IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keiji Yamada (NEC)
Vice Chair Minoru Etoh (NTT DoCoMo), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
Assistant Masaaki Iiyama (Kyoto Univ.), Makito Seki (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Speech (SP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Satoru Hayamizu (Gifu Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Secretary Norihide Kitaoka (Nagoya Univ.), Hiroki Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Assistant Hideki Banno (Meijo Univ.), Masakiyo Fujimoto (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Feb 9, 2012 10:30 - 18:10
Fri, Feb 10, 2012 09:00 - 17:30
Topics  
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Feb 9  
10:30 - 12:00
(1) 10:30-11:00 A CRF-based method for inferring viewer's intersets in watching TV PRMU2011-186 SP2011-101 Masahide Naemura, Masaki Takahashi, Yuko Yamanouchi, Mahito Fujii (NHK)
(2) 11:00-11:30 Estimation of a User's Internal State before the First Input Utterance Using HMM with Non-verbal Information PRMU2011-187 SP2011-102 Yuya Chiba (Tohoku Univ.), Masashi Ito (Totec.), Akinori Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
(3) 11:30-12:00 Spotting recognition of time-space patterns from a motion image PRMU2011-188 SP2011-103 Ryuichi Oka (Aizu Univ)
Thu, Feb 9  
10:30 - 12:00
(4) 10:30-11:00 Parameter Search Improvement on Facial Expression Synthesis using Active Appearance Models PRMU2011-189 SP2011-104 Yuki Nishikiuchi, Kouichi Katsurada, Yurie Iribe, Tsuneo Nitta (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(5) 11:00-11:30 Toward Effect of Difference of Facial Region on Lipreading Performance PRMU2011-190 SP2011-105 Daisuke Ikeda, Kouichi Katsurada, Yurie Iribe, Tsuneo Nitta (Toyohasi Univ. of Tech.)
(6) 11:30-12:00 Face recognition based on virtual frontal view generation using LVTM with local patches clustering PRMU2011-191 SP2011-106 Xi Li (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Feb 9  
13:00 - 14:00
(7) 13:00-13:30 Fault Classification Based on Likelihood Profile Feature PRMU2011-192 SP2011-107 Takuya Mikami, Masashi Ando, Jun Koyama, Seiji Hotta (TUAT), Hisae Shibuya, Shunji Maeda (HITACHI)
(8) 13:30-14:00 Retrieval of motion capture data using instrumented puppet interface PRMU2011-193 SP2011-108 Naoki Numaguchi, Atsushi Nakazawa (Osaka Univ.), Takaaki Shiratori (DRP), Jessicak K. Hodgins (CMU)
Thu, Feb 9  
13:00 - 14:00
(9) 13:00-13:30 Human Activity Recognition for Content Searching Using a Smartphone PRMU2011-194 SP2011-109 Kentarou Shimatani, Tomohiro Mashita, Hiroki Miyamoto, Mayu Iwata, Takahiro Hara, Kiyoshi Kiyokawa, Haruo Takemura, Shojiro Nishio (Osaka Univ.)
(10) 13:30-14:00 Detection of Abnormal Situations Based on Comprehensive Behavioral Patterns PRMU2011-195 SP2011-110 Eri Kuzumoto, Tatsuya Gibo, Shigeki Aoki, Takao Miyamoto, Motoi Iwata, Akira Shiozaki (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 9  
14:15 - 16:15
(11) 14:15-14:45 Gait identification robust to changes in walking direction by 4D gait database PRMU2011-196 SP2011-111 Ryosuke Baba, Yumi Iwashita (Kyushu Univ.), Koichi Ogawara (Wakayama Univ.), Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu Univ.)
(12) 14:45-15:15 Gait identification robust to changes in observation angle PRMU2011-197 SP2011-112 Yumi Iwashita, Ryosuke Baba (Kyushu Univ.), Koichi Ogawara (Wakayama Univ.), Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu Univ.)
(13) 15:15-15:45 Gait identification based on shadows from infrared lights PRMU2011-198 SP2011-113 Yumi Iwashita, Koji Uchino, Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu Univ.), Adrian Stoica (JPL)
(14) 15:45-16:15 Subject Adaptation and Adaptive Training for Gait-based Person Identification PRMU2011-199 SP2011-114 Muhammad Rasyid Aqmar, Koichi Shinoda, Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Thu, Feb 9  
14:15 - 16:15
(15) 14:15-14:45 Informative Patches Sampling for Image Classification by Utilizing Bottom-up and Top-down Information PRMU2011-200 SP2011-115 Shuang Bai, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Hiroaki Kudo, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(16) 14:45-15:15 A denoising technique PRMU2011-201 SP2011-116 Kenta Aoki, Kensho Fujisaki, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Masahiko Araseki, Yuki Saito, Toshiharu Suzuki (Hokkaido Univ.)
(17) 15:15-15:45 Electrooculogram recognition using hidden Markov model PRMU2011-202 SP2011-117 Fuming Fang, Takahiro Shinozaki, Yasuo Horiuchi, Shingo Kuroiwa (Chiba Univ), Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Tech), Toshimitsu Musha (BFL)
(18) 15:45-16:15 Stock Price Prediction by Combining Stock Price Regression and Web News Text Mining PRMU2011-203 SP2011-118 Hiroyoshi Takahashi, Kazuhiro Seki, Kuniaki Uehara (Kobe Univ.)
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 9  
16:30 - 16:50
(19) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Feature extraction of a character and recognition by right hexagon zoning PRMU2011-204 SP2011-119
Akihito Yamamoto, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura (Mie Univ.)
(20) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
A Robust Recognition Method for Rotated Characters PRMU2011-205 SP2011-120
Masashi Yamamura, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura (Mie Univ.)
(21) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Layout analysis of document image by run length features PRMU2011-206 SP2011-121
Yuta Mochizuki, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura, Yasuji Miyake (Mie Univ.)
(22) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Recognition for NBI Videoendoscopy Using MRF PRMU2011-207 SP2011-122
Tsubasa Hirakawa, Toru Tamaki, Bisser Raytchev, Kazufumi Kaneda, Shigeto Yoshida, Shinji Tanaka (Hiroshima Univ.)
(23) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Realistic CG Stereo Image Dataset With Ground Truth Disparity Maps PRMU2011-208 SP2011-123
Sarah Martull, Martin Peris, Kazuhiro Fukui (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(24) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
A Noise-Robust Feature Representation by Random Ferns Using Wild-Card PRMU2011-209 SP2011-124
Nobuhiro Takenouchi, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(25) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Improving Random Forests by Introducing of Distribution Between PRMU2011-210 SP2011-125
Yohei Mishina, Yuji Yamauchi, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(26) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Fusion of satellite imagery using IHS transform PRMU2011-211 SP2011-126
Naoko Tsukamoto, Yoshihiro Sugaya, Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(27) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Gesture recognition from human motion and objects PRMU2011-212 SP2011-127
Misa Katte, Yuzuko Utsumi, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(28) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Object Recognition Based on Automatic Selection of Semantic Attributes PRMU2011-213 SP2011-128
Eri Togawa, Martin Klinkigt, Katsufumi Inoue, Koichi Kise (OPU)
(29) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Improving robustness of ear biometrics rotated in depth PRMU2011-214 SP2011-129
Daishi Watabe, Hideyasu Sai, Katsuhiro Sakai (SIT), Osamu Nakamura (Kogakuin)
(30) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Improvement of the Speaker-direction Detection Method under Mechanical Noises using the phase segregation of SAFIA PRMU2011-215 SP2011-130
Keisuke Kawano, Takeshi Kawabata (KGU)
(31) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of In-Car Speech
-- Combination of Array Microphones and Spectral Subtraction --
PRMU2011-216 SP2011-131
Daiki Fuzisawa, Takuya Yokota, Takahiro Ono, Daichi Hirama, Nobuo Hataoka (TIT)
(32) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Sputum detection in real environment using sparse representation PRMU2011-217 SP2011-132
Tatsuya Yamashita, Satoshi Tamura, Kenji Hayashi, Yutaka Nishimoto, Satoru Hayamizu (Gifu Univ.)
(33) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
Case-based techniques for designing piece-move utterances in a two-player board game PRMU2011-218 SP2011-133
Ryota Tominaga, Takeshi Kawabata (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(34) 16:30-16:50 [Poster Presentation]
An Analysis of Foreign Student Utterances for Computerized Japanese Speaking Test Web System PRMU2011-219 SP2011-134
Risa Kurihara (Wakayama Univ.), Kenkichi Ishizuka (Univ. of Tsukuba), Ryuichi Nisimura (Wakayama Univ.), Takahiro Shinozaki (Chiba Univ.), Takeshi Yamada, Shingo Imai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Thu, Feb 9  
16:50 - 18:10
(35) 16:50-18:10  
Fri, Feb 10  
09:00 - 11:00
(36) 09:00-09:30 Lip Tracking Based on a Curved Gaussian Density PRMU2011-220 SP2011-135 Xin Lu, Kiyoshi Nishiyama (Iwate Univ.)
(37) 09:30-10:00 Mapping phonemes to midsagittal tongue images for pronunciation learning PRMU2011-221 SP2011-136 Yuichi Yaguchi, Naoya Horiguchi, Ian Wilson (Univ. of Aizu)
(38) 10:00-10:30 Large Vocabrary Sign Language Recognition Based on Cheremes PRMU2011-222 SP2011-137 Arata Sato, Koichi Shinoda (TokyoTech)
(39) 10:30-11:00 HMM Sign Language Recognition Using Kinect and Particle Filter PRMU2011-223 SP2011-138 Yosuke Nishimura, Daisuke Imamura, Yasuo Horiuchi, Kazuhiko Kawamoto, Takahiro Shinozaki, Shingo Kuroiwa (Chiba Univ.)
Fri, Feb 10  
09:00 - 11:00
(40) 09:00-09:30 Separability snake driven with particle filter for tracking a microorganism PRMU2011-224 SP2011-139 Masamu Takaki, Kazuhiro Fukui (Univ of Tsukuba)
(41) 09:30-10:00 Difference Information based Particle Filter for Object Tracking in Complex Environment PRMU2011-225 SP2011-140 Yuhi Shiina, Takeshi Ikenaga (Waseda Univ.)
(42) 10:00-10:30 Evaluation of Case-Based Background Model PRMU2011-226 SP2011-141 Yosuke Nonaka, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(43) 10:30-11:00 PRMU2011-227 SP2011-142 Keisuke Ueda, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Feb 10  
11:10 - 12:10
(44) 11:10-12:10 [Invited Talk]
PRMU2011-228 SP2011-143
Kenji Yamanishi (Univ. of Tokyo)
  12:10-13:40 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Feb 10  
13:40 - 14:40
(45) 13:40-14:40 [Invited Talk]
Music Information Processing based on Mathematical Modeling PRMU2011-229 SP2011-144
Shigeki Sagayama (The Univ. of Tokyo), Nobutaka Ono (NII), Hirokazu Kameoka (The Univ. of Tokyo/NTT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Feb 10  
14:50 - 16:20
(46) 14:50-15:20 Event detection from Video using GMM-Supervectors and SVMs PRMU2011-230 SP2011-145 Yusuke Kamishima, Nakamasa Inoue, Koichi Shinoda (Tokyo Tech), Shunsuke Sato (Canon)
(47) 15:20-15:50 A stroke recovery method PRMU2011-231 SP2011-146 Yutaro Iwakiri, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(48) 15:50-16:20 Particle Tracking PRMU2011-232 SP2011-147 Kensho Fujisaki, Kenta Aoki, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Masahiko Araseki, Yuki Saito, Toshiharu Suzuki (Hokkaido Univ.)
Fri, Feb 10  
14:50 - 16:20
(49) 14:50-15:20 Improvements of blind noise suppression method for Non-Audible Murmur recognition tolerating user movement PRMU2011-233 SP2011-148 Shunta Ishii, Tomoki Toda, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Sakriani Sakti, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)
(50) 15:20-15:50 Multi-band speech recognition using confidence of blind source separation PRMU2011-234 SP2011-149 Atsushi Ando, Hiromasa Ohashi (Nagoya Univ.), Sunao Hara (NAIST), Norihide Kitaoka, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)
(51) 15:50-16:20 Two-pass Approach for Recognizing Code-Switching Speech PRMU2011-235 SP2011-150 Yonatan Andy Fajar Nugraha, Koichi Shinoda, Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Koji Iwano (Tokyo City Univ.)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Feb 10  
16:30 - 17:30
(52) 16:30-17:00 Organelle Recognition PRMU2011-236 SP2011-151 Yuuki Shimada, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(53) 17:00-17:30 A study on automated extraction of lymph nodes from two-phase 3D contrasted chest CT images PRMU2011-237 SP2011-152 Mitsuhiro Kishimoto, Yukitaka Nimura, Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Shingo Iwano, Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
Fri, Feb 10  
16:30 - 17:30
(54) 16:30-17:00 Telephony Speech Phrasing based on Breath Event Detection PRMU2011-238 SP2011-153 Takashi Fukuda, Osamu Ichikawa, Masafumi Nishimura (IBM Japan)
(55) 17:00-17:30 Effects of continuous syllable recognition and query expansion for spoken document retrieval PRMU2011-239 SP2011-154 Hiromasa Ohashi (Nagoya Univ.), Satoru Tsuge (Daido Univ.), Norihide Kitaoka, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.), Kenji Kita (Tokushima Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-n 
SP Technical Committee on Speech (SP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2012-02-04 17:33:49


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan