IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahito Tomizawa (NTT)
Vice Chair Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC)
Secretary Tetsuro Inui (NTT), Kentaro Ichii (Fujikura)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Senichi Suzuki (NTT)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Taro Arakawa (Yokohama National Univ.), Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant Kenya Suzuki (NTT)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiko Kondo (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Hajime Shoji (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
Secretary Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric), Toshimasa Umezawa (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 30, 2014 09:35 - 18:10
Fri, Oct 31, 2014 09:20 - 16:30
Topics  
Conference Place Nagasaki Museum of History and Culture 
Address 1-1-1 Tateyama Nagasaki Shi 850-0007 Japan
Transportation Guide 5 minutes walk from Sakura Machi Tram Station
http://www.nmhc.jp/global/english_leaf.pdf
Contact
Person
+81-95-818-8366
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

  09:30-09:35 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
Thu, Oct 30 AM 
09:35 - 10:50
(1) 09:35-10:00 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2014 -Point-To-Point Transmission Systems- OCS2014-41 OPE2014-85 LQE2014-59
Yojiro Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(2) 10:00-10:25 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2014 -Optical Access- OCS2014-42 OPE2014-86 LQE2014-60
Masato Nishihara (Fujitsu Labs.)
(3) 10:25-10:50 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2014 -Optical Networks- OCS2014-43 OPE2014-87 LQE2014-61
Xiaoyuan Cao, Noboru Yoshikane (KDDI Labs.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 30 PM 
11:00 - 12:15
(4) 11:00-11:25 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2014 -Optical Fiber- OCS2014-44 OPE2014-88 LQE2014-62
Yusuke Sasaki (Fujikura)
(5) 11:25-11:50 [Invited Talk]
Report on ECOC2014 -Passive Optical Modules/Devices- OCS2014-45 OPE2014-89 LQE2014-63
Yu Kurata (NTT)
(6) 11:50-12:15 [Invited Talk]
Reports on ECOC2014 -Optical active devices- OCS2014-46 OPE2014-90 LQE2014-64
Wataru Kobayashi (NTT)
  12:15-13:15 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Oct 30 PM 
13:15 - 14:55
(7) 13:15-13:40 Quantum dot comb laser for simultaneously multi-peak generation OCS2014-47 OPE2014-91 LQE2014-65 Katsuki Watanabe (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Naokatsu Yamamoto, Kouichi Akahane, Toshimasa Umezawa, Tetsuya Kawanishi, Hiroshi Takai (NICT)
(8) 13:40-14:05 Introducing Feedforward Control into Tunable Distributed Amplification DFB Lasers for Fast Wavelength Switching OCS2014-48 OPE2014-92 LQE2014-66 Hirokazu Onji, Yudai Tatsumoto, Shota Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ.), Nobuhiro Nunoya, Makoto Shimokozono, Hiroyuki Ishii (NTT), Kazutoshi Kato (Kyushu Univ.)
(9) 14:05-14:30 Bandwidth Enhancement by Exploiting Photon-Photon Resonance in Active Multimode Interferometer Laser Diode OCS2014-49 OPE2014-93 LQE2014-67 Mohammad Nasiruddin, Hong Bingzhou, Takuya Kitano (Kyushu Univ.), Akio Tajima (NEC), Kazutoshi Kato, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(10) 14:30-14:55 Studies on upper limit of all-optical semiconductor gate's cutoff frequency after optically accelerating more strongly, along with enhancing current injection rate for compensating for thus accelerated electron-hole recombination rate. OCS2014-50 OPE2014-94 LQE2014-68 Hajime Itagaki, Yusuke Minamide, Kazuyuki Nagahiro, Jun Sakaguchi, Yoshiyasu Ueno (UEC)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 30 PM 
15:05 - 16:45
(11) 15:05-15:30 Material gain analysis of GeSn/SiGeSn quantum wells based on many-body theory OCS2014-51 OPE2014-95 LQE2014-69 Takeshi Fujisawa, Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido Univ.)
(12) 15:30-15:55 Transmission Properties of FBG by FDTD OCS2014-52 OPE2014-96 LQE2014-70 Angger Abdul Razak, Mitsuhiro Yokota (Univ. of Miyazaki)
(13) 15:55-16:20 BOR-FDTD analysis of Fresnel zone plate reflectors in visible light OCS2014-53 OPE2014-97 LQE2014-71 Ryouta Ogino, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(14) 16:20-16:45 Numerical Examination on Reflection Characteristics of Two-Dimensional Photonic Crystal Periodic Structure OCS2014-54 OPE2014-98 LQE2014-72 Kengo Hamaguchi, Mitsuhiro Yokota (Miyazaki Univ.)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 30 PM 
16:55 - 18:10
(15) 16:55-17:20 Fabrication for circular-core polymer waveguide doped with Eu-Al polymer composite and its application to compact optical amplifier OCS2014-55 OPE2014-99 LQE2014-73 Marina Mitani (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Yamashita (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Toshimi Fukui (KRI), Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
(16) 17:20-17:45 GI-core multimode polymer Crossed Optical Waveguides OCS2014-56 OPE2014-100 LQE2014-74 Yutaro Oizumi, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
(17) 17:45-18:10 Bend Loss Reduction of a Buried Waveguide Using Reflection Waves Generated from Cladding Interfaces OCS2014-57 OPE2014-101 LQE2014-75 Baku Yatabe, Yuta Nito, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
Thu, Oct 30 PM 
13:15 - 14:55
(18) 13:15-13:40 Gain Characteristics and Piezoelectric effect of 1550nm-Band QD-SOA Grown on InP(311)B Substrate for Ultra-Fast All-Optical Logic Gate Devices OCS2014-58 OPE2014-102 LQE2014-76 Atsushi Matsumoto (NICT), Yuki Takei (Waseda Univ.), Kouichi Akahane (NICT), Hiroshi Ishikawa, Yuichi Matsushima, Katsuyuki Utaka (Waseda Univ.)
(19) 13:40-14:05 Phase de-multiplexing of QPSK signals by phase sensitive ampllification OCS2014-59 OPE2014-103 LQE2014-77 Takayuki Kurosu, Shu Namiki (AIST)
(20) 14:05-14:30 High-performance TDM demultiplexing of coherent Nyquist pulses using time-domain orthogonality OCS2014-60 OPE2014-104 LQE2014-78 Koudai Harako, David Odeke Otuya, Keisuke Kasai, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masataka Nakazawa (TohokuUniv.)
(21) 14:30-14:55 All-optical memory by buried-heterostructure high-QL3 photonic crystal nanocavity
-- Buried-heterostructure L3 nanocavity all-optical memory operated at2.3 nW bias power --
OCS2014-61 OPE2014-105 LQE2014-79
Eiichi Kuramochi, Kengo Nozaki, Akihiko Shinya, Hideaki Taniyama, Koji Takeda, Tomonari Sato, Shinji Matsuo, Masaya Notomi (NTT)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 30 PM 
15:05 - 16:45
(22) 15:05-15:30 All-Optical 2-bit Recognition and Packet Switching Using Polarization Bistable VCSELs OCS2014-62 OPE2014-106 LQE2014-80 Daisuke Hayashi, Kazuya Nakao, Takeo Katayama, Hitoshi Kawaguchi (NAIST)
(23) 15:30-15:55 A City Traffic Model for Optical Circuit Switching in Data Centers OCS2014-63 OPE2014-107 LQE2014-81 Marat Zhanikeev (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(24) 15:55-16:20 Fast and Flexgrid Wavelength Switching of Narrow-Linewidth TDA-CSG-DR Lasers OCS2014-64 OPE2014-108 LQE2014-82 Hiroyuki Matsuura (AIST), Toshimitsu Kaneko (SEI), Ken Tanizawa (AIST), Eiichi Banno, Katsumi Uesaka (SEI), Haruhiko Kuwatsuka, Shu Namiki (AIST), Hajime Shoji (SEI)
(25) 16:20-16:45 A vertically illuminated Germanium Photodiode for 25Gbps multi-mode-fiber optical interconnect OCS2014-65 OPE2014-109 LQE2014-83 Tadashi Okumura, Yuki Wakayama, Yasunobu Matsuoka, Katsuya Oda, Misuzu Sagawa, Takashi Takemoto, Etsuko Nomoto, Hideo Arimoto, Shigehisa Tanaka (Hitachi)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 30 PM 
16:55 - 18:10
(26) 16:55-17:20 Coherently-Pumped FWM in HNLF for 16QAM Wavelength Conversion Free of Phase Noise from Pumps OCS2014-66 OPE2014-110 LQE2014-84 Guo-Wei Lu (Tokai Univ.), Takahide Sakamoto, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT)
(27) 17:20-17:45 Fabrication of InAs quantum dots on vicinal (001)InP substrate and its application for laser diode OCS2014-67 OPE2014-111 LQE2014-85 Kouichi Akahane, Naokatsu Yamamoto, Toshimasa Umezawa, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT)
(28) 17:45-18:10 Fabrication of membrane lasers by epitaxial growth of InP using InP-based active layer film on SiO2/Si substrate OCS2014-68 OPE2014-112 LQE2014-86 Takuro Fujii, Tomonari Sato, Koji Takeda, Koichi Hasebe, Takaaki Kakitsuka, Shinji Matsuo (NTT)
Fri, Oct 31 AM 
09:20 - 10:35
(29) 09:20-09:45 Miniature Slow-light Bragg Reflector Waveguide Modulator with over 20GHz Modulation Bandwidth OCS2014-69 OPE2014-113 LQE2014-87 Xiaodong Gu, Ayako Suzuki, Akihiro Matsutani, Fumio Koyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(30) 09:45-10:10 Proposal and Demonstration of InP Monolithic Stokes Vector Modulator OCS2014-70 OPE2014-114 LQE2014-88 Takuo Tanemura, Yuto Kawabata, Masaru Zaitsu, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. of Tokyo)
(31) 10:10-10:35 Low-voltage Operation of Mach-Zehnder Interferometer-type Electroabsorption Modulator integrated with DFB laser diode OCS2014-71 OPE2014-115 LQE2014-89 Yuta Ueda (NTT), Takeshi Fujisawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Shigeru Kanazawa, Wataru Kobayashi, Kiyoto Takahata, Hiroaki Sanjoh, Hiroyuki Ishii, Masaki Kohtoku (NTT)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 31 PM 
10:45 - 12:00
(32) 10:45-11:10 Studies of an athermal IQ optical modulator and the integratability on (110) InP substrate OCS2014-72 OPE2014-116 LQE2014-90 Yoshihiro Ogiso, Yasuhiko Nakanishi, Shigeru Kanazawa, Eiichi Yamada, Hiromasa Tanobe, Yasuo Shibata, Masaki Kohtoku (NTT)
(33) 11:10-11:35 A study on full-duplex PAM technique in RSOA-based optical access system OCS2014-73 OPE2014-117 LQE2014-91 Ryosuke Matsumoto (Osaka Univ.), Christos Stamatiadis (TUB), Yuki Yoshida, Akihiro Maruta, Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(34) 11:35-12:00 Theoretical Analysis of GaInAsP/InP Electro-absorption Modulator utilizing Gap-surface-plasmon-polariton and ITO Thin Film OCS2014-74 OPE2014-118 LQE2014-92 Tomohiro Amemiya, Eijun Murai, Zhichen Gu, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Shigehisa Arai (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 31 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(35) 13:00-13:25 Fundamental study for realizing the optical mode switch OCS2014-75 OPE2014-119 LQE2014-93 Tatsushi Tanaka, Ryan Imansha, Himbele Luke, Haisong Jiang, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(36) 13:25-13:50 Large Port-Count Wavelength Selective Switch Based on a Bragg Reflector Waveguides Array OCS2014-76 OPE2014-120 LQE2014-94 Xiaodong Gu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kenya Suzuki, Yuichiro Ikuma (NTT), Fumio Koyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(37) 13:50-14:15 Proposal of Novel Advanced OAM Mode for Transmission Channel Enhancement of Over N on N-core MCF OCS2014-77 OPE2014-121 LQE2014-95 Ryota Tanaka, Hirohito Hokazono, Hodaka Sakamoto, Haisong Jiang, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(38) 14:15-14:40 Excitation of plasmon at the interface between ferromagnetic metal/dielectric film by Otto configuration OCS2014-78 OPE2014-122 LQE2014-96 Saori Umetsu, Terunori Kaihara, Takeaki Ando, Yoshiki Yago, Hiromasa Shimizu (TUAT)
(39) 14:40-15:05 Silicon Interferometric Waveguide Optical Isolator Integrated with TE-TM Mode Converter OCS2014-79 OPE2014-123 LQE2014-97 Akihiro Fujie, Yuya Shoji, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 31 PM 
15:15 - 16:30
(40) 15:15-15:40 [Invited Talk]
400-G Ethernet Configuration Utilizing 100-G Optical Sub-assemblies and Cyclic Arrayed Waveguide Gratings OCS2014-80 OPE2014-124 LQE2014-98
Yoshiyuki Doi, Takaharu Ohyama, Toshihide Yoshimatsu, Shunichi Soma, Manabu Oguma (NTT)
(41) 15:40-16:05 [Invited Talk]
Discrete Multi-Tone Technology for Short Reach Application OCS2014-81 OPE2014-125 LQE2014-99
Ryo Okabe, Toshiki Tanaka, Masato Nishihara, Yutaka Kai, Tomoo Takahara, Jens C. Rasmussen (FUJITSU)
(42) 16:05-16:30 [Invited Talk]
8 x 50-Gb/s EADFB laser array module using flip-chip interconnection technique OCS2014-82 OPE2014-126 LQE2014-100
Shigeru Kanazawa, Takeshi Fujisawa, Kiyoto Takahata, Hiroaki Sanjoh, Ryuzo Iga, Hiroyuki Ishii (NTT)
  16:30-16:35 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kentaro Ichii (Fujikura Ltd.)
TEL: 043-484-2197 FAX: 043-481-1210
E-: nii

Tetsuro Inui (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
TEL: +81-46-859-2455 FAX: +81-46-859-5541
E-: ii-o 
Announcement URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php?FrontPage
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Taro Arakawa(Yokohama National University)
79-1 Tokiwadai, Hodogaya-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 240-8501 Japan
TEL +81-45-339-4143 FAX +81-45-338-1157
E-:ay

Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited)
4-1-1 Kamikodanaka, Nakahara-ku, Kawasaki, Kanagawa 211-8588 Japan
TEL +81-44-754-2643 FAX +81-44-754-2640
E-:g

Kenya Suzuki (NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-2084 FAX +81-46-240-4526
E-:sn 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL +81-467-41-2906,FAX +81-467-41-2519
E-: AHiabMibiElectc

Toshikuni Umezawa (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-7528, FAX +81-42-327-7938
E-: _u 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/


Last modified: 2014-09-10 08:56:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan