IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takashi Takenana (NEC)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Ochi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Secretary Daisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Shinobu Nagayama (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Assistant Parizy Matthieu (Fujitsu Labs.)

Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Satoru Noge (Numazu National College of Tech.)
Vice Chair Fumihiko Hirose (Yamagata Univ.)
Secretary Junichi Kodate (NTT), Nobuyuki Iwata (Nihon Univ.)
Assistant Takashi Sakamoto (NTT), Yuichi Nakamura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Integrated Circuits and Devices (ICD) [schedule] [select]
Chair Minoru Fujishima (Hiroshima Univ.)
Vice Chair Hideto Hidaka (Renesas)
Secretary Takeshi Yoshida (Hiroshima Univ.), Makoto Takamiya (Univ. of Tokyo)
Assistant Takashi Hashimoto (Panasonic), Masanori Natsui (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroyuki Ito (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Pham Konkuha (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seishi Takamura (NTT)
Vice Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
Secretary Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Kei Kawamura (KDDI R&D Labs.), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)

Technical Committee on Computer Systems (CPSY) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasuhiko Nakashima (NAIST)
Vice Chair Koji Nakano (Hiroshima Univ.), Hidetsugu Irie (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Takashi Miyoshi (Fujitsu Labs.), Michihiro Koibuchi (NII)
Assistant Takeshi Ohkawa (Utsunomiya Univ.), Shinya Takameda (NAIST)

Technical Committee on Dependable Computing (DC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Michiko Inoue (NAIST)
Vice Chair Satoshi Fukumoto (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Secretary Masayoshi Yoshimura (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.), Haruhiko Kaneko (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Reconfigurable Systems (RECONF) [schedule] [select]
Chair Minoru Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Masato Motomura (Hokkaido Univ.), Yuichiro Shibata (Nagasaki Univ.)
Secretary Yoshiki Yamaguchi (Univ. of Tsukuba), Kazuya Tanigawa (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Assistant Takefumi Miyoshi (e-trees.Japan), Yuuki Kobayashi (NEC)

Special Interest Group on System Architecture (IPSJ-ARC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiro Goshima
Secretary Takatsugu Ono, Masaaki Kondo, Yohei Hasegawa, Shinobu Miwa

Special Interest Group on System and LSI Design Methodology (IPSJ-SLDM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiyoharu Hamaguchi
Secretary Takeo Nishide (Toshiba), Yasuhiro Takashima (Kitakyushu City Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Nov 28, 2016 10:30 - 17:40
Tue, Nov 29, 2016 09:00 - 17:45
Wed, Nov 30, 2016 09:00 - 15:00
Topics Design Gaia 2016 -New Field of VLSI Design- 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.ritsumei.ac.jp/accessmap/oic/
Contact
Person
Prof. Ittetsu Taniguchi
+81-72-665-2500
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Mon, Nov 28 AM 
10:30 - 11:20
(1)
VLD
10:30-10:55 A Design Method of Circuits to Generate Stochastic Numbers with the Minimum Inputs VLD2016-44 DC2016-38 Ritsuko Muguruma, Shigeru Yamashita (Ritsmeikan Univ.)
(2)
VLD
10:55-11:20 Scheduling of Malleable Fork-Join Tasks VLD2016-45 DC2016-39 Kana Shimada, Ittetsu Taniguchi, Hiroyuki Tomiyama (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Mon, Nov 28 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(3) 10:30-10:55  
(4) 10:55-11:20  
(5) 11:20-11:45  
  11:45-12:45 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Nov 28 PM 
12:45 - 14:00
(6)
VLD
12:45-13:10 2-step Charge Pump Voltage Booster Circuit for Micro Energy Harvesting VLD2016-46 DC2016-40 Tomoya Kimura, Hiroyuki ochi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(7)
VLD
13:10-13:35 Feasibility studies and evaluation for Level-Shifter less design in Silicon-on-Thin-BOX (SOTB) VLD2016-47 DC2016-41 Shunsuke Kogure, Kimiyoshi Usami (Shibaura Institute of Tech)
(8)
VLD
13:35-14:00 Implementation Flow of General-Synchronous Circuits from RTL Representation for Xilinx FPGA VLD2016-48 DC2016-42 Manri Terada, Hayato Mashiko, Yukihide Kohira (Univ. of Aizu)
Mon, Nov 28 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(9) 13:00-14:00  
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Nov 28 PM 
14:15 - 15:55
(10)
VLD
14:15-14:40 Evaluation of Radiation-Hard Circuit Structures in a FDSOI Process by TCAD Simulations VLD2016-49 DC2016-43 Kodai Yamada, Haruki Maruoka, Shigehiro Umehara, Jun Furuta, Kazutoshi Kobayashi (KIT)
(11)
VLD
14:40-15:05 Evaluation of Soft Error Hardness of FinFET and FDSOI Processes by the PHITS-TCAD Simulation System VLD2016-50 DC2016-44 Shigehiro Umehara, Jun Furuta, Kazutoshi Kobayashi (KIT)
(12)
VLD
15:05-15:30 Evaluation of Soft Error Rates of FlipFlops on FDSOI by Heavy Ions VLD2016-51 DC2016-45 Masashi Hifumi, Shigehiro Umehara, Haruki Maruoka, Jun Furuta, Kazutoshi Kobayashi (KIT)
(13)
VLD
15:30-15:55 Circuit Simulation Method Using Bimodal Defect-Centric Model of Random Telegraph Noise on 40 nm SiON Process VLD2016-52 DC2016-46 Michitarou Yabuuchi, Azusa Oshima, Takuya Komawaki, Kazutoshi Kobayashi, Ryo Kishida, Jun Furuta (KIT), Pieter Weckx (KUL/IMEC), Ben Kaczer (IMEC), Takashi Matsumoto (Univ. of Tokyo), Hidetoshi Onodera (Kyoto Univ.)
Mon, Nov 28 PM 
14:15 - 15:55
(14)
RECONF
14:15-14:40 Design for 3-Demensional Sound Processor using a High-Level Synthesis RECONF2016-40 Saya Ohira, Naoki Tsuchiya, Tetsuya Matsumura (Nihon Univ.)
(15)
RECONF
14:40-15:05 Variable Pipeline Ultra Low-power Coarse Grained Reconfigurable Accelelator RECONF2016-41 Naoki Ando, Koichiro Masuyama, Hayate Okuhara, Hideharu Amano (Keio Univ.)
(16)
RECONF
15:05-15:30 A Novel Merge Network for FPGA Sorting Accelerators RECONF2016-42 Makoto Saitoh, Susumu Mashimo, Thiem Van Chu, Kenji Kise (Tokyotech)
(17)
RECONF
15:30-15:55 Hardware implementation of PLC Instructions by high level synthesis RECONF2016-43 Ishigaki Yoshiki, Tanaka Tasuku, Fujieda Naoki, Ichikawa Shuichi (TUT)
  15:55-16:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Nov 28 PM 
16:10 - 17:40
(18) 16:10-17:40  
Tue, Nov 29 AM 
10:05 - 11:45
(19)
RECONF
10:05-10:30 RECONF2016-44
(20)
RECONF
10:30-10:55 Area-efficient LUT-like Programmable Logic Using Atom Switch and its Delay-optimal Mapping Algorithm RECONF2016-45 Toshiki Higashi, Hiroyuki Ochi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(21)
RECONF
10:55-11:20 Development of power estimation tool for three dimensional FPGA RECONF2016-46 Masato Ikebe, Qian Zhao, Motoki Amagasaki, Masahiro Iida, Morihiro Kuga, Toshinori Sueyoshi (Kumamoto Univ.)
(22)
RECONF
11:20-11:45 Preliminary experimental platform for FlexPower FPGA evaluation RECONF2016-47 Toshihiro Katashita, Masakazu Hioki, Yohei Hori, Hanpei Koike (AIST)
Tue, Nov 29 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(23)
VLD
09:00-09:25 Design and Implementation Methodology of Low-power Standard cell memory with optimized body-bias separation in Silicon-on-Thin-BOX (SOTB) VLD2016-53 DC2016-47 Yusuke Yoshida, Kimiyoshi Usami (Shibaura Institute of Tech.)
(24)
VLD
09:25-09:50 Ultra Low Power Reconfigurable Accelerator CC-SOTB2 VLD2016-54 DC2016-48 Koichiro Masuyama, Naoki Ando, Yusuke Matsushita, Hayate Okuhara, Hideharu Amano (Keio Univ.)
(25)
VLD
09:50-10:15 FPGA Design and Evaluation of Selector-Logic-based Butterfly Unit VLD2016-55 DC2016-49 Koki Ito, Masao Yanagisawa, Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)
Tue, Nov 29 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(26)
ICD
09:00-09:25 Measurement of Vth Variation due to STI Stress and Inverse Narrow Channel Effect at Ultra-Low Voltage in a Variability-Suppressed Process CPM2016-76 ICD2016-37 IE2016-71 Yasuhiro Ogasahara, Hanpei Koike (AIST)
(27)
ICD
09:25-09:50 Optimal configuration design of SCM and MLC/TLC NAND flash memory in semiconductor storage system CPM2016-77 ICD2016-38 IE2016-72 Chihiro Matsui, Yusuke Yamaga, Yusuke Sugiyama, Ken Takeuchi (Chuo Univ.)
(28)
ICD
09:50-10:15 EMI Performance of Power Delivery Networks in 3D TSV Integration CPM2016-78 ICD2016-39 IE2016-73 Yuuki Araga (AIST), Makoto Nagata, Noriyuki Miura, Hiroaki Ikeda (Kobe Univ.), Katsuya Kikuchi (AIST)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 29 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(29)
VLD
10:30-10:55 Accurate Lithography Simulation Model based on Deep Learning VLD2016-56 DC2016-50 Yuki Watanabe, Tetsuaki Matsunawa, Taiki Kimura, Shigeki Nojima (Toshiba)
(30)
VLD
10:55-11:20 Length Difference Minimization with Exchanging Pin Pair for Set Pair Routing Problem VLD2016-57 DC2016-51 Shutaro Hara, Kunihiro Fujiyoshi (TUAT)
(31)
VLD
11:20-11:45 SADP-Cut Aware Two-color Grid Routing VLD2016-58 DC2016-52 Hatsuhiko Miura, Mitsuru Hasegawa, Kunihiro Fujiyoshi (TUAT)
Tue, Nov 29 AM 
10:30 - 11:20
(32)
CPM
10:30-10:55 [Invited Talk]
Development of Three-Dimensional Integrated CMOS Image Sensors with Pixel-Parallel Signal Processors by Using Direct Bonding of SOI Layers CPM2016-79 ICD2016-40 IE2016-74
Masahide Goto, Yuki Honda, Toshihisa Watabe, Kei Hagiwara, Masakazu Nanba, Yoshinori Iguchi (NHK), Takuya Saraya, Masaharu Kobayashi, Eiji Higurasgi, Hiroshi Toshiyoshi, Toshiro Hiramoto (Univ. Tokyo)
(33)
CPM
10:55-11:20 [Invited Talk]
IoT時代におけるエッジデバイスのインテリジェント化を支える脳型デバイスの重要性
Yasumitsu Orii (NAGASE & CO., LTD.)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Tue, Nov 29 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(34)
RECONF
13:00-14:00 [Invited Talk]
FPGA Development using HLS for Software Engineers RECONF2016-48
Kenichiro Mitsuda, Hiroshi Owada, Shinji Yamamoto (ISP)
Tue, Nov 29 PM 
13:15 - 14:00
(35)
ICD
13:15-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Ultra-large-scale ultra-high-speed image display technology and applications
-- Application of Image big data --
CPM2016-80 ICD2016-41 IE2016-75
Hidemichi Kawase (Kamiens)
  14:00-14:05 Break ( 5 min. )
Tue, Nov 29 PM 
14:05 - 14:35
(36) 14:05-14:35  
  14:35-14:40 Break ( 5 min. )
Tue, Nov 29 PM 
14:40 - 15:30
(37) 14:40-15:30 [Keynote Address]
CMOS Annealing Machine to Solve Combinatorial Optimization Problems for IoT Era VLD2016-59 CPM2016-81 ICD2016-42 IE2016-76 CPSY2016-52 DC2016-53 RECONF2016-49
Masanao Yamaoka (Hitachi)
  15:30-15:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 29 PM 
15:45 - 16:30
(38) 15:45-16:30 [Keynote Address]
The development of video coding technology and contribution to HD transition VLD2016-60 CPM2016-82 ICD2016-43 IE2016-77 CPSY2016-53 DC2016-54 RECONF2016-50
Akira Nakagawa (Fujitsu Labs.)
  16:30-16:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 29 PM 
16:45 - 17:45
(39) 16:45-17:45 [Keynote Address]
Data mining techniques and applications
-- Graph mining and exploratory data analysis --
Makoto Onizuka (Osaka Univ.)
Wed, Nov 30 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(40)
DC
09:00-09:25 Fast Test Pattern Reordering Based on Weighted Fault Coverage VLD2016-61 DC2016-55 Shingo Inuyama, Kazuhiko Iwasaki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Masayuki Arai (Nihon Univ.)
(41)
DC
09:25-09:50 Design of TDC Embedded in Scan FFs for Testing Small Delay Faults VLD2016-62 DC2016-56 Shingo Kawatsuka, Hiroyuki Yotsuyanagi, Masaki Hashizume (Tokushima Univ.)
(42)
VLD
09:50-10:15 On SAT based test pattern generation for transition faults considering signal activities VLD2016-63 DC2016-57 Yusuke Matsunaga (Kyushu Univ.)
(43)
DC
10:15-10:40 A Method of LRSR Seed Generation for On-chip Fault Diagnosis VLD2016-64 DC2016-58 Hayato Minamizono, Satoshi Ohtake (Oita Univ.)
Wed, Nov 30 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(44)
CPSY
09:00-09:25 Development and evaluation of on-chip body bias tuning scheme CPSY2016-54 Hayate Okuhara, Akram Ben Ahmed, Hideharu Amano (Keio Univ.)
(45)
CPSY
09:25-09:50 CPSY2016-55
(46) 09:50-10:15  
(47)
CPSY
10:15-10:40 A Case for GPU Synchronization Method for Graph Processing Using Remote GPUs CPSY2016-56 Shin Morishima, Hiroki Matsutani (Keio Univ.)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 30 PM 
10:55 - 12:10
(48)
VLD
10:55-11:20 Partitioned Hash-table and Balanced-tree based FIB Architecture VLD2016-65 DC2016-59 Kenta Shimazaki (Waseda Univ.), Yuta Ukon, Akihiko Miyazaki (NTT), Toshitaka Tsuda, Hidenori Nakazato, Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)
(49)
VLD
11:20-11:45 Malisious tamper detector design with capacitance measurement for IoT devices in operation VLD2016-66 DC2016-60 Ryosuke Kitayama (Waseda Univ.), Takashi Takenaka (NEC), Masao Yanagisawa, Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)
(50)
DC
11:45-12:10 A Golden-IC Free Clock Tree Driven Authentication Approach for Hardware Trojan Detection VLD2016-67 DC2016-61 Fakir Sharif Hossain, Tomokazu Yoneda, Michiko Inoue (NAIST), Alex Orailoglu (UCSD)
Wed, Nov 30 AM 
10:55 - 12:10
(51)
ICD
10:55-11:20 A Power-saving Method for Real-time HEVC Encoder LSIs CPM2016-83 ICD2016-44 IE2016-78 Takayuki Onishi, Yuya Omori, Hiroe Iwasaki, Atsushi Shimizu (NTT)
(52)
ICD
11:20-11:45 Shift-Register-Based Single-Flux-Quantum Cache Memory Architecture CPM2016-84 ICD2016-45 IE2016-79 Koki Ishida (Kyushu Univ.), Masamitsu Tanaka (Nagoya Univ.), Takatsugu Ono, Koji Inoue (Kyushu Univ.)
(53)
IE
11:45-12:10 Keypoint Detection based on Learning to Rank for Robust Image Matching under Resolution Variation CPM2016-85 ICD2016-46 IE2016-80 Satoshi Yoshikawa, Keisuke Kameyama (Univ. of Tsukuba)
  12:10-13:20 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Wed, Nov 30 PM 
13:20 - 14:10
(54)
VLD
13:20-13:45 An aging aware high-level synthesis algorithm with floorplanning VLD2016-68 DC2016-62 Koki Igawa, Masao Yanagisawa, Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)
(55)
VLD
13:45-14:10 Data Transfer Optimization for Cycle Count and Buffer Size Reduction in Accelerator Design with High-Level Synthesis VLD2016-69 DC2016-63 Daisuke Ishikawa, Kenshu Seto (TCU)
Wed, Nov 30 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(56)
ICD
13:20-13:45 Design of High-Speed Low-Power Analog-to-Digital Converter for a Nonvolatile Micro-controller
-- High-Speed Low-Power Reference-Less SAR-ADC --
CPM2016-86 ICD2016-47 IE2016-81
Tamakoshi Akira, Masanori Natsui, Takahiro Hanyu (Touhoku Univ.)
(57)
ICD
13:45-14:10 Fully Integrated, 100-mV Minimum Input Voltage Converter with Gate-Boosted Charge Pump for Energy Harvesting CPM2016-87 ICD2016-48 IE2016-82 Hiroshi Fuketa, Shin-ichi O'uchi, Takashi Matsukawa (AIST)
(58)
ICD
14:10-14:35 A study on verification method of stochastic flash A/D converter with FPGA CPM2016-88 ICD2016-49 IE2016-83 Shodai Isami, Toshimasa Matsuoka (Osaka Univ)
(59)
ICD
14:35-15:00 ReRAM Write Voltage Generator with Low Supply Voltage Operation and Optimized Comparator Bias-Current Scheme for IoT Edge Device CPM2016-89 ICD2016-50 IE2016-84 Kota Tsurumi, Masahiro Tanaka, Ken Takeuchi (Chuo Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
VLD Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Daisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Laboratories)
E-: d- 
Announcement See also VLD's homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~vld/
CPM Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ICD Technical Committee on Integrated Circuits and Devices (ICD)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takeshi Yoshida (Hiroshima Univ.)
TEL 082-424-7643,FAX 082-424-7643
E-:tdsl-u 
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT)
E-: ie-n2016 
CPSY Technical Committee on Computer Systems (CPSY)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Miyoshi (FUJITSU)
TEL +81-44-754-2931, FAX +81-44-754-2672
E-:

CPSY WEB
http://www.ieice.or.jp/iss/cpsy/jpn/ 
DC Technical Committee on Dependable Computing (DC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
RECONF Technical Committee on Reconfigurable Systems (RECONF)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazuya Tanigawa
Hiroshima City University,
e-: -cu 
IPSJ-ARC Special Interest Group on System Architecture (IPSJ-ARC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
Announcement Please see the IPSJ-ARC page below:
http://sigarc.ipsj.or.jp/
IPSJ-SLDM Special Interest Group on System and LSI Design Methodology (IPSJ-SLDM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yasuhiro Takashima (University of Kitakyushu)
E sldm2015isenvk-u 
Announcement Please see the IPSJ-SLDM page below:
http://www.sig-sldm.org/


Last modified: 2016-11-28 11:08:04


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to VLD Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CPM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICD Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CPSY Schedule Page]   /   [Return to DC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RECONF Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-ARC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-SLDM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan