IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
Vice Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Daiauke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT)
Vice Chair Akira Takahashi (NTT), Eizaburo Itakura (Sony)
Secretary Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Jyun Okamoto (NTT)
Assistant Atsuo Tachibana (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Conference Date Thu, Apr 18, 2013 13:00 - 17:50
Fri, Apr 19, 2013 09:00 - 14:15
Topics SDN (Software-Defined Network), Cloud, Network Virtualization, Service Quality, Contents Delivery, etc 
Conference Place Sado Island Development Center 
Address 198 Ryoutuminato SADO, Niigata-pref., 952-0014 JAPAN
Transportation Guide Five minutes walk from Sado steamship passenger terminal
http://www.doko.jp/search/shop/sc71005405/
Contact
Person
Mr. Jun Okamoto, Prof. Kazuyuki Miyakita
+81-259-27-2119
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Notes on Review This article is a technical report without peer review, and its polished version will be published elsewhere.

Thu, Apr 18 PM  CS1
Chair: Tetsuo Tsujioka(Osaka City University)
13:00 - 13:50
(1)
CS
13:00-13:25 A Study and an Evaluation on Hitless Switching Scheme for Dedicated Ethernet CS2013-1 Yusuke Sakagami, Sachiko Taniguchi, Ryusuke Kawate (Mitsubishi Electric)
(2)
CS
13:25-13:50 Proposal for ultra-high speed scheduling architecture CS2013-2 Kazuto Nishimura, Atsushi Kitada, Hiroshi Tomonaga (Fujitsu Labs), Tsutomu Noguchi (Fujitsu Kyushu Network Technologies)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 18 PM 
14:00 - 15:15
(3)
CQ
14:00-14:25 The Effect of User Attributes on QoE of Threshold Selection Interfaces by Remote Control for the Video Output Scheme SCS CQ2013-1 Satoshi Toyosaki, Toshiro Nunome, Shuji Tasaka, Tomohiro Yokoi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(4)
CQ
14:25-14:50 A Remote Collaboration Environment Using Multiple High Definition Video Streaming and Its Application to Video Editing CQ2013-2 Yasuhiro Mochida, Daisuke Shirai, Miki Kitabata, Sunyong Kim, Tatsuya Fujii (NTT), Kenta Kan, Naohisa Ohta (Keio Univ.)
(5)
CQ
14:50-15:15 Energy-aware Multi-view Video Streaming over Wireless Networks CQ2013-3 Zhi Liu, Jingyun Feng, Yusheng Ji (SOKENDAI), Yongbing Zhang (Univ. of Tsukuba)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 18 PM  CQ Special Invited Talks
15:25 - 16:10
(6) 15:25-16:10 [Special Invited Talk]
Energy Efficient and Enhanced-type Data Centric Network (E3-DCN) using Network Virtualization Techniques
-- Network virtualization, Smart ( Photonic/Energy ) Network --
CS2013-3 CQ2013-4
Naoaki Yamanaka, Satoru Okamoto, Naohiko Shibuta, Shanming Zhang, Takuro Okano (Keio Univ.), Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
  16:10-16:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Apr 18 PM  CS Special Invited Talks
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi(Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
16:15 - 17:00
(7) 16:15-17:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Discovering Latent Structure by Statistical Machine Learning Methods CS2013-4 CQ2013-5
Takeshi Yamada (NTT)
  17:00-17:05 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Apr 18 PM  Invited Talk
17:05 - 17:50
(8) 17:05-17:50 [Invited Talk]
Current status and perspectives of re-introduction programme of Crested Ibis, Nipponia nippon, on Sado Island CS2013-5 CQ2013-6
Hisashi Nagata (Niigata Univ.)
Fri, Apr 19 AM  CQ2
09:00 - 10:40
(9)
CQ
09:00-09:25 Selecting Measurement Paths for Efficient Network Monitoring on a User-Cooperative Scheme CQ2013-7 Atsuo Tachibana, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI Labs), Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(10)
CQ
09:25-09:50 A study on network abstraction model in SDN control platform and its evaluation CQ2013-8 Toshio Koide, Yuta Ashida, Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
(11)
CQ
09:50-10:15 Interdomain connection system for OpenFlow testbed RISE using OESS CQ2013-9 Shuji Ishii, Eiji Kawai, Tomoaki Takata (NICT), Yoshihiko Kanaumi, Shuichi Saito (NEC), Kazumasa Kobayashi (Kusa), Shinji Shimojo (Osaka univ.)
(12)
CQ
10:15-10:40 A Study of Hierarchical Resource Management and Control Scheme for Resource Isolation in Network Virtualization Platform CQ2013-10 Yohei Katayama, Kazuhisa Yamada, Katsuhiro Shimano (NTT), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Apr 19 AM  CS2
Chair: Daisuke Umehara(Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
10:50 - 11:40
(13)
CS
10:50-11:15 A study of communication network planning criteria considering user experience CS2013-6 Sumaru Niida, Norihiro Fukumoto, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI Labs.)
(14)
CS
11:15-11:40 A Water Retention Control System for Humidity Sensing at High Temperature CS2013-7 Tetsuo Tsujioka, Hiroyuki Iyota, Masahito Ohmori, Junko Yamagata (Osaka City Univ.), Michiaki Tanaka, Haruo Kitamura (Miyagawa Kasei)
  11:40-13:00 Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Apr 19 PM  CQ3
13:00 - 14:15
(15)
CQ
13:00-13:25 An analysis of relation between goods delivery and information spreading in disasters CQ2013-11 Yuta Ohtani, Kazuyuki Miyakita, Keisuke Nakano (Niigata Univ.)
(16)
CQ
13:25-13:50 A MAC protocol to improve QoS in VANETs using contention window adjustment CQ2013-12 Celimuge Wu, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (Univ. of Electro- Comm.)
(17)
CQ
13:50-14:15 A study on quality factors of mobile applications CQ2013-13 Sorami Nakamura, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Hirotada Honda, Akira Takahashi (NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL +81-3-3218-6305, FAX +81-3-3218-6454
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
E-: n2012n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-52-735-7785, FAX +81-52-735-7785
Jun Okamoto (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-6526, FAX +81-422-59-6364
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/


Last modified: 2013-04-11 12:21:50


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan