IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Muramatsu (NTT)
Vice Chair Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takahiro Ohta (Nagano Pref Inst. of Tech.), Hideki Yagi (UEC)
Assistant Takahiro Yoshida (Yokohama College of Commerce)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
Vice Chair Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS), Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ)
Secretary Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.), Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.)
Assistant Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.), hyihsin (Takushoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
Assistant Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 31, 2019 09:00 - 17:00
Fri, Feb 1, 2019 09:00 - 17:00
Topics  
Conference Place Nakanoshima center, Osaka University 
Address 4-3-53, Nakanoshima, Kita-ku, Osaka-shi, 530-0005 Japan
Transportation Guide 5 minutes walk from Nakanosima station
http://www.onc.osaka-u.ac.jp/others/map/index.php
Contact
Person
Graduate School of Engineering Osaka University Shinsuke Ibi
+81-6-6879-7737
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter and IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, SIP, IT.

Thu, Jan 31 AM  RCS Competition 1 (Lecture room 703 )
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
09:00 - 11:30
(1) 09:00-09:25 An acceleration method of sparse diffusion LMS based on message propagation Ayano Nakai-Kasai (Kyoto Univ.), Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.)
(2) 09:25-09:50 A Study on Replica Generation Using Multi-layer LUT based on Information Bottleneck for MF-GaBP in Massive MIMO Detection Liwen Wang, Takumi Takahashi, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(3) 09:50-10:15 Studies on Channel Prediction with Multipath Separation Based on Delay Estimation Yuta Takano, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Junichiro Hagiwara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(4) 10:15-10:40 A Study on Regularization Parameter in OFDM Communication Using Sparse Channel Estimation Kenta Kawahara, Takahiro Natori (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Takashi Yoshida (TMCIT), Akira Nakamura, Makoto Itami, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(5) 10:40-11:05 Physical Cell ID Detection Probability with Frequency Offset Estimation and Compensation Using Synchronization Signals for NR Radio Interface Kyogo Ota, Aya Shimura, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
(6) 11:05-11:30 FIR-type Transmit Beamforming for Wide-band Single Carrier MIMO Transmission Keita Kuriyama, Hayato Fukuzono, Masafumi Yoshioka, Tsutomu Tatsuta (NTT)
  11:30-12:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 31 PM  IT 1 (Lecture room 703 )
Chair: Motohiko Isaka (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
12:30 - 14:10
(7) 12:30-12:55 A Study on Dimming Control Scheme for Visible-Light CDM Communication Systems Ryo Kawamoto, Tomoko K. Matsushima, Shinichiro Miyazaki, Kotoku Omura, Shoichiro Yamasaki (Polytechnic Univ.)
(8) 12:55-13:20 Access Point Selection by the Number of Users and SNR Estimation Tatsuhiko Murakami, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
(9) 13:20-13:45 Research on Random Access Communication System Using Multi-user Code Ryosuke Shibata, Hiroshi Kamabe, Lu Shan (Gifu Univ.)
(10) 13:45-14:10 Trainable Bayes Optimal AMP Decoders for Sparse Superposition codes Yuya Oshikawa (Kyushu Univ.), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.), Junichi Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ.)
Thu, Jan 31 PM  SIP (Lecture room 702 )
Chair: Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo University of Science)
12:30 - 14:10
(11) 12:30-12:55 Trainable ISTA
-- Deep learning-based iterative algorithm for sparse signal recovery --
Satoshi Takabe, Tadashi Wadayama (NITech)
(12) 12:55-13:20 Minimization of L2-Sensitivity for State-Space Digital Filters Using LMI Hiroki Ishihara, Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima Univ.)
(13) 13:20-13:45 Design of Matched Filter Bank of Polyphase ZCZ Codes Sho Kuroda, Takahiro Matsumoto, Yuta Ida, Shinya Matsufuji (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(14) 13:45-14:10 Improvement of Least-Squares Design for Sparse IIR Filters Using Combinatorial Optimization Taro Itani, Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 31 PM  SS 1 (Lecture room 703 )
Chair: Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City University)
14:20 - 15:10
(15) 14:20-15:10 [Invited Talk]
Geometric Programming for Systems and Control Theory
Masaki Ogura (NAIST)
  15:10-15:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jan 31 PM  SS 2 (Lecture room 703 )
Chair: Jun Muramatsu (NTT)
15:15 - 16:05
(16) 15:15-16:05 [Invited Talk]
Security Enhancement Approaches to Wireless Communications by Secret Sharing and Signal Processing in Physical Layer
Shoichiro Yamasaki, Tomoko K. Matsushima (PTU)
  16:05-16:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jan 31 PM  SS 3 (Lecture room 703 )
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
16:10 - 17:00
(17) 16:10-17:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Engaged in Studies on Wireless Communication and Physical Layer Security using Antenna and Propagation
Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
Fri, Feb 1 AM  RCS Competition 2 (Lecture room 703 )
Chair: Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
09:00 - 10:40
(18) 09:00-09:25 A Study on AP Selection and User Scheduling for Wireless LAN Employing MU-MIMO Soma Yamashita, Hirofumi Suganuma (Waseda Univ.), Tomoki Murakami, Yasushi Takatori (NTT), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(19) 09:25-09:50 Inter-Base Station Cooperative Scheduling Method Among Multiple Service Channels to Maximize Integrated System Throughput Tatsuki Sakai (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yasuaki Yuda (Panasonic), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(20) 09:50-10:15 Wireless Resource Allocation Using Q-Learning Based on Neural Network Naoki Aihara, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(21) 10:15-10:40 Performance Evaluation Employing Joint Optimization of User Association and ICIC Based on Proportional Fair Criteria in Multiple Pico Base Stations Shoya Tabuchi, Takaaki Kazumoto (Kagawa Univ), Yusaku Kanehira (Kagawa University), Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Feb 1 AM  RCS Competition 3 (Lecture room 703 )
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
10:50 - 12:55
(22) 10:50-11:15 A Study on Categorization of Busy/Idle History for Autoregressive Based Busy/Idle Duration Prediction over Real Environmental Channel Yusuke Tanaka, yafei HOU, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(23) 11:15-11:40 Three-dimensional Cooperative Carrier Sensing for Un-Used Frequency Utilization Riku Ohmiya, Tomoki Murakami, Koichi Ishihara, Takafumi Hayashi, Takatori Yasushi (NTT)
(24) 11:40-12:05 Proposal of Dynamic Medium Reservation Duration Control for Virtual Dedicated Channel Scheme in Wireless LAN System Tomoya Sagara, Shinich Miyamoto (Wakayama Univ.)
(25) 12:05-12:30 Precoder Designs for Downlink GSM-MIMO with K Transmit Antenna Groups Yuwen Cao, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(26) 12:30-12:55 PMI/RI selection based on Cumulative channel capacity Takumi Sasaki, Naoto Sasaoka, Yoshio Ito (Tottori Univ)
Fri, Feb 1 AM  IT 2 (Lecture room 702 )
Chair: Tomoko K. Matsushima (Polytechnic Univ.)
10:50 - 12:30
(27) 10:50-11:15 Iterative Optimization Algorithm for Average Performance of Finite State Markov Chain Ryusei Fujita, Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui), Hirosuke Yamamoto (Meiji Univ.)
(28) 11:15-11:40 A Construction Method of the Optimal Code Trees for Binary Alphabetic AIFV Codes Yuya Nakanishi, Ryusei Fujita, Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui), Hirosuke Yamamoto (Meiji Univ.)
(29) 11:40-12:05 Linear Permutation Polynomial Codes Ryoichiro Yoshida, Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Tech)
(30) 12:05-12:30 Factor Graph Representation of Renormalization Group Decoding on Toric Codes Takeshi Kakizaki, Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Tech)
  12:55-13:55 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Feb 1 PM  RCS 1 (Lecture room 703 )
Chair: Akinori Nakajima (Mitsubishi Electric)
13:55 - 16:00
(31) 13:55-14:20 A study on in-band distortion compensation utilizing extra antennas for massive MIMO-OFDM with peak cancellation Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(32) 14:20-14:45 A Study on MIMO Transmission Interference Canceller in HetNet Reina Taniguchi, Teruya Fujii, Hideki Omote (Tokyo Institute of Tech.)
(33) 14:45-15:10 Device-to-Device Relaying Strategies using Clustering Masanori Otsuka, Megumi Saito, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)
(34) 15:10-15:35 [Encouragement Talk]
A study on polar code concatenation to chaos MIMO transmission scheme
Keita Ito, Okamoto Eiji, Masuda Yoshihiro (NITech), Yamamoto Tetsuya (panasonic)
(35) 15:35-16:00 A study of physical layer security using L1 regularized channel estimation techniques Yasuhiro Takano (Kove Univ.)
Fri, Feb 1 PM  RCS 2 (Lecture room 702 )
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
13:55 - 15:35
(36) 13:55-14:20 Outdoor Experimental Trial on SU-MIMO Transmission for High SHF Wide-band Massive MIMO in 5G Manabu Sakai, Kenji Nakagawa, Kenichiro Kamohara, Hiroki Iura, Naofumi Iwayama, Kazuaki Ishioka, Masayuki Yamamoto, Akihiro Okazaki (MELCO), Nobuhide Nonaka, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino (NTT DOCOMO), Atsushi Okamura (MELCO), Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(37) 14:20-14:45 Support of private operators in 5G and B5G networks Stanislav Filin, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(38) 14:45-15:10 A Proposal of Concept Extension of Radio Access Network Katsuhiro Temma, Toshiaki Kuri (NICT), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(39) 15:10-15:35 A Study on Superposed Non-binary Convolutional Codes for NOMA Tatsumi Konishi (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Feb 1 PM  RCS 3 (Lecture room 703 )
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
16:10 - 17:00
(40) 16:10-16:40 [Invited Lecture]
Spectrum Efficient Waveform Design for the 5.9G and 6G Mobile Communication System
Heung-Gyoon Ryu (Chungbuk National Univ.)
(41) 16:40-17:00 RCS Young Researcher Award Ceremony

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IT/SIP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (IT/SIP)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Presentation in Organized Session (RCS)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (RCS)Each speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Hideki Yagi (University of Electro-Communications)
Takahiro Ota (Nagano Prefectural Institute of Technology)
Takahiro Yoshida (Yokohama College of Commerce) 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Osamu Watanabe(Takushoku University)
E: obess-u 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido University)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2019-01-28 13:38:18


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan