IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Kentaro Toyoda (Keio Univ.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Hideaki Kimata (NTT), Kazuya Kodama (NII)
Secretary Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Kazuya Hayase (NTT), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK)

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Kyoichi Saito (NHK), Yasushi Kasuga (TV Asahi), Masayoshi Fukumoto (NEC)
Secretary Tanaka Shoji (B-SAT), Satoshi Izumida (NTV), Madoka Nakamura (NHK), Kazuhiko Mitsuyama (NHK)
Organaizer Toshiharu Morizumi (NTT), Takahiro Shiozawa (National Inst. of Tech., Kagawa College), Shigeru Watanabe (Nihon Dengyo Kosaku), Shinya Takeuchi (NHK), Takao Tsuda (NHK)

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary Daisuke Ochi (NTT), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Keisuke Nonaka (KDDI Research, Inc.)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 29, 2018 09:20 - 17:15
Fri, Nov 30, 2018 09:20 - 15:40
Topics Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc. 
Conference Place Tokushima University Josanjima Campus, Memorial Hall of Alumni(Engineering) 
Transportation Guide http://www.tokushima-u.ac.jp/english/access/map1.html
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS, IE.

Thu, Nov 29 AM  CS 1
09:20 - 10:35
(1)
CS
09:20-09:45 Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part1: Algorithm of Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart --
CS2018-68 IE2018-47
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(2)
CS
09:45-10:10 Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part2: Verification of First Burst Signal Position Dependence --
CS2018-69 IE2018-48
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(3)
CS
10:10-10:35 Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part3: Communication Analyses under Test Bed and Actual Communications Environments --
CS2018-70 IE2018-49
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  CS 2
10:45 - 12:00
(4)
CS
10:45-11:10 System Specific Period Superimposed Chart in PLC System under UDP Transmission
-- Part 1: System Specific Period Search Algorithm --
CS2018-71 IE2018-50
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)
(5)
CS
11:10-11:35 System Specific Period Superimposed Chart in PLC System under UDP Transmission
-- Part 2: Verification of System Specific Period Search Algorithm under Test Bed and Actual In-Phase and Out-of-Phase Communications Environments --
CS2018-72 IE2018-51
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)
(6)
CS
11:35-12:00 System Specific Period Superimposed Chart in PLC System under UDP Transmission
-- Part 3: Communication Analyses by System Specific Period Superimposed Chart under Test Bed and Actual In-Phase and Out-of-Phase Communications Environments --
CS2018-73 IE2018-52
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  IE 1
13:00 - 14:15
(7)
IE
13:00-13:25 Acceleration of Edge-preserving Smoothing Filters with Local LUT CS2018-74 IE2018-53 Hiroshi Tajima, Teppei Tsubokawa, Yoshihiro Maeda, Norishige Fukushima (NIT)
(8)
IE
13:25-13:50 Image Denoising by Non-local Means Using Half-pixel CS2018-75 IE2018-54 Yusuke Kaniyashiki, Kousuke Imamura, Yoshio Matsuda (Kanazawa Univ.)
(9)
IE
13:50-14:15 A Study on Extended Deblocking Filter for VVC CS2018-76 IE2018-55 Kyohei Unno, Kei Kawamura, Sei Naito (KDDI Research)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  BCT
14:25 - 15:15
(10)
ITE-BCT
14:25-14:50 Capture effect between LPWA systems with different modulation Satoshi Takahashi, Koichi Tanaka, Makoto Fujiwara, Naohisa Happo (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(11)
ITE-BCT
14:50-15:15 Implementation of Streaming Distribution for an AR Content Synchronized with a Broadcast Program Yuki Kawamura, Kazuhiro Otsuki (NHK)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  Special Invited Lecture 1
15:25 - 16:15
(12)
CS
15:25-16:15 [Special Invited Talk]
6DoF-FTV CS2018-77 IE2018-56
Masayuki Tanimoto (NISRI), Hirokuni Kurokawa (Univ. of Aizu)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  Special Invited Lecture 2
16:25 - 17:15
(13)
CS
16:25-17:15 [Special Invited Talk]
Technologies supporting diversification of media entertainment CS2018-78 IE2018-57
Yasushi Kidani (Plala)
Fri, Nov 30 AM  Invited Lecture
09:20 - 10:10
(14)
ITE-BCT
09:20-10:10 [Invited Talk]
Security Technologies for Broadcasting, Content Distribution, and Integrated Broadcast-Broadband Services
Kazuto Ogawa (NHK)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 30 AM  CS 3
10:20 - 12:00
(15)
CS
10:20-10:45 Introducing the Perception-Distortion Tradeoff into the Rate-Distortion Theory of General Information Sources CS2018-79 IE2018-58 Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Nagoya Univ.)
(16)
CS
10:45-11:10 Performance Characteristics of Transportation Mode Recognition Using Communication Quality of Video Distribution CS2018-80 IE2018-59 Wataru Kawakami, Kenji Kanai, Wei Bo, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(17)
CS
11:10-11:35 Introduction of Fed4IoT project toward federating IoT and cloud infrastructures
-- Concept and future plans --
CS2018-81 IE2018-60
Kenji Kanai, Hidenori Nakazato, Hidehiro Kanemitsu (Waseda Univ), Hajime Tazaki (IIJ), Kenichi Nakamura, Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ)
(18)
CS
11:35-12:00 Performance evaluations of 5G TCP mobile throughput at indoor train station CS2018-82 IE2018-61 Mayuko Okano, Youhei Hasegawa, Kenji Kanai, Bo Wei, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 30 PM  AVM
13:00 - 13:50
(19) 13:00-13:25  
(20) 13:25-13:50  
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 30 PM  IE 2
14:00 - 15:40
(21)
IE
14:00-14:25 IMAGE SUPER-RESOLUTION IN LOW-LIGHT SCENE USING RGB/NIR SENSOR CS2018-83 IE2018-62 Takayuki Honda (TUS), Daisuke Sugimura (TC), Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
(22)
IE
14:25-14:50 Classification of man-made objects and nature-made objects in images using neural network CS2018-84 IE2018-63 Keisuke Watanabe, Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran IT)
(23)
IE
14:50-15:15 Classification of man-made objects and nature-made objects in images using independent component analysis and orientation map CS2018-85 IE2018-64 Yukihiro Dozono, Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran IT)
(24)
IE
15:15-15:40 A pedestrian tracking system using ICA and a particle filter CS2018-86 IE2018-65 Yoshihiro Tomonari, Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran IT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
E-: ie-n2017 
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2018-11-13 12:08:05


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan