IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.), Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary Hideaki Furukawa (NICT), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)

Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Ryoichi Sato (Niigata Univ.), Yasuhiro Nishioka (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Kazunori Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura)
Secretary Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Labs.), Kenya Suzuki (NTT)
Assistant Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.), Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hajime Shoji (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
Vice Chair Susumu Noda (Kyoto Univ.)
Secretary Toshimasa Umezawa (NICT), Naoki Fujiwara (NTT)

Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hideaki Kimura (NTT), Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
Secretary Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI), Kenji Taguchi (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yuichi Kado (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
Secretary Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI), Akihiko Hirata (NTT)
Assistant Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI), Atsushi Kanno (NICT)

Technical Committee on Photonics-applied Electromagnetic Measurement (PEM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)
Vice Chair Teruo Onishi (NTT DoCoMo), Hiroshi Murata (Osaka Univ.)
Secretary Kiyotaka Sasagawa (NAIST), Maya Mizuno (NICT)
Assistant Nozomi Haga (Gunma Univ.)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiro Tanaka (Gifu Univ.)
Secretary Keiji Goto (NDA), Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.)
Assistant Yoshihiro Naka (KUHW)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 28, 2016 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Jan 29, 2016 09:00 - 16:35
Topics  
Conference Place  

Thu, Jan 28 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(1) 09:00-09:05  
(2)
LQE
09:05-09:30 1.8 μm broadband light source using a super luminescent diode Makoto Yamada, Sho Tujita (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Kazuya Ota (Osaka Pref. Univ./Trimatiz/), Jun Ono (Osaka Pref. Univ./Anritsu Devices), kazuaki Mise, Yoshiharu Shimose, Hiroshi Mori (Anritsu), Kousuke Senda, Fumiki Hanafuji, Du Xiaoen, Osanori Koyama (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(3)
LQE
09:30-09:55 Dynamic properties of telecom-band InAsP/InP nanowire laser on photonic crystal Masato Takiguchi, Atsushi Yokoo, Kengo Nozaki, Muhammad Danang Birowosuto, Guoqiang Zhang, Kouta Tateno, Eiichi Kuramochi, Akihiko Shinya, Masaya Notomi (NTT)
(4)
LQE
09:55-10:20 Coupling experiment between an optical nanofiber Bragg cavity and quantum dots Hideaki Takashima, Andreas W. Schell, Yasuko Oe (Kyoto Univ.), Syunya Kamioka (Osaka Univ.), Masazumi Fujiwara (Hokkaido Univ.), Oliver Benson (Humboldt Univ.), Shigeki Takeuchi (Kyoto Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 AM 
10:30 - 12:55
(5)
LQE
10:30-10:55 Fast Wavelength Switching Techonology in Wavelength Tunable Laser Yuto Ueno, Keita Mochizuki, Kiyotomo Hasegawa, Masamichi Nogami, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(6)
LQE
10:55-11:20 Characterization of 1.3-μm npn-AlGaInAs/InP Transistor Laser with Buried Heterostructure Shotaro Tadano, Takaaki Kaneko, Kentaro Yamanaka, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Shigehisa Arai (Tokyo Tech)
(7)
OPE
11:20-11:45 FDTD analysis of a plasmonic black-pole using a periodic structure Shintaro Ohki, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  11:45-12:55 Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM 
12:55 - 14:20
(8)
OPE
12:55-13:20 Performance Evaluation on Frequency Measurement of THz Waves Using MZM-Based Flat Comb Generator Mayu Kirigaya (Yokohama National Univ.), Isao Morohashi (NICT), Yuta Kaneko, Ikufumi Katayama (Yokohama National Univ.), Yoshihisa Irimajiri, Takahide Sakamoto, Norihiko Sekine, Akifumi Kasamatsu, Iwao Hosako (NICT)
(9)
OPE
13:20-13:45 Complex response of cavity-resonator-integrated guided-mode resonance filter Hiroki Okuda, Junichi Inoue (KIT), Kenji Kintaka (AIST), Kenzou Nishio, Shogo Ura (KIT)
(10)
OPE
13:45-14:10 Reflection optical notch filtering behavior of cavity-resonator-integrated guided-mode resonance Masahiro Nakata, Tomohiro Kondo (KIT), Kenji Kintaka (AIST), Junichi Inoue, Shogo Ura (KIT)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM 
Chair: Teruo Onishi (NTT DOCOMO)
14:20 - 15:10
(11)
PEM
14:20-14:45 High frequency magnetic field measurement using magneto-optical crystal Kazushi Ishiyama (Tohoku Univ.)
(12)
PEM
14:45-15:10 Nearfield Magnetic Sensing Equipment by the method of magneto-optics crystal sensing Kenichi Kamijo, Yasuhiro Hata (MORITA TECH), Kunihiko Hidaka (University of Tokyo), Shinichiro Mito (TNCT)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM 
Chair: Takamitsu Aiba
15:20 - 17:00
(13)
MWP
15:20-15:50 [Invited Talk]
Fundamentals of Optical Fibers and Its Trend
Masaharu Ohashi (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(14)
MWP
15:50-16:20 [Invited Talk]
Recent research and development of space-division multiplexed optical fiber transmission using multi-core fibers and/or few-mode fibers
Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)
(15)
MWP
16:20-16:50 [Invited Talk]
Report on MWP2015
Atsushi Kanno, Toshimasa Umezawa, Toshiaki Kuri (NICT), Shunichi Futatsumori (ENRI), Shintarou Hisatake (Osaka Univ.), Satoru Kurokawa (AIST), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM 
Chair: Shogo Ura (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
17:00 - 18:00
(16)
PEM
17:00-17:30 [Invited Talk]
Development Trend of Optical Inter-Connections and Assembling
Takahiro Matsubara (KYOCERA)
(17)
PEM
17:30-18:00 [Invited Talk]
Development of Laser Processing for Future Manufacturing
Masahiro Tsukamoto (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Jan 28 AM 
Chair: Keiji Goto (NDA)
09:00 - 10:30
(18) 09:00-09:05  
(19)
EMT
09:05-09:30 Proposition of new relativistic electomagnetism and Maxwell's equations
-- Prospect on existence of invariant F0 about elecromagnetic field and Hapi-energy --
Hideomi Takahashi (Kidokoro Labo.)
(20)
EMT
09:30-09:55 Analysis of the Time Domain Scattering Wave from a Metal Cylinder using the Fast Inverse Laplace Transform Shinichiro Ohnuki, Shintaro Watanabe, Kazuya Nagasawa (Nihon Univ.)
(21)
EMT
09:55-10:20 Near range radar image reconstruction algorithm by caustic finding Iakov Chernyak, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM  EST (Room B)
Chair: Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.)
10:30 - 12:55
(22)
EST
10:30-10:55 Design of an Energy Splitting Device Using Multiple Metal Stripes
-- Plasmon Transmission Efficiency for the Gap between the Stripes --
Shinichiro Ohnuki, Yuichi Kageyama, Masahiro Kamigaki, Hideomi Hashiba, Shuichiro Inoue (Nihon Univ.)
(23)
EST
10:55-11:20 Discussion on Electrode for Peripheral Nerve Stimulation Yukiya Sugiyama, Akimasa Hirata (NIT)
(24)
EST
11:20-11:45 Prototype of Ku-band Outphase Amplifier for Millimeter-wave Wireless Communication System Yuto Maeda, Hidehisa Shiomi, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
  11:45-12:55 Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM 
Chair: Tetsuya Ueda (KIT)
12:55 - 13:55
(25) 12:55-13:20 Design of groove-loaded rectangular horn on the side for dual polarized elliptical beam
〇Naoki Kubo,Hiroyuki Deguchi,and Mikio tsuji (Doshisha Univ.)
(26) 13:20-13:45 Reflectarray with arbitrarily-shaped elements designed by considering mutual coupling between adjacent elements
〇Shogo Matsumoto, Hiroyuki Deguchi, and Mikio Tsuji (Doshisha Univ.)
  13:45-13:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM 
Chair: Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.)
13:55 - 15:00
(27) 13:55-14:20 Study on Transient Scattred Magnetic Field by a Coated Conducting Cylinder Covered with a Thick Dielectric Material
〇Keiji Goto, Oki Okawa, and Naoki Kishimoto (NDA)
(28)
EMT
14:20-14:45 Unit Cell Block Combined with Dielectric Cube Wrapped by Metallic Wire Lattice for 3-D Isotropic CRLH Metamaterials Takumi Ishiyama, Tetsuya Ueda, Yosihiaki Sato (KIT), Tatsuo Itoh (UCLA)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM  EST (Room B)
Chair: Yasuo Ohtera (Tohoku Univ.)
15:00 - 16:25
(29)
EST
15:00-15:25 Age Dependency of Body-core Temperature Elevation for RF Plane Wave Exposure Akimasa Hirata, Yohei Asano, Ilkka Laakso (NITech)
(30)
EST
15:25-15:50 A discussion on the matrix form representation of 3-D impedance method for calculations of induced electric field in the body using a voxel human model Tomoaki Mori, Yukihisa Suzuki, Masao Taki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(31)
EST
15:50-16:15 SAR in Models of Adult and Child for Wireless Power Transfer Systems at 6.78 MHz Takuya Shimamoto, Masahiro Iwahashi, Ilkka Laakso, Akimasa Hirata (NIT), Teruo Onishi (NTT DOCOMO)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM  EST (Room B)
Chair: Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
16:25 - 17:40
(32)
EST
16:25-16:50 Topology optimization method for three-dimentional optical waveguide devices using sensitivity analysis based on the adjoint variable method and FD-BPM Akito Iguchi, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.), Takashi Yasui, Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
(33)
EST
16:50-17:15 Basic Analysis of Multipath Characteristics for Millimeterwave Wireless Communication in Dence User Environment Yuya Ohashi, Hidehisa Shiomi, Toshiyuki Inoue, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(34)
EST
17:15-17:40 Accuracy of large-scale numerical simulations and practical implementation of quadruple precision floating-point arithmetic Masashi Eguchi (Chitose Inst. Sci. Tech.)
Thu, Jan 28 AM  EST (Room C)
Chair: Hidehisa Shiomi (Osaka Univ.)
09:00 - 10:30
(35) 09:00-09:05  
(36)
EST
09:05-09:30 Synthesis of UWB Filter Consisting of SIR and Three-Coupled-lines by Successive Iterations Chun-Ping Chen, Noriki Kato, Tetsuo Anada (Kanagawa Univ.), Shigeki Takeda (Antenna Giken), Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.)
(37)
EST
09:30-09:55 Material dependence of BPF transmission spectra utilizing planar chiral metamaterials Yasuo Ohtera (Tohoku Univ.)
(38)
EST
09:55-10:20 FDTD analysis of terahertz filters with InSb gratings Jun Shibayama, Ryo Umezawa, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 AM 
10:30 - 12:55
(39)
PN
10:30-10:55 Demonstration of moving the boundary between wavelength resources in optical packet and circuit integrated ring network Hideaki Furukawa, Takaya Miyazawa, Naoya Wada, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(40)
PN
10:55-11:20 Protected Coarse Granular Routing Optical Networks Hiroshi Hasegawa, Yojiro Mori, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.)
(41)
PN
11:20-11:45 Optical Wireless Communications Using Visible light Emitting Diode Jinya Arao, Jyun Yabuuchi (KIT), Masaki Itoh, Shohei Seki (OKI), Saeko Oshiba (KIT)
  11:45-12:55 Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM 
12:55 - 14:45
(42)
MWP
12:55-13:20 Effect of dynamic channel assignment in antenna-distributed millimeter-wave wireless LAN using Radio over Fiber Kodai Murakami, Hiroki Kushida (Shizuoka Univ.), Hiroshi Mano (Koden Techno Info Co.,Ltd.), Mineo Takai (UCLA), Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
(43)
MWP
13:20-13:45 Evaluation of effects of IQ imbalance of W-band IQ mixer for direct down conversion in 10-Gbaud QPSK RoF transmission Meisaku Suzuki (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Hideyuki Sotobayashi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(44)
MWP
13:45-14:10 Frequency-Stabilized Millimeter-Wave Signal Generation by Optical Frequency Locked-Loop and Optical Frequency Comb Technologies Jinsei Oba (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Hideyuki Sotobayashi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(45)
MWP
14:10-14:35 EVM Evaluation for Quadrupled QAM Signal Naoki Kanada, Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI), Tetsuya Kawanishi (WASEDA)
  14:35-14:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM 
14:45 - 16:35
(46)
LQE
14:45-15:10 OOK bias free operational 107 Gbaud high speed UTC-PD module Toshimasa Umezawa, Atsushi Kanno, Kouichi Akahane, Atsushi Matsumoto, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda)
(47)
LQE
15:10-15:35 Silicon photonics-Quantum dot wavelength tunable laser diode Tomohiro Kita (Tohoku Univ.), Atsushi Matsumoto, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.), Hirohito Yamada (Tohoku Univ.)
(48)
LQE
15:35-16:00 Si Integrated Wavelength/Polarization-Independent 45 Degree Mirror for Surface Emitting Light Source Akihiro Noriki, Takeru Amano (PETRA/AIST), Daisuke Shimura, Yosuke Onawa, Hironori Sasaki (PETRA), Koji Yamada (PETRA/AIST), Hidetaka Nishi, Tai Tsuchizawa, Shigenari Ukita, Mikiko Sasaki (PETRA), Masahiko Mori (PETRA/AIST)
(49)
LQE
16:00-16:25 Beam control of VCSELs using high-index contrast sub-wavelength grating Shunya Inoue, Akihiro Matsutani, Fumio Koyama (Tokyo Tech)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 28 PM 
16:35 - 17:25
(50)
PN
16:35-17:00 Applicability Evaluation for Linked-Content Placement Misato Kamio, Mirai Chino, Shouichi Nagata, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.), Naoki Wakamiya (Osaka Univ.)
(51)
PN
17:00-17:25 Routing and Spectrum Assignment for Immediate and Advance Reservation Requests in Elastic Optical Networks Seitaro Sugihara, Yusuke Hirota, Shohei Fujii (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Jan 29 AM 
09:00 - 10:50
(52)
PN
09:00-09:25 Power Consumption of Optical and Electric Buffer Masataka Ohta (TIT)
(53)
PN
09:25-09:50 Experimental demonstration of low cost all-optical fractional OFDM transmission using arrayed waveguide grating Tomotaka Nagashima (Osaka Univ.), Gabriella Cincotti (Univ. Rome Tre), Takuya Murakawa (Osaka Univ.), Satoshi Shimizu (NICT), Makoto Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.), Kunihiro Hattori, Masayuki Okuno, Shinji Mino, Akira Himeno (NEL), Naoya Wada (NICT), Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Ins. of Tec.), Tyuyoshi Konishi (Osaka Univ.)
(54)
PN
09:50-10:15 Quasi-4x30 Contention Wavelength Selective Switch with 31 Input-Output Ports Atsushi Oguri, Ryo Kawahara (Furukawa Electric)
(55)
PN
10:15-10:40 [Invited Talk]
Large-port-count optical switch based on silicon photonics
Kazuhiro Ikeda, Keijiro Suzuki, Ken Tanizawa, Shu Namiki, Hitoshi Kawashima (AIST)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 AM  EST (Room A)
Chair: Kazuhiro Fujita (Fujitsu)
10:50 - 12:50
(56)
EST
10:50-11:15 Experimental study of planar stirrer for improving uneven heating in microwave oven Takahiro Hirose, Shuto Kuroda, Ryosuke Suga, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(57)
EST
11:15-11:40 Prototype of X-band LC Oscillator for Distributed Antenna System using Radio over Fiber Technology Ken Endo, Hidehisa Shiomi, Toshiyuki Inoue, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
  11:40-12:50 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM  EST (Room A)
Chair: Koichiro Gomi (Toshiba)
12:50 - 14:15
(58)
EST
12:50-13:15 Wideband electromagnetic field analysis of lossy dielectric substrates with a frequency-dependent semi-implicit FDTD solver Kazuhiro Fujita, Yasuhiro Oda, Yoichi Kochibe, Wataru Odajima (Fujitsu)
(59)
EST
13:15-13:40 4 x 4 Pentagonal Patch Antenna Arrays for Body Diagnostic Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Tech.), Takamaro Kikkawa (Hroshima Univ.), Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Tech.)
(60)
EST
13:40-14:05 FDTD Diakoptics for Partially Periodic Structures
-- II. Synthesis of the FDTD Discrete Green's Function --
Tsugumichi Shibata (TCU)
  14:05-14:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM 
Chair: Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Unik.)
14:15 - 15:40
(61)
EMT
14:15-14:40 Reciprocal and optical theorems of grating theory
-- Case of two-layered homogeneous media with a periodic rough boundary --
Yasuhiko Tamura (KIT)
(62) 14:40-15:05  
(63) 15:05-15:30 Study for radiation characteristics of leaky-wave antenna using ridge-loaded composite right/left-handed cylindrical waveguides
◎Shigeyuki Nishimura, Hiroyuki Deguchi, Mikio Tsuji (Doshisha Univ.)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM 
Chair: Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
15:40 - 16:35
(64)
EMT
15:40-16:05 Proposal of Nonlinear Optical Thresholder Consisting of Two Cascaded MZIs with Micro-Ring Resonators Tadashi Kondo, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto (Tokushima Univ.)
(65) 16:05-16:30 Propagation Characteristics of Optical Waveguides with Multiple Circular Regions
Shota Suda, Ryo Kanai, Shinichi Furukawa (Nihon Univ.) and Kazunori Kameda (Sano Col. )
(66) 16:30-16:35  
Fri, Jan 29 AM 
09:00 - 10:25
(67)
MWP
09:00-09:25 Frequency Chirp Modulation by Electro-optic Modulator Using Microwave 180-degree Hybrid Circuit and Evaluation of Optical Fiber Transmission Characteristic Ryota Nakamura, Katsuyuki Yamamoto, Tadashi Kawai, Akira Enokihara (Univ. of Hyogo), Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
(68)
MWP
09:25-09:50 300-GHz FM-CW radar system by radio over fiber technique Atsushi Kanno, Norihiko Sekine, Yoshinori Uzawa, Iwao Hosako (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
(69)
MWP
09:50-10:15 Influence of optical delay compensation on the phase noise of spurious suppressed opto-electronic microwave oscillator Takashi Yamaguchi, Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM 
10:25 - 12:50
(70)
MWP
10:25-10:50 Electro-Optic Modulator with Planar Stripline Feed to Gap-Embedded Patch-Antenna for Optical Fiber and Microwave Wireless Up-Links Yusuf Nur Wijayanto, Atshushi Kanno (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.), Hiroshi Murata (Osaka Univ.), Naokatsu Yonemoto (NICT), Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(71)
MWP
10:50-11:15 Array-antenna-electrode electro-optic modulator for millimeter-wave wireless links Toshiyuki Inoue, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(72)
MWP
11:15-11:40 Improved Power Transmission Efficiency with Higher Optical Feed Power of Power-Over-Fiber Systems Using Double-Clad Fibers for Optically Powered Remote Antenna Units Motoharu Matsuura, Hidehito Furugori, Jun Sato (Univ. of Electro-Commun.)
  11:40-12:50 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM 
12:50 - 14:40
(73)
OPE
12:50-13:15 All-Optical Modulation Format Conversion from QPSK to Two BPSK Tributaries Using FWM Rina Ando, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Tokushima Univ.)
(74)
OPE
13:15-13:40 All-Optical Modulation Format Conversion with Polarization-Diversity from QPSK to BPSK Using Four Wave Mixing Naho Yoshioka, Rina Ando, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto (Tokushima Univ.)
(75)
OPE
13:40-14:05 Buffering Characteristics of Synchronous Optical Buffer System Considering Priority Control Hiroshi Masuoka, Yuta Maruo, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Tokushima Univ)
(76)
OPE
14:05-14:30 Dependence of Noise Tolerance on Depth of Learning in BPSK Label Processing Using Complex-Valued Neural-Network Hanayo Fujimoto, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Tokushima Univ)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM 
Chair: Maya Mizuno (NICT)
14:40 - 16:25
(77)
PEM
14:40-15:05 [Invited Talk]
Microwave Sensor Using the Rabi Frequency Measurement of Cs Atom with Optical Pumping
Moto Kinoshita, Masanori Ishii (AIST)
(78)
PEM
15:05-15:30 Development of Antenna Radiation Monitor Using Electro-Optic Sensor Yoji Kawai, Shinichi Hirata, Tomohiko Sugimoto (NHK), Yoshikazu Toba (SEIKOH GIKEN), Koichiro Imamura (NHK)
(79)
PEM
15:30-15:55 Antenna measurement using a dual directional type optical fiber link transceiver Satoru Kurokawa, Masanobu Hirose (AIST), Yoshikazu Toba (Seiko giken)
(80)
PEM
15:55-16:20 Nondestructive inspection and crack detection of FRPM pipe using electro-optic sensor and microwave guided-mode propagation. Fumiaki Ueno, Yoshiyuki Azuma, Hiroshi Murata (Osaka Univ.), Tadahiro Okuda, Masaya Hazama (Kurimoto), Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(81) 16:20-16:25  
Fri, Jan 29 AM 
09:00 - 10:25
(82)
OPE
09:00-09:25 Optical modulator using phase-shifter based on multimode-interference-based waveguide Daisuke Inoue, Tadashi Ichikawa, Akari Kawasaki, Tatsuya Ichikawa (Toyota Central R&D Lab. Inc.)
(83)
OPE
09:25-09:50 Improvement of Equalizing Characteristics in Pre-equalizing Electro-Optic Modulator Using Polarization-Reversed Structures Tomohiro Ohno, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(84)
OPE
09:50-10:15 Evaluation of the higher-order optical sidebands extracted by means of projecting polarization of synthesized lightwaves with different modulation indices Yosuke Akamatsu, Akito Chiba, Kazumasa Takada (Gunma Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 29 PM 
10:25 - 11:40
(85)
OPE
10:25-10:50 Design of a silicon waveguide wavelength selective switch composed of a Mach-Zehnder interferometer embedded with microring resonators Kengo Mirua, Yuya Shoji, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Tech.)
(86)
OPE
10:50-11:15 Optical Isolator with strip-loaded Ce:YIG magneto-optic waveguide employing nonreciprocal guided-radiation mode conversion Yukihiro Okada, Kouya Kobayashi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yuya Shoji, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hideki Yokoi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(87)
OPE
11:15-11:40 Proposal of Optical Flip-Flop Operation Among Different Phase States with SOA and Feedback Loop Takahiro Kamidai, Kenta Takase, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Tokushima Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Tel: +81-42-327-5694, Fax +81-42-327-6680
E-:
Yusuke Hirota (Osaka University)
TEL +81-6-6879-4547, FAX +81-6-6879-4549
E: ist-u 
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryoichi Sato (Niigata Univ.)
E-: emt-cryns 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited)
4-1-1 Kamikodanaka, Nakahara-ku, Kawasaki, Kanagawa 211-8588 Japan
TEL +81-44-754-2643 FAX +81-44-754-2640
E-:g

Kenya Suzuki (NTT Device Innovation Center)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-2084 FAX +81-46-240-4526
E-:sn

Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
3-14-1, Hiyoshi, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 223-8522 Japan
TEL +81-45-566-1593 FAX +81-45-566-1593
E-:igupiio

Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
8-1-1, Tukaguchihonmachi, Amagasaki, Hyogo, 661-8661 Japan
TEL +81-6-6497-7084 FAX +81-6-6497-7285
E-:YagEicbbielectc 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshimasa Umezawa (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-7528, FAX +81-42-327-7938
E-: _u

Naoki Fujiwara (NTT)
TEL +81-46-240-3266, FAX +81-46-240-4345
E-: o 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
est- 
MWP Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akihiko Hirata (NICT), Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI)
E-: mwp-inquiry 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html
PEM Technical Committee on Photonics-applied Electromagnetic Measurement (PEM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2016-01-28 14:46:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PEM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan