IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.), Kazuhiko Sumi (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Itaru Kitahara (Univ. of Tsukuba), Syuuji Senda (NEC)
Assistant Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Koh Kakusho (Kyoto Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 25, 2007 09:05 - 19:05
Fri, Oct 26, 2007 09:30 - 16:30
Topics  
Conference Place Hotel Matsushima Taikansou 
Transportation Guide http://www.taikanso.co.jp/eg/info/info.html
Contact
Person
Tohoku Univ. Shinichiro Omachi
022-354-5214
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

(1) 09:00-09:05 Openning (Noboru Babaguchi)
Thu, Oct 25 AM  Keynote Speach 1
09:05 - 10:05
(2) 09:05-10:05 Towards Highly Versatile Document Image Analysis PRMU2007-90 Henry Baird (Lehigh Univ.)
  10:05-10:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Oct 25 AM  International Session 1
10:20 - 12:00
(3) 10:20-10:45 Copyright Protection of Images Based on Large-Scale Image Recognition PRMU2007-91 Koichi Kise, Satoshi Yokota, Akira Shiozaki (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(4) 10:45-11:10 State-wise Potential Description for Modeling Relationships between Distant Nodes in Markov Random Fields PRMU2007-92 Younghee Kwon, Jin Hyung Kim (KAIST)
(5) 11:10-11:35 Video Classification Using Linear Subspace Methods PRMU2007-93 Kei Kikuchi, Seiji Hotta (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech.)
(6) 11:35-12:00 Combining Three Different Types of Local Features for Generic Object Recognition PRMU2007-94 Yasunori Kamiya (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshikazu Yano (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Shigeru Okuma, Tomokazu Takahashi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
  12:00-13:30 Lunch ( 90 min. )
Thu, Oct 25 PM  Keynote Speach 2
Chair: Hitoshi Sakano
13:30 - 14:30
(7) 13:30-14:30 Pattern recognition: the edge of science, from the viewpoint of science fiction PRMU2007-95 Hideaki Sena (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:30-15:00 Coffee Break ( 30 min. )
Thu, Oct 25 PM  Invited Talks Session
15:00 - 16:30
(8) 15:00-15:30 A Road Map to Active Eyes
-- Geometry and Photometry Aspect and Prospect of Robotics Vision --
PRMU2007-96
Koichiro Deguchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(9) 15:30-16:00 Business Opportunity and Technical Hurdles of Pattern Recognition in the Internet Portal Company PRMU2007-97 Jae bum Lee (NHN)
(10) 16:00-16:30 Computer Vision for Virtual/Mixed Reality: Trends and Perspectives PRMU2007-98 Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 25 PM  Keynote Speach 3
16:40 - 17:40
(11) 16:40-17:40 Creating Special Effects in film Utilizing 3D Graphics and Pattern Recofnition Technology PRMU2007-99 Manjae Lee (ETRI)
  17:40-17:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 25 PM  International Session 2
17:50 - 19:05
(12) 17:50-18:15 Extraction of Structure of Silhouette Images by Weighted Minimum Common Supergraph PRMU2007-100 Tomo Miyazaki, Shinichiro Omachi, Hirotomo Aso (Tohoku Univ.)
(13) 18:15-18:40 Time Series Data Mining and Behavioral Recognition for Computer Games Player Modeling and Adaptation PRMU2007-101 Chee-Onn Wong, Jongin Kim, Jongyeol Yang, Keechul Jung (Soongsil Univ.)
(14) 18:40-19:05 Image Registration Method of Multiple Motion-Regions and Its Applications PRMU2007-102 SoonKeun Chang, Masao Shimizu, Masatoshi Okutomi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  19:30-21:30 Banquet ( 120 min. )
Fri, Oct 26   International Session 3
09:55 - 10:45
(15) 09:55-10:20 UML based Data Model and Process for Efficient Integration of Heterogeneous Highway Traffic Image Data PRMU2007-103 Yoon-Hyuk Choi, Segil Jeon, Seong Namkoong (Expressway & Transportation Tech.Inst.)
(16) 10:20-10:45 Simulator for Measuring Elderly Visual Performances While Driving PRMU2007-104 Tomoaki Adachi, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Meijo Univ.), Muneo Yamada (NAGOYA ELECTRIC WORKS), Mikiko Kawasumi (Aichi Shukutoku Univ.), Osami Yamamoto, Tomoaki Nakano, Shin Yamamoto (Meijo Univ.)
Fri, Oct 26 AM  Domestic Session 1
09:30 - 10:45
(17) 09:30-09:55 Sequential Monte Carlo Object Tracking with a Histogram-based Observation Model PRMU2007-105 Yuichi Miyajima (Waseda Univ.), Atsushi Matsui (NHK/Waseda Univ.), Yohei Nakada, Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.)
(18) 09:55-10:20 Human Identification in Surveillance Video Using RFID Tag and Camera Footage PRMU2007-106 Daisuke Nakashima, Yoshimichi Ito, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(19) 10:20-10:45 Content-based Retrieval of User Generated Video Using Frame Clustering PRMU2007-107 Keiichiro Hoashi, Toshiaki Uemukai, Kazunori Matsumoto, Fumiaki Sugaya (KDDI Labs)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Oct 26 AM  International Session 4
11:00 - 11:50
(20) 11:00-11:25 Study on Recognition / Decision Performance Measurement System for Assessment of Elderly Driver's Ability PRMU2007-108 Hisayuki Tanahashi, Tatsuomi Noda (Meijou Univ.), Muneo Yamada (Nagoya Electric Works), Mikiko Kawasumi (Aichi Shukutoku Univ.), Osami Yamamoto, Shin Yamamoto, Tomoaki Nakano (Meijou Univ.)
(21) 11:25-11:50 Traffic Sign Recognition Using Color Histogram and Mutual Information PRMU2007-109 Sunworl Kim (Chonnam National Univ.), Wanhyun Cho, Myungeun Lee (Chonnam National Univ), Soohyung Kim (Chonnam National Univ.), Soonyoung Park (Mokpo National Univ.)
Fri, Oct 26 AM  Domestic Session 2
11:00 - 11:50
(22) 11:00-11:25 A Study on Optimal Binarization and Distortion-Tolerant Recognition of Color Characters in Scene Images PRMU2007-110 Minoru Yokobayashi, Toru Wakahara (Hosei Univ.)
(23) 11:25-11:50 Defect Detection Using k-means Clustering and Eigenspace Outlier Detector PRMU2007-111 Toshiyuki Amano (NAIST)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 26 PM  International Session 5
12:50 - 14:05
(24) 12:50-13:15 Hands Gesture Recognition Based on Dynamic Bayesian Network Framework PRMU2007-112 Heung-Il Suk, Bong-Kee Sin, Beom-Joon Cho (Pukyong National Univ)
(25) 13:15-13:40 Accurate, Real-time 3D Reconstruction of Human Postures from Orthogonal Images Based on Neural Networks PRMU2007-113 Dong-Wan Kang (Waseda Univ.), Zhongze Chan (Univ. of South China), Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
(26) 13:40-14:05 Body-part Segmentation fro a Real Human Wearing Multiple-Colored Suit by a Mean Shift Based Algorithm PRMU2007-114 Huimin Guo, Jun Okazaki, Dong-Wan Kang, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Oct 26 PM  International Session 6
12:50 - 14:30
(27) 12:50-13:15 Segmentation of On-line Handwritten Japanese Characters of Arbitrary Line Direction Using SVM PRMU2007-115 Bilan Zhu, Masaki Nakagawa (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)
(28) 13:15-13:40 Staff-Line Detection and Removal Algorithm for a Camera-Based Recognition of Music Score Images PRMU2007-116 Soo-Hyung Kim, Hwa-Jeong Son, Sung-Ryul Oh, Chil-Woo Lee (Chonnam National Univ.), Il-Seok Oh (Chonbuk National Univ.)
(29) 13:40-14:05 An Attempt of CUDA Implementation of PCA-SIFT PRMU2007-117 Masakazu Iwamura, Takayuki Hondo, Kazuto Noguchi, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(30) 14:05-14:30 Signboard Recognition by Consistency Checking of Local Features PRMU2007-118 Jihoon Kim, Taik Heon Rhee, Kee-Eung Kim, Jin Hyung Kim (KAIST)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Oct 26 PM  International Session 7
14:45 - 16:25
(31) 14:45-15:10 Automatic Region-of-Interest Extraction from Dental Panoramic Radiographs for Forensic Personal Identification PRMU2007-119 Febriliyan Samopa, Akira Asano, Akira Taguchi (Hiroshima Univ.)
(32) 15:10-15:35 Detecting Abandoned Luggage using Bayesian Inference and Finite State Automaton PRMU2007-120 Sooyeong Kwak, Guntae Bae, Hyeran Byun (Yonsei Univ.)
(33) 15:35-16:00 Color Image Classification Using Block Image Replacement and Local Averaging Classifier PRMU2007-121 Kazuki Kondo, Seiji Hotta (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech.)
(34) 16:00-16:25 Garbage Model Formulation for Sign Language Spotting with Conditional Random Fields PRMU2007-122 Hee-Deok Yang, Seong-Whan Lee (Korea Univ.)
Fri, Oct 26 PM  International Session 8
14:45 - 16:30
(35) 14:45-15:10 PCA-Based Personal Favorite Scene Selection from Broadcast Soccer Video PRMU2007-123 Masao Izumi (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(36) 15:10-15:35 Image Retrieval based on Object Extraction and Kansei Estimation PRMU2007-124 Nanik Suciati (Hiroshima Univ. / ITS), Darlis Herumurti, Joko Lianto Buliali, Dyah Wardhani Kusuma, Ahmad Saikhu (ITS), Chie Muraki Asano, Akira Asano (Hiroshima Univ.)
(37) 15:35-16:00 Depth Estimation from Two Vanishing Points PRMU2007-125 Jinsu Jo, Jongwon Han, Yillbyung Lee (Yonsei Univ.)
(38) 16:00-16:25 The architecture of device that manipulates image in which each set of activities is ignited through transference of impulses PRMU2007-126 Shinji Karasawa (Miyagi Kosen), Masatoshi Iwamoto (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
(39) 16:25-16:30 Closing Remark (Bong-Kee Sin)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2007-10-02 23:49:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan