IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshiyuki Yashima (NTT)
Vice Chair Jirou Katto (Waseda Univ.), Akira Utsumi (ATR)
Secretary Shin-ichi Sakaida (NHK), Akio Yoneyama (KDDI Labs.)
Assistant Ichiro Matsuda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Seishi Takamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.), Kazuhiko Sumi (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Itaru Kitahara (Univ. of Tsukuba), Syuuji Senda (NEC)
Assistant Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Koh Kakusho (Kyoto Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 10, 2008 09:00 - 18:35
Tue, Mar 11, 2008 08:50 - 18:35
Topics JAIST 
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
〒923-1291 石川県能美市旭台1-1
0761-51-1231

Mon, Mar 10 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(1) 09:00-09:30 A Study on Features for Gait Recognition with Multiple Cameras Hidenori Tanaka, Xiaojun Wu, Hiroyuki Arai, Hideki Koike (NTT)
(2) 09:30-10:00 Human Detection in Crowded Situation by using Head Detector and Multi-Cameras Shinya Taguchi, Shoji Tanaka (MELCO)
(3) 10:00-10:30 Study of Hand Gesture Recognition from the Video Sequence Acquired by a Dynamic Camera Using Condensation Algorithm Luo Dan, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(4) 09:00-09:30 An Improvement of Graph Cut Segmentation Using Quadtree Representation Yukiya Okuda, Nobuo Suematsu, Akira Hayashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(5) 09:30-10:00 Extraction of Object Regions Using Shape Map and Local Features Koji Imaeda (Nagoya Univ.), Miyako Baba, Nobuyuki Shiraki, Akihiro Watanabe (Toyota Central R&D Labs.), Yasushi Hirano, Shoji Kajita, Kenji Mase (Nagoya Univ.)
(6) 10:00-10:30 Object segmentation in indoor scene by superpixel-based correspondence Yusuke Fujita, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Hiroaki Kudo, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(7) 09:00-09:30 Cross-lingual retrieval of identical news by using image and text information Akira Ogawa, Tomokazu Takahashi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(8) 09:30-10:00 Adaptive Division of Feature Space for Fast Detection of Near Duplicate Video Sequences Shugo Suzuki, Tomokazu Takahashi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ)
(9) 10:00-10:30 A Method of Motion Evaluation using Time Weights and External Criteria Yusuke Morishita (Univ. of Tsukuba), Takumi Kobayashi, Norikazu Morisaki, Nobuyuki Otsu (AIST)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(10) 09:00-09:30 * , Kenichi Kanatani (Okayama Univ.), Yasuyuki Sugaya (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(11) 09:30-10:00 Reprojection error on spherical epipolar geometry Jun Fujiki (AIST), Akihiko Torii (CTU)
(12) 10:00-10:30 Moving Camera Calibration Using Generated Model of a Scene Mehrdad Panahpour Tehrani (KDDI R&D LABS), Akio Ishikawa, Shigeyuki Sakazawa, Atsushi Koike (KDDI Labs.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(13) 10:40-11:10 Yoshiko Sugaya, Shingo Ando, Akira Suzuki, Hideki Koike (NTT)
(14) 11:10-11:40 Real-Time All-in-Focus Video-Based Rendering Using a Network Camera Array Yuichi Taguchi, Keita Takahashi, Takeshi Naemura (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(15) 11:40-12:10 Plane-Sweep Algorithm: Various Tools for Computer Vision Vincent Nozick (Keio Univ.), Francois de Sorbier (Univ. Paris-Est.), Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(16) 10:40-11:10 Yasuhiro Aoki, Yoshio Iwai, Masahiko Yachida (Osaka Univ.)
(17) 11:10-11:40 Comparative Study of Methods for Recognizing Human Actions from a Real Video Sequence Weiqing Wang, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
(18) 11:40-12:10 Classification of Body Form and Gesture Recognition Using Discrete Curvature and Torsion Kazuhiro Musa, Yasuo Watanabe (KIT)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(19) 10:40-11:10 Personal Preference Acquisition from TV Viewer's Behaviors. Makoto Yamamoto, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(20) 11:10-11:40 Multimedia Meeting Logs Visualizing Participants' Interactions Yuki Yokoe, Yoshimichi Ito, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(21) 11:40-12:10 Shot Sequence Generation from Raw Footage based on Learning by Example for Video Editing Support Guozhen Jiang, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 AM 
10:40 - 11:40
(22) 10:40-11:10 High-Speed Stereo Vision System Using Linear Slider
-- Optimizing Baseline Length Considering Difference Between Two Views --
Tomoharu Koide, Yoshinori Takeuchi (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshihiro Nakabo (AIST), Toshiharu Mukai (RIKEN), Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(23) 11:10-11:40 A method to input a real scene for a 3D display using high-density directional images Masashi Tsuboi, Shinji Kimura, Tsutomu Horikoshi (NTT DoCoMo Inc.)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 PM 
13:10 - 14:10
(24) 13:10-13:40 A study on automated anatomical labeling of abdominal arteries extracted from 3D abdominal CT images Taro Shinoda, Takayuki Kitasaka, Kensaku Mori, Yasuhito Suenaga, Kazunari Misawa, Michitaka Fujiwara (Nagoya Univ.)
(25) 13:40-14:10 Recognition of 3D Objects with Similar Shapes Using Multi-View Images Hitoshi Niigaki, Kazuhiro Fukui (Tsukuba Univ)
  14:10-14:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 PM 
13:10 - 14:10
(26) 13:10-13:40 * Tong Niu, Yoshio Iwai, Masahiko Yachida (Osaka Univ.)
(27) 13:40-14:10 A visual search model contains human body and face detection. Daisuke Tsuri, Masahiro Ishii, Zheng Tang, Kazuya Yamashita (Univ. of Toyama)
  14:10-14:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 PM 
13:10 - 14:10
(28) 13:10-13:40 Frame Registration between In-vehicle Omni-directional and Normal Cameras for Self-position Estimation Hiroyuki Uchiyama, Tomokazu Takahashi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(29) 13:40-14:10 ()
  14:10-14:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 PM 
13:10 - 14:10
(30) 13:10-13:40 Study of Evaluating the the Camera's Moving Direction in 3D Object Shape Reconstruction from dynamic camera based on Monte Carlo method and Baz presumption Yu Narisawa, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ), Hiroyuki Ogata (Seikei Univ)
(31) 13:40-14:10 Selection of Viewpoint and Light Source Position Based on Contrast Information Quantities for 3D Objects with Triangular Patch Expressions Tatsuro Kato, Takeo Ikai (Osaka Pref Univ.), Koji Watanabe (Fukuyama Univ.), Shigeki Aoki, Takao Miyamoto, Kunio Fukunaga (Osaka Pref Univ.)
  14:10-14:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 PM 
14:25 - 16:25
(32) 14:25-14:55 Masayuki Tanimoto (Nagoya Univ.)
(33) 14:55-15:25 Free Viewpoint Video Rendering Method for Realizing Walkthrough Akio Ishikawa, Mehrdad Panahpour Tehrani, Shigeyuki Sakazawa, Atsushi Koike (KDDI Labs.)
(34) 15:25-15:55 * Kimihiro Tomiyama, , Kensuke Hisatomi, Yuichi Iwadate (NHK)
(35) 15:55-16:25 Yutaka Kunita (NTT)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 10 PM 
16:35 - 18:35
(36) 16:35-17:05 Virtual View Synthesis by a Variational Recovery Method with a Multiple Depth-Layer Model Akira Kubota (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa Univ.)
(37) 17:05-17:35 Toward Signal Processing Framework of Multi-view Image Technologies Keita Takahashi, Takeshi Naemura (Univ. of Tokyo)
(38) 17:35-18:05 * (ViewPLUS/UEC), , (ViewPLUS)
(39) 18:05-18:35 Development and Standardization on Coding Format for 3D Video Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
  -  
Tue, Mar 11 AM 
08:50 - 10:20
(40) 08:50-09:20 * , Mamoru Kubo, Ken-ichiro Muramoto (Kanazawa Univ.)
(41) 09:20-09:50 Measurement of Object Color by the Turn of 90 degrees Katsuhisa Kitaguchi, Mamoru Saito (OMTRI)
(42) 09:50-10:20 ()
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 AM 
08:50 - 10:20
(43) 08:50-09:20 Image Contrast Enhancement Based on Distance Information Xiao Ding, Jun Ohya, Takashi Kawai, Nobuaki Abe (Waseda Univ.)
(44) 09:20-09:50 Computer Simulation of Gray-Level Image Reconstruction from Fresnel CGHs Kenji Kinoshita (Toyama Nat’l College of Maritime Tech.)
(45) 09:50-10:20 Automatic Comparison between Printings by Different Printers Shogo Goda, Naoya Ohta (Gunma Univ.), Kazuhiro Kawabata, Miwako Ishii (Oki Data Systems)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 AM 
08:50 - 10:20
(46) 08:50-09:20 ()
(47) 09:20-09:50 ()
(48) 09:50-10:20 Silhouette Image Recognition by Edit Distance and Multidimesional Scaling Mingming Zhang, Shinichiro Omachi, Hirotomo Aso (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 AM 
08:50 - 10:20
(49) 08:50-09:20 An interpolation filter satisfying a reconstruction constraint Yasunori Taguchi, Takashi Ida (Toshiba)
(50) 09:20-09:50 Example-Based Super-Resolution by Evaluating Compatibility of Neighboring Blocks with Increment Sign Toshiyuki Ono, Yasunori Taguchi, Takeshi Mita, Takashi Ida (Toshiba)
(51) 09:50-10:20 ()
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(52) 10:30-11:00 Fast and Robust Camera Parameter Estimation from a still Image Based on Landmark Database Considering Uniqueness of Image Features Yoshiyuki Nishiumi, Tomokazu Sato, Naokazu Yokoya (NAIST)
(53) 11:00-11:30 ()
(54) 11:30-12:00 * Kenichi Kanatani (Okayama Univ.), Yasuyuki Sugaya (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Hirotaka Niitsuma (Okayama Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(55) 10:30-11:00 Abdominal Shape Analysis for Diagnosis of Metabolic Syndrome Senichi Saito, Yukio Sato (Keio Univ.)
(56) 11:00-11:30 * Shinichiro Miyaoka (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
(57) 11:30-12:00 Visualizing run-length-encoded volume data on modern GPUs Sven Forstmann, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(58) 10:30-11:00 Life detection by movement track analysis of objects center of gravity Kyohei Matsuda, Masahiro Ishii, Zheng Tang, Kazuya Yamashita (U-Toyama)
(59) 11:00-11:30 ()
(60) 11:30-12:00 Pattern Classification based on Cone Takumi Kobayashi, Nobuyuki Otsu (AIST)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(61) 10:30-11:00 * Kunio Nobori, Taro Imagawa, Hideto Motomura, Takeo Azuma (Matsushita Electric)
(62) 11:00-11:30 Taro Imagawa, Takeo Azuma, Kunio Nobori, Hideto Motomura (Matsushita Electric)
(63) 11:30-12:00 Hideto Motomura, Takeo Azuma, Kunio Nobori, Taro Imagawa (Matsushita Electric)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
13:00 - 14:30
(64) 13:00-14:30 [Tutorial Lecture]
*
Kazunori Okada (San Francisco State Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
14:40 - 15:10
(65) 14:40-15:10 * Sei Ikeda (NAIST), Takahiro Okabe (Univ. of Tokyo), Tomokazu Sato (NAIST), Atsuhiko Banno (Univ. of Tokyo), Yasuhiro Mukaigawa (Osaka Univ.), Shuntaro Yamazaki (AIST), Yoichi Sato (Univ. of Tokyo)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
15:25 - 16:25
(66) 15:25-15:55 A method of smooth view transition with image interpolation for attention navigation by switching multiple views Shogo Tokai, Shouta Higuchi, Hiroyuki Hase (Univ. of Fukui)
(67) 15:55-16:25 Spatio-Temporal Super-Resolution Using Depth Maps Yusaku Awatsu, Norihiko Kawai, Tomokazu Sato, Naokazu Yokoya (NAIST)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
15:25 - 16:25
(68) 15:25-15:55 Moving Object Detection by using Markov Random Field Model Tadaaki Hosaka, Takumi Kobayashi, Nobuyuki Otsu (AIST)
(69) 15:55-16:25 Object Tracking with Multi Active Cameras Shoji Takami, Masaaki Utsunomiya, Mototsugu Muroi, Heitoh Zen (Chiba Univ.)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
15:25 - 16:25
(70) 15:25-15:55 Naoyuki Ichimura (AIST)
(71) 15:55-16:25 Multiple Shapes Extraction with Guidance to Random Sampling Yingdi Xie, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
15:25 - 16:25
(72) 15:25-15:55 Development of a robot which predicts the collision using binocular velocity pair Terunori Mori, Hiromitsu Yamada, Makoto Mizuno, , , , Fumihiko Mori (Tamagawa Univ.)
(73) 15:55-16:25 Research of solving "target vanishment problem" for tracking robots. Junichi Yamada, Hiroshi Hokazono, Takashi Yamanaka, Masayuki Kashima, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
16:35 - 18:35
(74) 16:35-17:05 A Novel Method of Facial Expression Recognition from A 2.5D Partial Face Image Theekapun Charoenpong, Shogo Tokai, Hiroyuki Hase (Univ. of Fukui)
(75) 17:05-17:35 Comparison of MDA and EMC In Robustness against Over-fitting for Facial Expression Recognition Fan Chen, Kazunori Kotani (JAIST)
(76) 17:35-18:05 A study on the Adaptive Shape-Extraction Method of Facial Parts for the Facial-Expression Analysis Youhei Naritomi, Hiroyasu Sakamoto, Hiroshi Kadota (Kyushu Univ.)
(77) 18:05-18:35 Yuzuko Utsumi, Yoshio Iwai, Masahiko Yachida (Osaka Univ.)
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
16:35 - 18:05
(78) 16:35-17:05 Object Detection Based on Mixture of Radial Reach Filter under Varying Illumination Tatsuya Tanaka, Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu Univ.), Daisaku Arita (ISIT), Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(79) 17:05-17:35 Object Detection Based on Gaussian Mixture Predictive Background Model under Varying Illumination Atsushi Shimada, Tatsuya Tanaka (Kyushu Univ.), Daisaku Arita (ISIT), Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(80) 17:35-18:05 A Robust Method to Detect the Intruded Objects Under the Varying Illumination Based on the Background Subtraction Yuki Noda, Tadashi Naruse (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
16:35 - 18:05
(81) 16:35-17:05 Recording method of multi-view images using wave representation Yuji Sakamoto, Kei Kushimoto, Yutaka Matsumura (Hokkaido Univ.)
(82) 17:05-17:35 Validity of Sample Measurement in Entropy Measuring Kazuo Ohzeki (SIT)
(83) 17:35-18:05 Prototype of Personalized Video Distribution System Mariko Yamada, Toshiaki Suzuki (Hitachi, Ltd.)
Tue, Mar 11 PM 
16:35 - 18:35
(84) 16:35-17:05 Manifold-Based Photometric Stereo with Cast Shadows Lulu Chen, Takahiro Okabe (Univ. of Tokyo), Imari Sato (NII), Yoichi Sato (Univ. of Tokyo)
(85) 17:05-17:35 Photometric Stereo for Moving Objects Using Strobe Lights Synchronized with a Video Camera Toru Yasutake, Shinichro Takahashi, Ichiro Matsuda, Susumu Itoh (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(86) 17:35-18:05 * , Yoshiaki Yasumura, Kuniaki Uehara (Kobe Univ.)
(87) 18:05-18:35 ()

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shinichi Sakaida (NHK)
TEL +81-3-5494-3355
E-: ie-n2007 
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2008-02-13 13:29:44


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan