IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Tomita (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Toru Kiryu (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary Takanori Uchiyama (Keio Univ.), Mamoru Iwaki (Niigata Univ.)
Assistant Jyunichi Ushiba (Keio Univ.), Atsuhiko Iijima (Niigata Univ.)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Sakaguchi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST), Tadashi Ogawa (Kyoto Univ.)
Assistant Kazuyuki Samejima (Tamagawa Univ.), Shi-ichiro Kano (Tohoku Univ.)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 11, 2009 09:30 - 17:00
Thu, Mar 12, 2009 10:00 - 19:50
Fri, Mar 13, 2009 09:20 - 16:30
Topics  
Conference Place 8th building, Tamagwa University 
Address 6-1-1 Tamagawa-gakuen, Machida, Tokyo, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.tamagawa.jp/en/access/index.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Takeshi AIHARA
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.

Wed, Mar 11 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(1)
MBE
09:30-09:55 Estimation of body center of mass parameters during standing movements and application to step motion Kozo Kawamura, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(2)
MBE
09:55-10:20 An analysis of load and stability in sit-to-stand movements with a walker. Shinsuke Kawazu, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(3)
MBE
10:20-10:45 An Optimal Control Model for Human Rising Motion from Chair Takahisa Shibusawa, Naoto Miyazaki, Toshikazu Matsui (Gunma Univ.)
(4)
MBE
10:45-11:10 Verification of effectiveness for training-type walking Keisuke Takakura, Koji Miwa (Hokkaido Univ.), Shieko Hareyama, Keizo Yamamoto (Hokusho Univ.), Kaoru Inoue, Kiyonori Kawahatsu, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(5)
MBE
11:10-11:35 Effectiveness of pole-walking technique in water for health promotion Daisuke Niii, Koji Miwa (Hokkaido Univ.), Keizo Yamamoto, Shieko Hareyama (Hokusho Univ.), Norimichi Tatsuta, Rie Hida, Nobuo Kanagami (Symbiose Shinkotoni), Takuya Muraoka, Katsumi Ohori (Hokkaido Cardiovascular Hospital), Kiyonori Kawahatsu, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
Wed, Mar 11 PM 
13:55 - 15:35
(6)
MBE
13:55-14:20 3D visualization system during multi-channel surface EMG recording Hideo Nakamura, Takahiro Iwasaki, Takashi Taniguchi (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
(7)
MBE
14:20-14:45 Perception of Muscle Activity and a Training System Shintaro Kurosawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyuki Kambara, Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech/JST-CREST)
(8)
MBE
14:45-15:10 Estimation of skeletal muscle fatigue by a displacement MMG
-- in the case of isometric elbow flexion at 80% MVC --
Kei Ishii, Shogo Watanabe, Hisao Oka (Okayama Univ.)
(9)
MBE
15:10-15:35 Electromyogram Signal Processing System Embedded with dsPIC for Controloing the Trans-Tibial Functional Prosthesis Youichi Shimada (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Wed, Mar 11 PM 
15:45 - 16:35
(10)
MBE
15:45-16:10 An Optimal Control Model for Human Three-Joint Arm's Reaching Movements Including Hand Joint's Freezing Mechanism Kouki Takeshita, Takahisa Shibusawa, Toshikazu Matsui (Gunma Univ.)
(11)
MBE
16:10-16:35 A Power Assist System Considering Equilibrium Points of Musculoskeletal System Toshihiro Kawase (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyuki Kambara, Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech/JST-CREST)
Thu, Mar 12 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(12)
MBE
10:00-10:25 Fundamental Research about EEG-FES Rehabilitation System Mitsuru Takahashi, Manabu Gouko, Koji Ito (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(13)
MBE
10:25-10:50 Viewing Character Categorization using Single-trial EEG Waveform Minoru Nakayama, Hiroshi Abe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(14)
MBE
10:50-11:15 Vasomotion patterns in cerebral cortex representing "l'image-temps"for musical structures Masakazu Iwasaka, Sagehara Agehara (Chiba Univ.), Masaki Hara, Yoh Nakayama (Yamaha Music Foundation)
(15)
MBE
11:15-11:40 Brain activations elicited by transparent motion stimuli during depth-based attention: An MEG study Hiroaki Natsukawa, Jiuk Jung, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
Thu, Mar 12 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(16)
MBE
13:00-13:25 Reproduction of transmural dispersion of repolarization based on cleft potential hypothesis Shingo Suzuki (Osaka Univ/Nat'l Cardiovasc. Center), Takashi Ashihara (Shiga Univ. Med. Sci.), Ryo Haraguchi (Nat'l Cardiovasc. Center), Kunichika Tsumoto, Shingo Murakami, Yoshihisa Kurachi (Osaka Univ.), Kazuo Nakazawa (Nat'l Cardiovasc. Center)
(17)
MBE
13:25-13:50 Attempt for reconstruction of tomographic image by transcutaneous fluorescent imaging Genki Shida, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(18)
MBE
13:50-14:15 Application of Asymmetric Filter Method for Cone-Beam CT Ryota Uemura, Yoichi Yamazaki, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(19)
MBE
14:15-14:40 a Noise Reduction Algorithm for Dual-Energy X-ray CT under Low-Dose Enviolonments Yoichi Yamazaki, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
Thu, Mar 12 PM 
14:50 - 16:30
(20)
MBE
14:50-15:15 Development of a 4 degree of freedom capacitance type force sensor for use on the skin surface
-- Approximation of displacement - capacitance characteristic curve for the estimation of force --
Chisato Murakami, Yusuke Ishikuro (Hokkaido Univ.), Ryosuke Akahane (Takano Co., Ltd.), Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.), Takeshi Kashiwabara (Takano Co., Ltd.), Yoshiyuki Kumakawa (Y's DATA LINK)
(21)
MBE
15:15-15:40 Does Actigraph in waist pocket of trousers reflect physical activity? Kazuki Nakajima, Tomohiro Tagawa, Takahiro Motoya, Kazuo Sasaki (Univ. Toyama)
(22)
MBE
15:40-16:05 Estimation of Momentum by Using a Three-Axis Acceleration Sensor Placed on the State Free Yasunari Kutsuna, Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
(23)
MBE
16:05-16:30 Improvement in detection of voluntary body movements by a control-interface switch using 3-axis geomagnetic sensor Masato Hanyuuda, Toyohiko Hayashi (Niigata Univ), Yasuo Nakamura (Doshisha Univ), Yuko Wakabayashi (Niigata Intractable Diseases Support Network), Naoki Tondokoro (Center for Ind Living Niigata)
Thu, Mar 12 PM 
16:40 - 17:40
(24) 16:40-17:40  
Fri, Mar 13 AM 
09:20 - 10:35
(25)
MBE
09:20-09:45 Fundamental study for next generation vein-authentication by reflection-type transillumination image of blood vessels Kenji Amai, Kazuto Takagi, Yuji Kato (Hokkaido Univ.), Kazuhiko Amano (Seiko Epson Corp.), Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(26)
MBE
09:45-10:10 Basic study for scattering and absorption measurement of diffuse medium by Doppler optical coherence tomography Tomoyuki Nemoto, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(27)
MBE
10:10-10:35 High sensitivity bio photo sensor for detecting luciferase luminescence Yusuke Moriyama, Seiji Kameda, Kenichi Noda, Atsushi Iwata (Hiroshima Univ)
Fri, Mar 13 AM 
10:45 - 12:25
(28)
MBE
10:45-11:10 Relationship between quantitative characteristics of tree-drawing test and depression scale Toru Fujiwara, Takuya Kura, Shuhei Miyata, Rintaro Abe, Masahiko Shinno (Shinshinkai)
(29)
MBE
11:10-11:35 Effect of hyper-gravity on the autonomic nervous system evaluated by pupillary flash responses Junpei Nishiyama, Shinichi Kinoshita (Chubu Univ.), Yoshiro Wada (Nara Medical Univ.), Naruo Kuwada (Japan Air Self-Defense Force Aeromedical Lab.), Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(30)
MBE
11:35-12:00 Analysis of Signal Propagation for Optical Wireless Communication System with Diffuse Link in Medical Facilities
-- Modeling and Applications of Scattering pattern to the Simulations --
Hideyuki Koike, Nobuyuki Toya (Kushiro National Coll. of Tech.)
(31)
MBE
12:00-12:25 Analysis of blood volume in lower leg for improving leg swelling
-- Lowering and Inhibition of lower leg stasis by a heat stimulus --
Yoshihiro Yatoh (Aichi Prefectural Univ.), Koji Ota (DENSO CORP.), Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(32)
MBE
13:00-13:25 Relationship between fusional limit and visual acuity in depth perception of binocular single vision Masaki Watanabe, Tohru Kiryu, Kiyotaka Suzuki, Kosuke Itoh, Tsutomu Nakada (Niigata Univ)
(33)
MBE
13:25-13:50 Non-Contact Eye Input Device for HMD Masashi Kanematsu, Hironobu Takano, Kiyomi Nakamura (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
(34)
MBE
13:50-14:15 Real-time Eye Detection Method Using Statistical Template for the Input Device Shota Miyazaki, Hironobu Takano, Kiyomi Nakamura (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
(35)
MBE
14:15-14:40 Development of Eye Positional Prediction and Correction System for the Input Device Akihiko Hata, Hironobu Takano, Kiyomi Nakamura (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
(36)
MBE
14:40-15:05 Eye-gaze detection based on the position of the cornea curvature center using two near-infrared light sources Hiroaki Tanaka, Shinichi Hikita (Hiroshima City Univ.), Takeshi Kasai (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Takeda (Kyushu Univ.)
Wed, Mar 11 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(37)
NC
09:30-09:55 Natural Language Processing Neural Network for Analogical Inference Masahiro Saito, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(38)
NC
09:55-10:20 Construction of individual authentication system for fingerprint with neural natworks Akihiro Tanaka, Hikari Kobayashi, Satoru Kishida, Kentaro Kinoshita (Tottori Univ.)
(39)
NC
10:20-10:45 Sound recognition system for hearing impaired people based on pulsed neural networks Yoshihiro Utsumi, Kaname Iwasa, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(40)
NC
10:45-11:10 Construction of Recognition System using sound Hikari Kobayashi, Akihiro Tanaka, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.)
(41)
NC
11:10-11:35 Face Recognition Characteristics of AEH Model Using LoG Filter Yuuki Yamazaki, Hironobu Takano, Kiyomi Nakamura (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
Wed, Mar 11 PM 
13:00 - 13:40
(42) 13:00-13:40  
Wed, Mar 11 PM 
13:55 - 15:35
(43)
NC
13:55-14:20 Estimation of Intracellular Calcium Ion Concentration by Non-Linear State Space Modeling Takamasa Tsunoda (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Toshiaki Omori (univ. of tokyo/RIKEN Brain Sci Inst.), Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (Tokyo Univ. of Phar and Life Sci.), Masato Okada (univ. of tokyo/RIKEN Brain Sci Inst.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech./RIKEN Brain Sci Inst.)
(44)
NC
14:20-14:45 The Prediction of cell morphology during the thalamus neural network formation Masato Utsumi, Yuichi Sakumura (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.), Akiko Fukunishi, Nobuhiko Yamamoto (Osaka Univ.), Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(45)
NC
14:45-15:10 Platform for a collaborative brain system modeling Takayuki Kannon, Koji Makimura, Nilton Liuji Kamiji, Shunji Satoh, Shiro Usui (RIKEN Brain Sci Inst.)
(46)
NC
15:10-15:35 Development of microdialysis probe with multichannel neural electrodes Yasuhiro X Kato (NTT CS Labs,NTT Corp.), Tomoko Tanaka (ERATO Shimojo Project), Makio Kashino (NTT CS Labs,NTT Corp./ERATO Shimojo Project), Naoyuki Hironaka (ERATO Shimojo Project)
Wed, Mar 11 PM 
15:45 - 17:00
(47)
NC
15:45-16:10 On a Relation between a Limit Theorem in Learning Theory and Singular Fluctuation Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(48)
NC
16:10-16:35 Numerical Calculation of Stochastic Complexties through Optimization of Gaussian Mixture centered on MCMC Samples Takayuki Higo, Kenji Nagata, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(49)
NC
16:35-17:00 A Learning Algorithm of Helmholtz Machine with Mean Field Approximation Yuki Aoki (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.), Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
Wed, Mar 11 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(50)
NC
09:30-09:55 Spike Triggered Analysis Based on Higher-Order Perturbation Expansion for Oscillating Mode Keisuke Ota (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Toshiaki Omori, Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech/RIKEN)
(51)
NC
09:55-10:20 Correlation between output spike trains of feed forward network receiving common input Yasuhiro Nishigaki (Tokyo Univ.), Jun-nosuke Teramae, Tomoki Fukai (RIKEN)
(52)
NC
10:20-10:45 The mutual interaction of the inputs in hippocampal CA1 neurons Ryosuke Ikeda, Masashi Kondo, Yasuhiro Fukushima (Tamagawa Univ.), Tatsuo Kitajima (Yamagata Univ.), Minoru Tsukada, Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ.)
(53)
NC
10:45-11:10 Mathematical analysis on dynamical behavior of a cylindrical cable induced by extracellular electrical field II Hiromu Monai (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Toshiaki Omori, Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo), Masashi Inoue, Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (Tokyo Univ. of Pharmacy and Life Sci.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(54)
NC
11:10-11:35 Morphological properties of neurons in rat substantia nigra pars compacta and one approach to the passive-membrane modeling Michita Kohno (Osaka Univ), Takashi Tateno (Osaka Univ/JST)
Wed, Mar 11 PM 
13:55 - 15:35
(55)
NC
13:55-14:20 Dynamic gain update of the manual following response accompanied by gaze direction change Naotoshi Abekawa (NTT Comm Sci Labs.), Hiroaki Gomi (NTT Comm Sci Labs/JST-ERATO)
(56)
NC
14:20-14:45 Neural Activity During Adaptation of Ocular Following in Monkey's Cortical Area MST. Tomoyo Ofuji (U Tsukuba/Advanced Ind Sci and Tech.), Aya Takemura (Advanced Ind Sci and Tech.)
(57)
NC
14:45-15:10 Goal-Oriented Overt Attention Control for Moving Multiple Targets Naomi Yano, Tomohiro Shibata, Kazushi Ikeda (Nara Inst of Sci and Tech.)
(58)
NC
15:10-15:35 Analysis of Cerebellar Purkinje Cell Firing Patterns during Simultaneous Low and High Gain VOR Motor Learning at Different Frequencies in Goldfish Jinya Soga, Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
Wed, Mar 11 PM 
15:45 - 17:00
(59)
NC
15:45-16:10 An analytical study of leg trajectories of Japanese monkey bipedalism Shoko Kaichida, Yoshimitsu Hashizume (Yamaguchi Univ.), Naomichi Ogihara (Kyoto Univ.), Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(60)
NC
16:10-16:35 Optimality of leg swing trajectories based on energetic cost with considering the effect of elastic component. Hiromichi Suenaga, Yoshiko Tanaka, Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(61)
NC
16:35-17:00 Learning CPG-based energy-efficient biped locomotion with a policy gradient method Yoshiyuki Azuma, Tomohiro Shibata (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.)
Thu, Mar 12 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(62)
NC
10:00-10:25 Phase transition in population codes Yusuke Usui (Tokyo Univ.), Masafumi Oizumi (Tokyo Univ./DC1), Masato Okada (Tokyo Univ./RIKEN Brain Sci Inst.)
(63)
NC
10:25-10:50 Fractional derivative of Gaussian functions: A model for spatio-temporal receptive fields of V1 simple cells Shunji Satoh, Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
(64)
NC
10:50-11:15 Harmonic relations in modulatory peaks of auditory neurons emerge from a frequency-domain sparse code of harmonic sounds Hiroki Terashima, Haruo Hosoya (Univ. of Tokyo)
(65)
NC
11:15-11:40 Medial-Axis representation of shape from onset synchronization Yasuhiro Hatori, Ko Sakai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Thu, Mar 12 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(66)
NC
13:00-13:25 The dependence of the physiologically isoluminant point on the spatiotemporal frequency of the stimulus Kiyoto Matsuura, Kenichiro Miura, Kenji Kawano (Kyoto Univ.)
(67)
NC
13:25-13:50 Attention in Early Vision for the Determination of Border-Ownership Nobuhiko Wagatsuma, Ryohei Shimizu, Ko Sakai (Univ. Tsukuba)
(68)
NC
13:50-14:15 Detection of Gestalt Factors in Border Ownership Selectivity Based On Surround Modulation Kensuke Aono, Ryohei Shimizu, Ko Sakai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(69)
NC
14:15-14:40 Brain Processes of Hazard Perception in Driving Scene Hideyuki Takahashi (Tamagawa Univ.), Noriyuki Hayamizu, Yuji Uchiyama (Toyota Ctr R&D), Satoru Ishikawa (Tamagawa Univ./Hokusei Gakuen Univ.), Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ.)
Thu, Mar 12 PM 
14:50 - 16:30
(70)
NC
14:50-15:15 Role of statistical learning in grammar-like rule acquisition from speech streams Osamu Watanabe, Miki Hayasaka (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(71)
NC
15:15-15:40 Visualization of time series using GTM Nobuhiko Yamaguchi (Saga Univ.)
(72)
NC
15:40-16:05 Independent Component Analysis by Direct Density-Ratio Estimation Taiji Suzuki (Univ. of Tokyo), Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(73)
NC
16:05-16:30 Effects of Canonical Particle Swarm Optimizer with Diversive Curiosity Hong Zhang, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Thu, Mar 12 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(74)
NC
10:00-10:25 Extraction of Via Points from a Tracing Minimum Jerk Trajectory Takashi Oyama (Okayama Prefect Univ.)
(75)
NC
10:25-10:50 Regulation mechanisms of arm impedance by using optimal control under force fields Naoki Tomi, Manabu Gouko, Koji Ito (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(76)
NC
10:50-11:15 Reproduction of curved movements of human hand based on the magnitude of trajectories Satoru Maegawa, Takahiro Kagawa, Kouichi Taji, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(77)
NC
11:15-11:40 Muscle activity and accuracy of throwing darts performed by skilled and unskilled subjects Akira Imai, Tomoya Tamei, Tomohiro Shibata, Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST)
Thu, Mar 12 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(78)
NC
13:00-13:25 Approximation of Dynamical Systems by Continuous Time Recurrent Neural Networks
-- Extension to Non-autonomous Systems, and Approximate Extended Conditions --
Yuichi Nakamura, Masahiro Nakagawa (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(79)
NC
13:25-13:50 Covariate Shift and Incremental Learning Koichiro Yamauchi (Hokudai Univ.)
(80)
NC
13:50-14:15 Model Learning of Normalized Gaussian Networks Using On-line Information Bottleneck EM Algorithm Satoshi Imai, Hiroyuki Seki (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.)
(81)
NC
14:15-14:40 Learning algorithm in Boltzmann machines using the belief propagation algorithm Junya Tannai, Muneki Yasuda, Kazuyuki Tanaka (Tohoku Univ.)
Thu, Mar 12 PM 
14:50 - 16:30
(82)
NC
14:50-15:15 Adaptive Importance Sampling with Automatic Model Selection in Reward Weighted Regression Hirotaka Hachiya (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Jan Peters (Max Planck Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(83)
NC
15:15-15:40 Semiparametric Statistical Approach to Value Function Estimation Tsuyoshi Ueno (Kyoto Univ.), Motoaki Kawanabe (Fraunhofer First), Takeshi Mori, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(84)
NC
15:40-16:05 Statistical Active Learning for Efficient Value Function Approximation in Reinforcement Learning Takayuki Akiyama, Hirotaka Hachiya, Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(85)
NC
16:05-16:30 A computational model for dopamine activities in uncertain reward prediction Akiyo Asahina (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech/Kyoto Univ.), Jun-ichiro Hirayama (Kyoto Univ.), Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ./Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech)
Thu, Mar 12 PM 
16:40 - 17:40
(86) 16:40-17:40  
Thu, Mar 12 PM 
18:00 - 19:50
(87) 18:00-19:50  
Fri, Mar 13 AM 
09:20 - 10:35
(88)
NC
09:20-09:45 Modular Reinforcement Learning based on Adaptive Model Complexity Yu Hiei (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.), Takeshi Mori (Kyoto Univ.), Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ./Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
(89)
NC
09:45-10:10 Emergence of Behaviors based on the Desire for Existence by Reinforcement Learning Mikio Morita, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(90)
NC
10:10-10:35 Reinforcement Learning with Internal Rewards Based on Error in a Grid Based Map Yoshifumi Tanaka, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Mar 13 AM 
10:45 - 12:00
(91)
NC
10:45-11:10 Acquirement of a Control Strategy of Echo Cancellers by Reinforcement Learning
-- A Case When the NLMS Algolithm is Used --
Naohito Hakoishi, Kiyoshi Nishiyama (Iwate Univ.)
(92)
NC
11:10-11:35 Reinforcement learning to control the pneumatic artificial muscle Kazutaka Shimizu, Satoshi Yamada (Okayama Univ. of Sci.)
(93)
NC
11:35-12:00 Application of modular reinforcement learning to the control of robot having three different sensors Hayato Nakama, Naoki Tanaka, Satoshi Yamada (Okayama Univ. of Sci.)
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(94)
NC
13:00-13:25 Superresolution from Occluded Scenes Wataru Fukuda, Atsunori Kanemura, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(95)
NC
13:25-13:50 Infant's Indoor Behavior Recognition using Bayesian Inference in combination with Tree Augumented Naive Bayes and Baysian Network Shouzou Ishikawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Coll. of Ind Tech.), Yoichi Motomura, Yoshifumi Nishida (Digital Human Resarch Center,National Inst. of Adv Ind and Tech.), Kazuyuki Hara (Tokyo Metropolitan Coll. of Ind Tech.)
(96)
NC
13:50-14:15 Consumer Behavior Modeling Based on Large Scale Data and Cognitive Structures Tsukasa Ishigaki, Yoichi Motomura, Hei Chan (National Inst. of Adv Ind Sci and tech.)
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
14:25 - 16:30
(97)
NC
14:25-14:50 Neural network analysis of the sensory neural circuit of C.elegans. Yukiko Nagao, Kazumi Sakata, Tarou Ogurusu (Iwate Univ.)
(98)
NC
14:50-15:15 Simulation of neural network regulating thermotaxis and chemotaxis in C.elegans Naoyuki Iwaita (Iwate Univ.), Yuishi Iwasaki (Ibaraki Univ.), Ryuzo Shingai (Iwate Univ.)
(99)
NC
15:15-15:40 Experimental Study and Mathematical Modeling on Synchronized Calling Behavior of Japanese Tree Frogs Ikkyu Aihara, Ryu Takeda, Takeshi Mizumoto, Toru Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.), Kazuyuki Aihara (Tokyo Univ.), Hiroshi G. Okuno (Kyoto Univ.)
(100)
NC
15:40-16:05 Context specific plasticity in the oculomotor neural integrator Joshua Bassett, Motoya Ishihara (Chubu Univ.), Robert Baker (NYU School of Medicine), Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(101)
NC
16:05-16:30 Real-time reconstruction of neuralimage of retinal neural circuits Jun Hasegawa, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Mar 13 AM 
09:20 - 11:25
(102)
NC
09:20-09:45 Analysis on EEG signals related to voluntary and involuntary saccadic eye movements Arao Funase (Nagoya Inst. of Tech/RIKEN), Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN), Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech)
(103)
NC
09:45-10:10 Phase-locking of Neural Oscillation to Auditory Stimili
-- Analysis with Hilbert transformation --
Takashi Hamada (AIST-Kansai)
(104)
NC
10:10-10:35 EEG classification method by adaptive downsampling with training data
-- Experiment with P300 Speller task --
Yuya Sakamoto, Masaki Aono (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(105)
NC
10:35-11:00 Generalization of the methods for extracting stimulus-locked and -unlocked EEG components Yusuke Takeda, Masa-aki Sato (ATR), Kentaro Yamanaka, Daichi Nozaki, Yoshiharu Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)
(106)
NC
11:00-11:25 A Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) System Based on Motor Imagery by NIRS Measurement
-- System Development and Online Feedback Training --
Shin'ichiro Kanoh, Yu-mi Murayama, Ko-ichiro Miyamoto, Tatsuo Yoshinobu, Ryuta Kawashima (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(107)
NC
13:00-13:25 Self-organizing algorithm of dynamical systems: Approaches from Parametric Bias method and mnSOM Takashi Ohkubo, Jun-ichi Tsuji, Kazuhiro Tokunaga, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(108)
NC
13:25-13:50 Estimation of landmine class likelihood by evaluating the degree of matching in ring-CSOM space Yukimasa Nakano, Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
(109)
NC
13:50-14:15 Performance improvement of the ring-CSOM landmine visualization system by regarding the local feature in the frequency domain as intrinsic information Yohei Nakamura, Yukimasa Nakano, Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
(110)
NC
14:15-14:40 Simplification of the 2008 Hopfield model of associative memory which can easily detect the failure of memory recalls Akira Date, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Miyazaki Univ.)
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
14:50 - 16:30
(111)
NC
14:50-15:15 Statistical mechanical approach to haplotype inference based on a two-body interaction model Hiroshi Chigira, Hiroyuki Shindo, Masato Inoue (Waseda Univ.)
(112)
NC
15:15-15:40 Chord Estimation by a Probabilistic Model that Represents a Correlation of Simultaneous Tones Keiko Teramura (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.), Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(113)
NC
15:40-16:05 Sparse Bayesian Learning of Expansion Filters for Color Images Atsunori Kanemura, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(114)
NC
16:05-16:30 Dynamic relational data analysis based on exponential family matrix factorization. Kohei Hayashi (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.), Jun-ichiro Hirayama (Kyoto Univ.), Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ./Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun-ichi Ushiba(Keio Univ.)
3-14-1 Hiyoshi Kohoku-ku Yokohama-city 223-8522 Japan
TEL 045-563-1141, FAX 045-566-1605
E-: ubabbioio 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 


Last modified: 2009-03-04 13:35:17


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan