IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisato Fujisaka (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Vice Chair Masaharu Adachi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Secretary Masahiro Wada (Konan Univ.), Tadashi Tsubone (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
Assistant Hiroyuki Asahara (Okayama Univ. of Science), Toshihiro Tachibana (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Hisanao Akima (Tohoku Univ.), Yoshihisa Shinozawa (Keio Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 26, 2017 09:30 - 17:15
Fri, Jan 27, 2017 10:00 - 16:05
Topics Implementation of Neuro Computing,Analysis and Modeling of Human Science, etc 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide https://www.ksrp.or.jp/access/index.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jan 26 AM 
09:30 - 10:55
(1)
NLP
09:30-09:55 A basic study for the development of music presentation system using music preference electroencephalograph NLP2016-97 Yuya Tsuji, Kiyohisa Natsume (Kyutech)
(2)
NLP
09:55-10:20 The pronation/supination movement characteristic and estimating the rotation angle using the electromyogram NLP2016-98 Tatsuhiko Fujioka, Kiyohisa Natsume (KIT)
(3)
NLP
10:20-10:45 Analysis of cellular automata based on feature quantities NLP2016-99 Naoki Tada, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 AM 
10:55 - 12:10
(4)
NLP
10:55-11:20 An Analysis Method using Haar Wavelet Transform for Unstable Periodic Solutions of Nonlinear Circuits NLP2016-100 Kohei Takamatsu, Tatsuya Nakabayashi, Seiichiro Moro (Univ. of Fukui)
(5)
NLP
11:20-11:45 On LabVIEW FPGA Implementation of Chaotic Neuron NLP2016-101 Toshihiro Tachibana, Hideaki Okazaki (Shonan Institute of Tech.)
(6)
NLP
11:45-12:10 Analysis of Switched dynamical systems based on coupled boost converters NLP2016-102 Yasuo Murata, Toshimichi Saito (Hosei Univ)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM 
13:10 - 14:35
(7)
NLP
13:10-13:35 An Array of Pulse-Coupled Spin Torque Nano Oscillators and Its Application to Neuromorphic Computing NLP2016-103 Kazuki Nakada (Hiroshima City Univ.), Keiji Miura (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(8)
NLP
13:35-14:00 An Asymmetric Cell Division Model by Reaction-Diffusion Equations NLP2016-104 Shunta Yamashiro, Koji Kurata (Univ. of The Ryukyus)
(9)
NC
14:00-14:25 An Orthosis Design with CFRP Bones to Fit the Body Morphology and Kinematics Toward the Non-Electric Support Device for Backbone Problems NC2016-48 Akira Matsuda, Yuki Yoshida, Hiroaki Wagatsuma (KIT)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM 
14:35 - 16:00
(10)
NC
14:35-15:00 Associative memory model storing memory patterns with nonuniform learning frequency and correlation structure NC2016-49 Akinori Takemoto, Tomoyuki Kimoto (NIT, Oita College)
(11)
NC
15:00-15:25 Statistical mechanics of coherent Ising machine
-- The case of ferromagnetic and finite loading Hopfield models --
NC2016-50
Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech.), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.), Shoko Utsunomiya (NII), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshihisa Yamamoto (NII/Stanford Univ.)
(12)
NC
15:25-15:50 White Noise Analysis for the Correlation-type Elementary Motion Detectors with Half-wave Rectifiers NC2016-51 Hideaki Ikeda, Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM 
16:00 - 17:15
(13)
NC
16:00-16:25 Fast Receptive field Inference with Sparse Fourirer Representation by using LASSO NC2016-52 Takeshi Tanida, Hirotaka Sakamoto, Yasuhiko Igarashi, Takeshi Ideriha, Satoru Tokuda (Univ. of Tokyo), Kota Sasaki, Izumi Ohzawa (Osaka Univ.), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(14)
NC
16:25-16:50 Estimation of respiratory state using machine learning NC2016-53 Keisuke Matsuoka, Jiro Okuda (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)
(15)
NC
16:50-17:15 intrinsic viewpoint estimation of multiple survey dataset NC2016-54 Hideaki Ishibashi, Ryota Shinriki, Hirohisa Isogai, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyutech)
Fri, Jan 27 AM 
10:00 - 11:10
(16)
NC
10:00-10:25 Reconstruction of target trajectories from estimated cortical currents during Overt/Covert visual pursuit tasks NC2016-55 Ken-ichi Morishige (Toyama Pref. Univ./ATR), Nobuo Hiroe, Masa-aki Sato, Mitsuo Kawato (ATR)
(17)
NC
10:25-10:50 Phasic Firings of Neurons in Motor Cortex and Striatum during Spindle on Electrocorticogram Signals NC2016-56 Kohei Kuromiya (Yamaguchi Univ.), Yoko Tsukamoto (HUIS), Yutaka Sakai, Yoshikazu Isomura (Tamagawa Univ.), Fumino Fujiyama (Doshisha Univ.), Toshikazu Samurai (Yamaguchi Univ./amagawa Univ.)
  10:50-11:10 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 AM 
11:10 - 12:00
(18)
NLP
11:10-12:00 [Invited Talk]
Neuronal rhythm, the mechanism of it, and the memory processing in brain. NLP2016-105
Kiyohisa Natsume (KIT)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM 
13:00 - 14:25
(19)
NC
13:00-13:25 Dynamic Binary Neural Networks with Local Connection NC2016-57 Kazuma Makita, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(20)
NC
13:25-13:50 A study on multilayered neural network with simultaneous perturbation learning rule NC2016-58 Kenji Onoue, Hidetaka Ito, Hiroomi Hikawa (Kansai Univ)
(21)
NC
13:50-14:15 Toward Context-Dependent Robust Character Recognition using Large-scale Restricted Bayesian Network NC2016-59 Hidemoto Nakada, Yuuji Ichisugi (AIST)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM 
14:25 - 16:05
(22)
NC
14:25-14:50 Learning Structures of Bayesian Networks for Feature Extraction by Infomax Principle NC2016-60 Kaneharu Nishino, Mary Inaba (UTokyo)
(23)
NC
14:50-15:15 Parallel winner search circuit for hardware self-organizing map NC2016-61 Shoya Ueda, Hiroomi Hikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(24)
NC
15:15-15:40 Complex tensor data analysis by tensor SOM network and information propagation in the network NC2016-62 Yuki Toshima, Tetsuo Furukawa (kyutech)
(25)
NC
15:40-16:05 Evaluation of a learning system with adaptation of environmental changes for multimodal communication NC2016-63 Yohei Kashio, Eiichi Inohira (Kyutech)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NLP Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masahiro Wada (Konan University)
E-: -mn-u
Phone: 078-435-2531, FAX: 078-435-2531 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
E-: aonishi@c.titech.ac.jp 


Last modified: 2017-01-07 07:53:45


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NLP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan