IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takao Nishizeki
Vice Chair Mineo Kaneko
Secretary Masahide Abe, Yuichi Nakamura

Technical Committee on Concurrent Systems Technology (CST)
Chair Naoshi Uchihira
Vice Chair Katsu Kii
Secretary Satoshi Taoka, Morikazu Nakamura
Assistant Shingo yamaguchi

Conference Date Thu, Nov 10, 2005 10:30 - 18:00
Fri, Nov 11, 2005 10:00 - 15:35
Topics Graph theory, Petri net, Neural network, etc. 
Conference Place Yoshida Campus, Yamaguchi University 
Address 1677-1, Yoshida, Yamaguchi-shi, 753-8511, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.yamaguchi-u.ac.jp/annai/access/index.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Kii Katsu
083-933-5401

Thu, Nov 10 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(1) 10:30-10:55 Max-Flow Scheduling in High Level Synthesis Liangwei Ge, Kouhei Isoda, Takeshi Yoshimura (Waseda Univ.)
(2) 10:55-11:20 An Application of State Feedback Control to Scheduling of Periodic Tasks on Dynamic Reconfigurable Device Kenji Onogi, Toshimitsu Ushio (Osaka Univ.)
(3) 11:20-11:45 On the Complexity of Fault Testing for Reversible Circuits Shigeru Ito, Yusuke Ito, Satoshi Tayu, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM 
13:00 - 18:00
(4) 13:00-13:25 A Vertical Partitioning Algorithm for the Secret Sharing Distributed Database Management System Toshiyuki Miyamoto, Yasuhiro Morita, Sadatoshi Kumagai (Osaka Univ.)
(5) 13:25-13:50 Formula Derivation of the Number of Migration Times for Mobile Agent with Retransmission Function and Its Application Masayuki Sato (Yamaguchi Univ.), Misako Urakami (Oshima N.C.T.), Hiroshi Matsuno (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(6) 13:50-14:15 Design Method of Embedded Systems Based on Probabilistic Timed Interface Theoeries Satoshi Yamane, Tsuneo Arai (Kanazawa Univ.)
  14:15-14:35 Break ( 20 min. )
(7) 14:35-15:00 Relationship calculation on weighted directed graph and its validity examination in ranking system
-- Application on Semantic Web --
Shigeki Hino (NTT)
(8) 15:00-15:25 Experiment-based Performance Comparison of Dynamic Shortest Path Algorithms Takashi Iguchi, Daisuke Takafuji, Satoshi Taoka, Toshimasa Watanabe (Hiroshima Univ)
(9) 15:25-15:50 An Algorithm for Determining a Path through a Maze of Rectangles Toshihiko Takahashi, Jun Kusumi (Niigata Univ.)
(10) 15:50-16:15 On the Two-Dimensional Orthogonal Drawing of Series-Parallel Graphs Satoshi Tayu, Kumiko Nomura, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(11) 16:15-16:40 A Branch and Bound Algorithm for the Minimum Dominating Set Problem and its Hardware Implementation on FPGAs Kenji Kikuchi, Shin'ichi Wakabayashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  16:40-17:00 Break ( 20 min. )
(12) 17:00-18:00 [Invited Talk]
Radio Astronomy Observation Aided with Information Technology
Kenta Fujisawa (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Fri, Nov 11 AM 
10:00 - 12:20
(1) 10:00-10:25 Structural Representation of Signaling Pathways by T-invariants Shunichi Suzuki, Chen Li, Qi-Wei Ge, Mitsuru Nakata, Hiroshi Matsuno (Yamaguchi Univ.), Satoru Miyano (Univ. of Tokyo)
(2) 10:25-10:50 Colored Petri Net based Performance analysis of Flexible Manufacturing System with planned and unplanned Resource Breakdowns Tauseef Aized, Koji Takahashi, Ichiro Hagiwara (Tokyo Inst. of Technology)
(3) 10:50-11:15 An Experimental Evaluation of Job-Shop Cyclic Time Optimization based on Evolutionary Petri Nets Koji Hachiman (Okinawa Univ.), Morikazu Nakamura, Hiroki Tome, Shiro Tamaki (Univ. of the Ryukyus)
  11:15-11:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(4) 11:30-12:20 [Invited Talk]
Combinational Algorithms in Functional and Logic Verification Problems
-- The world of BDD and SAT solver --
Akira Mukaiyama (NEC)
  12:20-13:30 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 PM 
13:30 - 15:35
(5) 13:30-13:55 Net Assignment Algorithm for Ball Grid Array Packages Takayuki Hiromatsu, Yukiko Kubo, Hiroshi Murata (The University of Kitakyusyu)
(6) 13:55-14:20 Statistical Properties and Subclasses of Sequence Triple Code Space for Repeated Placements Mineo Kaneko (JAIST)
(7) 14:20-14:45 Topological conditions for dc-dc converters including a transformer Tetsuo Nishi (Waseda Univ.), Masato Ogata (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.)
(8) 14:45-15:10 Design of Multiple Constant Multiplication Circuits Considering Hardware Constraints Yukinobu Kato, Takao Sasaki, Hisamichi Toyoshima (Kanagawa Univ.)
(9) 15:10-15:35 Optimization of Class E Amplifiers Using SPICE Yuichi Tanji (Kagawa Univ.)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
CST Technical Committee on Concurrent Systems Technology (CST)   
Contact Address Satoshi TAOKA(Infomation Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University)
TEL 082-424-7666, FAX 082-422-7028
E-:infots-u 


Last modified: 2006-05-18 11:48:13


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan