IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seishi Takamura (NTT)
Vice Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
Secretary Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kei Kawamura (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki
Vice Chair Naohiko Iai
Secretary Mikihiro Ouchi, Toshiharu Morizumi
Assistant Shoji Tanaka, Madoka Nakamura, Masayoshi Fukumoto

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Harumi Kawamura (NTT)
Secretary Daisuke Ishii (Fujitsu Lab), Hiroshi Fujii (NTT), Haruhisa Kato (KDDI)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 3, 2015 09:55 - 17:55
Fri, Dec 4, 2015 09:10 - 16:05
Topics Image Coding, Streaming, etc. 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Dec 3 AM 
09:55 - 12:00
(1)
ITE-BCT
09:55-10:20 New TV Master Control System in MBS Yuji Hoshida, Toshiyuki Oka, Naoya Otsuka, Yoshihiro Nagamatsu, Yutaka Inoue, Hiroaki Sakamoto (MBS)
(2)
ITE-BCT
10:20-10:45 Transmission experiments for 32APSK over satellite transponder Yuki Koizumi, Masaaki Kojima, Yoichi Suzuki, Kyoichi Saito, Shoji Tanaka (NHK), Hayato Nishida (B-SAT)
(3)
ITE-BCT
10:45-11:10 Field experiments of mobile reception with a space division multiplexing MIMO transmission system
-- Comparison with mobile reception performance of ISDB-T --
Yoshikazu Narikiyo, Hiroaki Miyasaka, Tomoaki Takeuchi, Madoka Nakamura, Kenichi Tsuchida (NHK)
(4)
ITE-BCT
11:10-11:35 1.2/2.3GHz band Development of a disk array antenna Rikiya Ogikubo (KDK)
(5)
ITE-BCT
11:35-12:00 Development of a orthogonal combined type Medium-wave AM transmitter using PSM Tatsuru Moriyama (NHK), Wataru Sakai (NHK ITEC), Ryohei Kaneko, Kazuto Kubota, Masahiko Yamazoe (NHK)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 3 PM  CS(1)
Chair: Toshihito Fujiwara (NTT)
13:00 - 14:20
(6)
CS
13:00-13:25 Packet Capture Analysis of Effects of AC Adapter for Power Line Communications (PLC) System CS2015-57 IE2015-82 Daijiro Ueno, Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(7)
CS
13:25-13:40 Synchronization algorithm of asynchronously captured packet and frequency data for PLC analysis CS2015-58 IE2015-83 Daijiro Ueno, Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(8)
CS
13:40-13:55 Long Fixed Period Superimposed Chart for PLC Analysis and It's One Application CS2015-59 IE2015-84 Daijiro Ueno, Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(9)
CS
13:55-14:20 Basical Study on Randomized Redundant DCT for Efficient Denoising CS2015-60 IE2015-85 Shu Fujita (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Makoto Kimura (Samusung R&D Inst. Japan), Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 3 PM  CS(2)
Chair: Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
14:30 - 16:10
(10)
CS
14:30-14:55 10 Gbps Optical Burst Mode Receiver with High Performance CS2015-61 IE2015-86 Adibah Binti Mazwar, Takashi Kuriyama, Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
(11)
CS
14:55-15:20 Transmission Performances for OFDM-PON
-- 10 Gbps Downstream Direction --
CS2015-62 IE2015-87
Masayuki Shibata, Ryoya Kobayashi, Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
(12)
CS
15:20-15:45 WDM Transmission of Digital Baseband Signal Wavelength on Existing Optical Analog Network for FM Conversion System CS2015-63 IE2015-88 Toshihito Fujiwara, Hidekazu Shimizu, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Hisao Yoshinaga, Tomoki Sugawa (NTT)
(13)
CS
15:45-16:10 A study of the left handed circular polarization satellite signal transmission on the FM conversion system CS2015-64 IE2015-89 Toshiaki Shitaba, Hisao Yoshinaga, Tomoki Sugawa (NTT)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 3 PM  Special Invited Talk (1)
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Institute of Tech.)
16:20 - 17:05
(14) 16:20-17:05 [Special Invited Talk]
Smart Fiber-Wireless (SFiWi) Network is a Good Candidate for Network Infrastructure Supporting Cyber-Physical Systems CS2015-65 IE2015-90
Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku Univ.)
  17:05-17:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 3 PM  Special Invited Talk (2)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
17:10 - 17:55
(15) 17:10-17:55 [Special Invited Talk]
SDN Technologies trend and Research area for the future CS2015-66 IE2015-91
Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO)
Fri, Dec 4 AM 
09:10 - 10:25
(16)
IE
09:10-09:35 High accuracy mesh reconstruction by using geometric information estimated from point clouds and multiview images CS2015-67 IE2015-92 Maiki Okuwaki (TUS), Hiroshi Ikeoka (FU), Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
(17)
IE
09:35-10:00 Multiple Plane View Camera Calibration for RGB-D Sensor Rectification CS2015-68 IE2015-93 Ashton Louie (SFU), Kouta Takeuchi, Naoki Ito, Akira Kojima (NTT)
(18)
IE
10:00-10:25 Parallel processing technique for HEVC transformation and quantization on GPU CS2015-69 IE2015-94 Hiroaki Igarashi, Fumiyo Takano, Tatsuji Moriyoshi (NEC)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 4 AM 
10:35 - 11:50
(19)
IE
10:35-11:00 Multiple Temporal Resolution Imaging for High Quality - High Dynamic Range Video Reconstruction CS2015-70 IE2015-95 Hidenori Tabata, Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
(20)
IE
11:00-11:25 Improvement of Two Layer HDR Image Coding Using Histogram Packing Technique CS2015-71 IE2015-96 Motoki Sugano, Xi Zhang (UEC)
(21)
IE
11:25-11:50 A study of complexity reduction for optimal design of rate-constraint quantizer CS2015-72 IE2015-97 Yukihiro Bandoh, Seishi Takamura, Atsushi Shimizu (NTT)
  11:50-13:00 ( 70 min. )
Fri, Dec 4 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(22) 13:00-13:25  
(23) 13:25-13:50  
(24) 13:50-14:15  
(25) 14:15-14:40  
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 4 PM 
14:50 - 16:05
(26) 14:50-15:15  
(27) 15:15-15:40  
(28) 15:40-16:05  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)
E-: n2015n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT)
E-: ie-n2015 
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2015-11-06 12:51:57


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan