IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Vice Chair Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Syusuke Narieda (Mie Univ.), Koji Ohshima (Kozo Keikaku Engineering), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Teppei Oyama (Fujitsu Lab.)

Conference Date Tue, Oct 30, 2018 08:00 - 19:00
Wed, Oct 31, 2018 08:30 - 16:55
Topics SmartCom2018 
Conference Place Mandarin Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand 
Address 662 Rama IV Road, Bang Rak, Bangkok, 10500 Thailand
Transportation Guide 4 minute walk from Sam Yan metro station
http://www.mandarin-bkk.com/index.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEICE RCS Technical Committee
Announcement Fore more information, please access the workshop homepage.
http://ieice-smartcom.info/
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SR.

Tue, Oct 30 AM  Opening
Chair: Prof. Kenta Umebayashi, Tokyo Univerisity of Agriculture and Technology
08:00 - 08:35
(1) 08:00-08:05 Opening Remarks by Prof. Kenta Umebayashi, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
(2) 08:00-08:05 Welcome Remarks by Dr. Eden Y Woon, the AIT President
(3) 08:05-08:35 Opening Talk by Mr. Masanori Kondo, Deputy Secretary General of the APT
Tue, Oct 30 AM  Special Session 1: AI applications in IoT and Telecommunications for Next Generation Smart Society
Chair: Dr. Azril Haniz, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
08:35 - 10:15
(4)
SR-2
08:35-09:00 [Invited Talk]
Universal and Ubiquitous Gateway for Internet-of-Thing Application
Wimol San-Um (Thai-Nichi Tech.)
(5) 09:00-09:25 [Invited Talk]
Integrating Machine Learning into Networked Sensors: Why and How?
Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(6)
SR-2
09:25-09:50 [Invited Talk]
Opportunistic Network Informatics using Deep Learning
Jiradett Kerdsri (Bank of Thai)
(7) 09:50-10:15 [Invited Talk]
Deep Reinforcement Learning Applications in Telecommunications
Cheng Zhang (Waseda Univ.)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Oct 30 AM  Poster Session 1
10:30 - 11:30
(8) 10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Experimental Investigation of Static Channel Bonding Performance in Competitive Environment
-- Impact of Different MAC Procedures in 802.11ac --
Kazuki Fujii, Hitomi Tamura (FIT), Daiki Nobayashi, Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyutech)
(9)
SR-2
10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Blood Pressure Estimation from PPG corrupted with Motion Artifacts using Artificial Neural Networks
Anuradhi Welhenge, Attaphongse Taparugssanagorn (AIT)
(10)
SR-2
10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Probability of False Alarm based Interference Suppression Methods in IoT Environment
Natthanan Promsuk, Attaphongse Taparugssanagorn (AIT), Johanna Vartiainen (CWC, University of Oulu)
(11) 10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
60 GHz Wireless System Employing Multi-Link Connection Targeting for V2X Applications
Tomoya Urushihara, Naganori Shirakata, Koji Takinami (Panasonic)
(12) 10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Transmitting Timing Calculation Unit with CPU on FPGA for QZSS Short Message SS-CDMA Communication
Hiroshi Oguma, Rei Kawai (NIT, Toyama), Takeshi Asai (Next Dimension Co. Ltd.), Suguru Kameda, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku University)
(13)
SR-2
10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Ambient Intelligent Wireless Sensor Network for Environmental Monitoring and Indoor Localization Using an Extended Kalman Filter
Karthik Muthineni, Attaphongse Taparugssanagorn (AIT)
(14) 10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Phase Noise Compensation for mm-Wave MU-MIMO OFDM Systems
-- Phase-Noise-Robust Channel Estimation and PER Characteristics Evaluation --
Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech.)
(15) 10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Q-Leaning based Cell Zooming for Energy-Harvesting Small Cell Networks
Katsuya Suto (UEC), Masashi Wakaiki (Kobe Univ.)
(16)
SR-2
10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Multi-agent Trust Evaluation in Vehicular Internet of Things
Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC), Yusheng Ji (NII)
(17) 10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Uplink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access with Single-Carrier Frequency Domain Equalization
Kenta Mayama, Kohei Akimoto, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(18) 10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
A study of network capacity improvement by introducing micro-cell operator concept
Homare Murakami, Hirokazu Sawada, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(19) 10:30-11:30 [Poster Presentation]
Channel Aggregation Adaptation in VHF/UHF
Hoang Vinh Dien (Singapore Wireless Systems Lab, NICT), Fumihide Kojima, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami (Wireless Systems Lab, NICT Japan)
  11:30-12:30 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Tue, Oct 30 PM  Keynote 1
Chair: Prof. Takeo Fujii, University of Electro-Communications
12:30 - 13:15
(20) 12:30-13:15 [Keynote Address]
High-Speed Optimization by Quantum Neural Networks and Applications to Wireless Networks
Mikio Hasegawa (TUS)
  13:15-13:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Oct 30 PM  Poster Session 2
13:30 - 14:30
(21) 13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Learning-based Radio Environment Mapping
Mina Akimoto, Xiaoyan Wang, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(22) 13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Beaconing control for platoon safety: a braking scenario
Nobuhiro Ariyasu, Xiaoyan Wang, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(23) 13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Direct RF undersampling receiver for wireless IoT real-time spectrum monitor using high-speed clock switching
Tomoyuki Furuichi, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(24) 13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Analog Self Interference Cancellation for Full-Duplex GFSK in the Presence of Phase Noise
Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
(25) 13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Location Estimation Using Wireless Sensor
Shunsuke Imai, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
(26) 13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A study of adaptive transmission control and accurate data separation with prediction of sensing results in PhyC-SN
Kyosuke Fukuda, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(27) 13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A study of multi-antenna relay with mirroring null steering and artificial noise for secure information sharing among multiple nodes
Tetsuya Noguchi, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(28) 13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
An impact of time jitter toward IoT network
Masaki Amano, Mai Ohta, Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(29)
SR-2
13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
WPM-Based Transmission with Equalization-Aware Bit Loading
Sarbagya Buddhacharya, Poompat Saengudomlert (BU-CROCCS, Bangkok University)
(30)
SR-2
13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Adaptive Threshold Setting for Determining Spectrum Occupancy in TV White Space in Thailand
Bipun Man Pati, Attaphongse Taparugssanagorn, Nisarat Tunsakul, Adisorn Lertsinsrubtavee (AIT)
(31)
SR-2
13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Enhancing 5G Cellular Networks for the Tactile Internet Revolution
Welikannage Upeksha Miyurangi Welikanna, Attaphongse Taparugssanagorn (AIT)
(32)
SR-2
13:30-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Active device detection for wavelet-based multicarrier grant-free transmissions
Poompat Saengudomlert, Sarbagya Buddhacharya (Bangkok Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Oct 30 PM  Special Session 2: Complex Communication Sciences and Wireless Commutations
Chair: Prof. Mikio Hasegawa, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
14:40 - 16:20
(33) 14:40-15:05 [Invited Talk]
Complex Communication Sciences in Wireless Multihop Networks
Shigeki Shiokawa (Kanagawa Tech.)
(34) 15:05-15:30 [Invited Talk]
Discussion of Frequency-Dependent Decay Rate for Damped Oscillation Model in Social Networks
Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(35)
SR-2
15:30-15:55 [Invited Talk]
Multi-Access Edge Computing in 5G Networks and Beyond: A Survey
Quoc-Viet Pham (Changwon National Univ.), Won-Joo Hwang (Inje Univ.)
(36)
SR-2
15:55-16:20 [Invited Talk]
Lora IoT from Hype to Reality: The role and support of CAT Telecom in supporting the growth of IoT Thailand
Nuttawit Surittikul (CATTelecom)
Tue, Oct 30 PM  Banquet
17:00 - 19:00
  -  
Wed, Oct 31 AM  Special Session 3: 5G Radio Access Technologies and Service Platforms in 5G Era
Chair: Prof. Lunchakorn Wuutihisittikulkij, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
08:30 - 10:10
(37)
RCS-2
08:30-08:55 [Invited Talk] R&D Activities for 5G in IEICE Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems in FY2017
-- Multi-Antenna Technologies and Advanced Modulation/Multiple Access Schemes --
Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
(38)
RCS-2
08:55-09:20 [Invited talk] 5G Enhanced Mobile Broadband Access Networks in Crowded Environments Haesik Kim (VTT), Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT)
(39)
RCS-2
09:20-09:45 [Invited Talk] Trends in Wireless Intelligent Connectivity for Digital Society Pheeradej Na nan (Mahidol University)
(40)
RCS-2
09:45-10:10 [Invited Talk] Data-Centric IoT-Cloud Service Platform for Smart Communities Chaodit Aswakul (Chulalongkorn University)
  10:10-10:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Oct 31 PM  Poster Session 3
10:25 - 11:25
(41) 10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
An Identification Method Using an Inclination of APD in Spectrum Sensing
Haruki Fujita, Mai Ohta, Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(42) 10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Computational Capability and Radio Resource Allocation for Mobile Edge Computing
Ryuji Kobayashi, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(43) 10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Power Control exploiting Spectrum Database for V2V Communication Systems
Keita Katagiri (UEC), Koya Sato (TUS), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(44) 10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Identification of Scattering Objects for 11 GHz Urban Microcell Radio Channel via Visual Inspection
-- "*" --
Djiby Marema Diallo, Jun-Ichi Takada, Kentaro Saito (Titech)
(45) 10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Spatial Spectrum Sharing among Micro Operators considering Distribution on Measurement-based Spectrum Database
Hirofumi Nakajo, Yuya Aoki, Keita Katagiri, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(46) 10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Spectrum Sharing in Cooperation with Time-Space Radio Environment Database
Yuya Aoki, Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications)
(47) 10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Time Series Analysis of Multiple Primary Users by Cooperative Sensing based on SDAR Algorithm
Akihisa Abe, Yuya Aoki, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(48) 10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Performance analysis of Two elements Adaptive Array Antenna based on Weights and Spacing
Yoshimasa Kimoto, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Antti Tolli, Jarkko Kaleva (UoO)
(49)
SR-2
10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
A Comparison of Machine Learning Algorithms for Motor Sound Fault Detection
Arpith Paida (AIT), Prerapong, Aimaschana Niruntasukrat, Koonlachat Meesublak, Panita (NECTEC)
(50)
SR-2
10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Geo-social Relaying in Device-to-device Communications
Ushik Shrestha Khwakhali, Prapun Suksompong (SIIT, TU), Steven Gordon (CQUniversity)
(51)
SR-2
10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Simultaneous Bilateral Negotiation Based Collaborative Resource Management for Multi-Operator Small Cells
Shashi Shah, Somsak Kittipiyakul (SIIT), Yuto Lim, Yasuo Tan (JAIST)
(52)
SR-2
10:25-11:25 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Improvement of Adaptive MIMO Unipolar OFDM Using SVD for Indoor Optical Wireless Communications
Jariya Panta, Poompat Saengudomlert (Bangkok Univ.)
  11:25-12:25 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Wed, Oct 31 PM  Keynote 2
Chair: Prof. Kei Sakaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technolgy
12:25 - 13:10
(53) 12:25-13:10 [Keynote Address]
Merging Cloud and Air-Interface Capabilities to meet Requirements of Emerging Use Cases from Vertical Industries in 5G
Thomas Haustein (FHG)
  13:10-13:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Oct 31 PM  Poster Session 4
13:25 - 14:25
(54) 13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
SVM Based Orthogonal Resource Allocation in CSMA/CA
Naoki Aihara, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(55) 13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
Wireless Powered Communications with Multiple Relay Stations over Rician Fading Channel
Shigenobu Sasaki, Hayato Kumazawa (Niigata Univ.)
(56) 13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
Empirical Model of Distributed Photovoltaics for Energy-Harvesting Wireless Communications
Tatsuhiro Kawaguchi, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(57) 13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
Device-free Indoor Localization utilizing BLE devices by controlling advertisement channels
Junming Jiang, Azril Haniz, Kentaro Saito, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech)
(58) 13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
On Beam-Pattern and Nulls toward Interferences in Multiuser MIMO Using Null-Space Extension
Hironori Ban, Makoto Taromaru, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(59) 13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation for Millimeter-wave Backhaul and Edge Cloud Networks
Makoto Nakamura (Tokyo Tech), Ricardo Santos (KAU), Konstantin Koslowski (Fraunhofer HHI), Hiroaki Nishiuchi, Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
(60) 13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
Neural Network-based Channel Occupancy Rate Prediction
Hiroki Iwata, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Ahmed Al-Tahmeesschi, Miguel Lopez-Benitez (UoL)
(61) 13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
Efficient channel allocation for Citizens broadband radio service/spectrum access system
Ryo Sato, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), K. B. Shashika Manosha (UoO)
(62)
SR-2
13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
An Integrated Legacy of Modbus Devices to Industrial Internet of Things System: Approach for Smart Industries
Karthik Muthineni (AIT), Aimaschana Niruntasukrat, Koonlachat Meesublak, Panita Pongpaibool (NECTEC)
(63)
SR-2
13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
Proposal of dynamic resource provisioning based on service priority for MEC resource shortage
Katsuo Yunoki, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research)
(64)
SR-2
13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
Development of an Indoor Positioning System using Ultra-Wideband and Kalman Filtering Post-Processing
Hashini Maldeniya, Attaphongse Taparugssanagorn (AIT)
(65)
SR-2
13:25-14:25 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Prediction of Jupyter notebook in JupyterHub using Machine Learning
Pariwat Prathanrat, Chantri Polprasert (SWU)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Oct 31 PM  Special Session 4: Enabling Technologies for Millimeter-Wave 5G and beyond
Chair: Prof. Kei Sakaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
14:35 - 16:15
(66) 14:35-15:00 [Invited Talk]
Direct digital RF transceiver technology for high-SHF fully digital Massive MIMO
Noriharu Suematsu, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
(67)
SR-2
15:00-15:25 [Invited Talk]
An Experiment of 100 Gbps Wireless Transmission Using OAM-MIMO Multiplexing in 28 GHz
Doohwan Lee, Sasaki Hirofumi, Hiroyuki Fukumoto, Yasunori Yagi, Takana Kaho, Takashi Shimizu (NTT Corp.)
(68)
SR-2
15:25-15:50 [Invited Talk]
A holistic management of communication, computation and cache resources in the edge cloud
Sergio Barbarossa (URome)
(69) 15:50-16:15 [Invited Talk]
mmWave V2X for Safe Automated Driving
Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Oct 31 PM  Award Ceremony
16:25 - 16:40
(70) 16:25-16:40 Dr. Kentaro Ishizu, NICT
Wed, Oct 31 PM  Closing
16:40 - 16:55
(71) 16:40-16:55 Dr. Matthew Dailey, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand

Announcement for Speakers
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 60 minutes for presentation.
Keynote AddressEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Dr. Gia Khanh Tran, E-: knhtgbileee 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html


Last modified: 2018-11-05 13:45:17


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SR Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan