IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tamotsu Hashidume (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Tetsu Kachi (Toyota Central R&D Labs.)
Secretary Naoki Hara (Fujitsu Labs.), Kunio Tsuda (Toshiba)
Assistant Michihiko Suhara (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tetsuzo Ueda (Panasonic)

Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuro Endo (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Yasuo Nara (Fujitsu Microelectronics)
Secretary Yukinori Ono (NTT), Katsunori Onishi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Shintaro Nomura (Univ. of Tsukuba)

Conference Date Wed, Jun 30, 2010 09:40 - 17:30
Thu, Jul 1, 2010 09:30 - 13:05
Fri, Jul 2, 2010 09:30 - 16:50
Topics 2010 Asia-Pacific Workshop on Fundamentals and Applications of Advanced Semiconductor Devices 
Conference Place Ookayama Campus, Tokyo Institute of Technology 
Address 2-12-1, Ookayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo, 152-8550 Japan
Transportation Guide One minute walk from Ookayama Station, Tokyu Ooimachi-Line or Meguro-Line
http://www.titech.ac.jp/english/about/campus/index.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Yasuyuki Miyamoto
+81-3-5734-2572
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by The Institute of Electronics Engineers of Korea (IEEK) and Global COE Program “Photonics Integration-Core Electronics” Tokyo Institute of Technology
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

  09:30-09:40 Opening Address ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jun 30 AM  -Plenary Session 1-
09:40 - 10:30
(1) 09:40-10:20 [Keynote Address]
Challenge for electromechanical logic systems using compound semiconductor heterostructures ED2010-48 SDM2010-49
Hiroshi Yamaguchi, Imran Mahboob, Hajime Okamoto, Koji Onomitsu (NTT)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jun 30 AM  -Session 1A : Emerging Device Technology 1-
10:30 - 14:25
(1) 10:30-10:55 [Invited Talk]
Nano-Electromechanical (NEM) Nonvolatile Memory for Low-Power Electronics ED2010-49 SDM2010-50
Woo Young Choi (Sogang Univ.)
(2) 10:55-11:20 [Invited Talk]
Dual-gate ZnO thin-film transistors with SiNx as Dielectric Layer ED2010-50 SDM2010-51
Young Su Kim, Min Ho Kang (National Nanofab Center), Kang Suk Jeong (Chungnam National Univ.), Jae Sub Oh, Dong Eun Yoo (National Nanofab Center), Hi Deok Lee, Ga-Won Lee (Chungnam National Univ.)
(3) 11:20-11:45 [Invited Talk]
Piezoelectric material based passive RFID tags ED2010-51 SDM2010-52
Hyunchul Bae, Jaekwon Kim, Jinwook Burm (Sogang Univ.)
  11:45-12:00 Break ( 15 min. )
(4) 12:00-12:25 [Invited Talk]
Low-temperature Epitaxial Growth of Ferromagnetic Silicide for SiGe Based Spintransistors ED2010-52 SDM2010-53
Masanobu Miyao (Kyushu Univ.), Kohei Hamaya (Kyushu Univ./JST)
(5) 12:25-12:50 [Invited Talk]
Toward high-efficiency thin-film solar cells using semiconducting BaSi2 ED2010-53 SDM2010-54
Takashi Suemasu, Mitsutaka Saito, Atsushi Okada, Katsuaki Tou, Ajimal Khan (Univ. of Tsukuba.), Noritaka Usami (Tohoku Univ.)
(6) 12:50-13:15 [Invited Talk]
Applications of Smart Cut(TM) Technologies to III-V Based Engineered Substrates ED2010-54 SDM2010-55
Makoto Yoshimi (Soitec)
  13:15-14:25 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Wed, Jun 30 PM  -Session 2A : Memory 1-
14:25 - 15:40
(1) 14:25-14:40 A New Cone-Type 1T DRAM Cell ED2010-55 SDM2010-56 Gil Sung Lee, Doo-Hyun Kim, Jang-Gn Yun, Jung Hoon Lee, Yoon Kim, Jong-Ho Lee, Hyungcheol Shin, Byung-Gook Park (Seoul National Univ.)
(2) 14:40-14:55 Dependence of Ag film thickness on Formation of Ag Nano-crystals to Fabricate Polymer Nonvolatile Memory ED2010-56 SDM2010-57 Jong-Dae Lee, Hyun-Min Seung, Kyoung-Cheol Kwon, Jea-Gun Park (Hanyang Univ.)
(3) 14:55-15:10 The Impact of H2 Anneal on Resistive Switching in Pt/TiO2/Pt Structure ED2010-57 SDM2010-58 Guobin Wei, Yuta Goto, Akio Ohta, Katsunori Makihara, Hideki Murakami, Seiichiro Higashi, Seiichi Miyazaki (Hiroshima Univ.)
(4) 15:10-15:25 Threshold Voltage Roll-off Mechanisms in SONOS Flash Memory in Retention Mode Including Trapped Charge Redistribution Effect ED2010-58 SDM2010-59 Doo-Hyun Kim, Gil Sung Lee, Seongjae Cho, Jung Hoon Lee, Jang-Gn Yun, Dong Hua Li, Yoon Kim, Se Hwan Park, Won Bo Shim, Wandong Kim, Byung-Gook Park (Seoul National Univ.)
  15:25-15:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jun 30 PM  -Session 3A : Emerging Device Technology 2-
15:40 - 17:25
(1) 15:40-15:55 Vertical Organic Field Effect Transistors with an Additional Gate Insulation Structure between Active Layer and Gate Electrode ED2010-59 SDM2010-60 Donghyun Kim, Jaewook Jeong, Yongtaek Hong (Seoul National Univ.)
(2) 15:55-16:10 Investigation of n-type pentacene based MOS diodes with ultra-thin metal interface layer ED2010-60 SDM2010-61 Young uk Song, Shun-ichiro Ohmi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(3) 16:10-16:25 Fundamental oscillations at ~900 GHz with low bias voltages in RTDs having spike-doped structures ED2010-61 SDM2010-62 Safumi Suzuki, Kiyohito Sawada, Atsushi Teranishi, Masahiro Asada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroki Sugiyama, Haruki Yokoyama (NTT)
(4) 16:25-16:40 Analysis of low loss and wideband characteristics for monolithic isolators using resonant tunneling diodes ED2010-62 SDM2010-63 Nobuhiko Tanaka, Mitsufumi Saito, Michihiko Suhara (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
(5) 16:40-16:55 Investigation of Abnormal Drain Current Increase of Tunneling Field-Effect Transistors ED2010-63 SDM2010-64 Min Jin Lee, Woo Younhg Choi (Sogang Univ.)
(6) 16:55-17:10 A design of Novel IGBT with Oblique Trench Gate ED2010-64 SDM2010-65 Juhyun Oh, Dae Hwan Chun (Koria Univ.), Eui Bok Lee (Koria Univ./KIST), Young Hwan Kim, Chun Keun Kim (KIST), Byeong Kwon Ju, Man Young Sung (Koria Univ.), Yong Tae Kim (KIST)
(7) 17:10-17:25 Electrical Characteristics of Atomic Layer Deposited Tungsten Nitride Diffusion Barrier for Cu Interconnects ED2010-65 SDM2010-66 Yong Tae Kim (KIST), Eui Bok Lee (Koria Univ./KIST), Young Hwan Kim, Chun Keun Kim (KIST), Byeong Kwon Ju (Koria Univ.)
Wed, Jun 30 PM  -Session 2B : Graphene and ?-?s-
14:25 - 16:30
(1) 14:25-14:50 [Invited Talk]
Synthesis of wafer scale graphene layer for future electronic devices ED2010-66 SDM2010-67
Byung Jin Cho, Jeong Hun Mun (KAIST)
(2) 14:50-15:15 [Invited Talk]
Graphene channel FET: A New Candidate for High-Speed Devices ED2010-67 SDM2010-68
Tetsuya Suemitsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(3) 15:15-15:30 Deoxyribonucleic Acid Sensitive Graphene Field-Effect Transistors ED2010-68 SDM2010-69 J. S. Hwang, H. T. Kim (Korea Univ.), J. H. Lee, D. M. Whang (Korea Univ./Sungkyunkwan Univ.), S. W. Hwang (Korea Univ.)
(4) 15:30-15:45 Fabrication of InP/InGaAs DHBTs with buried SiO2 wires ED2010-69 SDM2010-70 Naoaki Takebe, Takashi Kobayashi, Hiroyuki Suzuki, Yasuyuki Miyamoto, Kazuhito Furuya (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(5) 15:45-16:00 Reliability study on the emitter-base junction for high-speed sub-micron InP HBTs ED2010-70 SDM2010-71 Yoshino K. Fukai, Kenji Kurishima, Norihide Kashio, Shoji Yamahata (NTT Photonics Labs.)
(6) 16:00-16:15 Electrochemical formation of InP porous structures for their application to photoelectric conversion devices ED2010-71 SDM2010-72 Hiroyuki Okazaki, Taketomo Sato, Naoki Yoshizawa, Tamotsu Hashizume (Hokkaido Univ)
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jun 30 PM  -Session 3B : High Speed and High Frequency Applications 1-
16:30 - 17:30
(1) 16:30-16:45 50-Gbit/s MUX/DEMUX IC modules using feed-trough type metal-wall package technique ED2010-72 SDM2010-73 Satoshi Tsunashima, Michihiro Hirata, Koichi Murata (NTT Corp.)
(2) 16:45-17:00 94-GHz Monolithic Down-Converter for FMCW Radar Sensor using Metamorphic HEMTs ED2010-73 SDM2010-74 Yong-Hyun Baek, Sang-Jin Lee, Tae-Jong Baek, Seok-Gyu Choi, Min Han, Dong-Sik Ko, Jin-Koo Rhee (Dongguk Univ.)
(3) 17:00-17:15 A Sub-Harmonic RF Transmitter Architecture with Simultaneous Power Combination and LO Leakage Cancellation ED2010-74 SDM2010-75 Bongsub Song (Sogang Univ.), Dohyung Kim (Samsung Electronics), Jinwook Burm (Sogang Univ.)
(4) 17:15-17:30 RF Interconnect Technology for On-Chip and Off-Chip Communication ED2010-75 SDM2010-76 Jongsun Kim (Hongik Univ.), B. Byun, M.Frank Chang (Univ. of California)
Thu, Jul 1 AM  -Plenary Session 2-
09:30 - 10:20
(1) 09:30-10:10 [Keynote Address]
Future perspective for the mainstream CMOS technology and their contribution to green technologies ED2010-76 SDM2010-77
Hiroshi Iwai (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 1 AM  -Session 4A : Channel Engineering-
10:20 - 11:50
(1) 10:20-10:45 [Invited Talk]
High Transport Si/SiGe Heterostructures for CMOS Transistors with Orientation and Strain Enhanced Mobility ED2010-77 SDM2010-78
Jungwoo Oh, J. Huang, I. Ok, S. H. Lee, P. D. Kirsch, R. Jammy, Hi-Deok Lee (SEMATECH)
(2) 10:45-11:10 [Invited Talk]
III-V/Ge CMOS technologies and heterogeneous integrations on Si platform ED2010-78 SDM2010-79
Shinichi Takagi, Mitsuru Takenaka (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(3) 11:10-11:35 [Invited Talk]
Stress and Surface Orientation Engineering in Scaled CMOSFETs Considering High-Field Carrier Transport ED2010-79 SDM2010-80
Masumi Saitoh, Yukio Nakabayashi (Toshiba), Ken Uchida (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Toshinori Numata (Toshiba)
  11:35-11:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 1 AM  -Session 5A : Emerging Device Technology 3-
11:50 - 13:05
(4) 11:50-12:15 [Invited Talk]
Si single-dopant devices and their characterization ED2010-80 SDM2010-81
Michiharu Tabe, Daniel Moraru, Earfan Hamid, Miftahul Anwar, Arief Udhiarto, Ryusuke Nakamura, Sakito Miki, Takeshi Mizuno (Shizuoka Univ.)
(5) 12:15-12:40 [Invited Talk]
Investigation on fabrication of nanoscale patterns using laser interference lithography ED2010-81 SDM2010-82
Jinnil Choi, Jung Ho, Ki-Young Dong, Eun-Mi Park, Byeong-Kwon Ju (Korea Univ.)
(6) 12:40-13:05 [Invited Talk]
Bottom-up synthesis of metal-free elementary semiconductor nanowires ED2010-82 SDM2010-83
Dongmok Whang (Sungkyunkwan Univ.), Sung Woo Hwang (Koria Univ.)
Fri, Jul 2 AM  -Session 6A : TFTs and Sensors-
09:30 - 11:15
(1) 09:30-09:45 Fabrication of Oxide Thin Film Transistor based on SOG dielectric and solution ZnO ED2010-83 SDM2010-84 Jung Ho Park, Jinnil Choi, Seongpil Chang, Ki-Young Dong, Eun-Mi Park, Byeong-Kwon Ju (Univ. of Korea)
(2) 09:45-10:00 Device Simulation of Amorphous Indium-Gallium-Zinc-Oxide Thin Film transistors with various interfacial Dielectric layers ED2010-84 SDM2010-85 Hyo-seong Seong, Ji-hoon Son, Woo-sung Kim, Hong-seung Kim (Korea Maritime Univ.), Woo-seok Cheong (ETRI), Nak-won Jang (Korea Maritime Univ.)
(3) 10:00-10:15 Acivation behaviour for doped Si films after laser or furnace annealing ED2010-85 SDM2010-86 Takashi Noguchi, Toshiharu Suzuki (Univ. of Ryukyus)
(4) 10:15-10:30 Strain effects in resistor stress sensor fabricated on (001) silicon and their influences on the determination of piezoresistive coefficients ED2010-86 SDM2010-87 Chun-Hyung Cho, Ho-Young Cha (Hongik Univ.)
(5) 10:30-10:45 Fabrication of gas sensor using pd doped SnO2 nanotubes ED2010-87 SDM2010-88 Ki-Young Dong, In-Sung Hwang, Dae-Jin Ham, Jinnil Choi, Jung-Ho Park, Jong-Heun Lee, Byeong-Kwon Ju (Korea Univ.)
(6) 10:45-11:00 Analysis of Transfer Gate in CMOS Image Sensor ED2010-88 SDM2010-89 Seonghyung Park, Hyuk-Min Kwon, Jung-Deuk Bok, In-Shik Han, Woonil Choi, Hi-Deok Lee (Chungnam National Univ)
  11:00-11:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 2 AM  -Session 7A : Gate Oxides-
11:15 - 14:15
(1) 11:15-11:30 Interaction of bis-diethylaminosilane with hydroxylized Si (001) surface for SiO2 thin-film growth using density functional theory ED2010-89 SDM2010-90 Seung-Bin Baek, Dae-Hee Kim (Korea Univ. of Tech. and Edu.), Yong-Chan Jeong (ASM Genitech), Yeong-Cheol Kim (Korea Univ. of Tech. and Edu.)
(2) 11:30-11:45 Electrical and structural properties of metal oxide semiconductor (MOS) devices with Pt/Ta2O5 gate stacks ED2010-90 SDM2010-91 Hoon-Ki Lee, Jagadeesh Chandra, Kyu-Hwan Shim (Chonbuk National Univ.), Hyung-Joong Yun, Jouhahn Lee (KBSI), Chel-Jong Choi (Chonbuk National Univ.)
(3) 11:45-12:00 Modulation of PtSi work function by alloying with low work function metal ED2010-91 SDM2010-92 Jun Gao, Jumpei Ishikawa, Shun-ichiro Ohmi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(4) 12:00-12:15 The Analysis of Temperature Dependency of the Mobility In High-k/Metal Gate MOSFET and the Performance on its CMOS Inverter ED2010-92 SDM2010-93 Takeshi Sasaki, Takuya Imamoto, Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku Univ.)
(5) 12:15-12:30 High Integrity Gate Insulator Films on Atomically Flat Silicon Surface ED2010-93 SDM2010-94 Xiang Li, Rihito Kuroda, Tomoyuki Suwa, Akinobu Teramoto, Shigetoshi Sugawa, Tadahiro Ohmi (Tohoku Univ.)
(6) 12:30-12:45 Characterization of Mg Diffusion into HfO2/SiO2/Si(100) Stacked Structures and Its Impact on Detect State Densities ED2010-94 SDM2010-95 Akio Ohta, Daisuke Kanme, Hideki Murakami, Seiichiro Higashi, Seiichi Miyazaki (Hiroshima Univ.)
(7) 12:45-13:00 Evaluation of 1/f Noise Characteristics in High-k/Metal Gate and SiON/Poly-Si Gate MOSFET ED2010-95 SDM2010-96 Takuya Imamoto, Takeshi Sasaki, Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku Univ.)
  13:00-14:15 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Jul 2 PM  -Session 8A : Memory 2-
14:15 - 16:50
(1) 14:15-14:40 [Invited Talk]
High-k materials and poly-Si nanowires in nonvolatile memory for 3D flash memory and display panel applications ED2010-96 SDM2010-97
Yung-Chun Wu, Min-Feng Hung, Jiang-Hung Chen, Lun-Chun Chen, Ji-Hong Jiang (National Tsing Hua Univ. Taiwan)
(2) 14:40-15:05 [Invited Talk]
A Single Element Phase Transition Memory ED2010-97 SDM2010-98
Sang-Hyeon Lee, Moonkyung Kim (Cornell Univ.), Byung-ki Cheong (KIST), Jooyeon Kim (Ulsan College), Jo-Won Lee (National Program for Tera-level Nano Devices, Korea), Sandip Tiwari (Cornell Univ.)
(3) 15:05-15:20 Impact of Floating Body type DRAM with the Vertical MOSFET ED2010-98 SDM2010-99 Yuto Norifusa, Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku Univ./JST)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
(4) 15:35-15:50 Independent Gate Twin-bit SONOS Flash Memory with Split-gate Effect ED2010-99 SDM2010-100 Yoon Kim, Jang-Gn Yun, Jung Hoon Lee, Gil Sung Lee, Se Hwan Park, Jong-Ho Lee, Hyungcheol Shin, Byung-Gook Park (Seoul National Univ.)
(5) 15:50-16:05 Theoretical Study of the Hydrogen Effect on the Program/Erase Cycle of MONOS-Type Memories ED2010-100 SDM2010-101 Akira Otake, Keita Yamaguchi, Kenji Shiraishi (Univ. of Tsukuba.)
(6) 16:05-16:20 The optimum physical targets of the 3-dimensional vertical FG NAND flash memory cell arrays with the extended sidewall control gate (ESCG) structure ED2010-101 SDM2010-102 Moon-Sik Seo (Tohoku Univ.), Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku Univ./JST)
(7) 16:20-16:35 New Method for Evaluating the Scaling Trend of Nano-Electro-Mechanical (NEM) Nonvolatile Memory Cells ED2010-102 SDM2010-103 Seung Hyeun Roh, Woo Young Choi (Sogang Univ.)
  16:35-16:40 Break ( 5 min. )
  16:40-16:50 Closing Address ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 2 AM  -Session 6B : Wide Bandgap Materials and Devices, Power Devices-
09:30 - 11:35
(1) 09:30-09:55 [Invited Talk]
Development of Low on-resistance SiC Trench MOSFET and other SiC power devices ED2010-103 SDM2010-104
Yuki Nakano, Ryota Nakamura, Katsuhisa Nagao, Takashi Nakamura, Hidemi Takasu (ROHM)
(2) 09:55-10:10 Effects of Field Plate and Buried Gate Structures on Silicon Carbide Metal-Semiconductor Field-Effect Transistors ED2010-104 SDM2010-105 Jaegil Lee, Chun-Hyung Cho, Ho-Young Cha (Hongik Univ.)
(3) 10:10-10:35 [Invited Talk]
InAlN/GaN HEMT Structures on 4-in Silicon Grown by MOCVD ED2010-105 SDM2010-106
Makoto Miyoshi, Shigeaki Sumiya, Mikiya Ichimura, Tomohiko Sugiyama, Sota Maehara, Mitsuhiro Tanaka (NGK), Takashi Egawa (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(4) 10:35-10:50 A comparative study on AlGaN/GaN based HEMT and MIS-HEMT with Al2O3 as gate dielectric ED2010-106 SDM2010-107 Joseph Freedsman, Arata Watanabe, Lawrence Selvaraj, Takashi Egawa (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(5) 10:50-11:05 Characterization of deep electron levels of AlGaN grown by MOVPE ED2010-107 SDM2010-108 Kimihito Ooyama (Hokkaido Univ./SMM), Katsuya Sugawara (Hokkaido Univ.), Hiroyuki Taketomi, Hideto Miyake, Kazumasa Hiramatsu (Mie Univ.), Tamotsu Hashizume (Hokkaido Univ./JST)
(6) 11:05-11:20 Characteristics of GaN p-n diode with damage layer induced by ICP plasma process ED2010-108 SDM2010-109 Tsutomu Uesugi, Tetsu Kachi (Toyota Central R&D Labs.), Tamotsu Hashizume (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:20-11:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 2 AM  -Session 7B : Si IC and Circuit Technology-
11:35 - 14:15
(1) 11:35-11:50 The Impact of Current Controlled-MOS Current Mode Logic /Magnetic Tunnel Junction Hybrid Circuit for Stable and High-speed Operation ED2010-109 SDM2010-110 Tetsuo Endoh, Masashi Kamiyanagi, Masakazu Muraguchi, Takuya Imamoto, Takeshi Sasaki (Tohoku Univ.)
(2) 11:50-12:05 Verification of Stable Circuit Operation of 180nm Current Controlled MOS Current Mode Logic under Threshold Voltage Fluctuation ED2010-110 SDM2010-111 Masashi Kamiyanagi, Takuya Imamoto, Takeshi Sasaki, Hyoungjun Na, Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku Univ.)
(3) 12:05-12:20 A Non-snapback NMOS ESD Clamp Circuit using Gate-Coupled Scheme with Isolated Well in a Bipolar-CMOS-DMOS Process ED2010-111 SDM2010-112 Jae-Young Park, Dae-Woo Kim, Young-San Son, Jong-Chan Ha, Jong-Kyu Song, Chang-Soo Jang, Won-Young Jung (Dongbu HiTek)
(4) 12:20-12:35 A Precision Floating-Gate Mismatch Measurement Technique for Analog Applications ED2010-112 SDM2010-113 Won-Young Jung, Jong Min Kim, Jin-Soo Kim, Taek-Soo Kim (Dongbu HiTek)
(5) 12:35-12:50 A Physical-Based Modeling for Accurate Wide-Width LDMOS ED2010-113 SDM2010-114 Won-Young Jung, Jong-Sub Lee, Eun-Jin Kim, Ki-Jung Park, San-Hun Kwak, Jin-Soo Kim, Taek-Soo Kim (Dongbu HiTek)
(6) 12:50-13:05 Over 1GHz High-Speed Current Pulse Generation Circuit for Novel Nonvolatile Memory Cells ED2010-114 SDM2010-115 Tetsuo Endoh, Yasuhiko Suzuki, Takuya Imamoto, Hyoungjun Na (Tohoku Univ.)
  13:05-14:15 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Jul 2 PM  -Session 8B : High Speed and High Frequency Applications 2-
14:15 - 15:30
(7) 14:15-14:30 A V-band Common-Source Low Noise Amplifier in 0.13 μm RFCMOS Technology ED2010-115 SDM2010-116 Sung-Jin Kim, Dong-Hyun Kim, Jae-Sung Rieh (Korea Univ.)
(8) 14:30-14:45 A 0.18 um CMOS process 10-PAM transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet ED2010-116 SDM2010-117 Nayeon Cho, J K Jeong, J J Lee, J Burm (Sogang Univ.)
(9) 14:45-15:00 A Switched-Capacitor Integrator Using Dynamic Source-Follower Amplifiers ED2010-117 SDM2010-118 Ryoto Yaguchi, Fumiyuki Adachi, Takao Waho (Sophia Univ.)
(10) 15:00-15:15 A Basic Study on RF Characteristics of Short Wavelength Comb-type Transmission Line on MMIC ED2010-118 SDM2010-119 Jang-Hyeon Jeong, Young-Bae Park, Bo-Ra Jung, Jeong-Gab Ju, Eui-Hoon Jang, Chi-Hong Min, Seong-Il Hong, Suk-Youb Kang, Hong Seung Kim, Young Yun (Korea Maritime Univ.)
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 2 PM  -Session 9B : Nano-Scale devices and Physics-
15:30 - 16:40
(1) 15:30-15:45 High Current Drivability FD-SOI CMOS with Low Source/Drain Series Resistance ED2010-119 SDM2010-120 Yukihisa Nakao, Rihito Kuroda, Hiroaki Tanaka, Akinobu Teramoto, Shigetoshi Sugawa, Tadahiro Ohmi (Tohoku Univ.)
(2) 15:45-16:00 Study on Impurity Distribution Dependence of Electron-Dynamics in Vertical MOSFET ED2010-120 SDM2010-121 Masakazu Muraguchi, Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku Univ./JST)
(3) 16:00-16:15 Characteristic of Dual-Gate Single Electron Transistor (DG-SET) with extended channel using shallow doping and sidewall patterning for suppressing MOS current ED2010-121 SDM2010-122 Joung-eob Lee, Kwon-Chil Kang, Jung Han Lee, Kim Kyung Wan, Byung-Gook Park (Seoul National Univ.)
(4) 16:15-16:30 Study on Collective Electron Motion in Si-Nano Dot Floating Gate MOS Capacitor ED2010-122 SDM2010-123 Masakazu Muraguchi (Tohoku Univ.), Yoko Sakurai, Yukihiro Takada, Shintaro Nomura, Kenji Shiraishi (Univ. of Tsukuba.), Mitsuhisa Ikeda, Katsunori Makihara, Seiichi Miyazaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Yasuteru Shigeta (Univ. of Hyogo), Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 12 minutes for presentation and 3 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Keynote AddressEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ED Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hara Naoki (Fujitsu Lab.)
TEL : +81-46-250-8242、FAX : +81-46-250-8168
E- : o
Kunio Tsuda(Toshiba)
TEL : +81-44-549-2142、FAX : +81-44-520-1501
E- : oba
Michihiko Suhara (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
TEL : +81-42-677-2765 Fax : +81-42-677-2756
E- : t
TEL : 075-956-8273 Fax : 075-956-9110
Tetsuzo Ueda (Panasonic)
E- : zopac 
SDM Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukinori Ono (NTT)
Phone +81-46-240-2641 Fax +81-46-240-4317
E-: oaecl 


Last modified: 2010-06-10 10:41:43


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ED Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SDM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan