IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoki Hara (Fujitsu Labs.)
Vice Chair Koichi Maezawa (Univ. of Toyama)
Secretary Tetsuzo Ueda (Panasonic), Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Koji Matsunaga (NEC), Toshikazu Suzuki (JAIST)

Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasushi Takano (Shizuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoru Noge (Numazu National College of Tech.)
Secretary Koji Enbutsu (NTT), Tomomasa Sato (Kanagawa Univ.)
Assistant Junichi Kodate (NTT), Nobuyuki Iwata (Nihon Univ.)

Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasuo Nara
Vice Chair Yuzou Oono (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Secretary Yoshitaka Sasago (Hitachi)
Assistant Rihito Kuroda (Tohoku Univ.)

Conference Date Wed, May 28, 2014 10:50 - 17:10
Thu, May 29, 2014 09:00 - 16:15
Topics  
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, May 28 AM 
10:50 - 17:10
(1) 10:50-11:10 Dislocation density dependence of strain relaxation in GaInN/GaN heterostructure ED2014-18 CPM2014-1 SDM2014-16 Koji Ishihara, Yasunari Kondo, Hiroyuki Matsubara, Motoaki Iwaya, Satoshi Kamiyama, Tetsuya Takeuchi (Meijo Univ.), Isamu Akasaki (Meijo Univ./Nagoya Univ.)
(2) 11:10-11:30 Investigations on Sb incoporations and surface morphologies of GaNSb ED2014-19 CPM2014-2 SDM2014-17 Daisuke Komori, Hiroki Sasajima, Tomoyuki Suzuki, Tetsuya Takeuchi, Satoshi Kamiyama, Motoaki Iwaya (meijo Univ.), Isamu Akasaki (meijo Univ./nagoya Univ.)
  11:30-13:00 Break ( 90 min. )
(3) 13:00-13:20 Evaluation of photocatalytic properties of TiN powders annealed in air ED2014-20 CPM2014-3 SDM2014-18 Masaaki Isai, Yoshitaka Yamada (Shizuoka Univ.), Yoichi Hoshi (Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.)
(4) 13:20-13:40 Fabrication of titanium oxide nanostructures for photoelectrode of dye sensitized solar cells ED2014-21 CPM2014-4 SDM2014-19 Naoki Kishi, Masayuki Nozaki, Shota Sakakibara, Takuya Tsuzuki, Arata Fujimitsu, Tetsuo Soga (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(5) 13:40-14:00 All carbon p-i-n solar cell by microwave surface wave plasma CVD ED2014-22 CPM2014-5 SDM2014-20 Dilip Chandra Ghimire, Sudhip Adhikari, Susumu Ichimura, Hideo Uchida, Koichi Wakita, Masayoshi Umeno (Chubu Univ.)
(6) 14:00-14:20 Optimization of the preparation condition of LiMn2O4 film ED2014-23 CPM2014-6 SDM2014-21 Yoshihiro Hayakawa, Masaaki Isai, Yasumasa Tomita (Shizuoka Univ.)
  14:20-14:35 Break ( 15 min. )
(7) 14:35-14:55 Influence of the stacking condition on Magnetoelectric effect in ferroelectric and ferromagnetic laminated composite ED2014-24 CPM2014-7 SDM2014-22 Hiroki Iwamizu, Isao Kagomiya, Ken-ichi Kakimoto (Nitech)
(8) 14:55-15:15 Crystal Structure and Electric/Magnetic Properties of BiFe1-xMnxO3 Thin Films Grown on SrTiO3(100) Substrate Using Pulsed Laser Deposition Method ED2014-25 CPM2014-8 SDM2014-23 Takaaki Inaba, Nobuyuki Iwata, Yuta Watabe, Keisuke Oshima, Kouichi Takase, Takuya Hashimoto, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Nihon Univ.)
(9) 15:15-15:35 Fabrication of Perovskite-type Iron and Manganese Oxides Using Highly Dense Targets by Pulsed Laser Deposition Method ED2014-26 CPM2014-9 SDM2014-24 Keisuke Oshima, Nobuyuki Iwata, Yuta Watabe, Takaaki Inaba, Takuya Hashimoto, Kouichi Takase, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Nihon Univ.)
(10) 15:35-15:55 First-principles simulation on electron-scattering process in magnetoresistive memory ED2014-27 CPM2014-10 SDM2014-25 Masaaki Araidai (Nagoya Univ.), Takahiro Yamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Sci.), Kenji Shiraishi (Nagoya Univ.)
  15:55-16:10 Break ( 15 min. )
(11) 16:10-16:30 Static and dynamic operations of MOSFET by propagated surface plasmon signal ED2014-28 CPM2014-11 SDM2014-26 Hiroki Sakai, Takuma Aihara, Ayumi Takeda, Masashi Fukuhara, Masashi Ota, Yu Kimura, Yuya Ishii, Mitsuo Fukuda (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(12) 16:30-16:50 Chemical Vapor Deposition of Silicon Nitride Films Enhanced by Surface-Wave Plasma and Electron Device Application ED2014-29 CPM2014-12 SDM2014-27 Kyohei Kawakami, Takahiro Ishimaru, Masatoshi Shinohara, Hiroshi Okada (Toyohashi Tech), Masakzu Furukawa (Aries Research Group), Akihiro Wakahara, Hiroto Sekiguchi (Toyohashi Tech)
(13) 16:50-17:10 Electrical and THz difference frequency generation characteristics of GaSe crystals prepared by liquid phase epitaxy under controlled Se vapor pressure ED2014-30 CPM2014-13 SDM2014-28 Kohei Suzuki, Yuki Nagai, Kensaku Maeda, Yutaka Oyama (Tohoku Univ.)
Thu, May 29 AM 
09:00 - 16:15
(14) 09:00-09:20 Investigation of laser scribing in fabrication of nitride-based LEDs for improvement of light-absorptive ED2014-31 CPM2014-14 SDM2014-29 Shun Hanai (Meijo Univ.), Atsushi Suzuki, Tsukasa Kitano (ELSEED), Daisuke Iida, Takahisa Kato, Tetsuya Takeuchi, Motoaki Iwaya, Satoshi Kamiyama, Isamu Akasaki (Meijo Univ.)
(15) 09:20-09:40 Development of 760nm DFB-laser diodes for oxygen detection ED2014-32 CPM2014-15 SDM2014-30 Hidenori Kitajima, Akira Higuchi, Atsushi Fujihara, Hideyuki Naito, Junya Maeda (HPK)
(16) 09:40-10:00 The effects of polarization charges to carrier transport in nitride-based LEDs ED2014-33 CPM2014-16 SDM2014-31 Syouta Katsuno, Kento Hayashi, Toshiki Yasuda, Motoaki Iwaya, Tetsuya Takeuchi, Satoshi Kamiyama, Isamu Akasaki (Meijo Univ.), Hiroshi Amano (Nagoya Univ.)
(17) 10:00-10:20 Application to flame sensor of nitride-based hetero-field-effect-transistor-type ultraviolet photo detectors ED2014-34 CPM2014-17 SDM2014-32 Yuma Yamamoto, Takuya Murase, Mami Ishiguro, Tomoaki Yamada, Motoaki Iwaya, Satoshi Kamiyama, Tetsuya Takeuchi (Meijo Univ.), Isamu Akasaki (Meijo Univ./Nagoya Univ.)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
(18) 10:35-10:55 Development of Narrow Band LED Sources and Their Application to Dermatology ED2014-35 CPM2014-18 SDM2014-33 Masahiro Ogasawara (Mignon Belle), Takashi Hirao, Shizuo Fujita (Kyoto Univ.)
(19) 10:55-11:15 Characterization and analysis of hysteresis properties in insulated-gate GaAs-based nanowire FETs ED2014-36 CPM2014-19 SDM2014-34 Ryota Kuroda, Xiang Yin, Masaki Sato, Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
(20) 11:15-11:35 Surface treatment and homoepitaxial growth on AlN substrate ED2014-37 CPM2014-20 SDM2014-35 Yoshinobu Watanabe, Hideto Miyake, Kazumasa Hiramatsu (Mie Univ.), Yosuke Iwasaki (JFE Mineral)
(21) 11:35-11:55 High quality SiC grwoth utilizing threading dislocation conversion during solution growth Shunta Harada, Yuji Yamamoto, Toru Ujihara (Nagoya Univ.)
  11:55-13:20 Break ( 85 min. )
(22) 13:20-13:40 Deep levels near the valence band in p-type 4H-SiC epilayers with various Al concentrations ED2014-38 CPM2014-21 SDM2014-36 Hiroki Nakane, Masashi Kato, Masaya Ichimura (NIT)
(23) 13:40-14:00 Microwave reflectance from SiC in the high injection condition
-- Toward accurate evaluation of the carrier lifetime --
ED2014-39 CPM2014-22 SDM2014-37
Masashi Kato, Yuto Mori, Masaya Ichimura (NITech)
(24) 14:00-14:20 P - GaN by Mg Ion Implantation for Power Device Applications ED2014-40 CPM2014-23 SDM2014-38 Zheng Sun, Marc Olsson (Nagoya Univ.), Tsutomu Nagayama (Nissin Ion Equipment), Yoshio Honda, Hiroshi Amano (Nagoya Univ.)
(25) 14:20-14:40 Interaction between Sn and Vacancy-rerated Defects in n-type Germanium Single Crystal ED2014-41 CPM2014-24 SDM2014-39 Wakana Takeuchi, Noriyuki Taoka, Mitsuo Sakashita, Osamu Nakatsuka, Shigeaki Zaima (Nagoya Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
(26) 14:55-15:15 Photo-response of photochemically deposited SnO2 thin films ED2014-42 CPM2014-25 SDM2014-40 Takanori Hounoki, Masaya Ichimura (NIT)
(27) 15:15-15:35 Preparation of SnS thin films on glasses using chemical bath depostition ED2014-43 CPM2014-26 SDM2014-41 Yuuki Yamanaka, Yasushi Takano (Shizuoka Univ.)
(28) 15:35-15:55 Fabrication of SnS thin film by the light-assisted electrochemical deposition method and application to CdS/SnS heterojunction cells ED2014-44 CPM2014-27 SDM2014-42 Yoshikazu Tanaka, Masaya Ichimura (NIT)
(29) 15:55-16:15 Electrical characterization of corundum-structured oxides for device applications Kentaro Kaneko, Norihiro Suzuki, Sam-Dong Lee, Masashi Kitajima, Kazuaki Akaiwa, Shizuo Fujita (Kyoto Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 14 minutes for presentation and 6 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ED Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
CPM Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
SDM Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2014-05-11 21:42:44


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ED Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CPM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SDM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan