IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT-AT)
Vice Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Hideki Maeda (NTT)
Assistant Shohei Kamamura (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Apr 21, 2016 13:10 - 16:45
Fri, Apr 22, 2016 10:10 - 14:40
Topics Traffic, Network evaluation, Performance, Resource Management/Control, Traffic Engineering, Reliability, Resiliency 
Conference Place Wakayama Univ. 
Transportation Guide http://www.wakayama-u.ac.jp/en/faculty_of_systems.html
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Apr 21 PM  NS1
13:10 - 14:50
(1) 13:10-13:35 Heuristic-Based Placement of Virtual Service Resources by Performance and Power Consumption of Servers NS2016-1 Takahiro Fukuno, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(2) 13:35-14:00 Evaluation of Reliable Method on Layer2 Switch NS2016-2 Sachiko Taniguchi, Yuji Goto, Ryusuke Kawate (Mitsubishi Electric Co.)
(3) 14:00-14:25 A Study of Holding Access-Point Assignment Algorithm for Wireless Local-Area Networks NS2016-3 Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(4) 14:25-14:50 A Study on Detection Method using Spectrum Analysis for Selfish Terminal with Manipulated MAC Parameters over WLAN NS2016-4 Hiroyasu Obata, Ryo Hamamoto, Takahiro Matsumoto, Chisa Takano, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 21 PM 
15:00 - 15:50
(5) 15:00-15:50 [Invited Talk]
Security Aspects and the Protection Mechanisms of a Vehicle Connected with the External Networks
Hiroyuki Inoue (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  15:50-15:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Apr 21 PM 
15:55 - 16:45
(6) 15:55-16:45 [Invited Talk]
Analysis on Residential and Mobile Traffic in Japan NS2016-5
Kensuke Fukuda (NII)
Fri, Apr 22 AM  NS2
10:10 - 11:50
(7) 10:10-10:35 Membership Vector Assignment considering Spacial Locality of Nodes in Skip Graph NS2016-6 Takahiro Toda, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(8) 10:35-11:00 Opportunistic Routing Using Swarm Intelligence for Ad Hoc Networks NS2016-7 Shinnosuke Iwagami (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Taku Yamazaki (Waseda Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
(9) 11:00-11:25 Proposal and Evaluation of Multi-Transport Method on Multi-RAT Heterogeneous Network NS2016-8 Hiroki Iwasawa, Kazuhiro Tokunaga, Kenichi Kawamura, Naoki Takaya (NTT)
(10) 11:25-11:50 [Encouragement Talk]
Performance Evaluation of UDP and TCP with Subflow Control Policies using Multipath TCP under Different RTTs NS2016-9
Tomohiko Kanai, Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Tech)
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Apr 22 PM  NS3
13:00 - 14:40
(11) 13:00-13:25 Performance evaluation of large-scale mobile core networks with node virtualization and plane separation NS2016-10 Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(12) 13:25-13:50 Views about Context Networking NS2016-11 Masafumi Katoh, Motoyoshi Sekiya, Sumie Morita, Ichiro Iida, Makoto Murakami (FUJITSU LABs)
(13) 13:50-14:15 Evaluation of the SYN Packet Shaping in Consideration of the Traffic Burst Deviation NS2016-12 Akihiro Kimura, Koji Sugisono, Aki Fukuoka, Taizo Yamamoto (NTT)
(14) 14:15-14:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Batch Construction of Virtual Networks with Topology Design based on Optimization Problem NS2016-13
Yasuhiro Urayama, Takuji Tachibana (University of Fukui)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shohei Kamamura (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3349
Hideki Maeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-4016 


Last modified: 2016-03-01 10:03:50


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan