IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / Next SR Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Assistant Seishi Hanaoka (Hitachi), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Conference Date Thu, Jul 29, 2010 13:00 - 18:10
Fri, Jul 30, 2010 09:00 - 15:50
Topics Technical Exihibition, Reconfigurable Hardware, etc. 
Conference Place ATR 
Address 2-2-2 Hikaridai, "Keihanna Science City", Kyoto 619-0288, Japan
Transportation Guide Nearest Station is "Housono" of JR / Kintetsu line.
http://www.atr.jp/html/access/access.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Kazuto Yano, ATR Wave Engineering Laboratories
+81-774-95-1578
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jul 29 PM 
13:00 - 15:20
(1) 13:00-13:20 Experimental Evaluation of Multiple Signal Identification based on Cyclostationarity in Spectrum Sharing Scenarios SR2010-16 Hiroki Harada, Hiromasa Fujii, Shunji Miura, Tomoyuki Ohya (NTT DOCOMO)
(2) 13:20-13:40 System indentification with cyclostationary properties in spectrum spectrum sharing system SR2010-17 Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.), Shinya Hatakeyama (Tohoku Electric Power), Yukihiro Kamiya, Yasuo Suzuki (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.)
(3) 13:40-14:00 Analytical Transmit Power Design for Gathering Sensing Information on Shared Primary Spectrum with Individual and Cooperative Hybrid Sensing SR2010-18 Mai Ohta, Takeo Fujii, Kazushi Muraoka, Masayuki Ariyoshi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(4) 14:00-14:20 Improvement of the Sequential-Test-Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Systems in Band Limited Control Channels SR2010-19 Shohei Mitsuya, Kentaro Kobayashi, Takaya Yamazato, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(5) 14:20-14:40 Measurement of Radio Resource Utilization on High Traffic Conditions with Wireless LAN and Bluetooth Systems
-- Toward Analyzing Radio Resource Utilization in ISM Band --
SR2010-20
Satoshi Tsukamoto, Tomohiro Miyasaka, Kazuto Yano, Masazumi Ueba (ATR)
(6) 14:40-15:00 Coexistence protocols and algorithm for heterogeneous networks SR2010-21 Chen Sun, Yohannes Alemseged Demessie, Ha Ngyuen Tran, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(7) 15:00-15:20 Coexistence Among Secondary Networks In TVWS SR2010-22 Yohannes D. Alemseged, Tuncer Baykas, Ha Nguyen Tran, Chen Sun, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM  Invited Talk
15:30 - 16:15
(8) 15:30-16:15 [Invited Talk]
On Transceiver Architecture and Tunable Filter Technologies towards Software Defied Radio
-- Trends, Problems, and Prospect --
SR2010-23
Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 29 PM  Panel Discussion
16:25 - 18:10
(9) 16:25-18:10 [Panel Discussion]
GNU Radio: a network researcher's view SR2010-24
Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
(10) 16:25-18:10 [Panel Discussion]
Prototyping and Evaluation of Software Defined Radio using GNU Radio-USRP SR2010-25
Minseok Kim (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(11) 16:25-18:10 [Panel Discussion]
Application of USRP1 and USRP2 for remote sensing SR2010-26
Mamoru Yamamoto, Yohei Wakisaka, Hiroyuki Hashiguchi (Kyoto Univ.)
Fri, Jul 30 AM  General Presentation, Invited Talk
09:00 - 13:20
(12) 09:00-09:20 Identification Error Analysis of Block Orthogonal Modulations SR2010-27 Takafumi Kinugasa, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
(13) 09:20-09:40 Measurement and Evaluation of Indoor Propagation Environment for 60GHz-Band Broadband Wireless Communication SR2010-28 Yuji Miyake, Tran Hao Ngoc, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(14) 09:40-10:00 Influence of Hand Tremor for 60GHz-Band Broadband Wireless Communication Terminal SR2010-29 Shunsuke Tomita, Tran Hao Ngoc, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ)
(15) 10:00-10:20 Development of wide-area cognitive radio testbed for empirical evaluation of optimized radio selection control on municipal scale SR2010-30 Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  10:20-10:25 Break ( 5 min. )
(16) 10:25-10:45 Performance evaluation of the cognitive piggyback overlay system using QAM modulation SR2010-31 Jun Naganawa, Kentaro Kobayashi, Takaya Yamazato, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(17) 10:45-10:55  
(18) 10:55-11:05  
  11:05-11:10 Break ( 5 min. )
(19) 11:10-11:55 [Invited Talk]
Software Defind Radio and Cognitive Radio Technologies for Wireless Access Systems SR2010-32
Shuji Kubota (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(20) 10:00-13:20  
  11:55-13:20 Break/Preparation ( 85 min. )
Fri, Jul 30 PM  Technical Exhibition
13:20 - 15:50
(21) 13:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Field Experimental Equipment for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing SR2010-33
Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(22) 13:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Design and Implementation of Emergency Radio Information System SR2010-34
Md. Abdur Rahman, Azril Haniz, Santosh Khadka, Iswandi, Mutsawashe Gahadza, Minseok Kim, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(23) 13:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Physical Layer for Open Mesh Network SR2010-35
Masahiko Kaneko, Satishi Hasebe, Yutaka Hiki, Atsushi Nishimura, Toshiro Sato (WiViCom)
(24) 13:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Testbed Development of Heterogeneous Radio System and its Evaluation SR2010-36
Akira Yamaguchi, Takashi Fujimoto, Yuichi Imagaki, Tadayuki Fukuhara, Kanshiro Kashiki, Toshinori Suzuki (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(25) 13:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Proposal of flexible wireless system to receive multiband multi signals simultaneously SR2010-37
Hiroyuki Shiba, Takana Kaho, Takayuki Yamada, Doohwan Lee, Yo Yamaguchi, Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT Corp.)
(26) 13:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Si CMOS RF Frontend for Dependable Wireless System SR2010-38
Suguru Kameda, Ta Tuan Thanh, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(27) 13:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Development of Muiti-mode SDR Terminal with Energy Efficient Radio Access Network Selection Algorithm SR2010-39
Yuji Ikeda, Kosuke Yamazaki, Toru Kitayabu, Issei Kanno, Hiroyasu Ishikawa (KDDI Lab)
(28) 13:20-15:50  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SR Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Seishi Hanaoka (Hitachi)
TEL: 042-323-1111 (ext.3547), FAX: 042-327-7868
E-: ikw 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html


Last modified: 2010-07-10 19:38:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SR Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / Next SR Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan