IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kou Miyake
Vice Chair Miki Yamamoto
Secretary Tadashi Itoh, Hideki Tode
Assistant Hiroyuki Ohnishi

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Saito
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Morikawa
Secretary Kiyohito Yoshihara, Motonori Nakamura
Assistant Kenji Hori

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Mar 8, 2007 08:00 - 12:50
Fri, Mar 9, 2007 08:00 - 16:40
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.oki-conven.jp/en/modules/tinyd7/page/page1.html
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Mar 8  
08:00 - 10:20
(1)
IN
08:00-08:20 Dynamic File Allocation in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks IN2006-180 Akiko Nakaniwa (Osaka Sangyo Univ.), Kazunori Tainaka (Kansai Univ.), Wesley W. Chu (UCLA)
(2)
IN
08:20-08:40 Proposal of a replica distribution scheme for location-dependent information using information of neighboring hosts on vehicular ad hoc networks IN2006-181 Mariko Yamanaka, Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
(3)
IN
08:40-09:00 Contents discovery methods applying user relationship on ad-hoc network IN2006-182 Osamu Mizuno, Yoshiko Sueda (NTT), Naoyuki Hirata, Hiroshi Ishii (Tokai Univ.)
(4)
IN
09:00-09:20 The first evaluation of contents discovery methods applying user relationship on ad-hoc network IN2006-183 Naoyuki Hirata (Tokai Univ.), Yoshiko Sueda, Osamu Mizuno (NTT), Yoshimasa Sajima, Hiroshi Ishii (Tokai Univ.)
(5)
IN
09:20-09:40 Routing protocol with the congestion control for ad-hoc networks using mobile agents IN2006-184 Kazuya Nishimura, Kazuko Takahashi (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(6)
IN
09:40-10:00 Evaluation on Scalability of Hierarchical Routings for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks IN2006-185 Izumi Yamamoto, Ryotaro Oda, Tomoyuki Ohta, Yoshiaki Kakuda (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(7)
IN
10:00-10:20 A Priority-based QoS Control in Mobile Ad hoc Networks Exploiting Multipath Load-aware Routing IN2006-186 Niakh Aly, Hisashi Koga (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Hiroshi Kitamura (Univ. of Electro-Comm./NEC), Toshinori Watanabe (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8  
10:30 - 12:10
(8)
IN
10:30-10:50 Preservation of TCP Communications Considering Macro Mobility of User Terminals IN2006-187 Masao Kizawa, Nobuhiro Nikushi, Kiyohiko Okayama, Nariyoshi Yamai, Tokumi Yokohira (Okayama Univ.)
(9)
IN
10:50-11:10 Low-power Flooding Method Using Function of DSR Cache IN2006-188 Jun Arikawa, Mitsutoshi Matsuda, Masato Noto (Kanagawa Univ.)
(10)
IN
11:10-11:30 Overhead Reduction Scheme for Ad Hoc Multicast Routing Protocol ODMRP IN2006-189 Takanori Sudo, Yuki Ohno, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.)
(11)
IN
11:30-11:50 Load-balancing Method Considering the Traffic of Relay Nodes in Ad Hoc Networks IN2006-190 Shuji Masuda, Nobuyuki Hagiya, Taichi Matsuo, Yasuhiro Goto, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.)
(12)
IN
11:50-12:10 A new adaptive carrier sensing for MANET based on CSMA IN2006-191 Naoto Matsushita, Yukihiro Kamiya (TUAT)
Fri, Mar 9  
08:00 - 10:00
(13)
IN
08:00-08:20 SwRED: A Robust Active Queue Management Scheme based on Load Level Prediction IN2006-225 Wei LIU, Shigeaki Tagashira, Satoshi Fujita (Hiroshima Univ,)
(14)
IN
08:20-08:40 Class Assignment Algorithm Suitable for Integration of DCA and TACCS IN2006-226 Hiroki Date, Kenta Yasukawa (Tokyo Tech), Ken-ichi Baba (Osaka Univ.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Tech)
(15)
IN
08:40-09:00 TCP-AFEC: An Adaptive FEC Code Control for End-to-End Bandwidth Guarantee IN2006-227 Tomoaki Tsugawa (Osaka Univ.), Norihito Fujita, Takayuki Hama, Hideyuki Shimonishi, Tutomu Murase (NEC)
(16)
IN
09:00-09:20 Implementation of Session-based QoS Control Architecture by Using SIP Proxy and its Evaluation IN2006-228 Gang Qin, Shingo Ata, Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ.), Chikato Fujiwara (Osaka Seikei Univ.)
(17)
IN
09:20-09:40 A Study of Reservation Type Admission Control Method for Communication-Broadcasting Integrated Services IN2006-229 Hideyuki Koto (KDDI R&D Labs. Inc.), Haruo Hoshino (NHK), Keigo Takehara, Izumi Okamoto, Susumu Kono (KDDI), Hiroki Furuya, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Labs. Inc.)
(18)
IN
09:40-10:00 Design and Implementation of Flow-Level Simulator for Performance Evaluation of Large Scale Networks IN2006-230 Ryouta Asai, Yusuke Sakumoto, Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9  
10:10 - 11:50
(19)
IN
10:10-10:30 Evaluation of Packet-Forwarding Scheme on TCP-Transmission Performance in Intra-Evolved UTRAN Handover IN2006-231 Yoshiaki Ohta, Yoshiharu Tajima, Yoshinori Tanaka (Fujitsu Labs.)
(20)
IN
10:30-10:50 Proposal of Novel Routing Algorithm for Multi-Channel Multi-Interface Wireless Mesh Networks IN2006-232 Koji Tsubouchi (KIT1), Takeshi Ikenaga, Yutaka Fukuda, Yuji Oie (KIT2)
(21)
IN
10:50-11:10 A congestion reducing method by using Contents Oriented Communications for VANET IN2006-233 Naoto Shirokane, Junya Fukumoto, Yuta Ishikawa, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(22)
IN
11:10-11:30 Home Agent Distribution Network in Mobile IPv6 IN2006-234 Kengo Takebayashi, Hiroyuki Ebara, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(23)
IN
11:30-11:50 Optimal Time Slot Assignment for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Directed Links IN2006-235 Jianping Li, Yasushi Wakahara (Univ. of Tokyo)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9  
12:50 - 14:50
(24)
IN
12:50-13:10 A proposal of a high-speed file transferring method in a P2P network IN2006-236 Bai Jing, Masahiko Matsushita (Maebashi IT)
(25)
IN
13:10-13:30 Proposing and Evaluating a DHT based on an Overlay Broadcast IN2006-237 Daishi Kato (NEC)
(26)
IN
13:30-13:50 A Proposal for Development of Large-Scale Distributed Contents Data-Base Using DNS IN2006-238 Haruo Kawamura, Yukio Tokunaga (SIT), Noboru Sonehara (NII)
(27)
IN
13:50-14:10 Self-Encryption Based Distributed Storage System IN2006-239 Hiroki Endo, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tohru Asami (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(28)
IN
14:10-14:30 A construction method of P2P network with small degree and diameter and performance evaluation IN2006-240 Yusuke Sasaki, Hiroyoshi Miwa (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(29)
IN
14:30-14:50 A Consideration of Load Balancing Scheme in Game Regions for Peer-to-Peer Massively Multiplayer Online Games IN2006-241 Yugo Kaneda, Hitomi Takahashi, Masato Saito, Hiroto Aida, Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9  
15:00 - 16:40
(30)
IN
15:00-15:20 G-AODV: Group-Based Extension of AODV Routing Protocol IN2006-242 Toshiya Seyama, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(31)
IN
15:20-15:40 FastFACE: Extended FACE Ad-hoc Routing Protocol with Shorter Route Detection Time IN2006-243 Hideaki Takahashi, Hiroaki Higaki (TDU)
(32)
IN
15:40-16:00 Improvement of Routing Ratio in RH2SWL with Re-Broadcasts of Rreq Control Messages IN2006-244 Yuya Numata, Hiroaki Higaki (TDU)
(33)
IN
16:00-16:20 NB-GEDIR:No-Beacon Extension of GEDIR Ad-hoc Routing Protocol and its Perfomance Evaluation IN2006-245 Mika Watanabe, Hiroaki Higaki (TDU)
(34)
IN
16:20-16:40 client participated sensor networks for sensor databases IN2006-246 Masakazu Ono, Hiroaki Higaki, Katsuhisa Furuta (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Thu, Mar 8  
08:00 - 10:20
(35)
IN
08:00-08:20 Improvement of Handover across Heterogeneous Mobile Networks Implying Less Influence to Existing Nodes IN2006-192 Haruki Izumikawa, Takashi Matsunaka, Keizo Sugiyama (KDDI Labs.)
(36)
IN
08:20-08:40 Data Transmission Method considering Discharged Capacity and Transmission CompletionTime for Terminals with Small Battery IN2006-193 Takeshi Kitahara, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI Labs.)
(37)
IN
08:40-09:00 A Study of Throughput Performance using Multiple Radio Channels in Cognitive Radio IN2006-194 Misato Sasaki, Yujin Noishiki, Akira Idoue, Kazunori Takeuchi (KDDI R&D Labs)
(38)
IN
09:00-09:20 Dynamic Window Control Mechanism to Achieve Per-Flow Fairness in IEEE 802.11 WLANs IN2006-195 Hirantha Abeysekera, Takahiro Matsuda, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(39)
IN
09:20-09:40 Improvement of the Capacity of Wireless Networks by Optimizing Communication Distance IN2006-196 Hiroshi Tokito, Masahiro Sasabe, Hirotaka Nakano (Osaka Univ)
(40)
IN
09:40-10:00 Study of a Performance Metric Considering the Characteristics in Long-Distance WLANs IN2006-197 Yuzo Taenaka, Kenji Masui, Kimihiro Suwa, Khamphao Sisaat, Shigeru Kashihara, Takeshi Okuda, Youki Kadobayashi, Suguru Yamaguchi (NAIST)
(41)
IN
10:00-10:20 Asynchronous Distributed Optimization Algorithm Considering Distribution of Constraint Violation in Frequency Allocation Problem IN2006-198 Daiki Hashimoto, Mitsutoshi Matsuda, Masato Noto (Kanagawa Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8  
10:30 - 12:30
(42)
IN
10:30-10:50 Network Defence Method Based on Aggregation of Users Security Policy IN2006-199 Katsuhiro Sebayashi, Osamu Akashi, Mitsuru Maruyama (NTT)
(43)
IN
10:50-11:10 A Load Balancing Method between Distributed DDoS-Attack Mitigation Systems by dividing anomaly traffic IN2006-200 Takeshi Yagi, Kazuhiro Okura, Masao Tanabe, Junichi Murayama, Katsuyasu Toyama (NTT)
(44)
IN
11:10-11:30 Effect of sampling rate and monitoring granularity on anomaly detectability IN2006-201 Keisuke Ishibashi, Ryoichi Kawahara, Tatsuya Mori, Tsuyoshi Kondoh (NTT), Shoichiro Asano (NII)
(45)
IN
11:30-11:50 Detection accuracy of network anomaly detection using sampled flow statistics IN2006-202 Ryoichi Kawahara, Keisuke Ishibashi, Tatsuya Mori, Noriaki Kamiyama, Shigeaki Harada (NTT), Shoichiro Asano (NII)
(46)
IN
11:50-12:10 Design and Implementation of User Level Mail Reception Settings on Anti-Spam Method with SMTP Session Abort IN2006-203 Takumi Seike, Masayuki Doi, Kiyohiko Okayama (Okayama Univ.), Motonori Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.), Nariyoshi Yamai (Okayama Univ.)
(47)
IN
12:10-12:30 Implementation and Evaluation of Selective Incoming Call Control Mechanism Using Alias SIP Address IN2006-204 Atsushi Kanda, Jaeouk Ok, Hideaki Imaizumi, Hiroyuki Morikawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Fri, Mar 9  
08:00 - 10:00
(48)
IN
08:00-08:20 Evaluating usability of Integrated services in Home Network Services IN2006-247 Naohiro Yuasa, Makoto Ihara, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST)
(49)
IN
08:20-08:40 Applying Persona-and-Scenario Method to Service Development of Home Network System IN2006-248 Makoto Ihara, Hiroki Sakakibara, Naohiro Yuasa, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST)
(50)
IN
08:40-09:00 Home Network System taking over the status of appliance and environment along with user's movement IN2006-249 Hiroshi Igaki, Youko Nagae, Matsue Yamada (Nanzan Univ.), Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST), Mikio Aoyama (Nanzan Univ.)
(51)
IN
09:00-09:20 Design and Prototype of Distributed Virtual Network Controller Hajimu Hirai, Hirotaka Saito, Yukio Hirano, Jun Mizuguchi, Tetsushi Matsuda (Mitsubishi Electric Co.)
(52)
IN
09:20-09:40 A Study on Interconnection Method of Devices in Digital Broadcasting Reception System with Home Networking Capability IN2006-250 Akitsugu Baba, Masaru Takechi, Haruo Hoshino (NHK)
(53)
IN
09:40-10:00 Performance Improvement of White LED Visible Light Communication for High-speed Power Line Communication IN2006-251 Rina Terauchi, Shinichiro Haruyama, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9  
10:10 - 11:50
(54)
IN
10:10-10:30 IPv6 deployment for sensor network IN2006-252 Kenichi Yajima, Katsuhiko Yamada (NEC)
(55)
IN
10:30-10:50 A method to equalize energy consumption in multi-hop sensor networks IN2006-253 Kentaro Yanagihara, Kiyoshi Fukui, Masanori Nozaki, Shigeru Fukunaga (OKI)
(56)
IN
10:50-11:10 Highly Accurate Positioning Technique using Visible Light ID System and Six-Axis Sensor IN2006-254 Mio Obata, Shinichiro Haruyama, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(57)
IN
11:10-11:30 A Localization System Using the Home Robots in Sensor Networks IN2006-255 Shinya Koizumi, Toshio Yamada, Masayuki Nakatsuka, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(58)
IN
11:30-11:50 Adaptive and Robust Mechanism for Data Gathering with Multi-sink Sensor Networks IN2006-256 Yuichi Kiri (Osaka Univ.), Masashi Sugano (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9  
12:50 - 14:50
(59)
IN
12:50-13:10 Time-Driven Approach of Web Service Invocation Framework “WS-Schedule Manager” IN2006-257 Yoji Onishi, Hirotaka Maeshima, Shigetaka Nishizawa, Shuichiro Tanaka, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST)
(60)
IN
13:10-13:30 Estimating Response Time and Availability of Composite Web Services from BPEL Workflow IN2006-258 Hirotaka Maeshima, Yoji Onishi, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST)
(61)
IN
13:30-13:50 Evaluating Reusability of Legacy System for Migration to SOA-based System IN2006-259 Shuichiro Tanaka, Shigetaka Nishizawa, Akihiro Tanaka, Masahide Nakamura, Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST)
(62)
IN
13:50-14:10 Implementation of Grid Network Services Cooperating with Grid Meddleware IN2006-260 Katsuichi Nakamura (NAL), Yoshio Aoyagi (FQNET), Takeshi Ikenaga, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(63)
IN
14:10-14:30 Design of an Automatic Tagging System for Personal Log Data using Arrangement History IN2006-261 Tomohiro Inoue, Takahiro Hada, Motonori Nakamura (NTT)
(64)
IN
14:30-14:50 Efficient Query Routing for Distributed System with Location Information and Metadata Structure IN2006-262 Tadanobu Tsunoda, Kaoru Sezaki (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9  
15:00 - 16:40
(65)
IN
15:00-15:20 On Scalability of Per-Flow QoS Evaluation Capability in CoMPACT Monitor IN2006-263 Tsunehiko Muraki (Tokyo Metropolitan Inst of Tech), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ), Naoto Miyoshi (Tokyo Inst of Tech)
(66)
IN
15:20-15:40 A solution for RFC4541 problem by FDAR IN2006-264 Makoto Misumi (NICT), Shin-ichi Nakagawa (NICT/JAIST/Tokyo Inst. of Tech), Ken-ichi Chinen (JAIST), Yoichi Shinoda (JAIST/NICT), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(67)
IN
15:40-16:00 Algorithms for Estimating Flow Size Distribution by Packet Sampling IN2006-265 Hidenori Hashimoto, Hiroyoshi Miwa (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Masato Uchida (KIT)
(68)
IN
16:00-16:20 Improvement of processing time and inference scheme for routing behavior of control server in On-Line Simulation system IN2006-266 Tsuyoshi Okubo, Hitomi Tamura, Kenji Kawahara, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(69)
IN
16:20-16:40 How do Internet routing policies give rise to triangle inequality violations in latency measurements? IN2006-267 Eng Keong Lua, Ryoichi Kawahara, Satoshi Kamei (NTT)
Thu, Mar 8  
08:00 - 10:20
(70)
IN
08:00-08:20 Routing Algorithm Using Multiple Static Trees for Many-to-Many Multicast IN2006-205 Hajime Karasawa (Waseda Univ.), Shinsuke Terada (The Univ. of Tokyo), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech./Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(71)
IN
08:20-08:40 Tree Construction using Node Stability for Application Layer Multicast IN2006-206 Tetsuya Kusumoto, Zhou Su, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(72)
IN
08:40-09:00 Basic study of the file delivery scheduling in a hop by hop file delivery system IN2006-207 Hiromi Tsurumi, Takamichi Miyata, Katsunori Yamaoka, Yoshinori Sakai (Tokyo Tech)
(73)
IN
09:00-09:20 * IN2006-208 Ai Sugimoto, Shigeaki Tagashira, Satoshi Fujita (Hiroshima Univ.)
(74)
IN
09:20-09:40 Parallel Downloading Method based on Server Storage Characteristics IN2006-209 Sumie Tomiyama (Osaka Univ), Harumasa Tada (Kyoto Univ. Education), Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ)
(75)
IN
09:40-10:00 Implementation and Evaluation of Automatic Parallelism Tuning Mechanism for GridFTP in High-Speed and Wide-Area Network IN2006-210 Fumito Inoue, Takeshi Ito, Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
(76)
IN
10:00-10:20 A Replication Strategy for Data Grids with Multi-Source Data Transfer IN2006-211 Takumi Morikawa (Osaka Univ.), Harumasa Tada (Kyoto Univ. Education), Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8  
10:30 - 11:50
(77)
IN
10:30-10:50 Constructing A Network Embedded Test-Bed for Overlay Networks IN2006-212 Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo), Kiyohide Nakauchi (NICT)
(78)
IN
10:50-11:10 Adaptive Content Placement for Frequent Data Updates in P2P Network IN2006-213 Masatoshi Sekine, Kaoru Sezaki (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(79)
IN
11:10-11:30 Study on the Distributed Data Sharing Mechanism with a Mutual Authentication IN2006-214 Satoru Kurokawa, Noriharu Miyaho (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(80)
IN
11:30-11:50 Automatic parameter setting to satisfy requirement of users on the search method under success rate management IN2006-215 Masaki Yada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Shinji Sugawara (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Lab.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Mar 9 AM 
08:00 - 10:00
(81)
NS
08:00-08:20 An Efficient Routing Information Maintenance Method in Chord Networks NS2006-184 Toshiyuki Shiraishi, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.)
(82)
NS
08:20-08:40 Proposal and Evaluation of a Construction Method of a Distribution Network for Scalable P2P Video Conferencing Systems NS2006-185 Hideto Horiuchi, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(83)
NS
08:40-09:00 A Novel Contents Delivery Network System for Efficiently Resolving Long-tailed User Requests NS2006-186 Junichiro Honma, Tomohiro Tsuji, Yutaka Arakawa, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(84)
NS
09:00-09:20 Multicast Function with VID Label Multiplexing NS2006-187 Takuya Kaminogou, Hironari Matsuda, Takayuki Nakata, Tadahiko Yasui (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
(85)
NS
09:20-09:40 Multicast tree creation algorithm in hierarchically distributed PCE NS2006-188 Hiroshi Matsuura, Naotaka Morita (NTT)
(86)
NS
09:40-10:00 A Proposal of Traffic Engineering Architecture on IP Multicast NS2006-189 Seiichi Yamamoto, Hiroshi Esaki (The Univ of Tokyo)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM 
10:10 - 11:30
(87)
NS
10:10-10:30 A study to realize the high reliable Contents Delivery Network using Multicast MPLS NS2006-190 Yasuyuki Matsuoka, Konomi Mochizuki, Shigeki Shimizu, Hideaki Iwata, Shinichiro Chaki (NTT)
(88)
NS
10:30-10:50 P2P Streaming Delivery Method Considering Users' Viewing Characteristic and Connection Environment NS2006-191 Takashi Furudate, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
(89)
NS
10:50-11:10 Effect of Proactive Retransmission on Application-Level QoS for Scalable Video Streaming NS2006-192 Yusuke Uchida (Kyoto Univ.), Sei Sunahara, Eisaburo Itakura (Sony Corp.), Hiroyuki Masuyama, Shoji Kasahara, Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(90)
NS
11:10-11:30 Influence of Random Errors on Traitor Tracing Technology NS2006-193 Masaru Dobashi, Hidehisa Nakayama (Tohoku Univ.), Abbas Jamalipour (Univ. of Sydney), Nei Kato (Tohoku)
  11:30-12:50 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM 
12:50 - 14:50
(91)
NS
12:50-13:10 An information security system using mobile phone NS2006-194 Kenji Matsushita, Satomi Hatano (Tottori Unive Environ Study)
(92)
NS
13:10-13:30 Proposal for Terminal Management on Quarantine Network using PPPoE NS2006-195 Jingpeng Xu (Waseda Univ.), Mitsuo Kuroishi (IIJ), Hidenori Nakazato, Yoshiyori Urano (Waseda Univ.)
(93)
NS
13:30-13:50 Construction of P2P-VPN utilizing UDP Hole Punching Method NS2006-196 Kenji Kimotsuki, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Masanori Murata, Satoshi Futami (Sohgo Security Services Co., Ltd.)
(94)
NS
13:50-14:10 Construction and Deployment of Campus-wide Authentication and Authorization System Cooperating with Administrative Divisions and Other Systems NS2006-197 Takushi Shinzato, Katsuyoshi Iida, Koichi Kishimoto, Hiroyuki Tachikawa, Takenori Konno, Koji Yamazaki, Toshiya Itoh, Osamu Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(95)
NS
14:10-14:30 A Bridge Type Firewall System and the Method of Remote Control via Networks NS2006-198 Naoyuki Ishida, Hisayoshi Kunimune, Masaaki Niimura, Yasushi Fuwa (Shinshu Univ.)
(96)
NS
14:30-14:50 The Load-limiting Method for Servers under DoS Attacks NS2006-199 Masaki Asada, Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Tech)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(97)
NS
15:00-15:20 Preliminary Study on the Fundamental Model of Quality Degradation on Real-time Communications under DoS Attacks NS2006-200 Masaaki Takano, Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Tech)
(98)
NS
15:20-15:40 Access Limited Encrypted Communication System based on Personal Authentication NS2006-201 Kosuke Matsubara (Shinshu Univ.), Hiroaki Nose, Takashi Nishida (Nagano Industrial Technology Center), Masaaki Niimura, Yasushi Fuwa (Shinshu Univ.)
(99)
NS
15:40-16:00 Shepherd: A User-led Virtual Private Subnetwork Construction Architecture NS2006-202 Sadanori Aoyagi, Hitomi Takahashi, Masato Saito, Hiroto Aida, Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio Univ.)
(100)
NS
16:00-16:20 Network Monitoring for System Information NS2006-203 Takeshi Kurita, Naoshi Sakamoto (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(101)
NS
16:20-16:40 A Study on Application Hosting Platform over NGN
-- Authentication Mechanisms for Application Collaboration --
NS2006-204
Daisuke Hara, Masashi Kaneko, Minoru Sakuma, Hikaru Takenaka (NTT)
Thu, Mar 8 AM 
08:00 - 10:20
(102)
NS
08:00-08:20 Low-Jitter Packet Scheduling Method for Broadcasting Signal Distribution on Residential Network NS2006-158 Kazuhiro Kamimura, Haruo Hoshino (NHK)
(103)
NS
08:20-08:40 Describing and Verifying Safety in Integrated Services of Home Network System by JML NS2006-159 Ben Yan, Masahide Nakamura (NAIST), Lydie du Bousquet (Joseph Fourier Univ.), Ken-ichi Matsumoto (NAIST)
(104)
NS
08:40-09:00 An Extensible Home Network Framework for Appliance Functionality Enhancement NS2006-160 Xili Lily Yang, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.), Takashi Nakamura (OKI Telecom.)
(105)
NS
09:00-09:20 Proposal of Interface Switching Method without Application Level Communication Termination in Home Network Environment NS2006-161 Joe Ebihara, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (UEC)
(106)
NS
09:20-09:40 Design and Implementation of a Network Display System NS2006-162 Masataka Goto, Shinya Murai, Kensaku Yamaguchi, Shingo Tanaka, Yasuyuki Nishibayashi (TOSHIBA)
(107)
NS
09:40-10:00 Extraction of basic media processing filter that enables variegated image NS2006-163 Satoshi Kondoh, Takaaki Moriya, Hiroyuki Ohnishi, Makoto Yoshida (NTT)
(108)
NS
10:00-10:20 Methods of generating energy estimation and data gathering suitable for environmental energy based sensor network NS2006-164 Takahisa Okazaki, Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM 
10:30 - 12:30
(109)
NS
10:30-10:50 A Clustering Technique for Energy Consumption Reduction in Wireless Sensor Network NS2006-165 Fumiaki Hirose, Shunitsu Kohara, Nozomu Togawa, Masao Yanagisawa, Tatsuo Ohtsuki (Waseda Univ.)
(110)
NS
10:50-11:10 A Distributed Mobility Management Scheme for Mobile Networks with Many Mobile Network Nodes NS2006-166 Keita Kawano (Okayama Univ.), Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Nariyoshi Yamai (Okayama Univ.)
(111)
NS
11:10-11:30 Polling-basd mobility control for a unified micro-cellular network NS2006-167 Satoshi Yamashita, Phan Thanh Hoa, Takahiko Yamada (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(112)
NS
11:30-11:50 Traffic Reduction in Challenged Networks by Efficient Information Delivery NS2006-168 Atsufumi Moriyama, Masao Takahashi (NICT), Masato Uchida, Masato Tsuru (KyuTech)
(113)
NS
11:50-12:10 * NS2006-169 Masaru Hirose, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(114)
NS
12:10-12:30 Slot Allocation Management of Division Multiplexing in Mobile Satellite Communication Systems NS2006-170 Kazunori Araya, Toshihiro Shikama (Mitsubishi Electric)
Fri, Mar 9 AM 
08:00 - 10:00
(115)
NS
08:00-08:20 A Simulation of Inter Radio System Switching for Cognitive Radio NS2006-205 Seishi Hanaoka, Junji Yamamoto, Ryouji Yamaoka, Koji Wakayama, Satoshi Yoshizawa, Tetsuhiko Hirata (Hitachi)
(116)
NS
08:20-08:40 Media Access Control for Distributed CDMA Networks NS2006-206 Oyunchimeg Shagdar, Mehdad N. Shirazi, Ryutaro Suzuki, Sadao Obana (ATR)
(117)
NS
08:40-09:00 Chaos-CDMA Based Gapfiller System NS2006-207 Ken Umeno (NICT/Chaos Ware)
(118)
NS
09:00-09:20 An Integrated WiMAX and Wi-Fi Access System NS2006-208 Satoru Yamano, Huanxu Pan, Daisuke Kawasaki (NEC)
(119)
NS
09:20-09:40 QoS Guaranteed Multi-Poll Access Scheme with Transmission Control over High Throughput Wireless LAN NS2006-209 Hiroaki Murata, Tadahiro Maekawa, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kouichi Mutsuura (Shinshu Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(120)
NS
09:40-10:00 Proposal and Evaluation of High Speed TCP Communication Procedure for Data Sending by Mobile Nodes Considering Transmission Errors and Handoffs NS2006-210 Hiroshi Takeda, Joe Ebihara, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (UEC)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM 
10:10 - 11:30
(121)
NS
10:10-10:30 Impact of RTP Handoff on the Performance of Destination Network NS2006-211 Kenichi Kashibuchi, Tarik Taleb (Tohoku Univ.), Abbas Jamalipour (Univ. of Sydney), Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(122)
NS
10:30-10:50 Mail Sending method to make voice connection trigger NS2006-212 Akihisa Hattori, Hiroshi Saga, Hitoshi Sasaki (NTT DoCoMo)
(123)
NS
10:50-11:10 Robust Route Discovery Schemes in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks NS2006-213 Wataru Toyoda, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.)
(124)
NS
11:10-11:30 Flooding-limited Scheme With angle in Ad Hoc Networks NS2006-214 Yuu Okada, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ)
  11:30-12:50 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM 
12:50 - 14:50
(125)
NS
12:50-13:10 Distributed Retransmission Method Using Neighbor Nodes for Ad Hoc Networks NS2006-215 Ryo Yamamoto, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(126)
NS
13:10-13:30 On Location-Aware Routing for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Nan Wang, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(127)
NS
13:30-13:50 Delay Control in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks via Back-Pressure Rate Signaling NS2006-216 Mehdad N. Shirazi, Oyunchimeg Shagdar, Ryutaro Suzuki, Sadao Obana (ATR)
(128)
NS
13:50-14:10 [Encouragement Talk]
Multi-Channel MAC Protocol Considering Transmission State of Adjacent Stations in Wireless Networks NS2006-217
Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(129)
NS
14:10-14:30 Performance Evaluation of Ad hoc Multicast Routing Protocol Constructing Shortest Path Tree with One Way Control Message Flow NS2006-218 Tsutomu Kozaka, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (UEC), Yoshiyori Urano (Waseda Univ.)
(130)
NS
14:30-14:50 An Effective Routing Poicy for a Mobile Agent Network NS2006-219 Atsushi Inoie, Michihiro Ishizaka (KAIT)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM 
15:00 - 16:20
(131)
NS
15:00-15:20 A WDS Clustering Problem for Wireless Infrastructure Mesh Networks NS2006-220 Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
(132)
NS
15:20-15:40 Proposal and Evaluationn of High Speed TCP Communication Procedure over Wireless Multihop Network Using Retransmission at Intermediate Nodes NS2006-221 Masahiro Koike, Kazuya Kumekawa, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (UEC)
(133)
NS
15:40-16:00 A study on Channel Assignment in Multi-Interface Multi-Channel Wireless Multihop Network NS2006-222 Masaya Akahoshi, Kazuya Kumekawa, Toshihiko Kato, Shuichi Itoh (UEC)
(134)
NS
16:00-16:20 A study on enhanced TCP for improvements of fairness and throughput in wireless multihop network NS2006-223 Takehito Yamamoto, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Mar 8 AM 
08:00 - 10:20
(135)
NS
08:00-08:20 A study for sensing data conversion into presence information NS2006-171 Yasufumi Ogawa, Takeshi Ogawa (NTT)
(136)
NS
08:20-08:40 A Real-Space Network using Bi-directional Communication Tags
-- Evaluation of ID Exchange MAC Protocol with Synchronized Access Control --
NS2006-172
Tetsuya Kawakami, Michiru Yokobori, Yoshihiro Suzuki, Kazuhiko Miyamoto (Matsushita)
(137)
NS
08:40-09:00 Study of service-coordination system for ubiquitous computing environments considering device states NS2006-173 Makoto Hamada, Michiharu Takemoto (NTT)
(138)
NS
09:00-09:20 Communication Services using Federated Personal Servers with Group Management NS2006-174 Ryoji Notomi, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(139)
NS
09:20-09:40 A Study on Mediation for Service Composition NS2006-175 Takaaki Moriya, Hiroyuki Ohnishi, Makoto Yoshida, Miki Hirano (NTT)
(140)
NS
09:40-10:00 A Study on User Friendly Personal Identification Method and Personal Web Service Construction Method NS2006-176 Shinichi Nose, Michiko Nishiyama, Kazumasa Takami, Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka Univ.)
(141)
NS
10:00-10:20 A proposal of scaling presence gateway that implements traffic optimisation algorithm NS2006-177 Motomu Nakajima, Masashi Kaneko, Etsuko Katayama (NTT)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM 
10:30 - 12:30
(142)
NS
10:30-10:50 A Proposal of Component-based API for Media Resource Control NS2006-178 Michio Irie, Motomu Nakajima, Masashi Kaneko, Etsuko Katayama (NTT)
(143)
NS
10:50-11:10 A Load Balancing Technique for Multiple Distributed Hash Tables NS2006-179 Tetsuya Aoyama, Masaya Maeda, Keiichi Shimizu (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(144)
NS
11:10-11:30 A study of the service interaction method for an IMS network NS2006-180 Masashi Kaneko, Motomu Nakajima, Etsuko Katayama (NTT)
(145)
NS
11:30-11:50 Proactive Contention Avoidance Scheme with Dedicated Wavelength Assignment in Optically Burst-Switched WDM Networks NS2006-181 Kouji Hirata, Takahiro Matsuda, Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(146)
NS
11:50-12:10 A Study for Fault Recovery Scheme on the All Optical Network NS2006-182 Hiroyuki Ibe, Masatoshi Suzuki, Tazuko Tomioka, Hiroyuki Inamura, Kyosuke Dobashi (Toshiba Corp.)
(147)
NS
12:10-12:30 A Backup Plane Architecture for Single-hop WDM Network NS2006-183 Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT)
Fri, Mar 9 AM 
08:20 - 10:00
(148)
NS
08:20-08:40 Dynamic Lightpath Establishment based on Control Theory in WDM Networks NS2006-224 Takuji Tachibana, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST)
(149)
NS
08:40-09:00 Performance of Ultra-High Speed Local Area Networks Based on Optical Circuit Switching NS2006-225 Shigeo Shioda, Hisakazu Marutani (Chiba Univ.), Shu Namiki (AIST)
(150)
NS
09:00-09:20 A study of adaptive flow control protocol for optical packet network with TCP Reno friendliness NS2006-226 Hiroyuki Yamamoto, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(151)
NS
09:20-09:40 Performance evaluation of Route Selection Method to Satisfy User Fault-tolerance Requirement in GMPLS Netowork NS2006-227 Kodai Yamamoto, Hidenori Nakazato, Hideyoshi Tominaga (Waseda Univ.)
(152)
NS
09:40-10:00 A Study of high-speed restoration method of MPLS-LSP with considering failure of the Egress node NS2006-228 Yuta Watanabe, Hisashi Kojima, Ichiro Inoue, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM 
10:10 - 11:50
(153)
NS
10:10-10:30 Extended algorithm for calculating routes with both include route and delay constraint in IP networks NS2006-229 Tsutomu Makabe (Nihon Univ.), Rie Hayashi, Eiji Oki, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT), Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.)
(154)
NS
10:30-10:50 Routing algorithm under delay constraint NS2006-230 Rie Hayashi (NTT), Koichi Sarashiya (Nippon Univ.), Eiji Oki, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT), Toyofumi Takenaka (Nippon Univ.)
(155)
NS
10:50-11:10 A routing selection method for improving the response time in anycast communications NS2006-231 Xia Yang, Nozomu Togawa, Masao Yanagisawa, Tatsuo Ohtsuki (Waseda Univ.)
(156)
NS
11:10-11:30 Detection of Anomalous Communication Patterns Using IP Aggregation NS2006-232 Ken Ito, Marat Zhanikeev, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(157)
NS
11:30-11:50 Proposal of Traffic Analysis Method using selective sFlow NS2006-233 Atsushi Kobayashi, Keisuke Ishibashi, Kimihiro Yamamoto, Katsuyasu Toyama (NTT)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM 
12:50 - 14:50
(158)
NS
12:50-13:10 Traffic Anomaly Detection System that used traffic classification according to application characteristic NS2006-234 Nobuyuki Nakamura, Toshihisa Nakai (Oki Electric)
(159)
NS
13:10-13:30 Traffic Leap Detection for Internet Backbone NS2006-235 Yutaka Hirokawa, Kimihiro Yamamoto, Shigeaki Harada, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT)
(160)
NS
13:30-13:50 Realization of FSN method for detecting IP spoofed packets NS2006-236 Toshinori Ohtsuka, Fumitaka Nakamura, Yuji Sekiya, Yasushi Wakahara (Tokyo Univ.)
(161)
NS
13:50-14:10 Method of P2P Traffic Discrimination Based on Interval Time Between Forward and Backward Connections NS2006-237 Takashi Matsuda, Fumitaka Nakamura, Yasushi Wakahara, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(162)
NS
14:10-14:30 Adaptive Early Packet Discarding Scheme to Improve Network Delay Characteristics of Real-Time Flows NS2006-238 Kazumi Kumazoe (NICT), Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(163)
NS
14:30-14:50 Traffic splitting and engineering based upon multi-defined costs and utilization ratio NS2006-239 Masashi Hashimoto, Aki Fukuda (Akita Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(164)
NS
15:00-15:20 Implementation and Evaluation of Rate Control on Correlation Coefficient of Network Delay NS2006-240 Hitoshi Kusunoki, Daisuke Ikegami, Hidenori Nakazato, Hideyoshi Tominaga (Waseda Univ.)
(165)
NS
15:20-15:40 A Dynamic Admission Control Scheme based on Bandwidth Measurement NS2006-241 Satoshi Imai, Toshio Soumiya (Fujitsu Lab.)
(166)
NS
15:40-16:00 Delay-Correlation Based Available Bandwidth Measurement NS2006-242 Daisuke Ikegami, Hidenori Nakazato, Hideyoshi Tominaga (Waseda Univ.)
(167)
NS
16:00-16:20 Measuring Shared Bottleneck Bandwidth by Puseudo Packet Pair NS2006-243 Naoya Tsujimura, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(168)
NS
16:20-16:40 A Congestion Control Algorithm for Low-Latency Ethernet LAN Communications NS2006-244 Hideyuki Shimonishi, Junichi Higuchi, Takashi Yoshikawa, Atsushi Iwata (NEC)
Thu, Mar 8  
09:20 - 11:00
(169)
IN
09:20-09:40 A study for improving performance of thin client traffic Yukio Ogawa (Hitachi, Ltd.), Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(170)
IN
09:40-10:00 Implementation and Evaluation of TCP Congestion Control Mechanism for Predictable Throughput IN2006-216 Kana Yamanegi, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(171)
IN
10:00-10:20 Inferring bandwidth of overlay network paths using inline network measurement IN2006-217 Cao Le Thanh Man, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(172)
IN
10:20-10:40 Effect of Paced TCP on Router Buffer Sizing IN2006-218 Kentaro Tada, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(173)
IN
10:40-11:00 Detection and control mechanism of tampered-TCP at edge routers IN2006-219 Junichi Maruyama, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8  
11:10 - 12:50
(174)
IN
11:10-11:30 A Proposal of Traffic Profiling for Network Access Lines IN2006-220 Hiroki Furuya, Takeshi Kitahara, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Labs.), Masatoshi Yukishima, Shinichi Tanimoto, Yuuki Nakamichi (MSI)
(175)
IN
11:30-11:50 Dynamic control of link bandwidth constraints in path-based networks with multiple QoS classes IN2006-221 Nagao Ogino, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(176)
IN
11:50-12:10 A state-dependent type allocation of QoS class to inter-domain paths with guaranteed QoS IN2006-222 Nagao Ogino, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(177)
IN
12:10-12:30 Resource management for heterogeneous networks IN2006-223 Gaku Nakamura, Hiroshi Kawakami (NTT DoCoMo)
(178)
IN
12:30-12:50 A Study on Practical Implementation Issues of Diffusion-Type Flow Control for Multiple Flows IN2006-224 Tadashi Yamauchi (Tokyo Metropolitan Inst of Tech), Chisa Takano (NTT-AT), Keita Sugiyama, Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Hiroyuki Ohnishi(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4132,FAX0422-59-2042
E-:oh
Tadashi Itoh(NTT)
TEL0422-59-3063,FAX0422-59-2042
E-:ih 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Laboratories)
2-1-15, Ohara Fujimino-shi Saitama 356-8502 Japan
TEL +81-49-278-7330, FAX +81-49-278-7510
E-:in_-n 


Last modified: 2007-03-01 21:31:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan