IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AP Conf / Next AP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Koichi Itoh (Chiba Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuyoshi Shogen (NHK)
Secretary Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.), Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, May 13, 2010 09:00 - 18:05
Fri, May 14, 2010 09:00 - 12:40
Topics AP 
Conference Place Dongda Meeting Room, Liu Yuan Hotel 
Address 38 Jinxianghe Road, Nanjing 210096, China
Transportation Guide West gate of SiPaiLou Campus of Southeast University
http://www.liuyuanhotel.com/
Contact
Person
Southeast University, Wei Hong
+86-25-8379-3275
Sponsors Co-Sponsored by Southeast University, IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter, IEEE AP-S/MTT-S/EMC-S Nanjing Joint Chapter, IEEE Nanjing Section
Announcement The banquet will be held on May 13. ◎A lab tour of the State Key Laboratory of Millimeter Waves will be arranged from 14:00 to 15:30 on May 14.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, May 13 AM 
09:00 -
  - Opening remarks
○Koichi Ito(Chiba Univ.)
Thu, May 13 AM  IEEE AP-S/MTT-S/EMC-S Nanjing Joint Chapter Invited Talk
Chair: Prof.W.Hong (Southeast Univ.)
09:00 - 09:50
(1) 09:00-09:50 [Invited Talk]
Microwave Antennas for Medical Applications
Koichi Ito (Chiba Univ.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 13 AM 
10:00 - 12:05
(2) 10:00-10:25 Smart Suit: Flexible Sheet-shaped Waveguide for Wireless On-body Networks AP2010-12 Kunsun Eom, Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(3) 10:25-10:50 Characteristics of Loop Antennas Closely-Placed to Different Arm Models AP2010-13 Yumiko Uno, Kazuyuki Saito, Masaharu Takahashi, Koichi Ito (Chiba Univ.)
(4) 10:50-11:15 Improvement of Calculation Accuracy for SIBC-FDTD Analysis of Induced Current on Semi-infinite Ground Plane AP2010-14 Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech./NICT), Soichi Watanabe (NICT), Toru Uno (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)
(5) 11:15-11:40 The Application of Discrete Complex Image Method (DCIM) in Time Domain Partial Element Equivalent Circuit (PEEC) Modeling AP2010-15 Zhi-Yuan Zong, Wen Wu, Da-Gang Fang (Nanjing Univ. of Science and Tech.)
(6) 11:40-12:05 Numerical Evaluation for Computational Cost of CG-FMM on Typical Wiregrid Models AP2010-16 Keisuke Konno, Qiang Chen, Kunio Sawaya (Tohoku Univ.)
Thu, May 13 PM  IEEE Nanjing Section Invited Talk
13:00 - 13:50
(7) 13:00-13:50 [Invited Talk]
Multiband MIMO Antennas for 4G Applications AP2010-17
Jaehoon Choi, Minseok Han (Hanyang Univ.)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 13 PM 
Chair: Dr.R.Yamaguchi (NTT DOCOMO)
14:00 - 15:40
(8) 14:00-14:25 MIMO Performance of Modulated Scattering Antenna Array in Indoor Environment AP2010-18 Lin Wang, Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.), Qiaowei Yuan (Sendai National College of Tech.), Kunio Sawaya (Tohoku Univ.)
(9) 14:25-14:50 Study toward optimal location of relay station in relay MIMO transmission AP2010-19 Kentaro Nishimori, Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.), Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
(10) 14:50-15:15 Design of Multiuser MIMO AF Relay System Based on Zero Forcing AP2010-20 Tetsuki Taniguchi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Nordin Bin Ramli (Malaysian Inst. of Microelectronic Systems), Yoshio Karasawa (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(11) 15:15-15:40 Array calibration by using orthogonal property between signal and noise subspace AP2010-21 Hiroyoshi Yamada, Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 13 PM 
Chair: Prof.H.Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
15:50 - 17:05
(12) 15:50-16:15 Compact antennas for UWB applications AP2010-22 Hyung kuk Yoon, Yohan Lim, Young Joong Yoon (Yonsei Univ.)
(13) 16:15-16:40 Dual Polarized Filter Integrated Micro-Strip Antenna Comprising Excitation Element with Meandering Gap AP2010-23 Huiling Jiang, Keizo Cho, Ryo Yamaguchi (NTT DOCOMO)
(14) 16:40-17:05 Design of a Daul-Band Handset and its HAC Test AP2010-24 Sungtek Kahng (Univ. of Incheon), Dong-Geun Choi, Hak-Tae Oh (KCC), Do-Hwan Kwon (EPIK), Sun-Goo Kim (Satimo), Chan-Ho Jeong (LG Electronics)
  17:05-17:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 13 PM  IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter Invited Talk
Chair: Prof.H.Arai (Yokohama Natl. Univ.)
17:15 - 18:05
(15) 17:15-18:05 [Invited Talk]
The tittle-tattle on antennas in China and Japan
Wen Xun Zhang (Southeast Univ.)
Fri, May 14 AM  IEICE AP Technical Committee Invited Talk
Chair: Dr.K.Shogen(NHK)
09:00 - 09:50
(16) 09:00-09:50 [Invited Talk]
Research Advances in RF and Antennas for Wireless Communications in the SKLMMW AP2010-25
Wei Hong (Southeast Univ.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 14 AM 
Chair: Prof.J.Hirokawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
10:00 - 11:15
(17) 10:00-10:25 THz Scanning Antenna based on Quasi-Optical Techniques AP2010-26 Wen-Bin Dou, Hongfu Meng, Bei Nie, Zongxin Wang, Chenglin Hu, Zucun Zhang, Fei Yang (Southeast Univ.)
(18) 10:25-10:50 Broadband Design and Fabrication of Partially-Corporate Feed Double-Layer Waveguide Slot Antennas with Magnetic Wall Terminations due to Symmetrical Waveguide Connections AP2010-27 Miao Zhang, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(19) 10:50-11:15 Optical Design for the Dome-A 5m Terahertz Telescope AP2010-28 Zheng Lou (Purple Mountain Observatory/CAS)
  11:15-11:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 14 AM 
Chair: Prof.W.Dou (Southeast Univ.)
11:25 - 12:40
(20) 11:25-11:50 Onboard Antennas and Simulation of Service Availability for 21-GHz Band Broadcasting Satellite AP2010-29 Susumu Nakazawa, Masafumi Nagasaka, Shoji Tanaka, Kazuyoshi Shogen (NHK)
(21) 11:50-12:15 Application of transformation optics to the manipulation of electromagnetic radiation and antenna design AP2010-30 Yi-Jun Feng, Xiao-Fei Xu, Tian Jiang, Jun-Ming Zhao (Nanjing Univ.)
(22) 12:15-12:40 Negative Refractive Lens Antenna Using Dielectric Metamaterial for Wide Angle Beam Scanning AP2010-31 Shinji Kamada, Naobumi Michishita, Yoshihide Yamada (National Defense Academy)
Fri, May 14 PM 
12:40 - 12:40
  - Closing remarks
○Kazuyoshi Shogen(NHK)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Phone:+81-3-5734-2567/Fax:+81-3-5734-2901
E-: _-cry 


Last modified: 2010-03-25 13:21:13


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AP Conf / Next AP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan