IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masaki Yoshida (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Vice Chair Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takuya Shinkawa (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.), Jun Izawa (ATR)
Assistant Hideo Nakamura (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.), Natsue Yoshimura (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Secretary Akitoshi Hanazawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Seiichi Ozawa (Kobe Univ.)
Assistant Ken-ichiro Miura (Kyoto Univ.), Naoyuki Sato (Future Univ. Hakodate)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 14, 2012 09:50 - 18:05
Thu, Mar 15, 2012 09:50 - 17:40
Fri, Mar 16, 2012 09:50 - 18:05
Topics  
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Mar 14 AM 
10:15 - 11:55
(1)
NC
10:15-10:40 The analysis of non-linear information processing in hippocampal dendrites NC2011-121 Tadanobu Kamijo, Hirofumi Hayakawa, Yasuhiro Fukushima, Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ.)
(2)
NC
10:40-11:05 The influence of two synaptic inputs on STDP for hippocampal CA1 neurons NC2011-122 Yukihiro Ito, Toshiya Iwai (Nihon Univ.)
(3)
NC
11:05-11:30 A theoretical study of a recurrent neural network in fly visual system
-- A response to a rotational stimulus --
NC2011-123
Yoshinori Suzuki (Tokyo Tech), Takako Morimoto, Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (Tokyo Univ of Pharm. and Life Sci), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)
(4)
NC
11:30-11:55 Prediction of property of neural connection of C. elegans by computer simulation NC2011-124 Hiroki Akita, Tokumitsu Wakabayashi (Iwate Univ.), Yuishi Iwasaki (Ibaraki Univ.), Kazumi Sakata, Tarou Ogurusu (Iwate Univ.)
Wed, Mar 14 AM 
10:15 - 11:55
(5)
NC
10:15-10:40 Cortical Potentials related to saccadic eye movements by free-movements NC2011-125 Arao Funase (NIT/RIKEN), Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN), Ichi Takumi (NIT)
(6) 10:40-11:05 Cancelled
(7)
NC
11:05-11:30 An Analysis of Rubber Hand Illusion Given a Stimulus througha Tool NC2011-126 Shuhui Zhou, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(8)
NC
11:30-11:55 Effect of Visual Information on Human Predictive Motor Control NC2011-127 Yasuyuki Inoue, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Mar 14 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(9)
NC
13:20-13:45 Training Multi-layered Neural Network Neocognitron NC2011-128 Kunihiko Fukushima
(10)
NC
13:45-14:10 An Implementation of MT Area using Hierarchical Model NC2011-129 Sayuri Nara, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(11)
NC
14:10-14:35 Emergence of even-symmetric response property of complex cell by hierarchical Bayesian model NC2011-130 Hiroki Yokoyama, Osamu Watanabe (Muroran Inst. Tech.)
(12)
NC
14:35-15:00 Visual statistical learning and the integration of shape and spatial information NC2011-131 Osamu Watanabe, Takuya Takada (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(13)
NC
15:00-15:25 Real-time emulation of the retinal circuits responding selectively to moving objects during fixational eye movements. NC2011-132 Yukihiro Yokoyama, Hirotsugu Okuno, Yuki Hayashida, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(14)
NC
15:25-15:50 Structures of Surround Modulation eliciting Direction of Figure Selectivity
-- Mathematical Analysis by SVM --
NC2011-133
Yusuke Nakata, Ko Sakai (Tsukuba univ.)
Wed, Mar 14 PM 
13:20 - 15:50
(15)
NC
13:20-13:45 Emergence of Exploration Bahavior and Multi-valued Memory through Reinforcement Learning with a Recurrent Neural Network NC2011-134 Katsunari Shibata, Kenta Goto (Oita Univ.)
(16)
NC
13:45-14:10 Generalization characteristics of complex-valued neural networks in dealing with wave-related data NC2011-135 Akira Hirose, Shotaro Yoshida (Univ. Tokyo)
(17)
NC
14:10-14:35 Construction of landmine visualization system utilizing multiple complex-valued SOMs integrating multimodal information NC2011-136 Ayato Ejiri, Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
(18)
NC
14:35-15:00 Viewpoint map organized by another-SOM2 NC2011-137 Hideaki Ishibashi, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyutech)
(19)
NC
15:00-15:25 A data gathering scheme in wirelesssensor networks using discrete vibrate-and-fire neurons NC2011-138 Reina Sakurai, Hidehiro Nakano, Arata Miyauchi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(20)
NC
15:25-15:50 Natural Language Neural Network and its Application to Question-Answering System NC2011-139 Tsukasa Sagara, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 14 PM 
16:00 - 18:05
(21)
NC
16:00-16:25 Cooperation in two-person alternate tapping task
-- analyses of a coupled oscillator model using phase transition curves --
NC2011-140
Yinjie Cheng (Univ. Tokyo/RIKEN), Masahiro Kawasaki (RIKEN), Keiichi Kitajo (RIKEN/JST), Yoko Yamaguchi (Univ. Tokyo/RIKEN)
(22)
NC
16:25-16:50 Estimation of forearm motion and speed from surface EMG signals using a selective desensitization neural network NC2011-141 Ryotaro Hayashi, Atsuo Suemitsu (JAIST)
(23)
NC
16:50-17:15 An intermittent control model of human target tracking NC2011-142 Masato Tanaka, Tetsumasa Asano, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(24)
NC
17:15-17:40 Exploring optimal pattern of hammering movement NC2011-143 Tomoharu Ishino, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(25)
NC
17:40-18:05 Posture generation of a humanoid in whole body reaching movement using an integration model of sensory motor information NC2011-144 Ryosuke Sugimura, Takahiro Kagawa, Kouichi Taji, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
Wed, Mar 14 PM 
16:00 - 18:05
(26)
NC
16:00-16:25 Incremental Learning for regression on a budget NC2011-145 Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ)
(27) 16:25-16:50 Cancelled
(28)
NC
16:50-17:15 Bayesian Network Associative Memories NC2011-146 Hiroaki Hasegawa, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(29)
NC
17:15-17:40 The Number decision method of hidden units using the cumulative weight changing amount NC2011-147 Shuniti Ishi, Jun Rokui (Shimane Univ.)
(30)
NC
17:40-18:05 Analysis of Learning Process of Dynamics Binary Neural Networks NC2011-148 Yuta Nakayama, Ryo Ito, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
Thu, Mar 15 AM 
09:50 - 11:55
(31)
NC
09:50-10:15 Stochastic State Transitions in Recurrent Neural Networks with Sparse Asymmetric Connections NC2011-149 Koretaka Ogata, Takuma Tanaka, Kiyohiko Nakamura (Tokyo Tech)
(32)
NC
10:15-10:40 A learning control model that realizes dimensional reduction in sensorimotor systems NC2011-150 Ryota Okamoto, Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(33)
NC
10:40-11:05 Influence of perturbation amplitude on neuronal phase response curve NC2011-151 Munenori Iida (Univ. of Tokyo), Toshiaki Omori (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech.), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(34)
NC
11:05-11:30 Associative Memory Model with Lognormal-like Synaptic Weight Distributions NC2011-152 Naoki Hiratani (Univ. of Tokyo), Jun-nosuke Teramae (RIKEN/JST), Tomoki Fukai (RIKEN/Univ. of Tokyo)
(35)
NC
11:30-11:55 Oscillatory component of spontaneous activity sustained in log-normally connected network NC2011-153 Jun-nosuke Teramae, Tomoki Fukai (RIKEN)
Thu, Mar 15 AM 
09:50 - 11:55
(36)
NC
09:50-10:15 Development and Evaluation of Neurofuzzy Control System with dsPIC30F3013 for Transtibial Prosthesis. NC2011-154 Kazuya Hashimoto, Youichi Shimada (K.I.T.)
(37)
NC
10:15-10:40 A retinomorphic image sensor with adaptive contrast sensitivity based on entropy maximization NC2011-155 Hirotsugu Okuno, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(38)
NC
10:40-11:05 Demonstration of the STDP function in a ferroelectric-gate field-effect transistor-based synaptic device NC2011-156 Yu Nishitani, Yukihiro Kaneko, Michihito Ueda (Panasonic), Takashi Morie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Eiji Fujii (Panasonic)
(39)
NC
11:05-11:30 Modeling of Utterance Process on Voice Synthesis Circuit using Shift Register NC2011-157 Keita Manabe, Rika Uegaki, Hakaru Tamukoh, Masatoshi Sekine (TUAT)
(40)
NC
11:30-11:55 A development of an auditory support system for the outdoor NC2011-158 Ryota Matsuba, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Thu, Mar 15 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(41)
NC
13:20-13:45 Evaluation of monocularity and eye position dependency of the oculomotor neural integrator goldfish NC2011-159 Naoki Okamura (Chubu Univ.), Robert Baker (New York Univ.), Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(42)
NC
13:45-14:10 Brain potential evoked by voluntary finger movement interrupted by different sensory stop signals NC2011-160 Hiroshi Fukuda, Osamu Hiwaki (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(43)
NC
14:10-14:35 Analysis of circular movement with dominant and non-dominant hand NC2011-161 Takashi Oyama (Okayama Pref. Univ.)
(44)
NC
14:35-15:00 Effect of stiffness in weight perception NC2011-162 Yuho Yamazaki, Toshihiro Kawase, Duk Shin, Hiroyuki Kambara, Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Tech)
Thu, Mar 15 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(45)
NC
13:20-13:45 Time Series Alignment with Gaussian Process Priors NC2011-163 Shinji Akimoto, Nobuo Suematsu, Akira Hayashi, Kazunori Iwata (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(46)
NC
13:45-14:10 A Consideration on Sentence Classification of Questionnaire by Parsing Analysis NC2011-164 Takahiro Tanaka, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Unvi.)
(47)
NC
14:10-14:35 Comprehensive Understanding of Self-Oragnizing Map and Generative Topographic Mapping NC2011-165 Satoshi Matsushita, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyutech)
(48)
NC
14:35-15:00 Constructing sparse generative topographic mapping using variational Bayes NC2011-166 Nobuhiko Yamaguchi (Saga Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 15 PM 
15:10 - 16:25
(49)
NC
15:10-15:35 Discrimination of left-right step-out movements by the difference in their preparatory motions
-- Toward predictive human interface based on the temporal structure of body motion --
NC2011-167
Yasuaki Nishida, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC), Yusuke Fujiwara (ATR)
(50)
NC
15:35-16:00 Brain mechanisms of dynamic image generation based on body schema (4)
-- Recognition of self and objects based on body movement --
NC2011-168
Nobuhiko Asakura, Hiroaki Mizuhara, Takafumi Sasaoka, Toshio Inui (Kyoto Univ.)
(51)
NC
16:00-16:25 Brain mechanisms of dynamic image generation based on body schema (5) : Computation of homing vector with modulous code of grid cells in the rat entorhinal cortex by applying the Gauss Method. NC2011-169 Masashi Salvador Mitsuzawa (Tokyo Univ./RIKEN BSI), Islam Tanvir (RIKEN BSI), Naoyuki Sato (Hakodate Future Univ.), Toshio Inui (Kyoto Univ.), Yoko Yamaguchi (Tokyo Univ./RIKEN BSI)
Thu, Mar 15 PM 
15:10 - 16:25
(52)
NC
15:10-15:35 Reward system modulation induced by partner's cooperative behavior: An fMRI study NC2011-170 Manabu Shikauchi,, Hiroaki Mizuhara (Kyoto Univ.)
(53)
NC
15:35-16:00 Amplitude modulation of alpha-band rhythm caused by anticipation and perception of mimic collision NC2011-171 Daichi Kikuzawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ./Aalto Univ.), Chihiro Saito, Fumiya Takeuchi (Hokkaido Univ.), Kensuke Sekihara (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(54)
NC
16:00-16:25 Signal source estimation based on simultaneous diagonalization of EEG covariance matrices of two different states NC2011-172 Teruyoshi Sasayama (Kyoto Univ./JSPS), Shoji Hamada, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  16:25-16:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 15 PM 
16:40 - 17:40
(55)
NC
16:40-17:40 [Invited Talk]
Predictive Adaption in Voluntary Movements MBE2011-134 NC2011-173
Koji Ito (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Fri, Mar 16 AM 
09:50 - 11:55
(56)
NC
09:50-10:15 Detailed model of mammalian circadian rhythm with cytosolic Ca2+ dynamics NC2011-174 Kenzaburo Fujiwara, Kiyohiko Nakamura (Titech)
(57)
NC
10:15-10:40 Quantitative estimation of calcium dynamics using Bayes estimation method NC2011-175 Takamasa Tsunoda (Tokyo Tech), Yoshiaki Oda (TUPL), Toshiaki Omori (Univ. Tokyo), Masashi Inoue, Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (TUPL), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)
(58)
NC
10:40-11:05 A Mathematical Model of the Influence of Astrocytes on Oscillations of a Small Neural Network NC2011-176 Takayuki Kuriu, Yuta Kakimoto, Osamu Araki (TUS)
(59)
NC
11:05-11:30 Color opponent signal formation in horizontal cells of the goldfish retina NC2011-177 Nilton Liuji Kamiji, Hajime Hirasawa, Masahiro Yamada (RIKEN), Makoto Kurokawa (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
(60)
NC
11:30-11:55 Visual Recognition of Occluded Object by Rats Studied with Two-Photon Imaging NC2011-178 Takamasa Yoshida, Katsuya Ozawa, Hideyuki Cateau (RIKEN)
Fri, Mar 16 AM 
09:50 - 11:55
(61)
NC
09:50-10:15 Construction of standard brain map based on a confocal laser microscope image for silkworm moth brain NC2011-179 Naoya Momota (Univ. of Hyogo), Tomoki Kazawa, Stephan Shuichi Haupt, Shigehiro Namiki, Daisuke Miyamoto, Ryohei Kanzaki (The Univ. of Tokyo), Ikuko Nishikawa (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Hidetoshi Ikeno (Univ. of Hyogo)
(62)
NC
10:15-10:40 Exploring ability of various Insensitive Differential Evolution NC2011-180 Itsuki Handa, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(63)
NC
10:40-11:05 Application of Population-based Optimizers to Exploring the Maximum Power Point NC2011-181 Masaya Muraoka, Noriaki Mikami, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(64)
NC
11:05-11:30 A study for applying sound localization system to multiple sounds classification using pulsed neural network NC2011-182 Yuuki Hamada, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Mauricio Kugler, Akira Iwata (NIT)
(65)
NC
11:30-11:55 Robot of prediction and planning system for moving obstacle avoidance at home NC2011-183 Yasuhiro Taguchi (Tamagawa University Graduate school of Engineering), Takayuki Shimotomai (Brain Science Institute), Kazuaki Okutani, Yusuke Hayashi, Hiroyuki Okada, Takashi Omori, Yasushi Fukuda (Tamagawa University College of Engineering)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Fri, Mar 16 PM 
13:20 - 14:35
(66)
NC
13:20-13:45 Relationship between neuromagnetic responses to just intonation chords and impressions NC2011-184 Daisuke Seki, Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(67)
NC
13:45-14:10 Single-modal Visual MMN by Magnetoencephalography NC2011-185 Tsuguka Hatanaka, Koichi Yokosawa, Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(68)
NC
14:10-14:35 A study on reduction of pre-training time based on incremental training with unknown data for P300 speller NC2011-186 Hai Jin, Hiromu Takahashi, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi (Nagoya Univ.)
Fri, Mar 16 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(69)
NC
13:20-13:45 Item Response Theory with Correlations among Items NC2011-187 Muneki Yasuda, Kazuyuki Tanaka (Tohoku Univ.)
(70)
NC
13:45-14:10 Image Feature Extraction and Similarity Evaluation using Higher-Order Moment Kernels NC2011-188 Keisuke Kameyama (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(71)
NC
14:10-14:35 A Perceptron Learning Rule for Locally Improving the ROC Curve NC2011-189 Akiyuki Kuwabara (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(72)
NC
14:35-15:00 Accuracy of Label Distribution Estimation from Mixture of Complete and Incomplete Data NC2011-190 Keisuke Yamazaki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Wed, Mar 14 AM 
09:50 - 11:55
(73)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Development of absorption distribution estimation technique using backscattered light with scattering characteristic measurement MBE2011-109 Masafumi Otani, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(74)
MBE
10:15-10:40 Development of size distribution estimation technique for small, dense LDL in dynamic light scattering measurement MBE2011-110 Dingding Wei, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(75)
MBE
10:40-11:05 Improvement of transillumination image of blood vessels using multiple wavelengths of light MBE2011-111 Kohei Nishida, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(76)
MBE
11:05-11:30 Development of restoration technique for biological absorption image in turbid medium using point spread function MBE2011-112 Hiroki Takahashi, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(77)
MBE
11:30-11:55 Development of accurate estimation technique for absorption distribution by time-resolved measurement of backscattered light MBE2011-113 Keita Sugiyama, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Mar 14 PM 
13:20 - 15:25
(78)
MBE
13:20-13:45 Development of automatic detection technique for sleep bruxism using EMG waveform MBE2011-114 Hisaya Ishii, Takeshi Namita, Taihiko Yamaguchi, Miku Saito (Hokkaido Univ.), Eiji Shibuya (Erumunomori Medical Clinic), Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(79)
MBE
13:45-14:10 New analytical model of bicycle pedaling using the acceleration and angler speed sensors. MBE2011-115 Tomoki Kitawaki, Hisao Oka (Okayama Univ.)
(80)
MBE
14:10-14:35 Skill evaluation method by balance of agonist and antagonist muscle using surface EMG signal. MBE2011-116 Keigo Owada, Masashi Toda, Shigeru Sakurazawa (FUN), Junichi Akita, Kazuaki Kondo, Yuichi Nakamura (KU)
(81)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Discussion on Robust Muscle Fatigue Detection method in Changing intensity of exercise Using Electromyogram MBE2011-117 Takayuki Sakurai, Masashi Toda, Shigeru Sakurazawa (FUN), Junichi Akita, Kazuaki Kondo, Yuichi Nakamura (KU)
(82)
MBE
15:00-15:25 Two Dimensional Estimation of Knee Joint Reflexes for Spastic Patients Using Pendulum Test MBE2011-118 Takao Nakamura, Toshimasa Kusuhara (Okayama Univ.), Hiroyuki Michinishi (Okayama Univ. of Science), Kazuaki Jikuya (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Yoshitake Yamamoto (Himeji Dokkyo Univ.), Takuji Okamoto (Okayama Univ.), Hiromichi Metani, Akio Tsubahara (Kawasaki Med. School)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 14 PM 
15:35 - 16:50
(83)
MBE
15:35-16:00 Development of an online support system for stroke knowledge education
-- A functional improvement suitable for junior high school students --
MBE2011-119
Shoko Tani (NCVC), Hiroshi Narazaki, Hiroshi Inada (Univ. of Hyogo), Takahiro Todo (HDU), Michiaki Iwata (NCVC), Toshinari Nakao, Kiyokazu Kawakami, Yoshiaki Takeno (C.A.N. System), Tatsuo Amano, Fumio Miyashita, Chiaki Yokota, Kazuo Minematsu, Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)
(84)
MBE
16:00-16:25 Characteristics of auditory steady-state response evoked by short-term presentation of auditory stimuli MBE2011-120 Yusuke Kobayashi, Takanari Kobayashi, Keita Tanaka, Shinya Kuriki, Yoshinori Uchikawa (Tokyo Denki Univ)
(85)
MBE
16:25-16:50 Effect of Visual Stimulus, FES and Motor Imagery on ERD/ERS MBE2011-121 Yohei Takata, Midori Saeki (TUAT), Jun Izawa (ATR), Korato Takeda (Murayama Hosp), Yohei Otaka (TBR), Koji Ito (Ritsumeikan Univ), Toshiyuki Kondo (TUAT)
Thu, Mar 15 AM 
09:50 - 11:55
(86)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Evaluation of gait stability based on recovery for perturbation during walking MBE2011-122 Ayuro Tachibana, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(87)
MBE
10:15-10:40 Development of Sensor Control Systems Corresponding to the Stumble Recovery during Walking with a Wearable Robot MBE2011-123 Guangyu Zhou, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(88)
MBE
10:40-11:05 Sit-to-stand assistance based on ground reaction force using a wearable robot for paraplegics MBE2011-124 Kenji Goto, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.), Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(89)
MBE
11:05-11:30 Motion analysis of "Iai" MBE2011-125 Eiji Hirata, Naruhiro Shiozawa (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(90)
MBE
11:30-11:55 Simple Non-contact Respiration Measurement Using Active 3-D Sensor MBE2011-126 Hirooki Aoki (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Miyazaki, Hidetoshi Nakamura (Keio Univ.), Ryo Furukawa (Hiroshima City Univ.), Ryusuke Sagawa (AIST), Hiroshi Kawasaki (Kagoshima Univ.)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Thu, Mar 15 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(91)
MBE
13:20-13:45 Application of prewhitening beamformer with linear constraints on fMRI activated regions to reactivities of cortical EEG oscillations MBE2011-127 Teruyoshi Sasayama (Kyoto Univ./JSPS), Shoji Hamada, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(92)
MBE
13:45-14:10 Brain activations during transparent motion perception: An integrative fMRI-MEG study MBE2011-128 Hiroaki Natsukawa, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(93)
MBE
14:10-14:35 Event-related potential impact on the emotional MBE2011-129 Ayumi Sashi, Hirofumi Hayakawa, Rekina Takeishi, Takeshi Aihara, Hiroshi Sasaki (Tamagawa Univ.)
(94)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Fundamental study for 3D reconstruction of fluorescent object in biological body MBE2011-130 Eiji Tozawa, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 15 PM 
15:10 - 16:25
(95)
MBE
15:10-15:35 A study on depression scale calculated using characteristic quantities of tree-drawing test MBE2011-131 Toru Fujiwara, Shuhei Miyata, Maiko Otsuka, Masahiko Shinno (Shinshinkai)
(96)
MBE
15:35-16:00 Heart Rate Variability Estimation with the Elimination of Abnormal Heartbeats Based on the Principle of Frequency Modulation and Demodulation MBE2011-132 Yoko Kawamura, Yasunari Yokota, Shota Kishino (Gifu Univ.), Naoki Matsumaru, Kunihiro Shirai (Gifu Univ. Hospital)
(97)
MBE
16:00-16:25 The feature of ictal EEG and Time series analysis MBE2011-133 Sami Abdureyim, Yasukuni Mori (Chiba Univ), Yoichi Saito, Hajime Harada (Research Institute for EEG Analysis), Ikuo Matsuba (Chiba Univ)
  16:25-16:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 15 PM 
16:40 - 17:40
(98)
MBE
16:40-17:40 [Invited Talk]
tba
Koji Ito (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Fri, Mar 16 PM 
09:50 - 11:55
(99)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Arteriovenous discrimination by spectroscopic analysis of transillumination images MBE2011-135 Yasushi Matsuda, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(100)
MBE
10:15-10:40 A study on wake/sleep identification in the daytime by pulsebeat MBE2011-136 Kanako Nakayama, Takuji Suzuki, Miwako Doi (Toshiba)
(101)
MBE
10:40-11:05 Consideration on the Stability of Carotid Plaques Using Supersonic Echo Image and Learning the Stability by Three-Layer Neural Network MBE2011-137 Arato Kasahara, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.), Ayako Hara, Akemi Sato (Tottori Univ. hospital)
(102)
MBE
11:05-11:30 Real-Time Evaluation of Arousal Level Based on Saccadic Eye Movement on a Movie from a Car-Mounted View MBE2011-138 Tsuyoshi Itaoka, Shinichi Hikita, Takahiko Ono, Yasuhide Kobayashi, Mitsuyuki Saito (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(103)
MBE
11:30-11:55 Electrical characteristics of needle-shaped carbon nanotube bundle electrodes MBE2011-139 Takahiro Yamakawa, Yuki Hayashida (Osaka Univ.), Sho Harabe (Kumamoto Univ.), Tadashi Kozuno (Osaka Univ.), Nobuki Murayama (Kumamoto Univ.), Hirotsugu Okuno, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Fri, Mar 16 PM 
13:20 - 15:25
(104)
MBE
13:20-13:45 Prediction for irregular pupil light responses to chromatic stimuli using features of waveform shape MBE2011-140 Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech.), Wioletta Nowak (WUT), Hitoshi Ishikawa, Ken Asakawa, Yoshiaki Ichibe (Kitasato Univ.)
(105)
MBE
13:45-14:10 In-vivo imaging analyses on the stimulation frequency dependence of signal transmission in the mouse visual cortex MBE2011-141 Naohiro Ishikawa, Tamas Fehervari (Osaka Univ.), Yuka Okazaki (Osaka Health Science Univ.), Yuki Hayashida, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(106)
MBE
14:10-14:35 A Study on Improvement of Eye Tracking Using Corneal Reflections MBE2011-142 Yasuo Yamada, Shinichi Hikita, Yasuhide Kobayashi, Takahiko Ono, Mitsuyuki Saito (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(107)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Estimation of Gaze Position on the Target Plane with Three Points Calibration Based on the Pupil Center MBE2011-143 Junya Yamashita, Shinichi Hikita, Yasuhide Kobayashi, Takahiko Ono, Mitsuyuki Saito (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(108)
MBE
15:00-15:25 A Method for Estimation of Three-Dimensional Eye Rotations with the Feature Points on the Eyeball MBE2011-144 Takashi Kihara, Shinichi Hikita, Yasuhide Kobayashi, Takahiko Ono, Mitsuyuki Saito (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 16 PM 
15:35 - 18:05
(109)
MBE
15:35-16:00 Effects of black soybean extract on fatty acid composition in adipose tissues. MBE2011-145 Mai Kowatari, Narumi Seino, Toru Karimata (Yamagata Univ.), Atsuyoshi Nishina (Yonezawa Woman's Junior Coll.), Masataka Kusunoki (Aichi Medical Univ.), Takao Nakamura (Yamagata Univ.)
(110)
MBE
16:00-16:25 Computational simulation with detailed model neurons of suppression in orbitofrontal cortex during deep brain stimulation of the nucleus accumbens MBE2011-146 Keigo Fukumoto, Yuta Kakimoto, Osamu Araki (TUS)
(111)
MBE
16:25-16:50 On Automatic Detection for Waggle Dancing Workers from Spatio-Temporal Images MBE2011-147 Masaki Fujii, Teijiro Isokawa, Hidetoshi Ikeno, Naotake Kamiura, Ayumu Saitoh, Nobuyuki Matsui (Univ. Hyogo)
(112)
MBE
16:50-17:15 Development and evaluation of a real-time sleepiness prediction system utilizing vestibulo-ocular reflex MBE2011-148 Shingo Yamada, Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(113)
MBE
17:15-17:40 Liveness Detection Method for Iris Recognition Using the Shadow Variation of Iris Edge MBE2011-149 Hironobu Takano, Wataru Hayasaki, Kiyomi Nakamura (Toyama Pref. Univ.)
(114)
MBE
17:40-18:05 Near Infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) detects event-related activities for fast and ballistic grip force production MBE2011-150 Takuya Ozawa (Nagaoka Univ. Tech.), Takatsugu Aihara, Yusuke Fujiwara (ATR), Yohei Otaka (ATR/Keio Univ./TBR), Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. Tech.), Rieko Osu, Jun Izawa (ATR)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideo Nakamura (Osaka Electro-Communication University)
TEL&FAX +81-72-876-5128
E-: h-iscc 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 


Last modified: 2012-03-14 02:39:24


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan