IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Murase
Vice Chair Shin-ichi Satoh, Kazuhiko Sumi
Secretary Yoshito Mekada, Kouichi Kise
Assistant Itaru Kitahara, Shuji Senda

Technical Committee on Human Information Processing (HIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Sumio Yano
Vice Chair Kayo Miura, Shinichi Kita
Secretary Atsushi Fukayama, Nobuhiko Asakura
Assistant Satoru Odo, Yurie Nishino

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Feb 22, 2007 09:30 - 16:45
Fri, Feb 23, 2007 09:30 - 17:30
Topics  
Conference Place  

Thu, Feb 22 AM 
09:30 - 12:00
(1) 09:30-10:00 Visual and auditory association cortices in Superior Temporal Sulcus
-- A study of brain structure for "categorizaztion" --
Hiroko Kosaki (NPB Tokyo Hospital)
(2) 10:00-10:30 Detection of adult images using dynamic skin region growing Fumihiro Ito, Takahiro Hayashi, Rikio Onai (UEC)
(3) 10:30-11:00 Distributed Cooperative Particle Filter for Sensor Network
-- An Application to Multi-View Soccer Ball Tracking --
Toshihiko Misu, Atsushi Matsui, Masahide Naemura, Mahito Fujii, Nobuyuki Yagi (NHK)
(4) 11:00-11:30 A Proposal for Speech/Music/Noise Discrimination Using Image Features of Sonagram Nao Takayanagi, Takahiro Hayashi, Rikio Onai (UEC)
(5) 11:30-12:00 Detecting Scenes Composed of Shot/Reverse-Shot with Camera Work Cancellation Takashi Osaki, Atsuo Yoshitaka, Tsukasa Hirashima (Hiroshima Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Feb 22 PM 
13:00 - 14:30
(6) 13:00-13:30 Semi-Supervised Locality Preserving Projection with Clustering Mapping Weiwei Du, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)
(7) 13:30-14:00 Positioning of Robot by Circlar Marker and Omni-directional Camera Yoshihiko Mochizuki, Atsushi Imiya (Chiba Univ.), Akihiko Torii (Czech Tech. Univ.)
(8) 14:00-14:30 A Surface Spectral Reflectance Modeling System for 3D Objects Akira Kimachi (Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.), Shoji Tominaga (Chiba Univ.)
  14:30-15:15 Break ( 45 min. )
Thu, Feb 22 PM 
15:15 - 16:45
(9) 15:15-15:45 On using the Self Organizing Map in Face Recognition Alaa Sagheer (Kyushu University), Naoyuki Tsuruta (Fukuoka University), Rin-Ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu University), Sakashi Maeda (Fukuoka University)
(10) 15:45-16:15 Estimating 3D Human Pose from Silhouette Image using Approximate Chamfer Distance and Kernel Subspace Hui Cao, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.), Toshimitsu Tanaka, Noboru Sugie (Meijo Univ.)
(11) 16:15-16:45 Online Action Recognition with Structured Boosting Yu Nejigane, Masamichi Shimosaka, Taketoshi Mori, Tomomasa Sato (Tokyo Univ.)
Thu, Feb 22 PM 
14:45 - 16:45
(12) 14:45-15:15 The effects of facial expression of schematic face in the attentional blink
-- Is angry face special? --
Takahiro Kirita (IPU), Mitsuo Endo (Univ. of the Ryukyus)
(13) 15:15-15:45 Study on expressive feature transfer in walking action Kei Murata (Hokkaido Univ.), Satoru Ishikawa (Hokusei Gakuen Univ.), Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ.)
(14) 15:45-16:15 Trial of Model Base Estimation on Children's Attentional Distribution
-- Case Study on TV Tag Game --
Hiroyuki Sakamoto (Hokkaido Univ.), Satoru Ishikawa (Hokusei Gakuen Univ.), Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ.)
(15) 16:15-16:45 Depth perception produced by retinal expanding motion in accordance with observer's motion
-- A preliminary study on when observer moves with high velocity in wide space --
Masahiro Suzuki, Kazutake Uehira, Takuya Abekawa (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Feb 23 AM 
09:30 - 11:30
(16) 09:30-10:00 Feature extraction of facial parts and facial caricaturing based on free form deformations Masataka Seo, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(17) 10:00-10:30 Automatic Facial Feature Point Detection for Face Recognition from a Single Image Mayumi Yuasa, Tomoyuki Takeguchi, Tatsuo Kozakaya, Osamu Yamaguchi (Toshiba)
(18) 10:30-11:00 Formation of the Facial Expression Feature Map based on the Topological Characteristic of Face Images Masaki Ishii, Kazuhito Sato, Hirokazu Madokoro (Akita Prefectural R & D Center), Makoto Nishida (Akita Univ.)
(19) 11:00-11:30 Kunihito Kato, Noriaki Kishimoto, Kazuhiko Yamamoto (Gifu Univ.), Masahiko Nonaka, Chinatsu Kasamatsu (Ajinomoto)
Fri, Feb 23 AM 
10:00 - 11:30
(20) 10:00-10:30 Thermal sensatioin measurement using biologic signals Kanako Nakayama, Takuji Suzuki (Toshiba)
(21) 10:30-11:00 The Support Technique for Integrated Services of Information Appliances Based on Cooperation and Conflict Daisuke Hoshino, Kazuteru Namba, Masato Kitakami, Hideo Ito (Chiba Univ.)
(22) 11:00-11:30 Human cognitive ability of partial-covered text for digital text distribution Rika Kaneko (NII), Hideho Numata, Kayo Ikeda (エクセリードテクノロジー), Takahiko Kamae, Noboru Sonehara (NII)
  11:30-12:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Feb 23 PM 
12:30 - 13:30
(23) 12:30-13:30 [Special Talk]
Human-entrained Embodied Interaction and Communication Technology
Tomio Watanabe (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)
  13:30-13:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Feb 23 PM 
13:45 - 14:45
(24) 13:45-14:45 [Special Talk]
Face and Gaze Measurement Technology and Its Application to Interfaces
Yoshio Matsumoto, Tsukasa Ogasawara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Feb 23 PM 
15:00 - 17:30
(25) 15:00-15:30 Calibration of Boosted Cascade Classifier and Distribution-based Face Detection Hiromasa Takatsuka, Masayuki Tanaka, Masatoshi Okutomi (Tokyo Tech.)
(26) 15:30-16:00 Face detection using Gabor filter Kenji Kubo, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(27) 16:00-16:30 Face authentication system for large scale database by PCA of 3D face model fitted to range scan data Yusuke Nonaka, Nobuhiro Yamana, Akito Inbe, Fumihiro Miura, Akinobu Maejima, Shigeo Morishima (Waseda Univ.)
(28) 16:30-17:00 Face analysis for 3D face verification including a natural expression change Kunihiro Hasegawa, Yukio Sato (Keio Univ.)
(29) 17:00-17:30 Asymptotic Efficiency of Maximum Likelihood Estimation in Face Tracking Model Identification Xin Lu, Kiyoshi Nishiyama (Iwate Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
HIP Technical Committee on Human Information Processing (HIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2007-01-31 14:59:27


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to HIP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan