IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Secretary Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
Assistant Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Dec 14, 2017 10:50 - 17:55
Fri, Dec 15, 2017 10:30 - 16:25
Topics Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network 
Conference Place Hiroshima JMS Aster Plaza 
Address -17, Kako-machi, Naka-ku, Hiroshima-shi, 730-0812, Japan.
Transportation Guide http://h-culture.jp/access/
Contact
Person
Prof. Satoshi Takahashi
+81-82-244-8000
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, NS.

Thu, Dec 14 AM  RCS1 (Room 1)
Chair: Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
10:50 - 11:40
(1)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Consideration on Frozen Bits of Polar Codes under Rayleigh Fading Environments RCS2017-250 Taku Sugimoto (Kagawa Univ.), Satoshi Suyama, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
(2)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Multiple Secure Information Sharing with Mirroring Null Steering through Untrusted Relay RCS2017-251 Tetsuya Noguchi, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Hujii (Dentuu Univ.), Tomoaki Ootsuki (Kei Univ.), Humihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
  11:40-12:50 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Dec 14 PM  NS1 (Room 2)
Chair: Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.)
12:50 - 14:05
(3)
NS
12:50-13:15 Identification of Applications on Smartphone by Encrypted Traffic Analysis NS2017-126 Anan Sawabe, Takanori Iwai, Kozo Satoda (NEC)
(4)
NS
13:15-13:40 Identification of State of IoT Camera Applications by Video Traffic Analysis NS2017-127 Takanori Iwai, Anan Sawabe, Kozo Satoda (NEC)
(5)
NS
13:40-14:05 [Encouragement Talk]
A Slice Subnet Selection Method for On-Demand End-to-End Slice Generation NS2017-128
Yuki Katsumata, Takuya Shimojo, Akira Yamada, Shigeru Iwashina (NTT docomo)
Thu, Dec 14 PM  RCS2 (Room 1)
Chair: Yuichi Miyaji (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
12:50 - 14:05
(6)
RCS
12:50-13:15 Performance Evaluation of Cell Selection Employing Inter-Cell Interference Coordination for Heterogeneous Network RCS2017-252 Yusaku Kanehira, Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
(7)
RCS
13:15-13:40 Impact of Transmission Performance by Massive MIMO Transmitter Configuration in Low SHF Band RCS2017-253 Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(8)
RCS
13:40-14:05 Performance Evaluation of Massive MIMO Transmission Using Analog Beamforming in a High SHF Band RCS2017-254 Yuta Takahashi, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  14:05-14:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 14 PM  Special Session (Room 1)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Lab.)
14:20 - 15:50
(9) 14:20-14:50 [Invited Lecture]
Overview on 5G Requirements and Potential Evolution Directions Toward B5G NS2017-129 RCS2017-255
Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(10) 14:50-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Construction of Analysis Model for Frequency Flexibility in High Throughput Satellite Communication System NS2017-130 RCS2017-256
Yuichi Kawamoto (Tohoku Univ.)
(11) 15:20-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Wi-SUN Monitoring System for Railway Facilities
-- Applied for Railway Earth Structure --
NS2017-131 RCS2017-257
Michiko Nozue, Kazuki Nakamura, Satoko Ryuo, Nagateru Iwasawa, Nariya Iwaki, Tomoki Kawamura (RTRI), Yusuke Kinoshita (Mitsubishi Electric), Toru Kabe (ISB)
  15:50-16:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 14 PM  RCS Invited Lecture (Room 1)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
16:05 - 16:55
(12) 16:05-16:55 [Invited Talk]
A method of determining automatic wake-up signal of ISDB-T emergency warning broadcasting NS2017-132 RCS2017-258
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  16:55-17:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 14 PM  NS Invited Lecture (Room 1)
17:05 - 17:55
(13) 17:05-17:55 [Invited Talk]
Quantified Learning for Experiential Supplements NS2017-133 RCS2017-259
Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Fri, Dec 15 AM  Special Session (Room 1)
Chair: Hideya Ochiai (Univ. Tokyo)
10:30 - 11:45
(14) 10:30-10:55 [Invited Lecture]
Realization of Network Slice in 5G Mobile Core NS2017-134 RCS2017-260
Takeshi Usui, Yoshinori Kitatsuji (KDDI Research)
(15) 10:55-11:20 [Invited Lecture]
Video Streaming Method using Edge Computing for IoT NS2017-135 RCS2017-261
Hajime Kanzaki (Hitachi), Kevin Schubert, Nicholas Bambos (Stanford Univ.)
(16) 11:20-11:45 [Invited Lecture]
A mobile tracing scheme and a scheme of efficiently containing wireless devices, using ICN NS2017-136 RCS2017-262
Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic)
  11:45-13:15 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Dec 15 PM  NS2 (Room 1)
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Tokushima Univ.)
13:15 - 14:30
(17)
NS
13:15-13:40 Requesting Scheme for Arrival Order Control of Progressive Download Utilizing Multiple Connections on Each of Multiple Paths NS2017-137 Junichi Funasaka (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(18)
NS
13:40-14:05 A Study on Performance of HTTP/2 with TCP BBR and CUBIC TCP on a Network with High Latency and High Packet Loss Ratio NS2017-138 Naoki Oda, Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(19)
NS
14:05-14:30 A Study on TCP Fairness among Modern TCPs including TCP BBR NS2017-139 Masato Hanai, Saneyasu Yamaguchi, Aki Kobayashi (Kogakuin Univ.)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 15 PM  NS3 (Room 1)
Chair: Toyoki Ue (Panasonic)
14:45 - 16:25
(20)
NS
14:45-15:10 Proposal of Novel Evaluation Method of Instantaneous Throughput of Radio LAN Systems Based on Occupied Duration for Individual Radio LAN Packet Transmission, and Its Application for Individual UDP and TCP Links NS2017-140 Masato Uchida, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(21)
NS
15:10-15:35 Improved Proposal of Novel Evaluation Method of Instantaneous Throughput of Radio LAN Systems Based on Occupied Duration for Individual Radio LAN Packet Transmission, and Its Application for Competitive Two Terminal UDP and TCP Links NS2017-141 Masato Uchida, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyui Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(22)
NS
15:35-16:00 [Encouragement Talk]
A Proposal of Scheduling to Improve QoS of Periodic Flows in Wireless Multihop Sensor Networks NS2017-142
Anh Huy Nguyen, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(23)
NS
16:00-16:25 [Invited Lecture]
Short Range Wireless Communication Technology and Their Applications to CISTEM Education
-- Towards Human-Human Synchrony and Human-Machine Synchrony --
NS2017-143
Kazuki Nakada (Hiroshima City Univ.), Takumu Hattori (Hokuriku Univ.), Miwako Tsunematsu, Takuya Kihara (Hiroshima Univ.)
Fri, Dec 15 PM  RCS3 (Room 2)
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
13:15 - 14:30
(24)
RCS
13:15-13:40 A Study of Radio Resource Management based on Service Types for Network Slicing RCS2017-263 Daisuke Nojima, Yuki Katsumata, Yoshifumi Morihiro, Takahiro Asai, Akira Yamada, Shigeru Iwashina (NTT DOCOMO)
(25)
RCS
13:40-14:05 Investigation of Estimation Method for DoS Attack Traffic Based on Reception Failure Terminal on ALOHA with Successive Interference Cancellation RCS2017-264 Yukito Sato, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology)
(26)
RCS
14:05-14:30 Efficient updates scheduling Method Using Genetic Algorithms in Wireless Sensor Networks RCS2017-265 Satoshi Ito (Tokyo City Univ.), Hiromu Asahina (Keio Univ.), Akihide Utani (Tokyo City Univ.)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 15 PM  RCS4 (Room 2)
Chair: Anass Benjebbour (NTT Docomo)
14:45 - 16:00
(27)
RCS
14:45-15:10 Study on Convergence Property of Gibbs Sampling MIMO Detection with Adaptive Beam Forming RCS2017-266 Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(28)
RCS
15:10-15:35 Mobility Evaluation of Massive MIMO with Linear/Nonlinear Precoding Based on SINR Heatmap in a Serving Cell RCS2017-267 Hiroshi Nishimoto, Akinori Taira, Shigeru Uchida, Akihiro Okazaki, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(29)
RCS
15:35-16:00 Considerations on Computational Complexity Reduction Using Receive Matrix Interpolation in a MIMO SC-FDE System RCS2017-268 Kensei Saito, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (RCS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
E-:r_- 
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018 


Last modified: 2017-12-11 00:55:37


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan