IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT-AT)
Vice Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant Masazumi Oota (NTT), Syouhei Kamamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Takahashi (NTT)
Vice Chair Eizaburo Itakura (Sony), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.)
Secretary Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Yasuhiro Yamasaki (NEC)
Assistant Masahiro Yamamoto (OKI)

Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary Yuji Nomura (Fujitsu Labs.), Kazuma Yumoto (Hitachi)
Assistant Eiji Takahashi (NEC)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Nov 13, 2014 09:00 - 16:40
Fri, Nov 14, 2014 09:00 - 16:25
Topics Network Quality, Network Measurement and Management, Network Virtualization, Network Service, General 
Conference Place Kochi City Culture-Plaza CUL-PORT 
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Nov 13 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(1)
NS
09:00-09:25 A Method of Boosting Real-time performance in a Hypervisor Environment Aimed at NFV NS2014-128 Yuki Asano, Kazuhisa Ishitani, Yasuharu Yamashita (NTT)
(2)
NS
09:25-09:50 Message arrival rate driven TTL control for DTN NS2014-129 Ryota Ogura, Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ)
(3)
NS
09:50-10:15 A Study on Network Partition Problem for Network Control Server Clusters NS2014-130 Eriko Iwasa, Masashi Kaneko, Takeshi Fukumoto (NTT)
Thu, Nov 13 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(4)
ICM
09:00-09:25 A Proposal of Technology for Transferring Data between Different Networks (Data Bridge) ICM2014-16 Hiroyuki Adachi, Akira Inoue, Nagatoshi Nawa, Kimio Tsuchikawa (NTT)
(5)
ICM
09:25-09:50 A Suggestion of a secure network implementation based on the Healthcare PKI and OpenFlow control Technology. ICM2014-17 Joong Sun Lee, Takashi Obi, Hiroyuki Suzuki, Kazushige Fujita, Masuyoshi Yachida, Nagaaki Ohyama (Tokyo Tech)
(6)
ICM
09:50-10:15 A Study on OSS Development by Software Reuse using Combination of Management Standards
-- Basic Idea and Feasibility --
ICM2014-18
Naoki Take, Manabu Nishio (NTT)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 13 AM 
Chair: Takehito MATSUDA (Osaka University)
10:25 - 11:40
(7)
CQ
10:25-10:50 User Navigation Method for Access Point Selection Using Mobility Management CQ2014-71 Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(8)
CQ
10:50-11:15 A Study on Wide Area Live Migration and Routing in Wireless Mesh Networks CQ2014-72 Yuji Manaka, Keita Hasegawa, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
(9)
CQ
11:15-11:40 Implementation of a Proxy-based CMT-SCTP Scheme for Android Smartphones CQ2014-73 Atsuo Tachibana, Yoshiaki Yoshida, Megumi Shibuya, Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI Labs)
Thu, Nov 13 AM 
10:25 - 11:40
(10)
ICM
10:25-10:50 Routing for Content Oriented Networks using Dynamic Ant Colony Optimization ICM2014-19 Shintaro Manome, Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropoltan Univ.)
(11)
ICM
10:50-11:15 Wireless Sensor Network Management with Multiple Tree Clusters ICM2014-20 Hiroshi Matsuura (NTT)
(12)
ICM
11:15-11:40 User Location-aware Data Pre-allocation Method for Network-based Disributed Systems ICM2014-21 Yusuke Shoji (Fujitsu), Hitoshi Ueno (Fujitsu Lab), Masanori Hashimoto, Yoshiaki Hata (Fujitsu)
  11:40-13:00 Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Nov 13 PM 
Chair: Hideaki YOSHINO (Nippon Institute of Technology)
13:00 - 14:20
(13) 13:00-13:40 [Invited Talk]
Analyzing Log Data for Diagnosing Large Network Problems NS2014-131 CQ2014-74 ICM2014-22
Tatsuaki Kimura (NTT)
(14) 13:40-14:20 [Invited Talk]
Multi-Dimensional Wireless Tomography with Compressed Sensing NS2014-132 CQ2014-75 ICM2014-23
Takahiro Matsuda (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.), Kenichi Takizawa, Fumie Ono, Ryu Miura (NICT)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 13 PM 
14:30 - 15:50
(15) 14:30-15:10 [Invited Talk]
Toward QoE-centric Operation of Telecommunication Services NS2014-133 CQ2014-76 ICM2014-24
Hiroshi Yamamoto (NTT)
(16) 15:10-15:50 [Special Talk]
A report onTM Fortm Action Week Morristown 2014 NS2014-134 CQ2014-77 ICM2014-25
Shingo Horiuchi (NTT)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 13 PM 
16:00 - 16:40
(17) 16:00-16:40 [Invited Talk]
Network Performance Evaluation by High Speed Simulation NS2014-135 CQ2014-78 ICM2014-26
Kenji Nakagawa (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
Fri, Nov 14 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(18)
NS
09:00-09:25 A Proposal of Intrusiveness-aware Estimation for a Packet Delay Distribution NS2014-136 Kohei Watabe, Kenji Nakagawa (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(19)
NS
09:25-09:50 Load Balancing for Value Retrieval on Distributed Data-Store NS2014-137 Satoshi Kondoh, Mitsuhiro Okamoto, Takeshi Fukumoto (NTT)
(20)
NS
09:50-10:15 An On-line Server Location Decision Algorithm in Server Migration Service NS2014-138 Yuta Hoshino, Yukinobu Fukushima (Okayama Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC), Tokumi Yokohira (Okayama Univ.), Tatsuya Suda (University Netgroup)
(21)
NS
10:15-10:40 Optimization of Transport Path Configuration Order in IP-over-WDM Networks NS2014-139 Shohei Kamamura, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Kouichi Genda (NTT), Yuki Koizumi, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Nov 14 AM 
Chair: Atsuo TACHIBANA (KDDI Research Laboratories)
09:00 - 10:40
(22)
CQ
09:00-09:25 Adaptive Forwarding Probability Control Based on Node Density in Store-Carry-Forward Routing CQ2014-79 Tatsuro Jonouchi, Tomotaka Kimura, Takahiro Matsuda, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(23)
CQ
09:25-09:50 A Proposal of a Distributed Flow Control with Backward Propagation CQ2014-80 Kohei Tsutsumi, Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwan Gaku Univ), Hideaki Suzuki (NICT)
(24)
CQ
09:50-10:15 Understanding the Impact of Scale-Free Structure on End-to-End TCP Performance Using Fluid-Based Analysis CQ2014-81 Yusuke Sakumoto (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(25)
CQ
10:15-10:40 Influence of Network Delay on QoE for Soft Objects in Networked Haptic Virtual Environment CQ2014-82 Mya Sithu (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Pingguo Huang (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yutaka Ishibashi, Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 14 AM 
10:50 - 12:30
(26)
NS
10:50-11:15 Evaluations of MPEG-DASH over Mobile Wireless Networks Using 4K Video NS2014-140 Sakiko Takenaka, Rintaro Harada, Sayo Kurokawa, Takeshi Muto, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(27)
NS
11:15-11:40 A Study of Large-Scale Push Content Delivery System for Synchronization between Broadcast Programs and Push Contents NS2014-141 So Tanaka, Satoshi Nishimura, Yosuke Endo (NHK)
(28)
NS
11:40-12:05 Proposal and Imprementation of self copy mechanism for distributing applications without the Internet. NS2014-142 Seigi Matsumoto, Yutaka Arakawa, Keiichi Yasumoto (NAIST)
(29)
NS
12:05-12:30 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study on Comfort Route Navigation with Proactive Content Delivery and an Offloading Scheme for Mobile Devices NS2014-143
Kenji Kanai, Sakiko Takenaka, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC)
Fri, Nov 14 AM 
10:50 - 12:05
(30)
ICM
10:50-11:15 A Study on OSS Development by Software Reuse using Combination of Management Standards
-- Reuse Issues of the OSI management standards --
ICM2014-27
Manabu Nishio, Naoki Take (NTT)
(31)
ICM
11:15-11:40 A Study of Operation Support System Architecture on Virtulized Carrier Networks ICM2014-28 Daiki Endou, Kensuke Takahashi, Hiroyuki Ohnishi, Mitsuho Tahara, Kazuaki Akashi, Tadashi Kotani (NTT)
(32)
ICM
11:40-12:05 A Study on Storing Network Configuration Information in Distributed Management System ICM2014-29 Tomonobu Niwa, Masanori Miyazawa, Michiaki Hayashi (KDDI Labs.)
  12:30-13:25 Break ( 55 min. )
Fri, Nov 14 PM 
13:25 - 15:25
(33) 13:25-15:25  
Fri, Nov 14 PM 
Chair: Nobuyuki NAKAMURA (Oki Electric Industry)
13:45 - 15:00
(34)
CQ
13:45-14:10 On fault isolation of web services using Navigation timing API CQ2014-83 Hirotada Honda, Naoto Endou, Noriko Yoshimura, Hideki Nojiri, Akira Takahashi (NTT)
(35)
CQ
14:10-14:35 QoE Assessment Methods for Web-browsing Based on Browsing Modes CQ2014-84 Toshiko Tominaga, Kanako Sato, Masataka Masuda, Hitoshi Aoki (NTT)
(36)
CQ
14:35-15:00 A Threshold Configuration Method of Emergency Trunk Reservation Control Considering Arriving Traffic Intensity CQ2014-85 Kazuki Tanabe (Titech), Sumiko Miyata (Kanagawa Univ.), Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Titech)
  15:00-15:35 Break ( 35 min. )
Fri, Nov 14 PM 
15:10 - 16:25
(37)
NS
15:10-15:35 Analysis of Memory Bias of Network Quality to Users' Communication Behavior during Web Browsing NS2014-144 Hideyuki Koto, Norihiro Fukumoto, Sumaru Niida, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs.), Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(38)
NS
15:35-16:00 Retransmission Control for Content-Centric Networking in DTN Environment NS2014-145 Yusaku Hayamizu (Kansai Univ.), Tomohiko Yagyu (NEC), Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(39)
NS
16:00-16:25 An introduction method of Multipath TCP to mobile core networks and its evaluations NS2014-146 Yuji Kojima, Takeshi Kawasaki, Junichi Suga, Ryuichi Takechi (FUJITSU LAB.)
Fri, Nov 14 PM 
15:35 - 16:25
(40)
ICM
15:35-16:00 [Encouragement Talk]
Applying Time-Series Models to Load Leveling Process and Latency Prediction Based Appropriate EMS Demand Estimation Method ICM2014-30
Kosuke Sakata (NTT East), Mitsuho Tahara (NTT)
(41)
ICM
16:00-16:25 Proposal and Evaluation of Service Level Monitoring Platform for Cloud Services ICM2014-31 Tatsuya Sato, Masahiro Yoshizawa (Hitachi)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (NS研究会)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (CQ,ICM研究会)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Masazumi Oota (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3396
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-480-33-7658, FAX +81-480-33-7680
Yasuhiro Yamasaki (NEC)
TEL +81-44-396-2616, FAX +81-44-431-7609
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
ICM Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address ICM Secretaries
E-:icm-n
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/ 
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2014-11-14 09:11:55


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan