IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 20, 2016 09:20 - 18:20
Fri, Oct 21, 2016 10:00 - 16:10
Topics Wireless Communication Schemes, Wireless Communication Systems, Wireless Standards, Future Wireless Systems, etc. 
Conference Place YRP Center No.1 Building, Yokosuka Research Park 
Address 3-4 Hikarino-oka, Yokosuka-City, Kanagawa-Prefecture, 239-0847, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.yrp.co.jp/en/facilities/directions.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Satoshi Suyama
+81-46-847-5000
Announcement Please join us for a banquet to be held on Oct. 20 (Thu.).
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Oct 20 AM  RCS1 (YRP Hall)
09:20 - 10:35
(1) 09:20-09:45 Downlink MMSE-SVD Joint Tx/Rx Filtering for Distributed Antenna Small-Cell Network under Multi-cell Environment RCS2016-153 Yuta Seki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(2) 09:45-10:10 Study on Scheduling for Cooperative Distributed Antenna Network Using STBC Diversity RCS2016-154 Tomoyuki Saito, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(3) 10:10-10:35 Experimental Study of High-Capacity Technologies for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems
-- Influence of UE mobility in Field Experiment of Wideband Coordinated MU-MIMO transmission --
RCS2016-155
Masafumi Tsutsui, Tasashi Dateki, Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (FUJITSU), Chiyoshi Akiyama, Kotaro Shiizaki (FUJITSU LABS), Tatsuki Okuyama, Jun Mashino, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 20 AM  RCS2 (YRP Hall)
10:45 - 12:00
(4) 10:45-11:10 Multiple-band Wireless Communications in the Manufacturing Filed
-- Proposal of radio environment recognition method --
RCS2016-156
Yuichiro Ezure, Satoko Itaya, Akio Hasegawa, Jun Hasegawa, Akihiro Amagai, Atsushi Ozeki, Tsukasa Kobayashi, Kenichi Maruhashi, Chikashi Ito, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(5) 11:10-11:35 Multiple-band Wireless Communications in the Manufacturing Filed
-- Wireless Communications Traffic in the Manufacturing Filed --
RCS2016-157
Satoko Itaya, Akio Hasegawa, Jun Hasegawa, Yuichiro Ezure, Akihiro Amagai, Atsushi Ozeki, Tsukasa Kobayashi, Kenichi Maruhashi, Chikashi Ito, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(6) 11:35-12:00 Towards joint user association and self-organizing resource allocation in HetNets RCS2016-158 Atefeh Hajijamali Arani (IUT), Abolfazl Mehbodniya (Tohoku Univ.), Mohammad Javad Omidi (IUT), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Thu, Oct 20 AM  RCS3 (2F Conference Room)
09:20 - 10:35
(7) 09:20-09:45 Frozen Bit Determination Method Based on Error Rate RCS2016-159 Yoshiyuki Watanabe (Kagawa Univ.), Satoshi Suyama, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
(8) 09:45-10:10 Performance Evaluation of Tailbiting Convolutional Code employing List Viterbi Decoding RCS2016-160 Shunichi Bushisue (Kagawa Univ.), Satoshi Suyama, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
(9) 10:10-10:35 Performance of Circular QAM Constellations Using Partial Channel Coding with Parallel Double Gray Mapping RCS2016-161 Lianjun Deng, Bin Zheng, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Norifumi Kamiya (NEC)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 20 AM  RCS4 (2F Conference Room)
10:45 - 12:00
(10) 10:45-11:10 Secret Key Transmission Scheme using Products of Secret Signals and Pseudo Gaussian Signals in MIMO system RCS2016-162 Riki Ichikawa, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(11) 11:10-11:35 Wireless Transmission Scheme using Signal Decomposition and Spatial Vector Composition Based on Radio Propagation Characteristics RCS2016-163 Kazuki Tsuji, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(12) 11:35-12:00 Study on Secret Information Sharing with Propagation Coefficient and Public Transmission of Antenna Weight RCS2016-164 Takumi Higuchi, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Oct 20 PM  5G & beyond Special Session1 (YRP Hall)
13:00 - 14:40
(13) 13:00-13:25 [Invited Lecture]
A Study of 4G LTE/5G Coexistence on the Same Frequency Band RCS2016-165
Kazuhide Toda, Masaya Shibayama, Kazuya Moriwaki, Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI R&D Labs)
(14) 13:25-13:50 [Invited Lecture]
Wave-shaped OFDM for the 5G mobile communication systems RCS2016-166
Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(15) 13:50-14:15 [Invited Lecture]
Technical Challenges to Realize mmWave based 5G Cellular Networks RCS2016-167
Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki, Makoto Ando, Jiro Hirokawa, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Yuyuan Chang, Jun-ichi Takada, Kentaro Saito, Akira Matsuzawa, Ken-ichi Okada, Masaya Miyahara (Tokyo Tech)
(16) 14:15-14:40 [Invited Lecture]
Massive MIMO transmission with analog multi-beam forming and blind algorithm RCS2016-168
Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Jiro Hirokawa (TIT), Tomohiro Seki (Nihon Univ.), Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 20 PM  5G & beyond Special Session1 (YRP Hall)
14:50 - 16:30
(17) 14:50-15:15 [Invited Lecture]
SHARP's Activities for 5G RCS2016-169
Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (SHARP)
(18) 15:15-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
5G user plane protocol and architecture RCS2016-170
Masato Kitazoe (Qualcomm Japan)
(19) 15:40-16:05 [Invited Lecture]
5G - Driving Device To Cloud Innovations RCS2016-171
Takashi Shono (Intel)
(20) 16:05-16:30 [Invited Lecture]
A study on the use of higher portion of SHF band for 5G RCS2016-172
Hitoshi Yoshino, Ryo Yamaguchi, Manabu Mikami (SoftBank Corp.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 20 PM  Invited Lecture (YRP Hall)
16:40 - 18:20
(21) 16:40-17:30 [Invited Talk]
NICT's R&D on Next Generation Mobile Communication Systems RCS2016-173
Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(22) 17:30-18:20 [Invited Talk]
Research Progress of the Fifth Generation Mobile Communications Promotion Forum
-- White paper of "5G Mobile Communications Systems for 2020 and beyond" --
RCS2016-174
Takaharu Nakamura (Fujitsu)
Fri, Oct 21 AM  RCS5 (YRP Hall)
10:00 - 11:40
(23) 10:00-10:25 Efficient Radio Access for Massive Machine-Type communication
-- Basic studies of Frame Structure and Channel Estimation --
RCS2016-175
Masafumi Moriyama, Hayato Tezuka, Kenichi Takizawa, Masayuki Oodo, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(24) 10:25-10:50 Efficient Radio Access for Massive Machine-Type Communication
-- Interference Suppression and Cancellation Technique --
RCS2016-176
Kenichi Takizawa, Masafumi Moriyama, Hayato Teduka, Masayuki Oodo, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(25) 10:50-11:15 A Study on Single Carrier Non-orthogonal Multiple Access using Code Spreading toward Massive Connectivity RCS2016-177 Jungo Goto, Osamu Nakamura, Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (Sharp), Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ)
(26) 11:15-11:40 A grant-free non-orthogonal multiple access scheme with physical layer security for massive machine type communications RCS2016-178 Eiji Okamoto, Naoto Horiike (NITech), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
Fri, Oct 21 AM  RCS6 (2F Conference Room)
10:00 - 11:40
(27) 10:00-10:25 Performance Evaluation of Fractional Frequency Reuse Based on Proportional Fair Criteria RCS2016-179 Yusaku Kanehira, Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
(28) 10:25-10:50 Interleaver/Deinterleaver-less Implementation of an Interference Cancellation in Low Latency for IDMA Systems RCS2016-180 Tran Thi Thao Nguyen, Leonardo Lanante, Yuhei Nagao, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyutech), Shingo Yoshizawa (Kitami Inst. of. Tech.)
(29) 10:50-11:15 Performance Evaluation of Correlation Reduction Precoding with Repetition Code in Overloaded MIMO System RCS2016-181 Kyohei Kyohei (Keio Univ.), Yuji Hayashi, Shotaro Minami (Kyoto Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
(30) 11:15-11:40 2-Step Signal Detection for Blind Time-Domain Selected Mapping RCS2016-182 Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 21 PM  5G & beyond Special Session3 (YRP Hall)
12:40 - 14:20
(31) 12:40-13:05 [Invited Lecture]
R&D Activities of Massive MIMO Technologies for 5G RCS2016-183
Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yuki Inoue, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(32) 13:05-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
DL MU-MIMO Field Trial with 5G Low SHF band Massive MIMO Antenna RCS2016-184
Yasushi Maruta, Kenichiro Yamazaki, Toshifimi Sato, Naoto Ishii (NEC)
(33) 13:30-13:55 [Invited Lecture]
R&D Activities for High SHF Wide-band Massive MIMO in 5G RCS2016-185
Akihiro Okazaki, Satoshi Yamaguchi, Koji Tsutsumi, Shintaro Shinjo, Hiroshi Nishimoto, Noriyuki Fukui, Shigeru Uchida, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(34) 13:55-14:20 [Invited Lecture]
Fujitsu's Activity on Ultra High-Density Distributed Smart Antenna Technology for 5G RCS2016-186
Takashi Dateki, Hiroyuki Seki, Kazunari Kobayashi, Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 21 PM  5G & beyond Special Session4 (YRP Hall)
14:30 - 16:10
(35) 14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
Investigations on User Association Method for 5G Cellular Systems RCS2016-187
Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yasuaki Yuda (Panasonic)
(36) 14:55-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
An approach of frequency sharing between heterogeneous radio systems for 5th genereation mobile communication systems RCS2016-188
Hiromi Matsuno (ATR), Masaki Kitsunezuka (NEC), Morihiko Tamai (ATR), Naoki Oshima, Keiichi Motoi, Kazuaki Kunihiro (NEC), Akio Hasegawa, Hiroyuki Shinbo (ATR)
(37) 15:20-15:45 [Invited Lecture]
A study of optimal small cell selection technology for high quality mobile video transmission in 5G wireless network systems RCS2016-189
Hiroaki Asano, Noriyuki Shimizu, Masaaki Yoshino, Hideki Shingu, Osamu Kato (Panasonic), Yoshifumi Morihiro, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(38) 15:45-16:10 [Invited Lecture]
Study on optical access systems for super-densely deployed small cells in the era of 5G mobile RCS2016-190
Susumu Nishihara, Tatsuya Shimada, Kazuaki Honda, Hiroshi Ou, Takahiro Kubo, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Jun Terada, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazushi Muraoka (NEC Corporation)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2016-09-27 18:07:09


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan