IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisaya Hadama (National Defense Academy)
Vice Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary Daiauke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Jun Terada (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Jul 4, 2013 09:00 - 17:50
Fri, Jul 5, 2013 08:50 - 11:30
Topics Next Generation Networks, Access Network, Broadband Access System, Power-Line Communications, Wireless Communication System, Coding System, etc. 
Conference Place Yonaguni-cho Fukugogata-Kokyo-Shisetsu 
Address 437-17, Yonaguni, Yonaguni-cho, Yaeyama-gun, Okinawa 907-1801, Japan.
Transportation Guide 7 minutes by car from Yonaguni Airport
Contact
Person
Yonaguni-Kanko-Kyokai
+81-980-87-2402
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Notes on Review This article is a technical report without peer review, and its polished version will be published elsewhere.

Thu, Jul 4 AM  CS (1)
Chair: Kenichi Suzuki (NTT)
09:00 - 10:40
(1) 09:00-09:25 Super Resolution with Nonlinear Signal Processing CS2013-8 Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(2) 09:25-09:50 On a Cubic Convolution Interpolation CS2013-9 Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
(3) 09:50-10:15 A Study on Using MPEG Media Transport for Network Supported Collaborative Work CS2013-10 Takayuki Nakachi, Yoshihide Tonomura, Tatsuya Fujii (NTT)
(4) 10:15-10:40 SIRMs approximate reasoning using fuzzy number CS2013-11 Takashi Mitsuishi (Univ. of Marketing and Distribution Sciences), Toshimichi Homma (Osaka Univ. of Economics), Nami Shimada (Univ. of Marketing and Distribution Sciences)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 4 AM  CS (2)
Chair: Yasuyuki Kuroda (OFN)
10:50 - 12:05
(5) 10:50-11:15 ONU Deep Sleep with Retransmissions of Upper Layer Protocols CS2013-12 Hirotaka Ujikawa, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)
(6) 11:15-11:40 Proposal of SRTF Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Method to Improve The Throughput of The PON CS2013-13 Yuta Takemoto, Takashi Nishitani, Hiroaki Mukai, Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric)
(7) 11:40-12:05 A Study on Optical Orthogonal Codes with Multiple Bit Rates and Multiple Chip Rates CS2013-14 Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City Univ.)
  12:05-13:30 Lunch ( 85 min. )
Thu, Jul 4 PM  Invited Talk (1)
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
13:30 - 14:30
(8) 13:30-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Weighted fairness in access networks with layer-2 routing protocols CS2013-15
Yu Nakayama, Noriyuki Oota (NTT)
(9) 14:00-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Field Trial Results of N-PE Transmission System for Narrow-Band PLC CS2013-16
Yukiaki Yoshizawa, Shinji Tsuzuki, Yoshio Yamada (Ehime Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 4 PM  Invited Talk (2)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo University of Technology)
14:40 - 16:10
(10) 14:40-15:10 [Invited Talk]
Network Coding Cache in Information-Centric Networks CS2013-17
Dinh Nguyen, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(11) 15:10-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Power saving design and applicability of wide-area photonic aggregation using λ-tunable WDM/TDM-PON CS2013-18
Yumiko Senoo, Shin Kaneko, Tomoaki Yoshida, Shunji Kimura, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)
(12) 15:40-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Impulse Radio Signal for UWB over Combined Fiber and Wireless Link CS2013-19
Saeko Oshiba, Yuri Ohara, Hiroshi Miura (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 4 PM  Special Invited Talk
Chair: Hisaya Hadama (National Defense Academy of Japan)
16:20 - 17:50
(13) 16:20-17:05 [Special Invited Talk]
Development and Utilization of Broadband Infrastructure on Small Isolate Islands CS2013-20
Masato Masuya (Kagoshima Univ.)
(14) 17:05-17:50 [Special Invited Talk]
The Role of information and communication technology (ICT) for emergency and disaster medicine in southwestern islands in Okinawa
-- Seeds and needs in Okinawa with many remote islands in vast sea area --
CS2013-21
Ichiro Kukita (Univ. of Ryukyus)
Fri, Jul 5 AM  CS (3)
Chair: Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
08:50 - 10:05
(15) 08:50-09:15 Collision detection utilizing MIMO transmission
-- Evaluation of throughput and transmission efficiency with multiple data streams and frame aggregation --
CS2013-22
Yoshiaki Morino, Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Kentaro Nishimori, Masaaki Kawahara, Ryochi Kataoka (Niigata Univ.), Kenko Ota, Hideaki Yoshino (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
(16) 09:15-09:40 A method for frame header reductionu using spread code CS2013-23 Takuya Shindo (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Akira Kishida (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Unv.), Takayuki Kimura, Kenya Jin'no (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Fumiki Uzawa (NHK)
(17) 09:40-10:05 An optimization method for electric power interchanging on various power grid topologies CS2013-24 Keisuke Kimura, Takayuki Kimura, Takefumi Hiraguri, Kenya Jin'no (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
  10:05-10:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 5 AM  CS (4)
Chair: Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City Univ.)
10:15 - 11:30
(18) 10:15-10:40 The Efficient Transmission Method in Multi-hop Wireless Mesh Network CS2013-25 Shohei Iijima, Yoshihiro Otsuka, Akira Otsuka, Yasushi Sogabe (Mitsubishi Electric)
(19) 10:40-11:05 A Study on Event-driven Impedance Matching for Short Pulse CAN CS2013-26 Tomohiro Takahashi, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst of Tech.), Shinichi Ishiko, Toshiyasu Tsubouchi (AutoNetworks Tech.)
(20) 11:05-11:30 A method of detecting emergency warning of ISDB-T terrestrial digital television standard with subcarrier reception CS2013-27 Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-75-724-7471, FAX +81-75-724-7400
Jun Terada (NTT)
E-: n2013n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2013-09-20 00:29:29


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan