological reaction in office working
-- Study on the difference of the reaction in accordance with the contents of work --
SIP2016-8 IE2016-8 PRMU2016-8 MI2016-8
Tatsuo Nakagawa (AIIT), Hiroto Inoue, Syunta Ohara, Nobuji Tetsutani (TDU), Shigeomi Koshimizu (AIIT)
(9) 15:40-16:10 Heat map visualization of multi-slice medical images through correspondence matching of video frames SIP2016-9 IE2016-9 PRMU2016-9 MI2016-9 Divesh Lala, Atsushi Nakazawa (Kyoto Univ.)
(10) 16:10-16:40 Large Deformation Diffeomorphic Metric Mapping of Figures with Global Features SIP2016-10 IE2016-10 PRMU2016-10 MI2016-10 Shuntaro Monobe, Hidekata Hontani (NIT)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 19 PM  PRMU-1 / SIP-1
14:40 - 16:10
(11) 14:40-15:10 Development of surgical skills training system to teach expert physician's skill appropriate for surgical process SIP2016-11 IE2016-11 PRMU2016-11 MI2016-11 Takafumi Marutani, Akifumi nakamura, Yusuke nomura, Hiromi T. tanaka, Kazuyoshi Tagawa, Nobutaka Shimada (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Masaru komori (SUMS), Yoshimasa Kurumi (Shiga hospital), Shigehiro Morikawa (SUMS)
(12) 15:10-15:40 High accuracy reconstruction algorithm for CS-MRI using SDMM SIP2016-12 IE2016-12 PRMU2016-12 MI2016-12 Motoi Shibata, Norihito Inamuro, Takashi Ijiri, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(13) 15:40-16:10 Neural Decoding of Code Modulated Visual Evoked Potentials by Spatio-Temporal Inverse Filtering for Brain Computer Interfaces SIP2016-13 IE2016-13 PRMU2016-13 MI2016-13 Jun-ichi Sato, Yoshikazu Washizawa (UEC)
  16:10-16:50 Break ( 40 min. )
Thu, May 19 PM 
16:50 - 17:55
(14) 16:50-17:55 [Special Talk]
Two approaches to image motion detection: temporal vs. spatial weighted integral method SIP2016-14 IE2016-14 PRMU2016-14 MI2016-14
Shigeru Ando (University of Tokyo)
Fri, May 20 AM  SIP-2
09:30 - 10:30
(15) 09:30-10:00 Automatic extraction of current waveforms of individual appliances from current waveforms on power distribution board SIP2016-15 IE2016-15 PRMU2016-15 MI2016-15 Fumihiko Ishiyama, Hiroshi Inoue, Yasunao Suzuki (NTT)
(16) 10:00-10:30 High Accuracy Feature Point Tracking for Omnidirectional Image Sequence SIP2016-16 IE2016-16 PRMU2016-16 MI2016-16 Hiroshi Tada, Koichi Ichige (Yokohama Nat'l Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 20 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(17) 09:00-09:30 Pedestrian Detection using Mid-level Body Parts SIP2016-17 IE2016-17 PRMU2016-17 MI2016-17 Cong Cao, Guanwen Zhang, Yu Wang, Jien Kato, Kenji Mase (Nagoya Univ.)
(18) 09:30-10:00 Evaluation of Care Skills using a Head-mounted Camera SIP2016-18 IE2016-18 PRMU2016-18 MI2016-18 Yusuke Okino, Atsushi Nakazawa (Kyoto Univ.), Miwako Honda (Tokyo Medical Center), Shogo Ishikawa, Yoichi Takebayashi (Shizuoka Univ.), Toyoaki Nishida (Kyoto Univ.)
(19) 10:00-10:30 Quantifying reading activity in daily life using the reading-life log SIP2016-19 IE2016-19 PRMU2016-19 MI2016-19 Kensuke Hoshika, Syoya Ishimaru, Olivier Augereau, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 20 PM  SIP-3
10:40 - 12:10
(20) 10:40-11:10 Objective Observation of Short-term Memory Function with Measuring Cooperative Movements of both Hands SIP2016-20 IE2016-20 PRMU2016-20 MI2016-20 Yuki Yamada, Hisanori Hotta, Shuntaro Fujita, Kyota Aoki (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(21) 11:10-11:40 Evaluation of Day Fluctuation of Synchronous Motion Control Function with Objective Measurement of Cooperative Movements of both Hands SIP2016-21 IE2016-21 PRMU2016-21 MI2016-21 Shuntaro Fujita, Yuki Yamada, Hisanori Hotta, Kyota Aoki (UU)
(22) 11:40-12:10 Connections between performances of motor function and ingestion of luxury groceries with observation of cooperative movements of both hands SIP2016-22 IE2016-22 PRMU2016-22 MI2016-22 Hisanori Hotta, Shuntarou Fujita, Yuki Yamada, Kyota Aoki (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Fri, May 20 AM  MI-2
10:40 - 12:10
(23) 10:40-11:10 Automatic detection of retinal nerve fiber layer defects on fundus images
-- Composite detection and false positive reduction by vessel likelihoood --
SIP2016-23 IE2016-23 PRMU2016-23 MI2016-23
Chisako Muramatsu (Gifu Univ), Kyoko Ishida (Toho Univ), Akira Sawada (Gifu Univ), Yuji Hatanaka (Univ Shiga Pref), Tetsuya Yamamoto, Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ)
(24) 11:10-11:40 A Study of 3D Ultrasound Image Reconstruction Using Ultrasound Probe Localization SIP2016-24 IE2016-24 PRMU2016-24 MI2016-24 Shuya Ito, Koichi Ito, Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku Univ.), Jun Ohmiya, Satoshi Kondo (Konica Minolta)
(25) 11:40-12:10 Automatic classification mesurement method of blood cells by Deterministic Lateral Displacement SIP2016-25 IE2016-25 PRMU2016-25 MI2016-25 Takuto Maeda, Masanori Hayase, Shin Aoki, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo University of Science)
  12:10-13:30 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, May 20 PM  招待講演
13:30 - 14:30
(26) 13:30-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Research Trend on Deep Learning in Medical Imaging
-- Survey of MICCAI papers and more --
SIP2016-26 IE2016-26 PRMU2016-26 MI2016-26
Satoshi Kondo (Konica Minolta)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 20 PM  MI-3 / SIP-3
14:40 - 16:40
(27) 14:40-15:10 Sequential Pool-Design for Adaptive Boolean Compressive Sensing SIP2016-27 IE2016-27 PRMU2016-27 MI2016-27 Yohei Kawaguchi, Masahito Togami (Hitachi)
(28) 15:10-15:40 L1-L∞ norm regularization by using morphological gradients and its application to image decomposition SIP2016-28 IE2016-28 PRMU2016-28 MI2016-28 Makoto Nakashizuka (CIT)
(29) 15:40-16:10 Highly Accurate Reconstruction of Microscope 3D images based on Micro Anatomic Structures SIP2016-29 IE2016-29 PRMU2016-29 MI2016-29 Hirokazu Kobayashi, Hidekata Hontani (NIT)
(30) 16:10-16:40 Analysis of 3D Periodic Network Structures of Liver Bile Canaliculus in CLSM Images SIP2016-30 IE2016-30 PRMU2016-30 MI2016-30 Shogo Sakuma, Hidekata Hontani (NITech), Hiroto Shoji (KPUM)
Fri, May 20 PM  IE-3
14:40 - 16:40
(31) 14:40-15:10 A Study on Motion Compensation Matching Criteria for Video Coding using Poisson Image Editing SIP2016-31 IE2016-31 PRMU2016-31 MI2016-31 Jian Xu, Ji Wang, Yoshiyuki Yashima (CIT), Mayuko Watanabe (NTT Bizlink), Yukihiro Bandoh, Atsushi Shimizu (NTT)
(32) 15:10-15:40 Fast implementation of Gaussian filter by parallel processing of Binomial filter SIP2016-32 IE2016-32 PRMU2016-32 MI2016-32 Takahiro Yano, Yoshimitsu Kuroki (NITKC)
(33) 15:40-16:10 Multi-hypothesis Pixel Predictor using Cartesian Genetic Programming SIP2016-33 IE2016-33 PRMU2016-33 MI2016-33 Yiding Zhao, Seishi Takamura (NTT)
(34) 16:10-16:40 Performance Evaluations of 8K Video Retransmission for a Broadcasting and Communication Integrated Service SIP2016-34 IE2016-34 PRMU2016-34 MI2016-34 Rintaro Harada, Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masanori Tsujikawa (NEC Corp.)
E: tucbc 
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT)
E-: ie-n2015 
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 
MI Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hidekata HONTANI
Nagoya Institute of Technology
TEL:052-735-5434
E: n 


Last modified: 2016-05-19 16:42:23


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan