IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Michihiko Mino (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Eisaku Maeda (NTT), Yoichi Sato (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshinari Kameda (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Assistant Osamu Yamaguchi (Toshiba), Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 26, 2009 09:00 - 17:00
Fri, Nov 27, 2009 09:00 - 17:00
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.ishijiba.or.jp/access/index.htm
Contact
Person
Prof. Yasuo Watanabe

Thu, Nov 26 AM 
Chair: 阪府大
09:00 - 10:30
(1) 09:00-09:30 An adaptive color SIFT descriptor based on independent component analysis for image classification Danni Ai, Xianhua Han (Ritumeikan Univ.), Xiang Ruan (OMRON), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritumeikan Univ.)
(2) 09:30-10:00 Selection of SIFT Feature Points for Scene Description in Robot Vision Yuya Utsumi, Hirokazu Madokoro, Kazuhito Sato (Akita Pref. Univ.)
(3) 10:00-10:30  
Thu, Nov 26 AM 
Chair: NTT
09:00 - 10:30
(4) 09:00-09:30 Classification of snow particles using image processing Kazuki Seto, Karolina Nurzynska, Mamoru Kubo, Ken-ichiro Muramoto (Kanazawa Univ.), Toru Shiina (Toyama Natl. Coll. of Tech.)
(5) 09:30-10:00 Analysis support system for Z-R relation and image processing of snow particles Akiyoshi Sougen, Mamoru Kubo, Ken-ichiro Muramoto (Kanazawa Univ.), Toru Shiina (Toyama Natl. Coll. of Tech.), Yasushi Fujiyoshi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(6) 10:00-10:30 Visualization of precipitation particles in the lower atmosphere using lidars and radars Kenji Nakamura, Mamoru Kubo, Ken-ichiro Muramoto (Kanazawa Univ.), Toru Shiina (Toyama Natl. Coll. of Tech.), Tadayasu Ohigashi, Taro Shinoda (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 AM 
Chair: 中部大
10:40 - 12:10
(7) 10:40-11:10 Labeling method using co-occurance model between visual word and word Yuichi Yoshida, Mitsuru Ambai (DENSO IT LAB.)
(8) 11:10-11:40 Semantics-Based Search from Global Features of Web Images and Texts
-- Toward a novel approach to realization of generic image recognition on the Web --
Yoshitaka Ushiku, Hideki Nakayama (Tokyo Univ.), Tatsuya Harada (Tokyo Univ./JST), Yasuo Kuniyoshi (Tokyo Univ.)
(9) 11:40-12:10 Inquest of VisualRank for Geotagged Images Hidetoshi Kawakubo, Keiji Yanai (UEC)
Thu, Nov 26 AM 
Chair: 東大
10:40 - 11:40
(10) 10:40-11:10 Removal of Moving Objects from In-vehicle Camera Image Sequence by Fusing Multiple Image Sequences Hiroyuki Uchiyama, Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(11) 11:10-11:40 Fractal analysis of tree-drawing test Toru Fujiwara, Takuya Kura, Shuhei Miyata, Masahiko Shinno (Shinshinkai Medical Group)
  12:10-13:40 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
13:40 - 15:10
(12) 13:40-15:10  
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM 
15:20 - 17:00
(13) 15:20-16:10 [Tutorial Lecture]
Specific Object Recognition
Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(14) 16:10-17:00 [Tutorial Lecture]
Generic Object Recognition
Keiji Yanai (The Univ. of Electro-Commu.)
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
Chair: 電通大
09:00 - 10:30
(15) 09:00-09:30 High-level Feature Extraction from Video Using SIFT GMM and Acoustic Features Nakamasa Inoue, Tatsuhiko Saito, Koichi Shinoda, Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Inst. of Tech)
(16) 09:30-10:00 Multi-class Object Recognition by fusion of image descriptors Xian-Hua Han, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Xiang Ruan (Omron)
(17) 10:00-10:30 Multiple Weighted Region Features for Fast Object Recognition Tatsuya Harada (The Univ. of Tokyo/JST), Yasuo Kuniyoshi (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
Chair: 九大
09:00 - 10:30
(18) 09:00-09:30 Experimental Investigation of the Performance of a Specific Object Recognition Method with the Bloomier Filter Katsufumi Inoue, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref Univ)
(19) 09:30-10:00 Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search Based on a Multi-Valued Expression of Closeness Masashi Tada, Tomoyuki Muto, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(20) 10:00-10:30 A study on image based estimation of position and direction in urban environments using SIFT algorithm Satoshi Ueno, Masayuki Hashimoto, Akio Yoneyama, Ryoichi Kawada (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
Chair: 筑波大
09:00 - 10:30
(21) 09:00-09:30 Surface Reconstruction Method from Noisy Scattered Point Data Using Deformed Grids Keisuke Fujimoto (UEC), Toshio Moriya (Hitachi), Yasuichi Nakayama (UEC)
(22) 09:30-10:00 Matrix factorization approaches to Projective reconstruction (2)
-- Performance comparison: CBC method vs. factorization based on the subspace constraints --
Eijiro Shibusawa, Wataru Mitsuhashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(23) 10:00-10:30 On the Solution Ambiguity of Homography Decomposition method for 3D Motion Parameter Estimation He Liu, Hiroyuki Hase, Shogo Tokai (Univ. of Fukui)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
Chair: 阪府大
10:40 - 12:10
(24) 10:40-11:10  
(25) 11:10-11:40 Estimation of the Significance of Geotagged Photos and Corresponding Aerial Photos Using Multiple Kernel Learning Keita Yaegashi, Keiji Yanai (The Univ. of Electro-Comm)
(26) 11:40-12:10 A Study on Real-Time Feature Extraction Using Parallel Analog Circuit Hideki Miyagawa, Yuusuke Hiramatsu, Shigemichi Ohshima (Meijo Univ.)
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
Chair: 奈良先端大
10:40 - 12:10
(27) 10:40-11:10 Change Detection Based on SURF and Color Edge Matching Ryo Mitusmori (Keio Univ.), Hideaki Uchiyama, Hideo Saito (Keio Univ), Myriam Servieres, Guillaume Moreau (ECN)
(28) 11:10-11:40 Ego-localization by Matching In-vehicle Camera Images with Aerial Image Masafumi Noda (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshiko Kojima, Takashi Naito (Toyota Central Research & Development Laboratories, Inc.)
(29) 11:40-12:10 A study on image features for visibility estimation of traffic signs using in-vehicle camera Keisuke Doman, Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ./Nagoya Univ.), Yoshito Mekada (Chukyo Univ.), Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Yukimasa Tamatsu (DENSO CORP.)
Fri, Nov 27 AM 
Chair: 奈良先端大
10:40 - 12:10
(30) 10:40-11:10 Object Detection based on Mutual Modeling between Foreground and Background Atsushi Shimada, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
  11:10-11:40 ( 30 min. )
(31) 11:40-12:10 Selection of binary classifiers for multi-class classification problems Yoshito Murayama, Tetsu Matsukawa (Univ. of Tsukuba.), Takio Kurita (AIST)
  12:10-13:00 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
Chair: 中部大
13:00 - 14:30
(32) 13:00-13:30 SIFT Feature of Three-dimensional Images and it Application Yasuo Watanabe, Syogo Nakamura (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
(33) 13:30-14:00 Application of High-speed 3D Object Recognition in the Real World Using Integral Features and Linear Subspace Method Asako Kanezaki, Tatsuya Harada, Yasuo Kuniyoshi (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(34) 14:00-14:30 Unsupervised Category Classification Based on Appearance Changes Using Mobile Robot Masahiro Tsukada, Hirokazu Madokoro, Kazuhito Sato (Akita Pref Univ.)
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
Chair: 東大
13:00 - 14:00
(35) 13:00-13:30  
(36) 13:30-14:00  
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
Chair: 東大
13:00 - 14:30
(37) 13:00-13:30 Finger Recognition using Particle Filter and Minimum Classification Error Training Kosuke Kiyota, Shigeru Katagiri (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (NICT), Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.)
(38) 13:30-14:00 Localization of a Tubular Surface Object Using Principal Vector Distribution Takashi Yoshimi, Ryuichi Takase, Yoshihiro Kawai, Fumiaki Tomita (AIST)
(39) 14:00-14:30 View hallucination: face pose transformation using a massive number of face images Yuki Kono (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
Chair: 九大
14:40 - 16:10
(40) 14:40-15:10 Object Recognition Based on n-gram Representation of Human Action Hiroshi Miki, Atsuhiro Kojima, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(41) 15:10-15:40 Coarse to Fine Approach for Object Category Detection using Appearance of Local Features Takuya Minagawa, Hideo Saito (Keio Univ)
(42) 15:40-16:10 Non-negative Matrix Factorization with Prior Knowledge Mitsuru Ambai, Yuichi Yoshida (Denso IT Laboratory, Inc.)
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
Chair: 北陸先端大
14:40 - 15:40
(43) 14:40-15:10  
(44) 15:10-15:40 A Study on Image Processing Method for Detecting Thread Impurities Shunsuke Mori, Nobuyuki Nakamori, Weiwei Du (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Kazuhiro Hattori (Mayekawa MFG. CO., LTD)
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
Chair: 九大
14:40 - 15:40
(45) 14:40-15:10 Estimation of Psychological Stress Levels Based on Dynamic Diversity of Facial Expressions Hirokazu Madokoro, Kazuhito Sato (Akita Pref Univ.)
(46) 15:10-15:40 Experimental Analysis of Cancelation Method for Echo Incurred by Image Feedback Shimpei Kotera, Shigeru Katagiri (Doshisha Univ.), Yasunori Harada, Keiji Hirata (NTT), Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM 
16:20 - 17:00
(47) 16:20-17:00  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2009-11-10 15:54:28


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan