IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev WIT Conf / Next WIT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Welfare Information Technology (WIT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yuji Nagashima
Vice Chair Tsuyoshi Nakayama, Norio Higuchi
Secretary Tetsuya Watanabe, Tadahiro Sakai
Assistant Takuya Nishimoto, Sumihiro Kawano

Conference Date Fri, Mar 23, 2007 09:00 - 18:55
Sat, Mar 24, 2007 09:00 - 12:30
Topics  
Conference Place Nagoya Campus, Chukyo Univ. 

Fri, Mar 23 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(1) 09:00-09:25 Temporal Feature of Sign language with Shadowing and Delayed Feedback Utterance Yuki Takeda (Kogakuin Univ.), Kaoru Nakazono (NTT), Yuji Nagashima (Kogakuin Univ.)
(2) 09:25-09:50 Analysis Method for Sign Language Recognition Mechanism by Light Emitting Major Body-Parts Signing Miki Yanagisawa, Yuji Nagashima (Kogakuin Univ.)
(3) 09:50-10:15 NMS and Turn-taking Analysis of Sign Conversation in Delay Environment Mana Yasukawa (Kogakuin Univ.), Mina Terauchi (Polytechnic Univ.), Kaoru Nakazono (NTT), Yuji Nagashima (Kogakuin Univ.)
(4) 10:15-10:40 Temporal Feature and Variation Analysis about Nodding in Delayed Sign Dialogue Mina Terauchi (Polytecnic Univ.), Mana Yasukawa (Kogakuin Univ.), Kaoru Nakazono (NTT), Yuji Nagashima (Kogakuin Univ.)
  10:40-10:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Mar 23 AM 
10:45 - 12:00
(5) 10:45-11:10 Speaker's behavior to an automatic speech recognition system used for information assurance at meetings Masahide Mizushima, Shuhei Orita, Hirokazu Masataki, Ken'ichi Furuya, Akitoshi Kataoka (NTT)
(6) 11:10-11:35 Intelligibility and Satisfaction by Hearing-Impaired People for Imperfect Output Through Speech Recognition System Shuhei Orita, Masahide Mizushima, Ken'ichi Furuya, Akitoshi Kataoka (NTT)
(7) 11:35-12:00 Sound Discrimination for Hearing-Impaired Person in Outdoor Environment Yosuke Ban, Noboru Ohnishi, Hiroaki Kudo, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Yoshinori Takeuchi (Nagoya Univ.)
  12:00-12:55 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
Fri, Mar 23 PM 
12:55 - 14:35
(8) 12:55-13:20 A conversation support system using a mobile telephone for a lalopathy Masayuki Takeshima, Hirotake Nakashima (O.I.T)
(9) 13:20-13:45 Basic analysis of Visual Motor Integration on Developmental Disorder Children Jin Ishii (Kogakuin University), Shinji Iizuka (IBM Japan), Akinori Yanada, Hidehito Kawabata (KEC), Yuji Nagashima (Kogakuin University)
(10) 13:45-14:10 A Classification, Based on Process of Language Understanding, for Assistive Technologies to Reading Disorder. Shinji Iizuka (IBM Japan)
(11) 14:10-14:35 Evaluation of Direction Perception Using Various Input Devices and GUI under Visual Feedback Limitation Hastari Eka Anandhita, Itsuo Kumazawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  14:35-14:40 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Mar 23 PM 
14:40 - 16:20
(12) 14:40-15:05 Considerations of efficiency and mental workload of search task on website by the visually impaired persons. Junichi Iizuka (NTUT), Akira Ichikawa (Chiba Univ.)
(13) 15:05-15:30 Braille Data Format Including Shosaiyomi - Explanatory Expressions - of Kanji and Viewer for the format Toshihiro Kanahori (Tsukuba Univ. of Tech.), Misa Tachibana, Masakazu Suzuki (Kyushu Univ.)
(14) 15:30-15:55 Relationship among braille reading speed, contact pressure, finger movements, and the attributes of braille readers. Tetsuya Watanabe, Susumu Oouchi, Takeshi Kaneko, Toshimitsu Yamaguchi (Nat. Inst. of Special Education), Shigenobu Shimada (Tokyo Metro. Industrial Tech. Res. Inst.), Makoto Shimojo (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(15) 15:55-16:20 Development of Universal-Designed Plotter System of Tactile Graphics for the visually disabled Mamoru Fujiyoshi (NCUEE), Akio Fujiyoshi (Ibaraki Univ.), Nobuyuki Ohtake (Tsukuba Univ. of Tech.), Katsuhito Yamaguchi (Nihon Univ.)
  16:20-16:25 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Mar 23 PM 
16:25 - 18:55
(16) 16:25-16:50 Examination of museum system for visually handicapped person
-- Inducement and explanation of works by using robot --
Tatsuya Yamaguchi, Tomohiko Adachi, Hiroshi Nagase, Minoru Nakazawa, Shun Mizuno (KIT)
(17) 16:50-17:15 A Proposal of Autonomous Waiter Robot using Video Image Atsushi Hatta, Yuko Okuwa, Minoru Nakazawa, Qinglian GUO (K.I.T.)
(18) 17:15-17:40 A human form recognition method used in the human-back washing robot Yasuhiro Tokuda, Haruyo Yamaguchi, Masahiro Yamada, Akane Nishino, Rie Suzuki, Qinglian Guo, Minoru Nakazawa, Hiroshi Nagase (Kit)
(19) 17:40-18:05 A unified approach to developing bathroom wellness equipment
-- A human back washing robot --
Qinglian Guo, Hiroshi Nagase, Shinmei Kobayashi, Masashi Tani (Kit)
(20) 18:05-18:30 Postural sway guided by biblotactile information
-- Introduction of a postural training device --
Takashi Izumi (Hokkaido Tokai Univ.), Toshiaki Tanaka (Sapporo City Univ.), Shuichi Ino, Tohru Ifukube (UTYO)
(21) 18:30-18:55 Construction of Database and Categorization for IT Usability of Elderly People
-- Attention and memory of users and required characteristics of IT devices --
Takeo Iida (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Akio Ishimoto, Nobuko Hatakenaka (HQL)
Sat, Mar 24 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(22) 09:00-09:25 A versatile single switch using a photo-reflective sensor array for computer operation by patients with motor disabilities Dongli Wu, Takuro Nakamura, Toyohiko Hayashi, Yasuo Nakamura (Niigata Univ.), Yuko Wakabayashi (JAPAN ALS), Satoshi Watanabe (Ftech)
(23) 09:25-09:50 Blink detection characteristics of a photo-reflective sensor-based versatile single switch for ALS patients Takuro Nakamura, Toyohiko Hayashi, Yasuo Nakamura (Niigata Univ.), Yuko Wakabayashi (JALSA), Satoshi Watanabe (Ftech Co.,Ltd.)
(24) 09:50-10:15 An Adaptive User Interface to individual Characteristics Using Tooth-touch Sound and application to ECS Koichi Kuzume, Fumihiro Watanabe, Takesi Morimoto, Kyouhei Hayasi (Yuge National College)
(25) 10:15-10:40 Development of a scale to measure the long term effects of assistive technologies Rumi Hirabayashi, Kenryu Nakamura, Takeo Kondo, Rie Fukumoto (Univ of Tokyo)
  10:40-10:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Sat, Mar 24 AM 
10:45 - 12:30
(26) 10:45-11:10 Training tool for development in visual perception of children with cerebral palsy. Toshiaki Matsumoto, Masahiko Nawate (Shimane Univ.)
(27) 11:10-11:35 Training of text entry using software keyboard for a person with higher brain dysfunction Kouichi Fujikawa, Masahiko Nawate (Shimane University)
(28) 11:35-12:00 A Study of Walk Navigation Content by Using Photos Masayuki Matsuo (Kinki Univ.), Hiroki Kaminoyama (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Noriaki Kuwahara (ATR IRC), Kenji Susami (ATR CIS), Shinji Abe (ATR IRC), Fumio Hattori (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(29) 12:00-12:25 Navigation Software for PDA Supporting People with Higher Brain Dysfunction - The 2nd report - Tsuyoshi Nakayama, Shigeru Toyama, Seishi Kato (NRCD), Kazunori Okaya, Noriyuki Ueda, Takayuki Nomura (NVRCD), Hiroshi Uematsu (Meiden Software)
  12:25-12:30 Break ( 5 min. )
  12:30-14:00 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
WIT Technical Committee on Welfare Information Technology (WIT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tsuyoshi Nakayama
The National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
TEL +81-4-2995-3100, ext. 2569
FAX +81-4-2995-3132
E-: nakayama[at]rehab.go.jp 


Last modified: 2007-03-15 17:39:38


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to WIT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev WIT Conf / Next WIT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan