IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / Next SAT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Labs.)
Vice Chair Morio Toyoshima (NICT), Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
Secretary Satoshi Imata (KDDI Labs.), Amane Miura (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 23, 2014 09:00 - 18:30
Fri, Oct 24, 2014 09:00 - 17:40
Topics Satellite Communications, etc. (JC-SAT 2014) 
Conference Place Haeundae Grand Hotel, Busan, Korea 
Address Haeundae-Beach Road 217, Haeundae-gu, Busan
Transportation Guide 20 minutes walk from Haeundae station of subway line 2
http://www.haeundaegrandhotel.com/about/location.asp
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Oct 23 AM  Opening Session
Chair: Jae Young Ahn (ETRI)
09:00 - 09:40
(1) 09:00-09:05 Opening Remarks-1 from Korea
○Ho Jin Lee (KOSST)
(2) 09:05-09:10 Opening Remarks-2 from Japan
○Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Labs.)
(3) 09:10-09:40 [Keynote Address]On the effectiveness of Dual Mode Communication for the Natural Disasters
○Jangsoo Ryoo (APSI)
  09:40-10:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 AM  Special Session (ITU & Plenipotentiary related)
Chair: Hwangjae Rhee (RRA)
10:00 - 12:00
(4) 10:00-10:40 [Special Invited Talk]Overview of ITU and Plenipotentiary Conference 2014
-Satellite Related Agenda Issues in WRC-15-
○Yvon Henri (ITU)
(5) 10:40-11:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Technical Studies and Preparation Activities for WRC-15 in ITU-R and APT
-- Satellite Related Agenda/Issues in WRC-15 --
SAT2014-38
Muneo Abe (Mitsubishi Electric)
(6) 11:20-12:00 [Special Invited Talk]Regulatory and Procedural Consideration for Satellite Network Filing to the ITU
○Jong Min Park (ETRI)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 PM  System Design 1
Chair: Dae Il Oh (APSI)
13:00 - 14:00
(7) 13:00-13:20 System design of X-band Communication Link for Future Spaceborne SAR Mission
○Ki-Woong Lee, Kyung-Min Song, Ah-Leum Kim, and Woo-Kyung Lee (Korea Aerospace Univ.)
(8) 13:20-13:40 Transmission System for UHDTV Satellite Broadcasting SAT2014-39 Yoichi Suzuki, Masaaki Kojima, Akinori Hashimoto, Naoyoshi Nakamura, Shoji Tanaka, Tomohiro Saito (NHK), Naoji Okumura (ARIB)
(9) 13:40-14:00 A study on radio interference from mobile service to mobile satellite service in 1,518-1,559 MHz band
○Namho Jeong, Dae-Sub Oh, and Dae Ig Chang (ETRI)
Thu, Oct 23 PM  System Design 2
Chair: Yong Sik Cheon (KARI)
14:00 - 15:00
(10) 14:00-14:20 A Study on Trajectory Control Scheme for Improving Probability of Link Connection in UAV Networks SAT2014-40 Daisuke Takaishi, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Ryu Miura, Fumie Ono (NICT)
(11) 14:20-14:40 Link Budget Analysis for Korean Lunar Explorations
○Sang-Goo Kim, Won-Gyu Lim, Day-Yong Kim, Joong-Pyo Kim, Sun-Ik Lee, and Sang-Jon Lee (KARI)
(12) 14:40-15:00 Experimental Study on Delay/Disruption Tolerant Network (DTN) in the Sky
-- Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS)-Aided Communication Networks --
SAT2014-41
Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:00-15:20 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 PM  Meteorological Satellite System & Service
Chair: Satoshi Imata (KDDI Labs.)
15:20 - 16:20
(13) 15:20-15:40 Development of Advanced Meteorological Data Processing System for COMS
Sang Gyu Cho, Byung Gil Kim, ○Hyong Ossi, and Youngbo Sakong (SOLETOP Co., Ltd.)
(14) 15:40-16:00 Surface Temperature Monitoring using Thermal Infrared Data of Satellite Images in Daegu, South Korea
○Myung-Hee Jo (Kyungpook National Univ.), Yun Won Jo, Sung Jae Kim, and Do Ryeong Kim (GEO C&I Co.,Ltd.)
(15) 16:00-16:20 DSP based Smart Vision Sensor for Satellite Video Surveillance System
Won-Ho Kim, ○Nuwan Sangeewa, Soo-Young Jeong, Yong-Hun Lee, and Hyun-Sul Lee (Kongju National University)
Thu, Oct 23 PM  Payload Technology
Chair: Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
16:20 - 17:20
(16) 16:20-16:40 Study on Thermal Vacuum Self-Test of DCAMP
○Byoung Il Jin, Sue Hyun Lee (Samsung Thales), and Hyun Seok Ko (Agency for Defense Department)
(17) 16:40-17:00 Wide-Band Frequency Synthesizer and Ka-band Tunable Filter for Flexible Communications Payloads
○Seong-mo Moon, Changsoo Kwak, Manseok Uhm, and Inbok Yom (ETRI)
(18) 17:00-17:20 K-Band Reflection-type Attenuator with Low Phase Variation for K/Ka-Band Satellite Transponder
Dong Hoon Park, ○Suing-Bum Choi (Univ. of Seoul) , Han-Lim Lee (KAIST), Seong-Mo Moon (ETRI) and Moon-Que Lee (Univ. of Seoul)
  17:20-17:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 23 PM  Poster Session
Chair: Won Ho Kim (Kongju N. Univ.)
17:30 - 18:30
(19) 17:30-18:30 Total of 8 papers
High Power SSPA using GaN HPA MMIC for Ku-band Satellite Communications
○Yunho Choi, Younsub Noh and Inbok Yom (ETRI)
Space Environment Monitoring Sensor Status & Trends
○Cheol-Oh Jeong and Jin-Ho Jo (ETRI)
Design Analysis on Radio Direction Finding System
○Jeom-Hun Lee, Inone Joo, Sanguk Lee and Jaehoon Kim (ETRI)
Computationally efficient soft demapping method for satellite broadcasting services
○Guowen Li, Meixiang Zhang and Sooyoung Kim (Chonbuk National University)
The study on the Physical Layer Network Coding Techniques in Satellite Communications
○Min-Su Shin and Deock-Gil Oh (ETRI)
Design of a Virtual Machine based on the Lua interpreter for the KOREA Lunar Mission
○Sooyeon Kang (KARI, Chungnam National University), Cheolhea Koo, Gwanghyeok Ju (KARI), Sihyeong Park, Hyunwoo Joe and Hyungshin Kim (Chungnam National University)
Nano-satellite attitude control using built-in smartphone sensors
○Seong-Min Lim(UST), Ha-Ryong Song (KARI) and Hae-Dong Kim (UST, KARI)
C/I Analysis between Adjacent Channels by Simulation for Geostationary Satellite Communication System
○Sun Ik Lee, Joong Pyo Kim, Won Gyu Lim, Sang Goo Kim, Sang Kon Lee (KARI) and Kyung Whan Yeom (Chungnam National University)
Fri, Oct 24 AM  Antenna Technology
Chair: Tasuku Nagoya (SKY Perfect JSAT)
09:00 - 10:20
(20) 09:00-09:20 Multibeam antennas for high throughput geostationary communications satellites
○Aleksandr Shishlov (Radiofizika, MIPT), Valentin Anpilogov (VSAT TEL, MIPT) and Alexandr Eydus (VSAT TEL, MIPT)
(21) 09:20-09:40 Novel Low-Complexity Antenna Selection Algorithms for Spatial Modulation
Hongzhi Men, ○Minglu Jin (Dalian Univ. of Technology), Jae Moung Kim (INHA University
(22) 09:40-10:00 A brief study on antenna pattern measurement for DBF array antenna SAT2014-42 Teruaki Orikasa, Amane Miura (NICT), Norio Komiyama (AXIS), Yu Ito, Hajime Fukuchi (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(23) 10:00-10:20 Comparison between Ka-band Antenna Thermal Analysis and Antenna In-Orbit Measured Temperatures
○Jang Sup Choi and Jin Ho Jo (ETRI)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 AM  Satellite Control
Chair: Byoung Sun Lee (ETRI)
10:40 - 12:00
(24) 10:40-11:00 Development of CCSDS File Delivery Protocol (CFDP) for Korean Lunar Explorer Program
○Cheol Hea Koo, Dong Young Rew and Gwang Hyeok Ju (KARI)
(25) 11:00-11:20 Application of DIMM system to satellite tracking SAT2014-43 Tomohiro Watanabe (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Yoshihisa Takayama, Hiroo Kunimori (NICT), Hajime Fukuchi (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(26) 11:20-11:40 A Core Framework for Satellite Ground Control Systems
○Soojeon Lee, In Jun Kim and Byoung-Sun Lee (ETRI)
(27) 11:40-12:00 Analysis on the GPS Solutions of KOMPSAT-series under Different Operational Conditions
○Ok-Chul Jung, Dae-Won Chung, Eun-Kyou Kim and Hak-Jung Kim (KARI)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 PM  Satellite Transmission 1
Chair: Amane Miura (NICT)
13:00 - 14:00
(28) 13:00-13:20 Threshold Decoding Algorithms for Spinal Codes over Interference Channels SAT2014-44 Yu Morishima (NIT, Suzuka), Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
(29) 13:20-13:40 Iterative Decoding of Partial Response Signaling for Faster than Nyquist Transmission
○Hak-Jin Kim, Seung-Kyu Park, Seong-Beom Hong and Jong-Soo Seo (Yonsei Univ.)
(30) 13:40-14:00 Bit Error Rate of Fixed Rate Spinal Codes Combined with 64QAM SAT2014-45 Hodaka Tashiro (Osaka City Univ.), Yu Morishima (NIT, Suzuka), Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
Fri, Oct 24 PM  Satellite Transmission 2
Chair: Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku Univ.)
14:00 - 15:00
(31) 14:00-14:20 Experimental Evaluation of Direct Spectrum Division Transmission over Ku band satellite SAT2014-46 Jun-ichi Abe, Kouhei Suzaki, Katsuya Nakahira, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(32) 14:20-14:40 Study on Implementation of LDPC Decoder for GMR-1 3G Mobile Satellite Communication
○Won Ho Lee (APSI), Jong Seok Yoo and Chong Suck Rim (Sogang University)
(33) 14:40-15:00 Experimental Evaluation of Sub-spectrum Suppressed Transmission over Ku Band Satellite SAT2014-47 Jun Mashino, Jun-ichi Abe, Daisuke Goto, Kouhei Suzaki, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
  15:00-15:20 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Oct 24 PM  Satellite Transmission 3
Chair: Sooyoung Kim (Chonbuk N. Univ.)
15:20 - 16:20
(34) 15:20-15:40 Rateless LDPC Codes for Satellite Broadcasting System
○Meixiang Zhang and Sooyoung Kim (Chonbuk National Univ.)
(35) 15:40-16:00 The Development of Spread Spectrum Modem using Phase Rotation Sequences SAT2014-48 Yuji Matsuki, Kazushi Yamamoto, Hideki Igarashi, Hideki Suzuki, Masatsugu Higashinaka, Keisuke Ozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
(36) 16:00-16:20 Implementation of ACM Module for Satellite Communication based on DVB-S2
○Joon Gyu Ryu, Deock Gil Oh (ETRI), and Sung Yong Hong (Chungnam National University)
Fri, Oct 24 PM  Satellite Applications
Chair: Yong-Min Lee (ETRI)
16:20 - 17:20
(37) 16:20-16:40 A Proposal for Aircraft Tracking Satellite System
-- Never to repeat the disaster of MH370 --
SAT2014-49
Osamu Ichiyoshi (HNB21C)
(38) 16:40-17:00 Earth science data visualization based on cross-platform 3D game engine
○Taeyoung Kim, Mungi Kim, Sukhyun Byeon and Myungjin Choi (InSpace)
(39) 17:00-17:20 The test results of signal processor section of the satellite communication facilities for optical communication environment SAT2014-50 Isao Nakazawa, Shinichi Yamamoto, Amane Miura, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
Fri, Oct 24 PM  Closing Session
Chair: Won Chan Jung (ETRI)
17:20 - 17:40
(40) 17:20-17:30 Closing Remarks-1 from Japan (with the introduction of JC-SAT 2015)
○Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(41) 17:30-17:40 Closing Remarks-2 from Korea
○Hae Jin Choi (KARI)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Satoshi Imata(KDDI Labs.)
TEL:080-6744-6252, FAX:03-6678-0457
Amane Miura(NICT)
TEL:042-327-7632, FAX:042-327-7553 


Last modified: 2014-10-16 11:03:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / Next SAT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan