IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisaya Hadama (National Defense Academy)
Vice Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary Daiauke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Jun Terada (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric)
Vice Chair Masahito Tomizawa (NTT)
Secretary Tetsuro Inui (NTT), Tsunetoshi Saito (Furukawa Electric)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Wed, Jan 22, 2014 09:35 - 17:30
Thu, Jan 23, 2014 09:30 - 15:00
Topics Core/Metro System, Optical Access System/Next Generation PON, Broadband Access System, (Wide Area) Ethernet, Optical Transport Network (OTN), High-Speed Interface, Analog Optical Transmission, Quantum Communication, etc. 
Conference Place Okago community center 
Address 3060, Okago, Hachijo-machi, Hachijo-jima, Tokyo, 100-1401 Japan.
Transportation Guide A three-minute walk from bus stop "Kanadogawa"
http://www.8jyo.jp/towninfo/public/koumin/1134.html
Contact
Person
Daisuke Umehara, Kyoto Institute of Technology
+81-4996-2-0963 (Okago community center)
Sponsors The conference is under the auspice of Hachijo-machi Education Committee.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Notes on Review This article is a technical report without peer review, and its polished version will be published elsewhere.

Wed, Jan 22 AM  CS 1
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
09:35 - 10:35
(1)
CS
09:35-09:55 Bandwidth Decomposition Transmission Control Method for Wireless Carrier Sense Multiple Access Systems CS2013-84 Daisuke Murayama, Fusao Nuno, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(2)
CS
09:55-10:15 Error Probability Improvements by Small Signal Rejection in Tree Networks Employing Majority Decision CS2013-85 Shogo Nakanishi, Yu Morishima, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
(3)
CS
10:15-10:35 Pulse duty ratios of transmission power controlled pseudolites in a city area CS2013-86 Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jan 22 AM  OCS 1
Chair: Tsuyoshi Nakatogawa (NHK)
10:45 - 12:00
(4)
OCS
10:45-11:10 Analysis of Network Topology based on Quantum Field Theory
-- Size Dependence of Network Externality --
OCS2013-92
Takeshi Ozeki, Hiroshi Takahashi, Yosuke Takeda (Sophia Univ.)
(5)
OCS
11:10-11:35 General analysis on secure space-division multiplexed fiber system by Bell Labs OCS2013-93 Osamu Hirota, Kentaro Kato (Tamagawa Univ.)
(6)
OCS
11:35-12:00 Novel Digital Equalizer for XPM-induced Polarization Crosstalk using Overlapped Fast Independent Component Analysis OCS2013-94 Kohki Shibahara, Mitsunori Fukutoku (NTT)
  12:00-13:20 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Wed, Jan 22 PM  CS 2
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
13:20 - 14:20
(7)
CS
13:20-13:40 A Study on a Parallel Transmission Wireless Visible Light Communication System using Color Shift Keying CS2013-87 Haruki Furukawa, Tadahiro Wada, Kaiji Mukumoto (Shizuoka Univ)
(8)
CS
13:40-14:00 A Linear-MMSE Mth Power-Law Phase Estimator for Optical M-PSK Transmission CS2013-88 Go Ito, Yuki Yoshida (Osaka Univ.), Toshiharu Ito, Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(9)
CS
14:00-14:20 All-Optical Alamouti Coding for Polarization Diversity Transmission Via Optical Phase Conjugation CS2013-89 Shohei Inudo, Yuki Yoshida, Akihiro Maruta, Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jan 22 PM  CS 3
Chair: Yuki Yoshida (Osaka Univ.)
14:30 - 15:50
(10)
CS
14:30-14:50 Evaluation of Synchronized Method of Timeslot for Multi-ring in Optical L2 Switch Network CS2013-90 Kyota Hattori, Masahiro Nakagawa, Naoki Kimishima, Masaru Katayama, Hiroaki Ogawa (NTT)
(11)
CS
14:50-15:10 Experimental Study of Protection Scheme for TWDM-PON System CS2013-91 Takashi Nishitani, Jun Mizuguchi, Hiroaki Mukai (Mitsubishi Electric)
(12)
CS
15:10-15:30 Integrated Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Considering Overhead for Aggregated EPON System CS2013-92 Hiroshi Ou, Yoshihito Sakai, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)
(13)
CS
15:30-15:50 Data Compression Technique using Wireless Resource Allocation for Mobile Fronthaul with TDM-PON CS2013-93 Naotaka Shibata, Shigeru Kuwano, Jun Terada, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jan 22 PM  Special Invited Talk
Chair: Hisaya Hadama (NDA)
16:00 - 17:30
(14) 16:00-16:45 [Special Invited Talk]
Driver Assistant System using Visible Light Communications CS2013-94 OCS2013-95
Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.)
(15) 16:45-17:30 [Special Invited Talk]
Merit of International Standardization in ICT fields
-- Focusing on Optical Access System and Related areas --
CS2013-95 OCS2013-96
Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
Thu, Jan 23 AM  CS 4
Chair: Takaya Miyazawa (NICT)
09:30 - 10:30
(16)
CS
09:30-09:50 Power Reduction by Adaptively Optimizing Optical Power using Actual BER for 10G-EPON Systems CS2013-96 Namiko Ikeda, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Kazuhiko Terada, Satoshi Shigematsu, Hiroshi Koizumi, Masami Urano (NTT)
(17)
CS
09:50-10:10 Energy Efficient OFDM-PON using Dynamic SNR Management and Adaptive Modulation CS2013-97 Hideaki Kimura, Kota Asaka, Shunji Kimura, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)
(18)
CS
10:10-10:30 Proposal of programmable WDM/TDM-PON system realizing efficient multi-sevice accomodation CS2013-98 Jun Sugawa, Toshiyuki Odaka, Hidehiro Toyoda (Hitachi)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 AM  CS 5
Chair: Jun Sugawa (Hitachi)
10:40 - 12:00
(19)
CS
10:40-11:00 A Study on an Adaptive Modulation Format Method for Elastic Lambda Aggregation Network CS2013-99 Hiroyuki Saito, Naoki Minato, Shuko Kobayashi, Hideaki Tamai (OKI)
(20)
CS
11:00-11:20 Investigation of chromatic dispersion monitoring and adaptive compensation technique in all-optical OFDM systems CS2013-100 Satoshi Shimizu, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(21)
CS
11:20-11:40 Autonomous Distributed Resource Allocations Using Time-Series Data of Wavelength Usage for Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Networks CS2013-101 Takaya Miyazawa, Hideaki Furukawa, Naoya Wada, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(22)
CS
11:40-12:00 Dynamic load-balancing for wide-area photonic aggregation access network CS2013-102 Yumiko Senoo, Shin Kaneko, Tomoaki Yoshida, Shunji Kimura, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)
  12:00-13:20 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM  OCS 2
Chair: Futami Fumio (Tamagawa Univ.)
13:20 - 15:00
(23)
OCS
13:20-13:45 Effectiveness Evaluation of IP over Elastic Optical Networks based on Multi-Flow Transponders OCS2013-97 Takafumi Tanaka, Akira Hirano (NTT), Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa Univ.)
(24)
OCS
13:45-14:10 Subcarrier Allocation Method to Avoid Impact of Chromatic Dispersion Induced Fading on CO-OFDM Signal OCS2013-98 Naoki Minato, Shuko Kobayashi, Hiroyuki Saito, Hideaki Tamai (OKI)
(25)
OCS
14:10-14:35 A Study on Emphasis Performances of OLT XFP Transceiver using Burst-mode FEC for 10G-EPON Systems OCS2013-99 Satoshi Yoshima, Masaki Noda, Takashi Nishitani, Masamichi Nogami (Mitsubishi Electric)
(26)
OCS
14:35-15:00 Prototype of Uplink Transceiver for IFDMA-PON System by FPGA Emulation OCS2013-100 Kiyoshi Onohara, Kenji Ishii, Yuji Akiyama, Masaki Noda, Masamichi Nogami, Takashi Sugihara (Mitsubishi Electric), Yuki Yoshida, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (CS)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (OCS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-75-724-7471, FAX +81-75-724-7400
Jun Terada (NTT)
E-: n2013n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tsunetoshi Saito (FURUKAWA ELECTRIC CO., LTD)
TEL: 0436-42-1725 FAX: 0436-42-9340
E-:  
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php


Last modified: 2013-12-24 10:57:16


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan